Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PTCHF SEC filings page.
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) reported $4.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 45.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported profit masks a cash-consuming, asset-heavy business, with operating activity requiring funding despite very light debt.
In FY2024, net income of$27.8M sat beside operating cash flow of-$134.4M , showing that accounting earnings did not translate into cash. Free cash flow of-$134.4M was nearly identical to operating cash flow despite only$11K of capital expenditures, so cash use was driven mainly by operations or non-capital items rather than reinvestment.
The balance sheet shows limited creditor dependence: debt represented
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
PURETECH HEALTH PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PURETECH HEALTH PLC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PURETECH HEALTH PLC used $4.84 of operating cash (-$134.4M OCF vs $27.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PURETECH HEALTH PLC held $280.6M in cash against $14.7M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
PTCHF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PTCHF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $602.6M-13.2% | $580.0M | $694.0M-1.2% | $702.6M-25.7% | $946.0M-4.4% | $990.0M+5.2% | $941.2M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $386.3M+11.2% | $508.8M | $347.2M-10.1% | $386.2M-23.0% | $501.8M+21.1% | $414.3M+145.4% | $168.8M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $280.6M+46.9% | $308.5M | $191.1M+27.5% | $149.9M-67.8% | $465.7M+15.3% | $403.9M+205.1% | $132.4M+13.1% | $117.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M-35.9% | $2.1M | $2.4M-80.0% | $11.9M+273.9% | $3.2M+24.1% | $2.6M+29.4% | $2.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $194.7M-17.4% | $273.7M | $235.7M+52.0% | $155.1M-57.1% | $361.9M+7.6% | $336.5M+15.7% | $290.8M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $41.4M-19.4% | $138.3M | $51.4M-47.0% | $96.9M-57.2% | $226.1M+25.0% | $180.9M+30.0% | $139.2M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $153.3M-16.8% | $135.4M | $184.4M+216.9% | $58.2M-57.1% | $135.7M-12.7% | $155.5M+2.6% | $151.6M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.7M-19.6% | $16.4M | $18.3M-24.4% | $24.2M-16.8% | $29.0M-9.5% | $32.1M-8.1% | $34.9M | $0 |
| Total Equity | $407.9M-11.0% | $306.2M | $458.2M-16.3% | $547.6M-6.3% | $584.1M-10.6% | $653.5M+0.5% | $650.4M+287.2% | $168.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $32.5M-61.2% | -$62.5M | $83.8M-43.9% | $149.5M-25.2% | $199.9M-23.3% | $260.4M+2.4% | $254.4M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
PTCHF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PTCHF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where PURETECH HEALTH PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's annual revenue?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) reported $4.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 45.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's revenue growing?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) revenue grew by 45.0% year-over-year, from $3.3M to $4.8M in fiscal year 2024.
Is PURETECH HEALTH PLC profitable?
Yes, PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) reported a net income of $27.8M in fiscal year 2024.
How much debt does PURETECH HEALTH PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2024, PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) had $280.6M in cash and equivalents against $14.7M in long-term debt.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) has a return on equity of 6.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's free cash flow?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) recorded an outflow of $134.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -26.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's operating cash flow?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) recorded an outflow of $134.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PURETECH HEALTH PLC's total assets?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) had $602.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PURETECH HEALTH PLC's capital expenditures?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) invested $11K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's current ratio?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) had a current ratio of 9.33 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) had a return on assets of 4.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PURETECH HEALTH PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PURETECH HEALTH PLC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, PURETECH HEALTH PLC (PTCHF) used $4.84 of operating cash (-$134.4M OCF vs $27.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.