Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q4 FY2025, filed Mar 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PTIXW SEC filings page.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Protagenic Theraputcs WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS reported a net loss of $5.5M while operations used $4.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS's EBITDA was -$913K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS reported $2.2M in net income in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS earned $1.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS held $2.2M in cash as of Q4 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS invested $154K in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.7%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
PTIXW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| R&D Expenses | $154K+14.3% | $273K+1510.6% | $394K+1959.6% | N/A | $135K | $17K-98.5% | $19K-97.1% | $1.5M+319.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $155K+211.5% | $160K+626.0% | $175K+637.9% | N/A | $50K | $22K-92.8% | $24K-92.3% | $278K-29.0% |
| Operating Income | -$925Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | N/A | -$401K | -$355Kn/m | -$322Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$913Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | N/A | -$401K | -$355Kn/m | -$309Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $24Kn/m | $34Kn/m | -$239K | N/A | -$449K | -$239K-847.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3K | $3K | N/A |
| Net Income | $2.2Mn/m | -$869Kn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | N/A | -$850K | -$582Kn/m | -$324Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.14 | -$0.47 | -$1.37 | -$2.75n/m | -$0.16 | -$0.11n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$5.44 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.14 | -$0.47 | -$1.37 | -$2.75n/m | -$0.16 | -$0.11n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$5.44 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M | 2M | 4M | 523,185+65.1% | 5M | 5M+24.6% | 5M+24.6% | 316,804 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
PTIXW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.4M+126.5% | $5.0M+231.7% | $6.5M+342.3% | $89K-96.5% | $2.0M-54.8% | $1.5M-72.2% | $1.5M-78.8% | $2.6M-66.4% |
| Current Assets | $2.3M+22.1% | $2.9M+100.9% | $4.3M+216.4% | $89K-96.4% | $1.9M-55.2% | $1.4M-73.5% | $1.4M-80.2% | $2.5M-67.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2M+2680.8% | $2.7M+3713.2% | $4.1M+474.0% | $15K+794.2% | $80K-93.8% | $71K-53.4% | $714K+225.2% | $2K-98.8% |
| Inventory | $1K | $1K | $1K | $1K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $6.8M+29.4% | $9.7M+143.9% | $10.5M+224.9% | $5.0M+15.4% | $5.3M+704.9% | $4.0M+210.8% | $3.2M+113.9% | $4.4M+248.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.8M+623.8% | $9.7M+1129.3% | $10.5M+1451.0% | $5.0M+1030.3% | $943K+43.9% | $789K-38.3% | $675K-55.2% | $446K-64.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $4.3Mn/m | $3.2Mn/m | $2.5Mn/m | $3.9Mn/m |
| Total Equity | -$2.4Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$3.3M-190.5% | -$2.5M-159.5% | -$1.8M-132.4% | -$1.8M-127.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$9.1Mn/m | -$11.3Mn/m | -$10.5Mn/m | -$5.4Mn/m | -$36.3Mn/m | -$34.7Mn/m | -$34.1Mn/m | -$32.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PTIXW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$510Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | N/A | -$820Kn/m | -$186Kn/m | -$246Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13Kn/m | $13Kn/m | $13K0.0% | $13K0.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $13K+13714.3% | $13K+13868.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $125K | $236K+45.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $162K-2.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $943K-41.1% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.6M-0.7% | $1.2M+308.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2-100.0% | -$15K-104.9% | $4.4M+359.5% | $103K | $1.6M | $317K | $963K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PTIXW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | 49.9%+93.4pp | -17.4%+21.2pp | -78.0%-55.8pp | N/A | -43.5% | -38.6%-12.9pp | -22.1%-4.6pp | -66.9%-57.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.34-1.7x | 0.29-1.5x | 0.41-1.6x | 0.02-5.5x | 2.00-4.4x | 1.80-2.4x | 2.03-2.6x | 5.53-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protagenic Theraputcs WTS PTIXW | FY2024 | $0 | -$5.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Enveric Biosciences, Inc. ENVB | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.8M | N/A | $6.5M | — |
| Veru Inc. VERU | FY2025 | N/A | -$22.7M | N/A | $37.5M | — |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals, Inc ADIL | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.0M | N/A | $13.3M | — |
| Alaunos Therapeutics, Inc. TCRT | FY2025 | $5K | -$4.2M | N/A | $6.2M | — |
| Liminatus Pharma, Inc. LIMN | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.7M | — |
Where Protagenic Theraputcs WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
No, Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) reported a net loss of $5.5M in fiscal year 2024.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) had EBITDA of -$5.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) recorded an outflow of $4.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) had $2.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) invested $3.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) had a current ratio of 2.00 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) had a return on assets of -282.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Protagenic Theraputcs WTS (PTIXW) reported a net loss of $5.5M while operations used $4.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.