STOCK TITAN

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) Financials

PUKPF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $11.5B +7.0% YoY
Net Income $4.0B +74.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.53 +82.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PUKPF SEC filings page.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) reported $11.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 7.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PUKPF FY2025

Prudential’s liability-funded structure produced a sharp profit improvement in FY2025 without comparable growth in operating income.

In FY2025, net income rose 74.1% while operating income rose only 5.7%. Net margin widened 13.3 percentage points alongside that modest operating change, indicating the earnings lift was not primarily operating growth.

The balance sheet expanded in FY2025, with liabilities up 16.9% and equity up 15.0%. Liabilities were 89.9% of assets and total liabilities were 9.5x equity, so incremental scale remained predominantly liability-funded rather than financed by shareholder capital.

Returns improved materially after FY2023: ROA rose from 1.0% in FY2023 to 1.9% in FY2025. ROE reached 19.8%, far above ROA, which is consistent with leverage magnifying equity returns rather than indicating an asset-light model. FY2025 distributions also rose: buybacks reached $1.23B and dividends paid $594M; that activity occurred while liabilities and assets expanded, making shareholder distributions and balance-sheet growth simultaneous priorities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

PRUDENTIAL PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$11.5B
YoY+7.0%
5Y CAGR-12.6%

PRUDENTIAL PLC generated $11.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
$4.0B
YoY+74.1%
5Y CAGR+13.4%

PRUDENTIAL PLC reported $4.0B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 74.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.53
YoY+82.7%
5Y CAGR+13.5%

PRUDENTIAL PLC earned $1.53 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 82.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7.7B
YoY+33.5%
5Y CAGR-0.8%

PRUDENTIAL PLC held $7.7B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2.55B
YoY-4.1%
5Y CAGR-0.5%

PRUDENTIAL PLC had 2.55B shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
28.8%
YoY-0.4pp
5Y change+16.5pp

PRUDENTIAL PLC's operating margin was 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
34.6%
YoY+13.3pp
5Y change+25.2pp

PRUDENTIAL PLC's net profit margin was 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
19.8%
YoY+6.7pp
5Y change+9.6pp

PRUDENTIAL PLC's ROE was 19.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$1.2B
YoY+40.5%

PRUDENTIAL PLC spent $1.2B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 40.5% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$104.0M
YoY+3.0%
5Y CAGR+12.8%

PRUDENTIAL PLC invested $104.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PUKPF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PUKPF annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-F
Revenue$11.5B+7.0%$10.7B+10.3%$9.7B+8.4%$9.0B-61.0%$23.0B+2.4%$22.5B-3.8%$23.4B-48.0%$45.0B+12.9%$39.8B
Operating Income$3.3B+5.7%$3.1B+8.2%$2.9B+6.3%$2.7B-15.8%$3.2B+17.3%$2.8B+22.7%$2.2B-49.0%$4.4B+0.7%$4.4B
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$337.0M-34.7%$516.0M-5.7%$547.0M-0.2%$548.0M
Income Tax$1.0B+21.6%$824.0M+47.1%$560.0M+17.2%$478.0M-40.5%$804.0M+13.1%$711.0M+4.4%$681.0M+0.7%$676.0M-41.8%$1.2B
Net Income$4.0B+74.1%$2.3B+34.3%$1.7Bn/m-$1.0Bn/m-$2.0B-196.4%$2.1B+170.5%$783.0M-80.5%$4.0B+30.5%$3.1B
EPS (Basic)$1.54+83.4%$0.84+35.4%$0.62n/m-$0.37n/m-$0.78-195.2%$0.82+169.3%$0.30-80.6%$1.56+30.0%$1.20
EPS (Diluted)$1.53+82.7%$0.84+35.7%$0.62n/m-$0.37n/m-$0.78-195.2%$0.82+169.3%$0.30-80.6%$1.56+30.1%$1.20
Diluted Shares (Avg)2.59B-4.7%2.72B-1.0%2.75B+0.4%2.74B+4.1%2.63B+1.2%2.60B+0.4%2.59B+0.4%2.58B+0.3%2.57B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.

PUKPF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PUKPF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-F
Total Assets$212.2B+16.7%$181.9B+4.5%$174.1B+8.6%$160.2B-14.9%$188.2B-63.5%$516.1B+13.6%$454.2BN/AN/A
Cash & Equivalents$7.7B+33.5%$5.8B+21.5%$4.8B-13.8%$5.5B-23.1%$7.2B-10.6%$8.0B+60.2%$5.0B-46.7%$9.4B+42.2%$6.6B
Goodwill$902.0M+6.4%$848.0M-5.4%$896.0M+0.7%$890.0M-1.9%$907.0M-5.6%$961.0M-0.8%$969.0M-59.0%$2.4BN/A
Total Liabilities$190.8B+16.9%$163.2B+4.6%$156.1B+8.9%$143.4B-15.2%$169.1B-65.8%$494.0B+13.7%$434.5BN/AN/A
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/A$6.1B-4.0%$6.4BN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$20.1B+15.0%$17.5B-1.9%$17.8B+6.5%$16.7B-11.6%$18.9B-9.3%$20.9B+7.2%$19.5B-11.3%$22.0B+0.9%$21.8B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

PUKPF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PUKPF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-F
Capital Expenditures$104.0M+3.0%$101.0M+129.5%$44.0M+29.4%$34.0M-5.6%$36.0M-36.8%$57.0M-3.4%$59.0M-56.0%$134.0M+36.7%$98.0M
Dividends Paid$594.0M+7.6%$552.0M+3.6%$533.0M+12.4%$474.0M+12.6%$421.0M-48.3%$814.0M-50.2%$1.6B-1.7%$1.7B+9.0%$1.5B
Share Buybacks$1.2B+40.5%$878.0MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow.

PUKPF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PUKPF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-FFY1720-F
Operating Margin28.8%-0.4pp29.1%-0.6pp29.7%-0.6pp30.3%+16.2pp14.1%+1.8pp12.3%+2.6pp9.6%-0.2pp9.8%-1.2pp11.0%
Net Margin34.6%+13.3pp21.3%+3.8pp17.5%+28.7pp-11.2%-2.3pp-8.9%-18.3pp9.4%+6.1pp3.4%-5.6pp8.9%+1.2pp7.7%
Return on Equity19.8%+6.7pp13.1%+3.5pp9.5%+15.6pp-6.0%+4.8pp-10.8%-20.9pp10.1%+6.1pp4.0%-14.3pp18.3%+4.1pp14.1%
Return on Assets1.9%+0.6pp1.3%+0.3pp1.0%+1.6pp-0.6%+0.5pp-1.1%-1.5pp0.4%+0.2pp0.2%N/AN/A
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A0.320.0x0.31N/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity9.49+0.2x9.33+0.6x8.76+0.2x8.57-0.4x8.93-14.7x23.66+1.3x22.31N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.06-0.1x0.12+0.1x0.040.0x0.05N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's annual revenue?

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) reported $11.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is PRUDENTIAL PLC's revenue growing?

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $10.7B to $11.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is PRUDENTIAL PLC profitable?

Yes, PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) reported a net income of $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.6%.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.53 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 82.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had an operating margin of 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had a net profit margin of 34.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) has a return on equity of 19.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had $212.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) invested $104.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) spent $1.2B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had 2.55B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 9.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUKPF) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Back to top