A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RDNW SEC filings page.
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cost cuts have brought operations near break-even, but positive cash flow coexists with a balance sheet carrying negative equity.
Across FY2024 and FY2025, net losses of$78.6M and$52.4M coexisted with positive operating cash flow of$99.4M and$15.9M , so reported cash generation was not a clean conversion of earnings. Then free cash flow fell from$97.4M to$10.3M , indicating that the earlier cash surplus was not a durable reflection of underlying profitability.
Revenue fell from
By FY2025, liabilities exceeded assets, totaling
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RideNow Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
RideNow Group, Inc. has an operating margin of 0.0%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 31/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -1.3% the prior year.
RideNow Group, Inc.'s revenue declined 10.5% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 8/100.
RideNow Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.13 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 25/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
RideNow Group, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 0.9%, earning a moderate score of 33/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
RideNow Group, Inc. scores 0.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
RideNow Group, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
RideNow Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $52.4M while generating $15.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RideNow Group, Inc. generated $296.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
RideNow Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $19.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 217.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 108.4%.
RideNow Group, Inc. reported $6.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 120.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 251.2%.
RideNow Group, Inc. earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 118.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 245.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RideNow Group, Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 118.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.3%.
RideNow Group, Inc. held $46.7M in cash against $212.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
RideNow Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 28.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
RideNow Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
RideNow Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
RideNow Group, Inc. invested $1.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 37.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RDNW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $296.8M-1.0% | $260.4M+6.4% | $256.9M-4.7% | $281.0M-4.7% | $299.9M-11.0% | $244.7M-20.5% | $269.6M-13.4% | $295.0M-12.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $212.0M-1.9% | $188.8M+6.4% | $186.0M-8.0% | $205.0M-7.1% | $216.0M-12.5% | $177.5M-21.2% | $202.1M-15.8% | $220.7M-10.3% |
| Gross Profit | $84.8M+1.1% | $71.6M+6.5% | $70.9M+5.0% | $76.0M+2.3% | $83.9M-6.7% | $67.2M-18.6% | $67.5M-5.2% | $74.3M-19.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $65.0M-2.5% | $62.1M+1.6% | $64.1M-0.2% | $64.4M-2.3% | $66.7M-6.6% | $61.1M-17.3% | $64.2M-15.2% | $65.9M-22.5% |
| Operating Income | $17.9M+195.2% | $7.6M+100.0% | $5.4M+113.1% | $9.4M+77.4% | -$18.8M-222.1% | $3.8M-26.9% | -$41.1M+40.8% | $5.3M+2750.0% |
| EBITDA | $19.8M+217.9% | $9.5M+55.7% | $7.9M+121.6% | $11.6M+38.1% | -$16.8M-190.8% | $6.1M-29.9% | -$36.5M+43.5% | $8.4M+20.0% |
| Interest Expense | $7.6M | $7.7M | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $700K-96.5% |
| Income Tax | $100K0.0% | $100K0.0% | $0-100.0% | $100K | $100K+200.0% | $100K+133.3% | $200K-99.7% | $0+100.0% |
| Net Income | $6.5M+120.2% | -$4.3M+55.7% | -$6.4M+88.7% | -$4.1M+63.4% | -$32.2M-4500.0% | -$9.7M+5.8% | -$56.4M+66.5% | -$11.2M+32.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.17+120.0% | -$0.11+57.7% | -$0.17+89.3% | -$0.11+65.6% | -$0.85-4150.0% | -$0.26+10.3% | -$1.59+82.9% | -$0.32+67.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16+118.8% | -$0.11+57.7% | -$0.17+89.3% | -$0.11+65.6% | -$0.85-4150.0% | -$0.26+10.3% | -$1.59 | -$0.32 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M+2.8% | 38M+1.6% | N/A | 38M+7.8% | 38M+7.6% | 38M+7.6% | N/A | 35M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RDNW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $736.3M+3.4% | $721.7M-2.3% | $673.6M-10.8% | $699.4M-15.8% | $712.3M-20.5% | $738.9M-17.8% | $755.2M-18.5% | $830.5M-21.6% |
| Current Assets | $403.8M+10.3% | $384.8M+7.4% | $334.7M-9.9% | $358.3M-9.2% | $366.2M-19.8% | $358.3M-21.1% | $371.4M-22.8% | $394.6M-17.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $46.7M+4.5% | $30.2M-26.5% | $29.5M-65.4% | $35.4M-29.3% | $44.7M-23.1% | $41.1M-18.3% | $85.3M+44.8% | $50.1M+21.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $308.3M+12.1% | $302.5M+11.0% | $257.4M+7.0% | $266.0M-9.4% | $274.9M-20.9% | $272.6M-22.9% | $240.6M-30.8% | $293.7M-18.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $27.9M-3.8% | $31.2M+16.4% | $28.9M-5.2% | $33.7M+12.3% | $29.0M-18.1% | $26.8M-20.0% | $30.5M-39.4% | $30.0M-10.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $800K | $800K | N/A | $800K0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $745.2M+3.9% | $737.9M+3.6% | $686.1M-4.5% | $706.3M-5.5% | $717.0M-10.7% | $712.0M-11.7% | $718.5M-12.5% | $747.2M-15.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $354.1M+11.7% | $346.2M+9.7% | $296.5M-8.6% | $319.6M-9.2% | $316.9M-22.3% | $315.6M-23.3% | $324.4M-17.9% | $351.9M-8.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $391.1M-2.2% | $391.7M-1.2% | $389.6M-1.1% | $386.7M-2.2% | $400.1M+1.3% | $396.4M+0.5% | $394.1M-7.4% | $395.3M-20.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $212.4M-2.6% | $210.4M-2.2% | $207.2M-2.3% | $207.1M-1.3% | $218.0M+4.6% | $215.1M+4.4% | $212.0M-11.2% | $209.8M |
| Total Equity | -$8.9M-89.4% | -$16.2M-160.2% | -$12.5M-134.1% | -$6.9M-108.3% | -$4.7M-105.0% | $26.9M-71.0% | $36.7M-65.2% | $83.3M-52.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$710.1M-1.2% | -$716.6M-7.0% | -$712.3M-7.9% | -$705.9M-17.0% | -$701.8M-18.5% | -$669.6M-13.2% | -$659.9M-11.6% | -$603.5M-42.8% |
RDNW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$100K-100.9% | -$27.6M-300.0% | $400K-98.7% | $11.5M-70.8% | $10.9M-10.7% | -$6.9M-140.6% | $30.8M+251.0% | $39.4M+405.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.9M-5.0% | $1.9M-17.4% | $2.5M-45.7% | $2.2M-29.0% | $2.0M-35.5% | $2.3M-34.3% | $4.6M-4.2% | $3.1M-56.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $800K+33.3% | $600K+700.0% | N/A | $800K-27.3% | $600K-57.1% | -$100K-107.1% | N/A | $1.1M-64.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.5M-37.5% | $600K+20.0% | $600K+50.0% | $2.1M+250.0% | $2.4M+500.0% | $500K-16.7% | $400K-93.2% | $600K-66.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.6M-118.8% | -$28.2M-281.1% | -$200K-100.7% | $9.4M-75.8% | $8.5M-28.0% | -$7.4M-145.1% | $30.4M+215.6% | $38.8M+363.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M+29.2% | -$700K-40.0% | $2.4M-33.3% | -$2.2M-69.2% | -$2.4M-242.9% | -$500K+28.6% | $3.6M+157.1% | -$1.3M+45.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18.5M+477.6% | $31.8M+196.1% | -$11.7M-165.9% | -$17.3M+59.3% | -$4.9M-28.9% | -$33.1M-10.7% | -$4.4M | -$42.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RDNW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.6%+0.6pp | 27.5%0.0pp | 27.6%+2.6pp | 27.1%+1.9pp | 28.0%+1.3pp | 27.5%+0.6pp | 25.0%+2.2pp | 25.2%-2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.0%+12.3pp | 2.9%+1.4pp | 2.1%+17.3pp | 3.4%+1.6pp | -6.3%-10.8pp | 1.6%-0.1pp | -15.2%+7.1pp | 1.8%+1.9pp |
| Net Margin | 2.2%+12.9pp | -1.7%+2.3pp | -2.5%+18.4pp | -1.5%+2.3pp | -10.7%-10.5pp | -4.0%-0.6pp | -20.9%+33.2pp | -3.8%+1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -36.1%-24.9pp | -153.7%+5.9pp | -13.5%-4.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%+5.4pp | -0.6%+0.7pp | -0.9%+6.5pp | -0.6%+0.8pp | -4.5%-4.4pp | -1.3%-0.2pp | -7.5%+10.7pp | -1.4%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.140.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.120.0x | 1.160.0x | 1.140.0x | 1.14-0.1x | 1.12-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.00+5.8x | 5.78+3.5x | 2.52-2.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.400.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.360.0x |
| FCF Margin | -0.5%-3.4pp | -10.8%-7.8pp | -0.1%-11.4pp | 3.4%-9.8pp | 2.8%-0.7pp | -3.0%-8.3pp | 11.3%+19.7pp | 13.2%+17.5pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$12.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RideNow Group, Inc. RDNW | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$52.4M | -4.8% | $219.6M | 21/100 |
| Vroom, Inc. VRM | FY2025 | $157.5M | -$53.0M | -33.7% | $52.6M | 33/100 |
| SunCar Technology Group Inc. SDA | FY2024 | $441.9M | -$64.5M | -14.6% | $56.0M | 30/100 |
| America's Car Mart Inc CRMT | FY2026 | $1.3B | -$139.2M | -10.9% | $15.8M | 12/100 |
| Jiuzi Holdings, Inc. JZXN | FY2025 | $2.9M | -$10.2M | N/A | $59.2M | 53/100 |
Where RideNow Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RideNow Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) revenue declined by 10.5% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RideNow Group, Inc. profitable?
No, RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) reported a net income of -$52.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.8%.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had EBITDA of $8.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does RideNow Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had $29.5M in cash and equivalents against $207.2M in long-term debt.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s gross margin?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had a gross margin of 27.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had an operating margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had a net profit margin of -4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) generated $10.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -89.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) generated $15.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RideNow Group, Inc.'s total assets?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had $673.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RideNow Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) invested $5.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had a current ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) had a return on assets of -7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $219.6M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $219.6M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is RideNow Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) has negative shareholder equity of -$12.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is RideNow Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RideNow Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) reported a net loss of $52.4M while generating $15.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RideNow Group, Inc.?
RideNow Group, Inc. (RDNW) scores 21 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.