A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RETO SEC filings page.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) reported $3.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 84.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains a low-margin operation where financing and balance-sheet changes matter more than accounting earnings.
FY2025 combined margin compression with widening operating losses: gross margin fell from45.1% to35.3% , while operating loss deepened despite gross profit increasing. With SG&A declining to$2.9M , the gap points to other operating costs or charges—not simply weaker sales economics.
Debt-to-equity was 0.3x, yet the short-term funding position remained tight: current ratio was 0.2x. Current liabilities of
Cash conversion was poor in FY2025: operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Reto Eco Solutions Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc held $250K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $4.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc spent $361K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc reported revenue of $3.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc's operations used $4.3M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.1M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $250K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $7.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc scores -4.11, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.5M) relative to total liabilities ($7.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc reported a net loss of $12.3M while operations used $4.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Reto Eco Solutions Inc reported an operating loss of $11.7M against $982K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Reto Eco Solutions Inc held $250K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
RETO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RETO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'246-K | Q4'2320-F | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.8M-7.1% | $41.4M+23.0% | $34.3M+35.7% | $33.7M+65.5% | $25.2M+4.9% | $20.3M-40.0% | $24.1M-22.3% | $33.9M |
| Current Assets | $1.3M-3.6% | $3.8M-80.6% | $1.4M-86.9% | $19.6M | $10.5M+38.8% | N/A | $7.5M-42.2% | $16.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $250K-62.8% | $2.5M+58.5% | $671K+340.3% | $1.6M+563.9% | $152K+33.9% | $234K-71.9% | $114K-75.1% | $832K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $78K | $48K-83.0% | N/A | $282K | $136K-59.7% | N/A | $338K-27.2% | $783K |
| Accounts Receivable | $333K+128.3% | $308K-51.6% | $146K-86.3% | $637K | $1.1M-50.6% | N/A | $2.2M+386.9% | $2.8M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $8.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.1M+63.9% | $7.2M-63.8% | $4.3M-78.8% | $19.9M-6.0% | $20.4M+7.4% | $21.2M+11.7% | $19.0M+12.5% | $18.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.4M+62.8% | $6.5M-66.3% | $3.9M-77.2% | $19.3M | $17.3M-2.0% | N/A | $17.7M+5.4% | $18.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $672K+75.1% | $693K+14.0% | $384K-87.5% | $608K | $3.1M+133.6% | N/A | $1.3M+993.8% | $241K |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $21.2M-29.3% | $30.4M+127.9% | $29.9M+587.2% | $13.3M+1712.0% | $4.4M+2.7% | -$827K-106.1% | $4.2M-68.7% | $13.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$84.2M-17.2% | -$73.2M-14.0% | -$71.8M-13.2% | -$64.2M | -$63.5M-32.7% | N/A | -$47.8M-43.4% | -$39.1M |
RETO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RETO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.21), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reto Eco Solutions Inc RETO | FY2025 | $3.4M | -$12.3M | N/A | $10.5M | 34/100 |
| Capstone Holding Corp. CAPS | FY2025 | $46.9M | -$21.2M | -45.3% | $3.8M | 10/100 |
| Captivision Inc CAPT | FY2023 | $14.6M | -$77.0M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
| Smith Midland Corp SMID | FY2025 | $93.4M | $12.5M | 13.4% | $136.0M | 67/100 |
| Cementos Pacasma CPAC | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1B | — |
Where Reto Eco Solutions Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's annual revenue?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) reported $3.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 84.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's revenue growing?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) revenue grew by 84.3% year-over-year, from $1.8M to $3.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Reto Eco Solutions Inc profitable?
No, Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) reported a net income of -$12.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's EBITDA?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had EBITDA of -$11.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's gross margin?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had a gross margin of 35.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) has a return on equity of -58.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's free cash flow?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's operating cash flow?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) recorded an outflow of $4.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Reto Eco Solutions Inc's total assets?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had $31.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Reto Eco Solutions Inc's capital expenditures?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) invested $113K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Reto Eco Solutions Inc spend on research and development?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) invested $361K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's current ratio?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had a current ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) had a return on assets of -38.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's P/E ratio?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $10.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Reto Eco Solutions Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) held $250K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.11, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Reto Eco Solutions Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Reto Eco Solutions Inc's earnings high quality?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) reported a net loss of $12.3M while operations used $4.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Reto Eco Solutions Inc cover its interest payments?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) reported an operating loss of $11.7M against $982K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Reto Eco Solutions Inc?
Reto Eco Solutions Inc (RETO) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.