A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CAPS SEC filings page.
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) reported $60.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 38.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-margin expansion was overwhelmed by operating-cost escalation, working-capital absorption, and financing dependence in FY2025.
FY2025’s gross margin widened to23.0% from21.3% in FY2024, indicating better product-level economics. Yet operating margin fell to-23.4% while SG&A reached$14.4M , so the deterioration occurred below gross profit rather than in direct costs.
Cash conversion reversed: operating cash flow moved from
Liquidity became tight at the operating boundary: a 1.0x current ratio meant current assets barely matched current liabilities, while reported liquidity equaled 2 months of reported outflow. Financing supplied
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Capstone Holding Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Capstone Holding Corp. held $727K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $4.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Capstone Holding Corp. scores 9/100 among other emerging companies.
Capstone Holding Corp. had 11M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Capstone Holding Corp. scores 9/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Capstone Holding Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Capstone Holding Corp. reported revenue of $46.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $44.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Capstone Holding Corp. scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Capstone Holding Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Capstone Holding Corp.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $727K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $38.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Capstone Holding Corp. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Capstone Holding Corp. scores -5.68, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.8M) relative to total liabilities ($38.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Capstone Holding Corp. passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Capstone Holding Corp. reported a net loss of $21.2M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Capstone Holding Corp. reported an operating loss of $11.0M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Capstone Holding Corp. generated $21.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 67.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.0%.
Capstone Holding Corp.'s EBITDA was $595K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 507.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 144.5%.
Capstone Holding Corp. reported -$1.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 97.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Capstone Holding Corp. recorded an outflow of $454K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 73.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.9%.
Capstone Holding Corp. held $225K in cash against $8.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Capstone Holding Corp.'s gross margin was 27.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
Capstone Holding Corp.'s operating margin was 2.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9 percentage points.
Capstone Holding Corp.'s net profit margin was -6.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7 percentage points.
Capstone Holding Corp.'s ROE was -11.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Capstone Holding Corp. invested $64K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 326.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 120.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CAPS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.5M+67.1% | $12.6M+60.0% | $12.5M+21.0% | $13.7M+10.8% | $12.9M-0.3% | $7.9M-15.6% | $10.3M | $12.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.5M+59.2% | $9.7M+47.0% | $9.4M+13.9% | $10.4M+11.5% | $9.7M-4.0% | $6.6M-13.7% | $8.2M | $9.3M |
| Gross Profit | $6.0M+91.7% | $3.0M+124.2% | $3.1M+49.0% | $3.3M+8.7% | $3.1M+13.2% | $1.3M-24.1% | $2.1M | $3.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.5M+62.5% | $4.5M+62.3% | $4.9M+101.2% | $3.4M+30.6% | $3.4M+23.3% | $2.8M+11.8% | $2.4M | $2.6M |
| Operating Income | $432K+266.2% | -$1.5M-4.8% | -$8.5M-2351.1% | -$768K-286.0% | -$260K-1957.1% | -$1.4M-99.2% | -$348K | $413K |
| EBITDA | $595K+507.5% | -$1.3M-1.8% | -$8.5M-2000.7% | -$650K-220.8% | -$146K-208.1% | -$1.3M-119.8% | -$404K | $538K |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+345.7% | $892K+197.3% | $2.6M+661.8% | $594K+58.8% | $440K+11.7% | $300K-21.1% | $335K | $374K |
| Income Tax | $3K | $2K | $7.2M+1608.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $420K | $5K |
| Net Income | -$1.4M-97.1% | -$1.9M-10.8% | -$16.8M-1422.0% | -$2.0M-6023.5% | -$700K-83.7% | -$1.7M-55.3% | -$1.1M | $34K |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11+15.4% | -$0.21+86.5% | -$2.90+59.8% | -$0.34+94.6% | -$0.13+98.5% | -$1.56+87.9% | -$7.21 | -$6.33 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.35+94.5% | -$0.13 | -$0.47 | -$7.21 | -$6.33 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 6M+3516.7% | 5M | 5M | N/A | 157,610 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CAPS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54.7M+5.4% | $53.8M+3.0% | $51.4M+8.8% | $58.5M | $51.9M | $52.2M | $47.2M-10.4% | N/A |
| Current Assets | $26.9M+62.5% | $26.0M+55.5% | $23.0M+79.7% | $19.1M | $16.5M | $16.7M | $12.8M-25.1% | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $225K-70.9% | $419K-76.0% | $727K+6509.1% | $730K+5515.4% | $773K | $1.7M+5713.3% | $11K-78.8% | $13K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $16.4M+70.9% | $18.1M+84.6% | $17.1M+77.1% | $12.2M | $9.6M | $9.8M | $9.6M-29.9% | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.4M+70.9% | $6.9M+52.7% | $4.9M+76.1% | $5.8M | $5.5M | $4.5M | $2.8M+7.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $18.5M-20.7% | $18.5M-20.7% | $18.5M-20.7% | $26.0M | $23.3M | $23.3M | $23.3M0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $42.3M+65.0% | $42.6M+68.7% | $38.9M-22.6% | $31.3M | $25.6M | $25.2M | $50.3M0.0% | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $27.1M+59.7% | $27.4M+87.1% | $23.2M+85.1% | $20.0M | $17.0M | $14.7M | $12.6M-21.4% | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.2M+75.4% | $15.1M+43.2% | $15.7M+93.6% | $11.3M | $8.6M | $10.6M | $8.1M+6.6% | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.6M+47.6% | $8.8M+16.6% | $9.0M+43.0% | $7.2M | $5.8M | $7.5M | $6.3M+23.6% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $12.4M-52.7% | $11.2M-58.4% | $12.5M+507.2% | $27.2M+1512.2% | $26.3M+2940.4% | $27.0M+6592.8% | -$3.1M-225.5% | -$1.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$221.3M-11.1% | -$220.0M-10.8% | -$218.0M-11.2% | -$201.2M | -$199.2M | -$198.5M | -$196.1M-2.9% | N/A |
CAPS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$390K+77.4% | -$2.8M-22.9% | -$420K-115.4% | $0-100.0% | -$1.7M-1710.3% | -$2.3M-82.7% | $2.7M | $2.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $163K+43.0% | $161K+38.8% | $43K+176.8% | $118K-5.6% | $114K-5.8% | $116K-3.3% | -$56K | $125K |
| Capital Expenditures | $64K+326.7% | $29K+70.6% | $120K+531.6% | $0-100.0% | -$15K-28.6% | $17K-83.0% | $19K | -$20K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$454K+73.9% | -$2.8M-23.3% | -$540K-119.9% | $0-100.0% | -$1.7M-2120.9% | -$2.3M-70.3% | $2.7M | $2.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$102K-780.0% | -$29K-70.6% | -$4.5M-23436.8% | -$2.4M-12295.0% | $15K+171.4% | -$17K+83.0% | -$19K | $20K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $302K-59.0% | $2.5M-37.5% | $5.0M+282.7% | $2.4M+207.5% | $737K+735.3% | $4.0M+204.2% | -$2.7M | -$2.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CAPS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q/A | Q4'2510-Q/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.9%+3.6pp | 23.5%+6.7pp | 24.7%+4.6pp | 23.8%-0.5pp | 24.3%+2.9pp | 16.8%-1.9pp | 20.1% | 24.3% |
| Operating Margin | 2.0%+4.0pp | -11.8%+6.2pp | -68.4%-65.0pp | -5.6%-9.0pp | -2.0%-2.1pp | -18.1%-10.4pp | -3.4% | 3.4% |
| Net Margin | -6.4%-1.0pp | -15.2%+6.7pp | -134.6% | -14.8%-15.0pp | -5.5%-2.5pp | -21.9%-10.0pp | -10.7% | 0.3% |
| Return on Equity | -11.1%-8.5pp | -17.1%-10.7pp | -134.8% | -7.4% | -2.7% | -6.4%+269.8pp | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -2.5%-1.2pp | -3.6%-0.3pp | -32.7%-30.3pp | -3.4% | -1.4% | -3.3% | -2.3% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.990.0x | 0.95-0.2x | 0.990.0x | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.020.0x | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69+0.5x | 0.78+0.5x | 0.73 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.28 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.22 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -2.1%+11.4pp | -22.3%+6.6pp | -4.3%-30.7pp | 0.0%-17.9pp | -13.5%-14.2pp | -28.9%-14.6pp | 26.3% | 17.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.99), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capstone Holding Corp. CAPS | FY2025 | $46.9M | -$21.2M | -45.3% | $3.8M | 11/100 |
| ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. RETO | FY2025 | $3.4M | -$12.3M | N/A | $3.3M | 34/100 |
| Captivision Inc. CAPT | FY2023 | $14.6M | -$77.0M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | FY2025 | $93.4M | $12.5M | 13.4% | $129.9M | 67/100 |
| N2OFF, Inc. NITO | FY2025 | N/A | -$4.0M | N/A | $3.3M | — |
Where Capstone Holding Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s annual revenue?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) reported $46.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Capstone Holding Corp.'s revenue growing?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $44.9M to $46.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Capstone Holding Corp. profitable?
No, Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) reported a net income of -$21.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -45.3%.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s EBITDA?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had EBITDA of -$10.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Capstone Holding Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had $727K in cash and equivalents against $9.0M in long-term debt.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s gross margin?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had a gross margin of 23.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s operating margin?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had an operating margin of -23.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s net profit margin?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had a net profit margin of -45.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) has a return on equity of -170.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s free cash flow?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) recorded an outflow of $4.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -222.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) recorded an outflow of $4.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Capstone Holding Corp.'s total assets?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had $51.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Capstone Holding Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) invested $122K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s current ratio?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had a current ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) had a return on assets of -41.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $3.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $60.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Capstone Holding Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) held $727K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.68, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Capstone Holding Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Capstone Holding Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) reported a net loss of $21.2M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Capstone Holding Corp. cover its interest payments?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) reported an operating loss of $11.0M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Capstone Holding Corp.?
Capstone Holding Corp. (CAPS) scores 11 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.