Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Dec 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the REVG SEC filings page.
Rev Group (REVG) reported $2.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 3.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
REV Group’s dominant mechanic is a 2025 margin and cash-conversion step-up paired with balance-sheet deleveraging.
The 2024 earnings spike was not cash-like: net income reached$257.6M while operating cash flow was only$53.4M , implying substantial non-cash or working-capital effects that year. In FY2025, the relationship reversed, with operating cash flow of$241.1M against net income of$95.2M ; cash conversion, rather than accounting earnings, became the clearer measure of operating performance.
FY2025 revenue was
Long-term debt fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rev Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Rev Group has an operating margin of 7.4%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.3% the prior year.
Rev Group's revenue grew a modest 3.5% year-over-year to $2.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 20/100.
Rev Group carries a low D/E ratio of 0.10, meaning only $0.10 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 86/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Rev Group's current ratio of 1.51 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Rev Group has a free cash flow margin of 7.7%, earning a moderate score of 45/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Rev Group earns a strong 22.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $23 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 59.2% the prior year.
Rev Group scores 5.44, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Rev Group passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rev Group generates $2.53 in operating cash flow ($241.1M OCF vs $95.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Rev Group earns $7.26 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($182.2M vs $25.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rev Group generated $664.4M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Rev Group's EBITDA was $55.2M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.
Rev Group reported $28.9M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.
Rev Group earned $0.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 28.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rev Group generated $53.7M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.3%.
Rev Group held $34.7M in cash against $40.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $515.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Rev Group paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Rev Group's gross margin was 15.4% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Rev Group's operating margin was 7.1% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
Rev Group's net profit margin was 4.3% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Rev Group's ROE was 6.9% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Rev Group repurchased no shares in Q4 2025.
Rev Group invested $23.2M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 337.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
REVG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $664.4M+11.1% | $644.9M+11.3% | $629.1M+2.0% | $525.1M-10.4% | $597.9M-13.8% | $579.4M-14.8% | $616.9M-9.4% | $586.0M+0.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $561.8M+8.2% | $543.2M+8.4% | $533.4M-1.1% | $455.3M-13.0% | $519.1M-13.2% | $501.1M-16.5% | $539.6M-9.9% | $523.1M-0.5% |
| Gross Profit | $102.6M+30.2% | $101.7M+29.9% | $95.7M+23.8% | $69.8M+11.0% | $78.8M-17.5% | $78.3M-2.4% | $77.3M-6.3% | $62.9M+8.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $55.7M+33.6% | $44.7M+3.7% | $46.0M-9.3% | $41.2M-25.6% | $41.7M-21.8% | $43.1M-20.0% | $50.7M-3.4% | $55.4M-18.3% |
| Operating Income | $47.5M+37.3% | $57.0M+99.3% | $49.7M+117.0% | $28.0M+530.8% | $34.6M-23.5% | $28.6M+11.3% | $22.9M-21.0% | -$6.5M+42.5% |
| EBITDA | $55.2M+36.0% | $63.2M+80.6% | $55.8M+89.8% | $34.0M | $40.6M-21.5% | $35.0M+9.4% | $29.4M-17.2% | $0+100.0% |
| Interest Expense | $6.3M-17.1% | $6.4M-15.8% | $6.4M-1.5% | $6.0M-11.8% | $7.6M+11.8% | $7.6M+4.1% | $6.5M-12.2% | $6.8M-4.2% |
| Income Tax | $12.3M-13.4% | $11.9M+170.5% | -$5.7M-311.1% | $3.8M-93.8% | $14.2M+63.2% | $4.4M+25.7% | $2.7M-53.4% | $61.5M+1305.9% |
| Net Income | $28.9M-30.7% | $29.1M+61.7% | $19.0M+25.0% | $18.2M-90.0% | $41.7M+40.4% | $18.0M+20.8% | $15.2M+7.0% | $182.7M+1453.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60-27.7% | $0.60+71.4% | $0.38+31.0% | $0.35-88.7% | $0.83+66.0% | $0.35+40.0% | $0.29+20.8% | $3.09+1443.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.58-28.4% | $0.59+68.6% | $0.38+35.7% | $0.35-88.6% | $0.81+58.8% | $0.35+40.0% | $0.28+16.7% | $3.06+1430.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 49M-5.7% | 51M-5.8% | 52M-12.5% | N/A | 52M-11.9% | 54M-9.1% | 60M+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
REVG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-1.1% | $1.2B-8.7% | $1.2B-7.7% | $1.2B-12.6% | $1.2B-14.0% | $1.3B-3.2% | $1.3B-4.5% | $1.4B+1.4% |
| Current Assets | $777.7M-3.6% | $815.4M-10.8% | $831.7M-8.1% | $840.3M-15.0% | $806.5M-13.6% | $914.4M+0.8% | $905.2M-2.1% | $988.6M+5.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.7M+41.1% | $36.0M-28.7% | $28.8M-24.6% | $31.6M-64.1% | $24.6M+15.5% | $50.5M+359.1% | $38.2M+324.4% | $87.9M+282.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $527.1M-12.6% | $549.3M-13.1% | $565.7M-10.3% | $601.8M-7.5% | $602.8M-8.3% | $632.3M-1.8% | $630.4M-3.7% | $650.4M-3.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $167.6M+10.0% | $196.1M-2.6% | $200.8M-4.7% | $185.3M-17.1% | $152.3M-32.8% | $201.4M-4.4% | $210.6M-12.1% | $223.5M+2.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $137.7M0.0% | $137.7M0.0% | $137.0M-0.5% | $137.7M-0.7% | $137.7M-12.5% | $137.7M-12.5% | $137.7M-12.5% | $138.7M-11.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $783.7M+0.7% | $831.7M-11.5% | $869.8M-8.5% | $813.3M-12.1% | $777.9M-14.7% | $940.1M+3.2% | $950.7M+1.2% | $925.0M-3.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $515.3M+9.8% | $500.1M+1.4% | $500.4M-3.5% | $434.7M-40.7% | $469.3M-15.8% | $493.3M-10.0% | $518.5M-3.2% | $733.3M+40.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $268.4M-13.0% | $331.6M-25.8% | $369.4M-14.5% | $378.6M+97.5% | $308.6M-13.1% | $446.8M+23.2% | $432.2M+7.1% | $191.7M-56.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $40.0M-52.9% | $90.0M-58.1% | $130.0M-40.9% | $140.0M | $85.0M-43.3% | $215.0M+20.1% | $220.0M-4.3% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $416.3M-4.3% | $387.3M-1.8% | $357.8M-5.8% | $428.8M-13.6% | $435.1M-12.6% | $394.6M-15.8% | $379.7M-16.2% | $496.1M+12.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $200.6M+69.6% | $174.6M+118.3% | $148.5M+128.1% | $132.6M+150.2% | $118.3M+124.5% | $80.0M+207.7% | $65.1M+361.7% | $53.0M+1727.6% |
REVG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $76.9M+12.1% | $60.3M+318.8% | $117.0M+191.8% | -$13.1M+81.2% | $68.6M+29.2% | $14.4M-77.9% | $40.1M+165.6% | -$69.7M-910.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.9M+31.7% | $6.2M-3.1% | $6.1M-6.2% | $6.0M-7.7% | $6.0M-7.7% | $6.4M+1.6% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M-5.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-10.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M-50.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.2M+337.7% | $11.6M+96.6% | $11.4M+93.2% | $4.9M-53.3% | $5.3M-59.5% | $5.9M-35.2% | $5.9M-13.2% | $10.5M+176.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $53.7M-15.2% | $48.7M+472.9% | $105.6M+208.8% | -$18.0M+77.6% | $63.3M+58.3% | $8.5M-84.8% | $34.2M+312.0% | -$80.2M-649.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$24.6M-152.7% | -$9.8M-9700.0% | -$11.1M-364.3% | -$4.8M-101.6% | $46.7M+492.4% | -$100K+98.9% | $4.2M+171.2% | $297.7M+10023.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$53.6M+62.0% | -$43.3M-2065.0% | -$108.7M-15.6% | $24.9M+115.4% | -$141.2M-357.0% | -$2.0M+96.3% | -$94.0M-305.2% | -$161.4M-1391.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.9M-14.7% | $3.0M-3.2% | $3.1M-98.3% | $3.9M+25.8% | $3.4M+13.3% | $3.1M+3.3% | $182.4M+5980.0% | $3.1M0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | $88.4M-29.9% | $19.2M | $0 | $0 | $126.1M | $0 |
REVG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.4%+2.3pp | 15.8%+2.3pp | 15.2%+2.7pp | 13.3%+2.6pp | 13.2%-0.6pp | 13.5%+1.7pp | 12.5%+0.4pp | 10.7%+0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.1%+1.4pp | 8.8%+3.9pp | 7.9%+4.2pp | 5.3%+6.4pp | 5.8%-0.7pp | 4.9%+1.2pp | 3.7%-0.5pp | -1.1%+0.8pp |
| Net Margin | 4.3%-2.6pp | 4.5%+1.4pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 3.5%-27.7pp | 7.0%+2.7pp | 3.1%+0.9pp | 2.5%+0.4pp | 31.2%+33.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.9%-2.6pp | 7.5%+2.9pp | 5.3%+1.3pp | 4.2%-32.6pp | 9.6%+3.6pp | 4.6%+1.4pp | 4.0%+0.9pp | 36.8%+39.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%-1.0pp | 2.4%+1.0pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 1.5%-11.4pp | 3.4%+1.3pp | 1.4%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 12.9%+13.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.51-0.2x | 1.63-0.2x | 1.66-0.1x | 1.93+0.6x | 1.720.0x | 1.85+0.2x | 1.750.0x | 1.35-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.10-0.1x | 0.23-0.3x | 0.36-0.2x | 0.33-1.5x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.54+0.2x | 0.58+0.1x | 1.86+1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.55+0.1x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.510.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.460.0x | 0.410.0x |
| FCF Margin | 8.1%-2.5pp | 7.5%+6.1pp | 16.8%+11.2pp | -3.4%+10.3pp | 10.6%+4.8pp | 1.5%-6.8pp | 5.5%+4.3pp | -13.7%-11.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Group REVG | FY2025 | $2.5B | $95.2M | 3.9% | $3.1B | 50/100 |
| Terex Corp TEX | FY2025 | $5.4B | $221.0M | 4.1% | $7.2B | 54/100 |
| Alamo Group Inc ALG | FY2025 | $1.6B | $103.8M | 6.5% | $2.1B | 71/100 |
| Oshkosh Truck OSK | FY2025 | $10.4B | $647.0M | 6.2% | $9.5B | 58/100 |
| Agco Corp AGCO | FY2025 | $10.1B | $726.5M | 7.2% | $8.9B | 39/100 |
| Blue Bird BLBD | FY2025 | $1.5B | $127.7M | 8.6% | $2.0B | 69/100 |
Where Rev Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rev Group's annual revenue?
Rev Group (REVG) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rev Group's revenue growing?
Rev Group (REVG) revenue grew by 3.5% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rev Group profitable?
Yes, Rev Group (REVG) reported a net income of $95.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.9%.
What is Rev Group's EBITDA?
Rev Group (REVG) had EBITDA of $208.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Rev Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Rev Group (REVG) had $34.7M in cash and equivalents against $40.0M in long-term debt.
What is Rev Group's gross margin?
Rev Group (REVG) had a gross margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Rev Group's operating margin?
Rev Group (REVG) had an operating margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Rev Group's net profit margin?
Rev Group (REVG) had a net profit margin of 3.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Rev Group pay dividends?
Yes, Rev Group (REVG) paid $0.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rev Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Rev Group (REVG) has a return on equity of 22.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rev Group's free cash flow?
Rev Group (REVG) generated $190.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 636.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Rev Group's operating cash flow?
Rev Group (REVG) generated $241.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rev Group's total assets?
Rev Group (REVG) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Rev Group's capital expenditures?
Rev Group (REVG) invested $51.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Rev Group spend on research and development?
Rev Group (REVG) invested $5.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rev Group's current ratio?
Rev Group (REVG) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Rev Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rev Group (REVG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rev Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Rev Group (REVG) had a return on assets of 7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rev Group's Altman Z-Score?
Rev Group (REVG) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.44, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Rev Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Rev Group (REVG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rev Group's earnings high quality?
Rev Group (REVG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Rev Group cover its interest payments?
Rev Group (REVG) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.26x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Rev Group?
Rev Group (REVG) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.