A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TEX SEC filings page.
Terex Corporation (TEX) reported $5.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 5.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Terex converts a larger sales base into less profit, while cash generation recovered despite a heavier debt-funded balance sheet.
In 2025, operating cash flow of$440M exceeded net income of$221M , indicating earnings included substantial noncash expense rather than signaling weak cash conversion. That cash conversion coexists with margin compression to8.8% and higher leverage, showing the enlarged financial structure has not restored earlier earnings efficiency.
Revenue reached
The balance sheet changed materially after FY2023: goodwill reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Terex Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Terex Corporation has an operating margin of 8.8%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 72/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 10.3% the prior year.
Terex Corporation's revenue grew 5.7% year-over-year to $5.4B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 40/100.
Terex Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.23), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.30, Terex Corporation holds $2.30 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 66/100.
Terex Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 5.9%, earning a moderate score of 47/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Terex Corporation earns a strong 10.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $11 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 18.3% the prior year.
Terex Corporation scores 2.79, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Terex Corporation passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Terex Corporation generates $1.99 in operating cash flow ($440.0M OCF vs $221.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Terex Corporation earns $2.68 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($475.0M vs $177.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Terex Corporation generated $2.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.1%.
Terex Corporation's EBITDA was $272.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 61.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5540.0%.
Terex Corporation reported $110.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 223.6%.
Terex Corporation earned $0.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 203.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Terex Corporation held $407.0M in cash against $2.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Terex Corporation paid $0.17 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Terex Corporation's gross margin was 19.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.0 percentage points.
Terex Corporation's operating margin was 8.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.1 percentage points.
Terex Corporation's net profit margin was 4.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.1 percentage points.
Terex Corporation's ROE was 2.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Terex Corporation spent $3.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 87.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TEX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.2B+50.5% | $1.7B+41.1% | $1.3B+6.2% | $1.4B+14.4% | $1.5B+7.6% | $1.2B-4.9% | $1.2B+1.5% | $1.2B-6.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.8B+52.2% | $1.5B+55.6% | $1.1B+5.7% | $1.1B+14.3% | $1.2B+12.0% | $982.0M-1.3% | $1.0B+8.8% | $967.0M-3.1% |
| Gross Profit | $444.0M+44.2% | $206.0M-16.6% | $214.0M+8.6% | $282.0M+15.1% | $308.0M-6.4% | $247.0M-16.8% | $197.0M-25.2% | $245.0M-16.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $209.0M+29.0% | $241.0M+49.7% | $111.0M-22.9% | $142.0M+15.4% | $162.0M+19.1% | $161.0M+15.8% | $144.0M-2.0% | $123.0M-4.7% |
| Operating Income | $187.0M+45.0% | -$82.0M-218.8% | $137.0M+158.5% | $140.0M+14.8% | $129.0M-33.2% | $69.0M-56.3% | $53.0M-54.5% | $122.0M-25.2% |
| EBITDA | $272.0M+61.9% | -$5.0M-104.6% | $176.0M+95.6% | $180.0M+31.4% | $168.0M-19.2% | $108.0M-37.6% | $90.0M | $137.0M |
| Interest Expense | $50.0M+13.6% | $47.0M+9.3% | $45.0M-0.9% | $45.0M+246.2% | $44.0M+182.1% | $43.0M+186.7% | $45.4M+189.2% | $13.0M-23.5% |
| Income Tax | $29.0M+70.6% | -$33.0M-760.0% | $20.0M+1900.0% | $29.0M+163.6% | $17.0M-48.5% | $5.0M-82.1% | $1.0M+104.5% | $11.0M-63.3% |
| Net Income | $110.0M+52.8% | -$89.0M-523.8% | $63.0M+2200.0% | $65.0M-26.1% | $72.0M-48.9% | $21.0M-80.7% | -$3.0M-102.4% | $88.0M-26.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.97-11.8% | -$0.93-390.6% | $0.96+3300.0% | $0.99-25.0% | $1.10-47.4% | $0.32-80.2% | -$0.03-101.6% | $1.32-25.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.96 | -$0.93-400.0% | $0.95 | $0.98-25.2% | $1.09-47.6% | $0.31-80.6% | -$0.02 | $1.31-25.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 114M | 96M+43.6% | N/A | 66M-1.8% | 66M-2.7% | 67M-1.5% | N/A | 67M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TEX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.3B+68.1% | $10.2B+74.5% | $6.1B+7.1% | $6.2B+63.1% | $6.2B+62.8% | $5.8B+55.3% | $5.7B+58.5% | $3.8B+9.2% |
| Current Assets | $3.4B+25.8% | $3.2B+30.2% | $2.7B+17.5% | $2.7B+15.2% | $2.7B+11.8% | $2.4B+1.9% | $2.3B+3.3% | $2.4B+6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $407.0M+8.8% | $392.0M+31.5% | $772.0M+99.0% | $509.0M+44.6% | $374.0M+17.1% | $298.0M-18.3% | $388.0M+4.6% | $352.0M-0.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7B+32.0% | $1.7B+37.5% | $1.1B-3.3% | $1.2B-1.2% | $1.3B+1.8% | $1.2B-1.1% | $1.1B-3.3% | $1.2B+9.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.6B+132.1% | $2.5B+133.8% | $1.1B-0.2% | $1.1B+261.8% | $1.1B+278.3% | $1.1B+271.9% | $1.1B+270.5% | $301.0M+5.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.4B+29.4% | $5.4B+34.3% | $4.0B+3.7% | $4.1B+127.5% | $4.2B+114.1% | $4.0B+97.0% | $3.9B+100.6% | $1.8B-7.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9B+43.6% | $1.7B+49.5% | $1.2B+10.6% | $1.3B+28.0% | $1.3B+18.9% | $1.2B+4.3% | $1.1B-4.1% | $996.0M-6.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.6B+23.1% | $3.6B+28.1% | $2.9B+1.1% | $2.9B+247.1% | $2.9B+233.5% | $2.8B+208.1% | $2.8B+242.8% | $828.0M-8.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.7B+3.9% | $2.7B+6.3% | $2.6B-0.1% | $2.6B+313.5% | $2.6B+290.1% | $2.6B+258.2% | $2.6B+316.1% | $624.0M-11.7% |
| Total Equity | $4.9B+150.6% | $4.8B+161.5% | $2.1B+14.4% | $2.0B+3.1% | $2.0B+7.7% | $1.8B+6.5% | $1.8B+9.6% | $2.0B+30.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.1B+4.2% | $2.0B+2.9% | $2.1B+8.9% | $2.1B+5.6% | $2.0B+7.1% | $2.0B+11.4% | $2.0B+17.3% | $2.0B+26.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
TEX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $128.0M+25.5% | -$31.0M-47.6% | $205.0M+15.8% | $154.0M+32.8% | $102.0M+52.2% | -$21.0M+38.2% | $177.0M-6.8% | $116.0M-16.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $85.0M+117.9% | $77.0M+97.4% | $38.0M+2.7% | $40.0M+166.7% | $39.0M+160.0% | $39.0M+160.0% | $37.0M | $15.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $36.0M+260.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $26.0M-27.8% | $34.0M-30.6% | $24.0M-17.2% | $24.0M0.0% | $36.0M+2.9% | $49.0M | $29.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$57.0M0.0% | $171.0M+33.6% | $130.0M+49.4% | $78.0M+81.4% | -$57.0M+17.4% | $128.0M | $87.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21.0M-75.0% | -$467.0M-1696.2% | $76.0M+103.7% | -$6.0M+78.6% | -$12.0M+25.0% | -$26.0M+27.8% | -$2.0B-3311.7% | -$28.0M+15.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$92.0M-170.6% | $122.0M+344.0% | -$25.0M-101.3% | -$14.0M+78.5% | -$34.0M+63.8% | -$50.0M-170.4% | $1.9B+1615.7% | -$65.0M-54.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $20.0M+81.8% | $19.0M+72.7% | $11.0M-8.3% | $12.0M+9.1% | $11.0M-8.3% | $11.0M0.0% | $12.0M+9.1% | $11.0M-6.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $3.0M-87.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M-93.3% | $0-100.0% | $23.0M+27.8% | $32.0M+966.7% | $15.0M-44.4% | $13.0M+2066.7% |
TEX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.8%-0.9pp | 11.9%-8.2pp | 16.2%+0.4pp | 20.3%+0.1pp | 20.7%-3.1pp | 20.1%-2.9pp | 15.9%-5.7pp | 20.2%-2.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.4%-0.3pp | -4.7%-10.3pp | 10.4%+6.1pp | 10.1%0.0pp | 8.7%-5.3pp | 5.6%-6.6pp | 4.3%-5.3pp | 10.1%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | 4.9%+0.1pp | -5.1%-6.8pp | 4.8%+5.0pp | 4.7%-2.6pp | 4.8%-5.4pp | 1.7%-6.7pp | -0.2%-10.6pp | 7.3%-2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%-1.4pp | -1.8%-3.0pp | 3.0%+3.2pp | 3.2%-1.3pp | 3.7%-4.1pp | 1.1%-5.1pp | -0.2%-7.8pp | 4.5%-3.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.1pp | -0.9%-1.2pp | 1.0%+1.1pp | 1.1%-1.3pp | 1.2%-2.6pp | 0.4%-2.5pp | -0.1%-3.6pp | 2.3%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.82-0.3x | 1.84-0.3x | 2.30+0.1x | 2.15-0.2x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.110.0x | 2.16+0.2x | 2.39+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.54-0.8x | 0.57-0.8x | 1.23-0.2x | 1.28+1.0x | 1.31+1.0x | 1.40+1.0x | 1.41+1.0x | 0.32-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.32-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -3.3%+1.3pp | 13.0%+2.7pp | 9.4%+2.2pp | 5.3%+2.1pp | -4.6%+0.7pp | 10.3% | 7.2% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation TEX | FY2025 | $5.4B | $221.0M | 4.1% | $5.8B | 54/100 |
| REV Group, Inc. REVG | FY2025 | $2.5B | $95.2M | 3.9% | $3.1B | 50/100 |
| Alamo Group, Inc. ALG | FY2025 | $1.6B | $103.8M | 6.5% | $1.9B | 70/100 |
| Oshkosh Corp. OSK | FY2025 | $10.4B | $647.0M | 6.2% | $7.7B | 58/100 |
| AGCO Corporation AGCO | FY2025 | $10.1B | $726.5M | 7.2% | $7.2B | 39/100 |
| Blue Bird Corporation BLBD | FY2025 | $1.5B | $127.7M | 8.6% | $1.9B | 70/100 |
Where Terex Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Terex Corporation's annual revenue?
Terex Corporation (TEX) reported $5.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Terex Corporation's revenue growing?
Terex Corporation (TEX) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $5.1B to $5.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Terex Corporation profitable?
Yes, Terex Corporation (TEX) reported a net income of $221.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.1%.
What is Terex Corporation's EBITDA?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had EBITDA of $632.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Terex Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Terex Corporation (TEX) had $772.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.6B in long-term debt.
What is Terex Corporation's gross margin?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had a gross margin of 19.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Terex Corporation's operating margin?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had an operating margin of 8.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Terex Corporation's net profit margin?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had a net profit margin of 4.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Terex Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Terex Corporation (TEX) has a return on equity of 10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Terex Corporation's free cash flow?
Terex Corporation (TEX) generated $322.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Terex Corporation's operating cash flow?
Terex Corporation (TEX) generated $440.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Terex Corporation's total assets?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had $6.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Terex Corporation's capital expenditures?
Terex Corporation (TEX) invested $118.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Terex Corporation spend on research and development?
Terex Corporation (TEX) invested $39.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Terex Corporation's current ratio?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had a current ratio of 2.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Terex Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Terex Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Terex Corporation (TEX) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Terex Corporation's P/E ratio?
Terex Corporation (TEX) trades at 38.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $149.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.8B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Terex Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Terex Corporation (TEX) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.8B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Terex Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Terex Corporation (TEX) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.79, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Terex Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Terex Corporation (TEX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Terex Corporation's earnings high quality?
Terex Corporation (TEX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.99x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Terex Corporation cover its interest payments?
Terex Corporation (TEX) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.68x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Terex Corporation?
Terex Corporation (TEX) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.