A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNH SEC filings page.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) reported $18.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CNH’s 2025 results show an asset-heavy manufacturer whose cash generation outpaced sharply weaker accounting profit.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell8.8% and net margin dropped from6.3% to2.8% , yet operating cash flow rose29.0% . That disconnect means cash conversion was driven by more than current-period earnings, with working-capital movements or other non-cash items materially shaping reported cash generation.
Gross margin remained
The reported debt-to-equity ratio was 4.5x in FY2025, showing a balance sheet financed substantially through debt relative to shareholder capital. That structure helps explain why return on equity of 6.6% remained above return on assets of
Financial Health Signals
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. generates $4.98 in operating cash flow ($2.5B OCF vs $510.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. generated $4.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.5%.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. reported $138.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 35.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1871.4%.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. earned $0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 35.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. held $1.9B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 60.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s gross margin was 29.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s net profit margin was 2.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s ROE was 1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. invested $230.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CNH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.8B+2.0% | $3.8B-0.1% | $5.2B+5.8% | $4.4B-5.5% | $4.7B-14.2% | $3.8B-20.5% | $4.9B-28.2% | $4.7B-22.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.4B+6.4% | $2.6B+1.4% | $3.6B+9.3% | $3.0B-4.3% | $3.2B-13.8% | $2.6B-19.6% | $3.3B-29.4% | $3.1B-22.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.4B-7.4% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.5B-1.9% | $1.4B-7.9% | $1.5B-14.9% | $1.3B-22.4% | $1.6B-25.6% | $1.5B-20.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $230.0M+5.5% | $232.0M+26.1% | $342.0M+43.7% | $281.0M+27.1% | $218.0M-8.0% | $184.0M-19.3% | $238.0M-13.5% | $221.0M-16.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $494.0M+3.3% | $465.0M+20.5% | $463.0M+11.8% | $549.0M+28.9% | $478.0M+3.7% | $386.0M-6.1% | $414.0M-13.4% | $426.0M-7.8% |
| Interest Expense | $372.0M+3.3% | $365.0M+0.8% | $382.0M-9.3% | $378.0M0.0% | $360.0M-13.9% | $362.0M-8.1% | $421.0M+4.2% | $378.0M+9.2% |
| Income Tax | $43.0M-43.4% | $4.0M-91.5% | $60.0M-32.6% | $1.0M-98.7% | $76.0M-20.0% | $47.0M-39.0% | $89.0M+53.4% | $75.0M-56.1% |
| Net Income | $138.0M-35.2% | $7.0M-94.7% | $86.0M-50.3% | $80.0M-73.9% | $213.0M-46.6% | $131.0M-64.4% | $173.0M-68.5% | $306.0M-43.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11-35.3% | $0.01-90.0% | $0.07-50.0% | $0.06-75.0% | $0.17-46.9% | $0.10-65.5% | $0.14-68.2% | $0.24-40.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11-35.3% | $0.01 | $0.07-50.0% | $0.06-75.0% | $0.17-46.9% | $0.10-65.5% | $0.14-68.2% | $0.24-40.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.24B-1.0% | 1.24B | N/A | 1.25B-0.1% | 1.25B-0.6% | 1.25B-1.6% | N/A | 1.25B-7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
CNH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42.2B-3.5% | $42.0B0.0% | $42.7B-0.4% | $43.3B-1.8% | $43.7B-0.6% | $42.1B-8.0% | $42.9B-7.2% | $44.0B+2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B-25.6% | $1.6B-5.4% | $2.6B-19.2% | $2.3B+27.9% | $2.5B+25.5% | $1.7B-47.6% | $3.2B-26.2% | $1.8B-39.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $5.2B-0.9% | $5.2B+1.5% | $4.7B-2.6% | $5.4B-9.7% | $5.2B-12.4% | $5.2B-16.7% | $4.8B-13.9% | $5.9B-8.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $226.0M+80.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $125.0M-6.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.6B-0.3% | $3.6B+0.5% | $3.6B+0.9% | $3.6B-0.1% | $3.6B+0.5% | $3.6B-0.3% | $3.6B-0.8% | $3.6B+3.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $34.3B-4.3% | $34.2B+0.2% | $34.9B-0.7% | $35.4B-2.3% | $35.9B-1.2% | $34.1B-9.6% | $35.2B-7.7% | $36.3B+3.8% |
| Total Equity | $7.8B+0.2% | $7.8B-1.1% | $7.8B+0.8% | $7.8B+0.8% | $7.8B+4.4% | $7.9B+0.8% | $7.7B-4.7% | $7.7B-3.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $10.5B+1.8% | $10.5B+0.7% | $10.5B+1.9% | $10.4B+2.8% | $10.3B+3.5% | $10.4B+2.8% | $10.3B+6.8% | $10.1B+11.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CNH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $145.0M-81.2% | $35.0M-78.4% | $945.0M-44.1% | $659.0M-16.7% | $772.0M+103.7% | $162.0M+118.1% | $1.7B+11.7% | $791.0M+240.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $19.0M+105.6% | $54.0M+119.3% | -$292.0M+70.7% | -$466.0M+45.0% | -$342.0M+32.9% | -$280.0M+33.2% | -$995.0M+40.0% | -$848.0M-6.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$34.0M-121.1% | -$990.0M+30.4% | -$386.0M-141.6% | -$373.0M-111.9% | $161.0M+114.1% | -$1.4B-545.8% | $929.0M-33.2% | -$176.0M-147.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $126.0M-60.6% | $1.0M0.0% | $11.0M+57.1% | $1.0M-83.3% | $320.0M-46.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $7.0M0.0% | $6.0M+200.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
CNH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.3%-3.0pp | 31.9%-1.0pp | 29.5%-2.3pp | 31.9%-0.8pp | 32.2%-0.3pp | 32.9%-0.8pp | 31.9%+1.1pp | 32.8%+0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 2.9%-1.6pp | 0.2%-3.2pp | 1.7%-1.9pp | 1.8%-4.7pp | 4.5%-2.8pp | 3.4%-4.2pp | 3.5%-4.6pp | 6.6%-2.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%-1.0pp | 0.1%-1.6pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 1.0%-2.9pp | 2.7%-2.6pp | 1.7%-3.0pp | 2.2%-4.5pp | 4.0%-2.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.0%-0.3pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.2%-0.5pp | 0.5%-0.4pp | 0.3%-0.5pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 0.7%-0.6pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 4.40-0.2x | 4.37+0.1x | 4.49-0.1x | 4.55-0.1x | 4.61-0.3x | 4.32-0.5x | 4.56-0.1x | 4.70+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. CNH | FY2025 | $18.1B | $510.0M | 2.8% | $18.3B | — |
| Deere & Company DE | FY2025 | $45.7B | $5.0B | 11.0% | $167.4B | 32/100 |
| Paccar Inc PCAR | FY2025 | $28.4B | $2.4B | 8.3% | $56.9B | 20/100 |
| AGCO Corporation AGCO | FY2025 | $10.1B | $726.5M | 7.2% | $7.2B | 39/100 |
| Oshkosh Corp. OSK | FY2025 | $10.4B | $647.0M | 6.2% | $7.7B | 58/100 |
| Terex Corporation TEX | FY2025 | $5.4B | $221.0M | 4.1% | $5.8B | 54/100 |
Where CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s annual revenue?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) reported $18.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s revenue growing?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) revenue declined by 8.8% year-over-year, from $19.8B to $18.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. profitable?
Yes, CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) reported a net income of $510.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.8%.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s gross margin?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) had a gross margin of 31.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s net profit margin?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) had a net profit margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. pay dividends?
Yes, CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) paid $0.25 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s operating cash flow?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) generated $2.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s total assets?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) had $42.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. spend on research and development?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) invested $1.0B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s P/E ratio?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) trades at 58.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $311.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.3B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.3B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V.'s earnings high quality?
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. (CNH) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.98x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.