A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PCAR SEC filings page.
Paccar (PCAR) reported $27.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 10.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
PACCAR’s 2025 downturn hit accounting earnings far harder than cash generation, while a larger asset base diluted returns.
The key split is between profit and cash: in FY2025, operating cash flow was about 1.9x net income versus 1.1x in FY2024, so reported earnings understated cash produced in that comparison. FCF margin still rose to12.9% as capital spending fell to$743M , indicating reinvestment was less of a cash drag during the downturn.
Revenue fell to
Total assets expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Paccar does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Paccar passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Paccar generates $1.86 in operating cash flow ($4.4B OCF vs $2.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Paccar generated $7.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.4%.
Paccar reported $752.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.2%.
Paccar earned $1.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Paccar generated $555.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.6%.
Paccar paid $0.35 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Paccar's gross margin was 20.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Paccar's net profit margin was 10.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Paccar's ROE was 3.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Paccar invested $114.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.
Paccar repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Paccar invested $145.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 34.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
PCAR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.5B+0.5% | $6.8B-8.9% | $6.8B-13.7% | $6.7B-19.0% | $7.5B-14.4% | $7.4B-14.9% | $7.9B-12.9% | $8.2B-5.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $6.0B-0.1% | $5.4B-8.1% | $5.5B-11.2% | $5.3B-16.8% | $6.0B-11.5% | $5.9B-11.7% | $6.2B | $6.4B |
| Gross Profit | $1.6B+2.8% | $1.4B-12.3% | $1.3B-23.1% | $1.3B-26.8% | $1.5B-24.2% | $1.6B-25.1% | $1.7B | $1.8B |
| R&D Expenses | $114.3M+1.2% | $109.1M-5.5% | $106.2M-7.9% | $111.0M-3.5% | $112.9M-3.6% | $115.4M+9.4% | $115.3M | $115.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $179.7M+0.2% | $189.3M+4.2% | $194.7M+3.9% | $180.2M-3.4% | $179.3M-2.3% | $181.6M-2.7% | $187.4M | $186.5M |
| Income Tax | $229.5M+10.3% | $171.0M+23.9% | $148.0M-46.6% | $153.6M-46.0% | $208.1M-38.5% | $138.0M-59.3% | $277.3M+23.8% | $284.2M-21.3% |
| Net Income | $752.0M+3.9% | $605.3M+19.8% | $556.9M-36.1% | $590.0M-39.3% | $723.8M-35.5% | $505.1M-57.7% | $872.0M-38.5% | $972.1M-20.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.43+3.6% | $1.15+19.8% | $1.06-36.1% | $1.12-39.5% | $1.38-35.5% | $0.96-57.9% | $1.66-38.5% | $1.85-21.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.43+4.4% | $1.15+19.8% | $1.06-35.8% | $1.12-39.5% | $1.37-35.7% | $0.96-57.7% | $1.65-38.7% | $1.85-20.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 528M+0.2% | 527M+0.1% | N/A | 527M0.0% | 527M0.0% | 527M+0.1% | N/A | 527M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
PCAR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44.0B-0.3% | $43.6B+1.9% | $44.3B+2.1% | $44.2B+2.1% | $44.1B+7.1% | $42.7B+5.8% | $43.4B+6.4% | $43.3B+13.8% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $114.2M+13.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $100.7M-6.2% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $23.7B-5.9% | $23.8B-3.7% | $25.1B-3.2% | $24.8B+0.9% | $25.2B+7.2% | $24.7B+5.1% | $25.9B+3.9% | $24.6B+11.8% |
| Total Equity | $20.3B+7.3% | $19.8B+9.6% | $19.3B+10.0% | $19.4B+3.8% | $18.9B+7.0% | $18.0B+6.8% | $17.5B+10.3% | $18.7B+16.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $19.7B+5.7% | $19.1B+5.8% | $18.7B+5.3% | $19.0B+2.3% | $18.6B+4.7% | $18.1B+7.4% | $17.8B+12.5% | $18.6B+15.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PCAR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $700.8M-15.9% | $971.8M+6.8% | $1.1B-20.8% | $1.5B+18.8% | $833.4M+89.4% | $910.3M-38.0% | $1.4B+21.8% | $1.3B-4.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $215.0M+3.7% | $100.5M+0.8% | $100.9M+2.7% | $205.8M-9.3% | $207.3M-10.6% | $99.7M-4.3% | $98.2M-8.1% | $226.8M-3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.0M+2.6% | $14.6M+6.6% | N/A | $2.8M-17.6% | $3.9M+25.8% | $13.7M+5.4% | N/A | $3.4M+36.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $145.4M-34.5% | $147.2M-10.8% | $189.9M-18.6% | $165.9M-14.4% | $222.1M+0.8% | $165.1M-13.7% | $233.4M+18.0% | $193.7M+1.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $555.4M-9.1% | $824.6M+10.7% | $954.4M-21.3% | $1.4B+24.7% | $611.3M+178.2% | $745.2M-41.7% | $1.2B+22.6% | $1.1B-5.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$356.8M+42.2% | -$75.0M+80.9% | -$753.8M+56.5% | -$503.3M+57.5% | -$617.5M+40.8% | -$392.6M+25.4% | -$1.7B-84.3% | -$1.2B-33.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$406.7M-39.7% | -$1.6B+27.3% | -$394.6M-161.3% | -$262.0M-132.2% | -$291.1M-196.8% | -$2.1B-13.5% | $643.3M-31.8% | $812.9M+127.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $184.3M+6.3% | $909.4M-47.9% | $173.4M+10.2% | $173.4M+10.2% | $173.3M+10.2% | $1.7B-3.8% | $157.4M+11.4% | $157.3M+11.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $4.8M+11.6% | $900K | $200K-60.0% | $30.7M | $4.3M+7.5% | $0-100.0% | $500K+400.0% |
PCAR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.6%+0.5pp | 20.1%-0.8pp | 19.3%-2.4pp | 19.9%-2.1pp | 20.2%-2.6pp | 20.8%-2.8pp | 21.6% | 22.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.0%+0.3pp | 8.9%+2.1pp | 8.2%-2.9pp | 8.8%-3.0pp | 9.6%-3.2pp | 6.8%-6.9pp | 11.0%-4.6pp | 11.8%-2.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.7%-0.1pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 2.9%-2.1pp | 3.0%-2.2pp | 3.8%-2.5pp | 2.8%-4.3pp | 5.0%-4.0pp | 5.2%-2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%+0.1pp | 1.4%+0.2pp | 1.3%-0.8pp | 1.3%-0.9pp | 1.6%-1.1pp | 1.2%-1.8pp | 2.0%-1.5pp | 2.3%-1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.16-0.2x | 1.20-0.2x | 1.30-0.2x | 1.280.0x | 1.330.0x | 1.370.0x | 1.48-0.1x | 1.32-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.4%-0.8pp | 12.2%+2.2pp | 14.0%-1.3pp | 20.4%+7.2pp | 8.1%+5.6pp | 10.0%-4.6pp | 15.3%+4.4pp | 13.3%0.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar PCAR | FY2025 | $28.4B | $2.4B | 8.3% | $64.2B | — |
| Deere & Co DE | FY2025 | $45.7B | $5.0B | 11.0% | $182.6B | 32/100 |
| Cnh Industrial CNH | FY2025 | $18.1B | $510.0M | 2.8% | $22.4B | 3/100 |
| Caterpillar CAT | FY2025 | $67.6B | $8.9B | 13.1% | $374.9B | 59/100 |
| Oshkosh Truck OSK | FY2025 | $10.4B | $647.0M | 6.2% | $9.4B | 58/100 |
| Agco Corp AGCO | FY2025 | $10.1B | $726.5M | 7.2% | $8.9B | 39/100 |
Where Paccar Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Paccar's annual revenue?
Paccar (PCAR) reported $28.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Paccar's revenue growing?
Paccar (PCAR) revenue declined by 15.5% year-over-year, from $33.7B to $28.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Paccar profitable?
Yes, Paccar (PCAR) reported a net income of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.
What is Paccar's gross margin?
Paccar (PCAR) had a gross margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Paccar's net profit margin?
Paccar (PCAR) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Paccar pay dividends?
Yes, Paccar (PCAR) paid $2.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Paccar's return on equity (ROE)?
Paccar (PCAR) has a return on equity of 12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Paccar's free cash flow?
Paccar (PCAR) generated $3.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Paccar's operating cash flow?
Paccar (PCAR) generated $4.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Paccar's total assets?
Paccar (PCAR) had $44.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Paccar's capital expenditures?
Paccar (PCAR) invested $743.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Paccar spend on research and development?
Paccar (PCAR) invested $445.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Paccar's debt-to-equity ratio?
Paccar (PCAR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Paccar's return on assets (ROA)?
Paccar (PCAR) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Paccar's P/E ratio?
Paccar (PCAR) trades at 25.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.5B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $64.2B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paccar's price-to-sales ratio?
Paccar (PCAR) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $27.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $64.2B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paccar's Piotroski F-Score?
Paccar (PCAR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Paccar's earnings high quality?
Paccar (PCAR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.