STOCK TITAN

Deere & Company (DE) Financials

DE
Trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026
Revenue $46.9B +5.5% YoY
Net Income $5.1B -2.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $18.00 -6.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $6.0B -15.3% YoY
Market Cap $167.4B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 3.6x on $46.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026
Price / Earnings 32.9x on $5.1B net income, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026
Price / Book 6.0x on $28.0B equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Aug 2, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE November

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DE SEC filings page.

Deere & Company (DE) reported $46.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 2, 2026, up 5.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DE FY2025

Deere remains cash-generative through a downturn, but lower earnings and heavier financing costs are compressing returns.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue contracted while net margin fell from 16.6% to 11.0%, showing a cyclical earnings reset rather than merely slower expansion. Yet free-cash-flow margin improved from 11.6% to 13.4% as capital spending eased, so cash generation was less impaired than accounting profitability.

In FY2025, free cash flow of $6.10B exceeded net income of $5.03B; this gap means non-cash charges and working-capital timing materially shape reported cash. Annual earnings are therefore a weaker standalone guide to cash available for reinvestment than the cash-flow lines.

FY2025 liabilities stood at 3.1x equity, down from 3.7x in FY2024, indicating improved balance-sheet support relative to equity while the business remains predominantly liability-financed. Interest expense had risen to $3.35B by FY2024 from $993M in FY2021, increasing financing's claim on operating earnings before the latest downturn.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 32 / 100
Financial Health Score 32/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Deere & Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
87
Growth
7

Deere & Company's revenue declined 11.7% year-over-year, from $51.7B to $45.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.

Leverage
21

Deere & Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.08), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 21/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
0

Not available for Deere & Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Cash Flow
74

Deere & Company converts 13.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($6.1B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Deere & Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/6

Deere & Company passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.48x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Deere & Company generates $1.48 in operating cash flow ($7.5B OCF vs $5.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$12.6B
YoY+4.9%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR+1.8%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

Deere & Company generated $12.6B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.

Net Income
$1.4B
YoY+7.0%
QoQ-22.2%
5Y CAGR-3.7%
10Y CAGR+10.9%

Deere & Company reported $1.4B in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.10
YoY+7.4%
QoQ-22.1%
5Y CAGR-0.8%
10Y CAGR+12.6%

Deere & Company earned $5.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.9B
YoY-25.2%
QoQ+11.9%
5Y CAGR-3.8%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Deere & Company generated $1.9B in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 25.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.

Cash & Debt
$8.9B
YoY+4.1%
QoQ+12.9%
5Y CAGR+3.5%
10Y CAGR+7.5%

Deere & Company held $8.9B in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$1.62
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+12.5%
10Y CAGR+10.4%

Deere & Company paid $1.62 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
270M
YoY-0.3%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR-2.8%
10Y CAGR-1.5%

Deere & Company had 270M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
10.9%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ-2.3pp
5Y change-3.5pp
10Y change+3.7pp

Deere & Company's net profit margin was 10.9% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.9%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change-5.7pp
10Y change-1.7pp

Deere & Company's ROE was 4.9% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$567.0M
YoY+2.0%
QoQ-2.7%
5Y CAGR+7.6%

Deere & Company invested $567.0M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.

Share Buybacks
$197.0M
YoY-33.9%
QoQ-0.5%
5Y CAGR-23.2%

Deere & Company spent $197.0M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 33.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$265.0M
YoY-10.8%
QoQ+35.9%
5Y CAGR+9.0%
10Y CAGR+5.6%

Deere & Company invested $265.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.9%.

DE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DE quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$12.6B+4.9%$13.4B+4.7%$9.6B+13.0%$11.3B+1.3%$12.0B-8.6%$12.8B-16.2%$8.5B-30.2%$11.1B-27.7%
R&D Expenses$567.0M+2.0%$583.0M+6.2%$554.0M+5.3%$652.0M+4.3%$556.0M-1.9%$549.0M-2.8%$526.0M-1.3%$625.0M+3.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.2B+0.2%$1.2B+1.0%$972.0M0.0%$1.3B+3.7%$1.2B-4.8%$1.2B-5.4%$972.0M-8.8%$1.2B+2.3%
Interest Expense$710.0M-10.6%$712.0M-9.2%$719.0M-13.3%$873.0M+0.3%$794.0M-5.5%$784.0M-6.2%$829.0M+3.4%$870.0M+11.3%
Income Tax$529.0M+56.0%$518.0M-3.9%$196.0M+625.9%$185.0M-25.7%$339.0M-45.8%$539.0M-28.2%$27.0M-94.2%$249.0M-64.8%
Net Income$1.4B+7.0%$1.8B-1.7%$656.0M-24.5%$1.3B+2.7%$1.3B-25.7%$1.8B-23.9%$869.0M-50.4%$1.2B-47.4%
EPS (Basic)$5.11+7.4%$6.57-1.2%$2.43-24.1%$3.94-14.3%$4.76-24.7%$6.65-22.3%$3.20-48.8%$4.60-44.7%
EPS (Diluted)$5.10+7.4%$6.55-1.4%$2.42-24.1%$3.93-14.2%$4.75-24.5%$6.64-22.2%$3.19-48.8%$4.58-44.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)271M-0.3%271M-0.4%271M-0.5%N/A271M-1.5%272M-2.2%272M-3.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA.

DE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$107.6B-0.2%$107.0B+0.7%$103.4B+0.3%$106.0B-1.2%$107.8B0.0%$106.3B+0.6%$103.1B+1.7%$107.3B+3.1%
Cash & Equivalents$8.9B+4.1%$7.9B-1.1%$6.8B+3.0%$8.3B+13.0%$8.6B+22.5%$8.0B+43.9%$6.6B+28.5%$7.3B-1.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$7.8B+1.3%$8.2B+4.0%$8.3B+7.0%$7.4B+4.4%$7.7B+0.2%$7.9B-6.8%$7.7B-13.3%$7.1B-13.1%
Accounts Receivable$7.7B+26.5%$7.6B+12.2%$6.0B+21.5%$5.3B-0.2%$6.1B-18.3%$6.7B-24.0%$4.9B-36.7%$5.3B-31.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$4.5B+6.1%$4.5B+10.2%$4.3B+10.5%$4.2B+5.8%$4.2B+6.3%$4.1B+4.0%$3.9B-2.4%$4.0B+1.5%
Total Liabilities$79.6B-3.6%$79.5B-2.9%$77.1B-4.3%$80.0B-5.2%$82.6B-2.5%$81.9B-1.1%$80.6B+1.7%$84.4B+2.7%
Total Equity$28.0B+11.2%$27.4B+12.8%$26.3B+17.0%$25.9B+13.6%$25.2B+9.2%$24.3B+7.1%$22.5B+1.8%$22.8B+4.8%
Retained Earnings$62.2B+5.3%$61.2B+5.2%$59.9B+5.4%$59.7B+5.8%$59.0B+6.2%$58.2B+7.3%$56.8B+8.7%$56.4B+10.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

DE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$2.2B-23.8%$1.9B+13.6%-$890.0M+21.4%$4.0B-21.5%$2.9B-9.4%$1.7B-8.2%-$1.1B-24.7%$5.1B-10.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$603.0M+6.9%$594.0M+7.0%$590.0M+7.5%$561.0M+7.9%$564.0M+2.0%$555.0M+5.7%$549.0M+5.6%$520.0M+9.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$41.0M+46.4%N/AN/AN/A$28.0M-39.1%N/A
Capital Expenditures$265.0M-10.8%$195.0M-3.9%$256.0M-27.3%$508.0M-14.9%$297.0M-8.3%$203.0M-43.1%$352.0M-2.8%$597.0M-2.3%
Free Cash Flow$1.9B-25.2%$1.7B+16.0%-$1.1B+22.8%$3.5B-22.4%$2.6B-9.5%$1.5B+0.1%-$1.5B-16.9%$4.5B-11.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$918.0M+41.9%-$1.7B-171.4%$1.8B+28.7%-$1.3B+55.0%-$1.6B+21.0%-$637.0M+77.9%$1.4B+16.4%-$2.8B+33.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$201.0M+72.7%$863.0M+746.1%-$2.5B-169.8%-$3.0B-56.7%-$736.0M-297.3%$102.0M-93.1%-$923.0M+65.1%-$1.9B-237.7%
Dividends Paid$438.0M-0.2%$437.0M-0.7%$441.0M+9.4%$438.0M+8.7%$439.0M+8.1%$440.0M+7.3%$403.0M+4.4%$403.0M+11.3%
Share Buybacks$197.0M-33.9%$198.0M-50.1%$302.0M-31.5%$2.0M-99.7%$298.0M-63.0%$397.0M-63.7%$441.0M-66.8%$780.0M-69.4%

DE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Net Margin10.9%+0.2pp13.3%-0.9pp6.8%-3.4pp11.3%+0.2pp10.7%-2.4pp14.1%-1.4pp10.2%-4.2pp11.2%-4.2pp
Return on Equity4.9%-0.2pp6.5%-1.0pp2.5%-1.4pp4.9%-0.5pp5.1%-2.4pp7.4%-3.0pp3.9%-4.1pp5.5%-5.4pp
Return on Assets1.3%+0.1pp1.7%0.0pp0.6%-0.2pp1.2%+0.1pp1.2%-0.4pp1.7%-0.5pp0.8%-0.9pp1.2%-1.1pp
Debt-to-Equity2.84-0.4x2.90-0.5x2.93-0.7x3.08-0.6x3.28-0.4x3.37-0.3x3.580.0x3.70-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.120.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.080.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin15.4%-6.2pp13.0%+1.3pp-11.9%+5.5pp30.9%-9.5pp21.6%-0.2pp11.7%+1.9pp-17.4%-7.0pp40.3%+7.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Deere & Company DE FY2025 $45.7B $5.0B 11.0% $167.4B 32/100
Paccar Inc PCAR FY2025 $28.4B $2.4B 8.3% $56.9B 20/100
Caterpillar Inc. CAT FY2025 $67.6B $8.9B 13.1% $368.0B 59/100
CNH INDUSTRIAL N.V. CNH FY2025 $18.1B $510.0M 2.8% $18.3B 3/100
AGCO Corporation AGCO FY2025 $10.1B $726.5M 7.2% $7.2B 39/100
Terex Corporation TEX FY2025 $5.4B $221.0M 4.1% $5.8B 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Deere & Company's annual revenue?

Deere & Company (DE) reported $45.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Deere & Company's revenue growing?

Deere & Company (DE) revenue declined by 11.7% year-over-year, from $51.7B to $45.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Deere & Company profitable?

Yes, Deere & Company (DE) reported a net income of $5.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.

Deere & Company (DE) reported diluted earnings per share of $18.50 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Deere & Company (DE) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Deere & Company (DE) paid $6.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Deere & Company (DE) has a return on equity of 19.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Deere & Company (DE) generated $6.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Deere & Company (DE) generated $7.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Deere & Company (DE) had $106.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Deere & Company (DE) invested $1.4B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Deere & Company (DE) invested $2.3B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Deere & Company (DE) spent $1.1B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Deere & Company (DE) had 270M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Deere & Company (DE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Deere & Company (DE) had a return on assets of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Deere & Company (DE) trades at 32.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $5.1B net income, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026. The market capitalization is $167.4B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Deere & Company (DE) trades at 3.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $46.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 2, 2026. The market capitalization is $167.4B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Deere & Company (DE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Deere & Company (DE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.48x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Deere & Company (DE) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top