A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RFIL SEC filings page.
Rf Industries (RFIL) reported $82.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2026, up 11.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
RF Industries’ 2025 rebound was powered by gross-margin expansion and cash conversion, but profitability remained only marginal.
The business converted its FY2025 accounting reset into cash: operating cash flow of$4.6M exceeded net income of$75K , while free cash flow reached$4.3M because capital expenditures were only$235K . That combination points to a low-reinvestment year rather than earnings being absorbed by asset growth, although the near-break-even net margin leaves little cushion.
Gross margin widened from
The working-capital cushion narrowed: the current ratio declined from 2.9x in FY2023 to 1.7x in FY2025, leaving less short-term flexibility despite the cash improvement. The reported debt-to-equity ratio shifted from 0.0x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025, marking a materially different financing posture that should be read separately from operating profitability.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rf Industries's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Rf Industries held $5.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $4.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Rf Industries scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Rf Industries had 11M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 11M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Rf Industries scores 65/100 among other emerging companies.
Rf Industries spent $3.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 3.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Rf Industries scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.
Rf Industries reported revenue of $80.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $64.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Rf Industries scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Rf Industries, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Rf Industries's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $5.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $37.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Rf Industries scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.
Rf Industries scores 3.30, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($110.5M) relative to total liabilities ($37.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Rf Industries passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Rf Industries reported $75K of net income while generating $4.6M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rf Industries generated $20.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Rf Industries's EBITDA was $1.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 120.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.6%.
Rf Industries reported $879K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 458.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1858.0%.
Rf Industries earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 500.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rf Industries recorded an outflow of $946K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 143.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 245.8%.
Rf Industries held $3.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Rf Industries's gross margin was 35.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Rf Industries's operating margin was 5.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
Rf Industries's net profit margin was 4.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Rf Industries's ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Rf Industries invested $915K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4%.
Rf Industries invested $32K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RFIL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.7M+9.4% | $19.0M-1.2% | $22.7M+22.9% | $19.8M+17.5% | $18.9M+17.4% | $19.2M+42.7% | $18.5M+16.2% | $16.8M+7.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.4M+3.6% | $12.8M-4.7% | $14.3M+13.1% | $13.1M+10.1% | $13.0M+14.8% | $13.5M+32.8% | $12.7M+11.5% | $11.9M+0.4% |
| Gross Profit | $7.3M+22.1% | $6.1M+7.0% | $8.3M+44.4% | $6.7M+35.4% | $6.0M+23.3% | $5.7M+73.1% | $5.8M+28.3% | $5.0M+29.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $915K+34.0% | $852K+24.9% | $858K+18.7% | $759K+16.2% | $683K+7.2% | $682K-11.3% | $723K+17.0% | $653K-5.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.3M+1.8% | $5.1M+2.2% | $6.6M+32.7% | $5.2M+10.9% | $5.2M+12.1% | $5.0M+7.8% | $5.0M-0.6% | $4.7M-8.1% |
| Operating Income | $1.1M+935.8% | $177K+216.1% | $904K+841.7% | $719K+271.6% | $106K+125.5% | $56K+102.7% | $96K+108.7% | -$419K+79.2% |
| EBITDA | $1.6M+120.1% | $795K+18.3% | $1.5M+108.7% | $1.3M+510.0% | $721K+230.7% | $672K+146.3% | $728K+255.2% | $219K+115.9% |
| Income Tax | $60K-55.6% | $34K-5.6% | $479K+1496.7% | $88K+269.2% | $135K-96.3% | $36K+104.3% | $30K+108.2% | -$52K+89.2% |
| Net Income | $879K+458.8% | -$50K+79.6% | $173K+172.7% | $392K+155.6% | -$245K+94.3% | -$245K+82.0% | -$238K+72.1% | -$705K+57.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.08+500.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.02+200.0% | $0.04+157.1% | -$0.02+95.1% | -$0.02+84.6% | -$0.02+75.0% | -$0.07+56.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.08+500.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.02+200.0% | $0.04+157.1% | -$0.02+95.1% | -$0.02+84.6% | -$0.02+75.0% | -$0.07+56.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 11M+7.1% | 11M+1.7% | N/A | 11M+2.7% | 11M+1.7% | 11M+1.4% | N/A | 10M+2.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
RFIL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $71.5M-1.6% | $70.3M-0.1% | $73.0M+2.8% | $73.2M+1.9% | $72.7M-0.2% | $70.4M-11.0% | $71.0M-13.7% | $71.9M-7.9% |
| Current Assets | $35.1M+7.2% | $33.0M+11.9% | $35.0M+20.1% | $34.1M+16.0% | $32.7M+8.3% | $29.5M-10.3% | $29.1M-19.2% | $29.4M-15.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.4M-5.4% | $5.1M+301.3% | $5.1M+505.4% | $3.0M+70.1% | $3.6M+156.1% | $1.3M-71.6% | $839K-82.9% | $1.8M-56.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $14.4M+14.9% | $13.8M+2.4% | $13.7M-6.7% | $14.2M-5.8% | $12.6M-23.2% | $13.5M-25.1% | $14.7M-21.4% | $15.0M-25.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.6M+4.0% | $13.1M+2.5% | $14.9M+22.7% | $15.3M+43.8% | $15.0M+42.2% | $12.8M+54.0% | $12.1M+17.9% | $10.7M+14.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% | $8.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $34.7M-10.0% | $34.8M-4.0% | $37.8M+2.3% | $38.4M+1.9% | $38.5M+0.8% | $36.2M-10.5% | $37.0M-13.0% | $37.7M+0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $18.6M-9.8% | $18.4M+3.1% | $20.9M+15.5% | $21.0M+14.3% | $20.6M+6.9% | $17.8M+57.4% | $18.1M+44.6% | $18.4M+52.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.1M-10.2% | $16.4M-10.8% | $16.9M-10.3% | $17.4M-10.0% | $17.9M-5.5% | $18.4M-36.8% | $18.9M-37.0% | $19.3M-24.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $36.9M+7.9% | $35.5M+4.0% | $35.2M+3.3% | $34.8M+1.9% | $34.2M-1.3% | $34.2M-11.5% | $34.1M-14.3% | $34.1M-15.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $7.9M+21.5% | $7.0M+4.0% | $7.0M+1.1% | $6.9M-4.7% | $6.5M-18.1% | $6.7M-44.9% | $7.0M-48.6% | $7.2M-50.0% |
RFIL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$914K-141.7% | $867K+44.3% | $2.1M+959.8% | -$311K-113.1% | $2.2M+1012.2% | $601K-28.5% | -$244K-115.1% | $2.4M+577.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $489K-20.5% | $618K+0.3% | $615K-2.7% | $617K-3.3% | $615K-2.8% | $616K-2.7% | $632K-0.9% | $638K+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $277K+22.0% | $264K+35.4% | N/A | N/A | $227K | $195K-23.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $32K-5.9% | $218K+707.4% | $66K-62.1% | $108K-57.1% | $34K-79.9% | $27K-81.1% | $174K+1.2% | $252K-75.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$946K-143.9% | $649K+13.1% | $2.0M+586.1% | -$419K-119.8% | $2.2M+7603.6% | $574K-17.6% | -$418K-129.0% | $2.1M+422.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$32K-45.5% | -$218K-707.4% | -$65K+62.6% | -$109K+56.7% | -$22K+87.0% | -$27K+81.1% | -$174K-1.2% | -$252K+75.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$768K-633.3% | -$620K-342.9% | $46K+109.1% | -$166K+90.5% | $144K+104.6% | -$140K+87.3% | -$507K+16.2% | -$1.8M-544.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
RFIL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.1%+3.7pp | 32.3%+2.5pp | 36.8%+5.5pp | 34.0%+4.5pp | 31.5%+1.5pp | 29.8%+5.2pp | 31.3%+3.0pp | 29.5%+5.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.3%+4.8pp | 0.9%+0.6pp | 4.0%+3.5pp | 3.6%+6.1pp | 0.6%+3.1pp | 0.3%+15.8pp | 0.5%+7.5pp | -2.5%+10.3pp |
| Net Margin | 4.3%+5.5pp | -0.3%+1.0pp | 0.8%+2.1pp | 2.0%+6.2pp | -1.3%+25.4pp | -1.3%+8.8pp | -1.3%+4.1pp | -4.2%+6.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%+3.1pp | -0.1%+0.6pp | 0.5%+1.2pp | 1.1%+3.2pp | -0.7%+11.7pp | -0.7%+2.8pp | -0.7%+1.4pp | -2.1%+2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%+1.6pp | -0.1%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.6pp | 0.5%+1.5pp | -0.3%+5.6pp | -0.4%+1.4pp | -0.3%+0.7pp | -1.0%+1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.89+0.3x | 1.80+0.1x | 1.67+0.1x | 1.620.0x | 1.590.0x | 1.66-1.3x | 1.61-1.3x | 1.60-1.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.94-0.2x | 0.98-0.1x | 1.07+1.1x | 1.11+1.1x | 1.13+1.1x | 1.06+0.8x | 0.00-0.3x | 0.00-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | -4.6%-16.0pp | 3.4%+0.4pp | 9.0%+11.2pp | -2.1%-14.7pp | 11.4%+11.2pp | 3.0%-2.2pp | -2.3%-11.3pp | 12.6%+16.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rf Industries RFIL | FY2025 | $80.6M | $75K | 0.1% | $110.5M | 40/100 |
| Ultralife ULBI | FY2025 | $191.2M | -$5.9M | -3.1% | $93.8M | 42/100 |
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc CBAT | FY2025 | $195.2M | -$9.4M | -4.8% | $90.4M | 41/100 |
| Espey Mfg & Elec ESP | FY2025 | $44.0M | $8.1M | 18.5% | $186.1M | 74/100 |
| Pioneer Pwr Solutions Inc PPSI | FY2025 | $27.6M | -$6.0M | -21.7% | $34.9M | 53/100 |
| SKYX Platforms SKYX | FY2025 | $92.0M | -$33.4M | -36.3% | $189.6M | 32/100 |
Where Rf Industries Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rf Industries's annual revenue?
Rf Industries (RFIL) reported $80.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rf Industries's revenue growing?
Rf Industries (RFIL) revenue grew by 24.3% year-over-year, from $64.9M to $80.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rf Industries profitable?
Yes, Rf Industries (RFIL) reported a net income of $75K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.1%.
What is Rf Industries's EBITDA?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had EBITDA of $4.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Rf Industries's gross margin?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had a gross margin of 33.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Rf Industries's operating margin?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had an operating margin of 2.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Rf Industries's net profit margin?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had a net profit margin of 0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Rf Industries's return on equity (ROE)?
Rf Industries (RFIL) has a return on equity of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rf Industries's free cash flow?
Rf Industries (RFIL) generated $4.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 79.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Rf Industries's operating cash flow?
Rf Industries (RFIL) generated $4.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rf Industries's total assets?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had $73.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Rf Industries's capital expenditures?
Rf Industries (RFIL) invested $235K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Rf Industries spend on research and development?
Rf Industries (RFIL) invested $3.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rf Industries's current ratio?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Rf Industries's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rf Industries's return on assets (ROA)?
Rf Industries (RFIL) had a return on assets of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rf Industries's P/E ratio?
Rf Industries (RFIL) trades at 79.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.4M net income, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $110.5M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rf Industries's price-to-sales ratio?
Rf Industries (RFIL) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $82.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $110.5M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rf Industries's Altman Z-Score?
Rf Industries (RFIL) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.30, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Rf Industries's Piotroski F-Score?
Rf Industries (RFIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rf Industries's earnings high quality?
Rf Industries (RFIL) reported $75K of net income while generating $4.6M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Rf Industries?
Rf Industries (RFIL) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.