Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RIBBU SEC filings page.
This page shows Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Transaction financing dominates Ribbon's reported structure, while operating performance and short-term liquidity remain disconnected.
FY2025's positive net income of$690K coexisted with an operating loss of-$1.3M and operating cash flow of-$699K , indicating that reported earnings were not generated by the core operating activity. Meanwhile, investing cash flow of-$50.0M was nearly matched by financing cash flow of$50.7M , so the period's cash movement was shaped more by capital deployment and funding than by operations.
The current ratio was just 0.1x, with current assets of
Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit used $1.01 of operating cash (-$699K OCF vs $690K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit reported -$20K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 107.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 107.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit held $669 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
RIBBU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RIBBU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.5M-25.0% | $37.7M-26.0% | $52.0M+10122.7% | $51.6M | $51.3M | $51.0M | $509K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $76K-78.5% | $22K-96.4% | $51K-90.0% | $119K | $352K | $595K | $509K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $669-99.8% | $2K-99.6% | $11K | $60K | $293K | $536K | N/A | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $38.9M-20.3% | $38.1M-19.3% | $52.3M+10496.6% | $50.5M | $48.8M | $47.2M | $494K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M+2205.2% | $1.0M+1212.6% | $607K+22.9% | $309K | $78K | $79K | $494K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.1M-23.9% | $37.1M-21.4% | $51.7M | $50.2M | $48.7M | $47.1M | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$375K-114.8% | -$355K-109.4% | -$344K-2443.1% | $1.1M+7158.8% | $2.5M | $3.8M | $15K | $15K |
| Retained Earnings | -$375K-175.4% | -$355K-257.5% | -$344K-3242.7% | $559K | $497K | $226K | -$10K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
RIBBU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RIBBU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$344K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.08), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit RIBBU | FY2025 | N/A | $690K | N/A | N/A | — |
| Aldel Financial II Inc. Units ALDFU | FY2025 | N/A | $9.2M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Charlton Aria Acquisition Corporation Units CHARU | FY2025 | N/A | $3.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Translational Development Acquisition Corp. Units TDACU | FY2025 | N/A | $6.4M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Aimei Health Technology Co., Ltd Unit AFJKU | FY2025 | N/A | $1.1M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit profitable?
Yes, Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) reported a net income of $690K in fiscal year 2025.
What is Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's operating cash flow?
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) recorded an outflow of $699K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's total assets?
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) had $52.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's current ratio?
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) had a current ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's return on assets (ROA)?
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) has negative shareholder equity of -$344K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ribbon Acquisition Corp Unit (RIBBU) used $1.01 of operating cash (-$699K OCF vs $690K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.