STOCK TITAN

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) Financials

RILYG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.1B +36.0% YoY
Net Income $411.3M +371.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $12.71 +344.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$14.5M -66.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RILYG SEC filings page.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 36.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RILYG FY2025

B. Riley's cost reset restored reported profit, but cash conversion weakened against a deficit balance sheet.

FY2025's return to a 31.7% net margin from FY2024's -77.5% occurred with revenue roughly flat, pointing to an expense reset rather than sales-led expansion. Operating cash flow then reversed from $264M in FY2024 to -$59.7M in FY2025, showing that accounting earnings and cash generation moved in opposite directions.

Selling, general and administrative expense fell from $689M in FY2024 to $600M in FY2025 while revenue was broadly unchanged, making cost reduction the clearest visible profit driver. Gross margin also narrowed from 88.2% to 85.0%, so the recovery did not come from a wider gross spread.

FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity of -$172M alongside $1.4B of long-term debt. That combination makes the company's capital structure more informative than its negative debt-to-equity ratio, which is distorted by negative equity rather than providing a conventional leverage reading.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 used $0.19 of operating cash (-$59.7M OCF vs $307.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.82x

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 earns $0.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($75.6M vs $92.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$239.1M
YoY+6.1%
QoQ-32.1%
5Y CAGR-5.6%
10Y CAGR+28.0%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 generated $239.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.1%.

EBITDA
$45.7M
YoY+134.3%
QoQ-71.5%
5Y CAGR-13.3%
10Y CAGR+67.4%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's EBITDA was $45.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 134.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.5%.

Net Income
$20.5M
YoY-85.3%
QoQ-90.4%
5Y CAGR-23.0%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 reported $20.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 85.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.45
YoY-90.0%
QoQ-93.2%
5Y CAGR-29.5%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 earned $0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$154.1M
YoY-42.4%
QoQ-12.3%
5Y CAGR-12.3%
10Y CAGR+12.3%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 held $154.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
40M
YoY+31.4%
QoQ+8.3%

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 had 40M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
86.9%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ-3.9pp

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's gross margin was 86.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
16.0%
YoY+11.2pp
QoQ-27.5pp
5Y change-13.0pp
10Y change+15.1pp

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's operating margin was 16.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.6%
YoY-53.3pp
QoQ-52.0pp
5Y change-15.1pp

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 53.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
14.4%
QoQ-261.4pp

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's ROE was 14.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 261.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

RILYG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RILYG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$239.1M+6.1%$352.1M+89.2%$278.4M+8.3%$277.9M+58.5%$225.3M-12.0%$186.1M-37.5%$257.0M-2.7%$175.4M-51.7%
Cost of Revenue$31.4M-10.7%$32.4M-11.9%$38.5M-21.0%$35.0M-13.2%$35.1M-11.7%$36.7M-5.4%$48.7M+14.2%$40.3M-4.5%
Gross Profit$207.8M+9.2%$319.7M+114.1%$239.8M+15.2%$242.9M+79.8%$190.2M-12.1%$149.3M-42.3%$208.3M-6.0%$135.1M-57.9%
SG&A Expenses$133.4M-6.3%$134.3M-19.7%$146.1M-14.8%$143.9M-10.7%$142.4M-20.0%$167.4M-6.5%$171.4M+6.4%$161.1M-20.4%
Operating Income$38.2M+253.2%$152.9M+348.8%$60.8M+136.5%$65.4M+179.6%$10.8M+104.7%-$61.5M-283.8%-$166.8M-161.1%-$82.2M-929.3%
EBITDA$45.7M+134.3%$160.5M+412.4%$68.8M+144.2%$73.8M+204.1%$19.5M+108.8%-$51.4M-952.6%-$155.5M-196.9%-$71.0M-1673.9%
Interest Expense$18.0M-24.8%$19.8M-33.9%$20.1M-35.6%$18.8M-43.1%$24.0M-28.6%$30.0M-16.0%$31.1M+30.4%$33.0M-12.0%
Income Tax$6.0M+94.9%$16.9M+655.3%-$11.1M-363.2%$1.2M-88.1%$3.1M-89.5%-$3.0M+85.7%$4.2M+109.4%$9.9M+142.1%
Net Income$20.5M-85.3%$213.3M+2238.1%$86.4M+2629.7%$91.1M+132.0%$139.5M+132.2%-$10.0M+79.7%$3.2M+103.5%-$284.4M-285.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.49-89.1%$6.62+1797.4%$2.78+3871.4%$2.91+131.0%$4.50+131.4%-$0.39+77.2%$0.07+102.2%-$9.39-271.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.45-90.0%$6.57+1784.6%$2.78+3871.4%$2.91+131.0%$4.50+131.4%-$0.39+77.2%$0.07-$9.39-271.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)38M+25.9%32M+5.5%N/A31M+0.3%31M+0.6%30M+1.7%N/A30M+1.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

RILYG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RILYG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.0B+27.3%$1.9B+22.7%$1.7B-4.3%$1.7B-22.6%$1.5B-52.3%$1.5B-69.8%$1.8B-70.7%$2.2B-64.9%
Cash & Equivalents$154.1M-42.4%$175.8M+27.1%$226.6M+54.3%$184.2M+15.7%$267.4M+12.9%$138.3M-27.5%$146.9M-34.1%$159.2M-36.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$47.2M-9.0%$45.6M-24.1%$48.0M-23.8%$51.0M-36.6%$51.8M-37.7%$60.0M-43.0%$63.0M-32.7%$80.4M-25.0%
Accounts Receivable$61.4M+0.2%$67.3M+9.3%$55.5M-19.2%$63.5M-30.7%$61.2M-47.1%$61.6M-50.2%$68.7M-16.2%$91.5M-28.2%
Long-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$92.4M+2927.4%$86.0M+3272.9%$95.4M+4564.7%$85.5M+3996.2%$3.1M-90.7%
Goodwill$392.7M0.0%$392.7M0.0%$392.7M0.0%$392.7M-21.2%$392.7M-21.8%$392.7M-16.7%$392.7M-10.1%$498.4M+0.2%
Total Liabilities$1.8B-4.8%$1.7B-12.6%$1.8B-18.4%$1.9B-27.1%$1.9B-45.1%$2.0B-58.2%$2.2B-60.9%$2.6B-54.5%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$1.4B-6.7%$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5BN/A
Total Equity$142.2M+140.4%$77.3M+115.6%-$171.5M+64.9%-$260.5M+47.7%-$351.7M-61.1%-$496.8M-317.5%-$488.2M-267.7%-$497.6M-220.3%
Retained Earnings-$529.5M+43.7%-$550.0M+49.1%-$763.3M+28.7%-$850.1M+21.6%-$941.2M-17.8%-$1.1B-211.0%-$1.1B-280.8%-$1.1B-587.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

RILYG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RILYG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$18.2M+28.8%$38.1M+20591.8%$26.2M+1055.9%-$60.6M-411.3%-$25.6M-122.9%$184K-99.9%-$2.7M-104.2%$19.5M+116.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$7.5M-13.3%$7.6M-24.8%$7.9M-29.6%$8.4M-24.6%$8.7M-26.2%$10.1M-9.4%$11.3M-1.9%$11.2M-10.4%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.4M-31.5%N/AN/AN/A$3.6M-59.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$9.2M-104.0%$8.3M-85.9%$35.6M-91.4%-$13.3M-170.6%$230.0M+2087.5%$59.2M+223.8%$415.0M+3623.0%$18.8M-80.5%
Financing Cash Flow$6.3M+107.9%-$96.8M+43.9%-$18.4M+94.2%-$8.6M+92.3%-$79.9M-51.9%-$172.5M+9.6%-$317.2M-294.2%-$111.2M-164.9%
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$104K-99.7%$0-100.0%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

RILYG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RILYG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin86.9%+2.5pp90.8%+10.6pp86.2%+5.1pp87.4%+10.4pp84.4%-0.1pp80.3%-6.7pp81.0%-2.8pp77.0%-11.4pp
Operating Margin16.0%+11.2pp43.4%+76.5pp21.9%+86.8pp23.5%+70.4pp4.8%+95.6pp-33.0%-27.7pp-64.9%-40.7pp-46.9%-44.6pp
Net Margin8.6%-53.3pp60.6%+65.9pp31.1%+29.8pp32.8%61.9%-5.4%+11.2pp1.2%+35.2pp-162.2%
Return on Equity14.4%275.8%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets1.0%-8.0pp11.5%+12.2pp5.1%+4.9pp5.5%+18.6pp9.0%+22.4pp-0.7%+0.3pp0.2%+1.7pp-13.2%-12.0pp
Debt-to-Equity12.4222.22N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.19+0.1x0.160.0x0.17+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.12+0.1x0.14+0.1x0.080.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$171.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's annual revenue?

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) reported $967.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026's revenue growing?

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $986.0M to $967.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 profitable?

Yes, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) reported a net income of $307.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.7%.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) reported diluted earnings per share of $9.80 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 138.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had EBITDA of $110.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had $226.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had a gross margin of 85.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had an operating margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had a net profit margin of 31.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) recorded an outflow of $59.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had 31M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) had a return on assets of 18.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) held $226.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $59.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 46 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) has negative shareholder equity of -$171.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) used $0.19 of operating cash (-$59.7M OCF vs $307.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. 5.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (RILYG) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.82x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top