Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RILYL SEC filings page.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 36.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profitability returned without revenue growth, but 2025 accounting profit did not convert into operating cash.
2025 net income of$307M was more than four times operating income of$75.6M , while operating cash flow was negative. That combination means reported profit included substantial items outside core operations and did not translate into cash during the year.
Revenue was broadly flat while operating margin recovered from
The balance sheet remains financed more by obligations than shareholder capital: liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. used $0.19 of operating cash (-$59.7M OCF vs $307.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. earns $0.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($75.6M vs $92.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. generated $239.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.1%.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $45.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 134.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.5%.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. reported $20.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 85.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.4%.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. earned $0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. held $154.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 86.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9 percentage points.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.5 percentage points.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 53.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.0 percentage points.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 14.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 261.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
RILYL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $239.1M+6.1% | $352.1M+89.2% | $278.4M+8.3% | $277.9M+58.5% | $225.3M-12.0% | $186.1M-37.5% | $257.0M-2.7% | $175.4M-51.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $31.4M-10.7% | $32.4M-11.9% | $38.5M-21.0% | $35.0M-13.2% | $35.1M-11.7% | $36.7M-5.4% | $48.7M+14.2% | $40.3M-4.5% |
| Gross Profit | $207.8M+9.2% | $319.7M+114.1% | $239.8M+15.2% | $242.9M+79.8% | $190.2M-12.1% | $149.3M-42.3% | $208.3M-6.0% | $135.1M-57.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $133.4M-6.3% | $134.3M-19.7% | $146.1M-14.8% | $143.9M-10.7% | $142.4M-20.0% | $167.4M-6.5% | $171.4M+6.4% | $161.1M-20.4% |
| Operating Income | $38.2M+253.2% | $152.9M+348.8% | $60.8M+136.5% | $65.4M+179.6% | $10.8M+104.7% | -$61.5M-283.8% | -$166.8M-161.1% | -$82.2M-929.3% |
| EBITDA | $45.7M+134.3% | $160.5M+412.4% | $68.8M+144.2% | $73.8M+204.1% | $19.5M+108.8% | -$51.4M-952.6% | -$155.5M-196.9% | -$71.0M-1673.9% |
| Interest Expense | $18.0M-24.8% | $19.8M-33.9% | $20.1M-35.6% | $18.8M-43.1% | $24.0M-28.6% | $30.0M-16.0% | $31.1M+30.4% | $33.0M-12.0% |
| Income Tax | $6.0M+94.9% | $16.9M+655.3% | -$11.1M-363.2% | $1.2M-88.1% | $3.1M-89.5% | -$3.0M+85.7% | $4.2M+109.4% | $9.9M+142.1% |
| Net Income | $20.5M-85.3% | $213.3M+2238.1% | $86.4M+2629.7% | $91.1M+132.0% | $139.5M+132.2% | -$10.0M+79.7% | $3.2M+103.5% | -$284.4M-285.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.49-89.1% | $6.62+1797.4% | $2.78+3871.4% | $2.91+131.0% | $4.50+131.4% | -$0.39+77.2% | $0.07+102.2% | -$9.39-271.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.45-90.0% | $6.57+1784.6% | $2.78+3871.4% | $2.91+131.0% | $4.50+131.4% | -$0.39+77.2% | $0.07 | -$9.39-271.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M+25.9% | 32M+5.5% | N/A | 31M+0.3% | 31M+0.6% | 30M+1.7% | N/A | 30M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RILYL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B+27.3% | $1.9B+22.7% | $1.7B-4.3% | $1.7B-22.6% | $1.5B-52.3% | $1.5B-69.8% | $1.8B-70.7% | $2.2B-64.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $154.1M-42.4% | $175.8M+27.1% | $226.6M+54.3% | $184.2M+15.7% | $267.4M+12.9% | $138.3M-27.5% | $146.9M-34.1% | $159.2M-36.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $47.2M-9.0% | $45.6M-24.1% | $48.0M-23.8% | $51.0M-36.6% | $51.8M-37.7% | $60.0M-43.0% | $63.0M-32.7% | $80.4M-25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $61.4M+0.2% | $67.3M+9.3% | $55.5M-19.2% | $63.5M-30.7% | $61.2M-47.1% | $61.6M-50.2% | $68.7M-16.2% | $91.5M-28.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $92.4M+2927.4% | $86.0M+3272.9% | $95.4M+4564.7% | $85.5M+3996.2% | $3.1M-90.7% |
| Goodwill | $392.7M0.0% | $392.7M0.0% | $392.7M0.0% | $392.7M-21.2% | $392.7M-21.8% | $392.7M-16.7% | $392.7M-10.1% | $498.4M+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B-4.8% | $1.7B-12.6% | $1.8B-18.4% | $1.9B-27.1% | $1.9B-45.1% | $2.0B-58.2% | $2.2B-60.9% | $2.6B-54.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $1.4B-6.7% | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $142.2M+140.4% | $77.3M+115.6% | -$171.5M+64.9% | -$260.5M+47.7% | -$351.7M-61.1% | -$496.8M-317.5% | -$488.2M-267.7% | -$497.6M-220.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$529.5M+43.7% | -$550.0M+49.1% | -$763.3M+28.7% | -$850.1M+21.6% | -$941.2M-17.8% | -$1.1B-211.0% | -$1.1B-280.8% | -$1.1B-587.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RILYL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$18.2M+28.8% | $38.1M+20591.8% | $26.2M+1055.9% | -$60.6M-411.3% | -$25.6M-122.9% | $184K-99.9% | -$2.7M-104.2% | $19.5M+116.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.5M-13.3% | $7.6M-24.8% | $7.9M-29.6% | $8.4M-24.6% | $8.7M-26.2% | $10.1M-9.4% | $11.3M-1.9% | $11.2M-10.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.4M-31.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.6M-59.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$9.2M-104.0% | $8.3M-85.9% | $35.6M-91.4% | -$13.3M-170.6% | $230.0M+2087.5% | $59.2M+223.8% | $415.0M+3623.0% | $18.8M-80.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.3M+107.9% | -$96.8M+43.9% | -$18.4M+94.2% | -$8.6M+92.3% | -$79.9M-51.9% | -$172.5M+9.6% | -$317.2M-294.2% | -$111.2M-164.9% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $104K-99.7% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RILYL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 86.9%+2.5pp | 90.8%+10.6pp | 86.2%+5.1pp | 87.4%+10.4pp | 84.4%-0.1pp | 80.3%-6.7pp | 81.0%-2.8pp | 77.0%-11.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 16.0%+11.2pp | 43.4%+76.5pp | 21.9%+86.8pp | 23.5%+70.4pp | 4.8%+95.6pp | -33.0%-27.7pp | -64.9%-40.7pp | -46.9%-44.6pp |
| Net Margin | 8.6%-53.3pp | 60.6%+65.9pp | 31.1%+29.8pp | 32.8% | 61.9% | -5.4%+11.2pp | 1.2%+35.2pp | -162.2% |
| Return on Equity | 14.4% | 275.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%-8.0pp | 11.5%+12.2pp | 5.1%+4.9pp | 5.5%+18.6pp | 9.0%+22.4pp | -0.7%+0.3pp | 0.2%+1.7pp | -13.2%-12.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 12.42 | 22.22 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$171.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. RILYL | FY2025 | $967.6M | $307.0M | 31.7% | N/A | — |
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. RILYP | FY2025 | $967.6M | $307.0M | 31.7% | N/A | 4/100 |
| BRC Group Holdings, Inc. RILY | FY2025 | $967.6M | $307.0M | 31.7% | $196.2M | 4/100 |
| Freedom Holding Corp. FRHC | FY2026 | $2.2B | $153.3M | 7.0% | $11.1B | 25/100 |
| ORIX Corporation IX | FY2012 | $11.8B | $1.0B | 8.8% | $40.2B | — |
| HILLTOP HOLDINGS INC. HTH | FY2025 | $1.3B | $166.0M | 13.0% | $2.2B | 20/100 |
Where BRC Group Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) reported $967.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $986.0M to $967.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is BRC Group Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) reported a net income of $307.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.7%.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had EBITDA of $110.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BRC Group Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had $226.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had a gross margin of 85.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had an operating margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had a net profit margin of 31.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) recorded an outflow of $59.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) had a return on assets of 18.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) has negative shareholder equity of -$171.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) used $0.19 of operating cash (-$59.7M OCF vs $307.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BRC Group Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (RILYL) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.82x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.