A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RLI SEC filings page.
RLI Corp. (RLI) reported $2.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
RLI's earnings are converting into cash, while liabilities remain the main funding source and its reported leverage measure changed sharply.
RLI's cash conversion is stronger than its income statement alone suggests: in FY2025, operating cash flow was about 1.5x net income, while free cash flow nearly matched it because capital expenditures were only$5.5M . The same cash-over-profit relationship appeared in FY2023 and FY2024, indicating that reported earnings have generally been realized in cash rather than absorbed by reinvestment.
Net profit margin recovered to
Assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RLI Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. RLI Corp. scores 81/100 on it among other insurers.
RLI Corp. reported revenue of $1.9B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.8B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and RLI Corp. scores 48/100 among other insurers.
RLI Corp. funded 28.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.8B of equity against $6.2B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and RLI Corp. scores 66/100 among other insurers.
Not available for RLI Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. RLI Corp. scores 82/100 on it among other insurers.
RLI Corp. reported net income of $403.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $345.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and RLI Corp. scores 80/100 among other insurers.
RLI Corp. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RLI Corp. generates $1.52 in operating cash flow ($614.2M OCF vs $403.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RLI Corp. generated $575.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.8%.
RLI Corp. reported $168.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 206.1%.
RLI Corp. earned $1.82 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 203.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RLI Corp. generated $142.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 241.0%.
RLI Corp. held $32.1M in cash against $297.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
RLI Corp. paid $2.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1150.0%.
Margins & Returns
RLI Corp.'s net profit margin was 29.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.2 percentage points.
RLI Corp.'s ROE was 9.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
RLI Corp. invested $2.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 114.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 163.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RLI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $575.6M+15.2% | $423.9M+4.0% | $465.7M+6.1% | $509.3M+8.4% | $499.8M+20.0% | $407.7M-8.4% | $439.1M+1.3% | $470.0M+41.7% |
| Interest Expense | $4.4M+229.0% | $2.4M+76.3% | $1.3M-12.3% | $1.4M-15.6% | $1.4M-15.8% | $1.3M-17.5% | $1.5M+8.7% | $1.6M-13.7% |
| Income Tax | $42.7M+32.6% | $12.5M-19.2% | $22.4M+241.0% | $32.6M+49.7% | $32.2M+51.0% | $15.4M-52.0% | $6.6M-77.2% | $21.8M+1369.9% |
| Net Income | $168.0M+35.1% | $54.9M-13.2% | $91.2M+123.1% | $124.6M+31.1% | $124.3M+51.6% | $63.2M-50.6% | $40.9M-64.3% | $95.0M+602.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.83+35.6% | $0.60-13.0% | $0.99+134.3% | $1.36+30.8% | $1.35+50.0% | $0.69-50.7% | -$2.89-215.1% | $1.04+246.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.82+35.8% | $0.60-11.8% | $0.99+134.6% | $1.35 | $1.34 | $0.68 | -$2.86 | $1.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 92M-0.4% | 92M-0.4% | N/A | 92M | 93M | 93M | N/A | 92M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RLI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.4B+7.0% | $6.4B+11.7% | $6.2B+9.5% | $6.2B+7.9% | $6.0B+8.7% | $5.7B+7.3% | $5.6B+8.7% | $5.8B+13.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.1M+49.9% | $49.1M+81.5% | $51.6M+29.6% | $52.6M-13.2% | $21.4M-57.2% | $27.1M-39.3% | $39.8M+9.2% | $60.6M+228.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% | $46.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7B+9.5% | $4.6B+11.6% | $4.4B+6.7% | $4.4B+8.1% | $4.3B+8.4% | $4.1B+8.0% | $4.1B+9.0% | $4.0B+6.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $297.0M+197.0% | $297.2M+197.2% | N/A | $100.0M0.0% | $100.0M0.0% | $100.0M0.0% | $100.0M0.0% | $100.0M0.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B+1.0% | $1.8B+12.0% | $1.8B+16.8% | $1.9B+7.2% | $1.7B+9.5% | $1.6B+5.5% | $1.5B+7.7% | $1.7B+34.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.9B+0.5% | $1.9B+8.6% | $1.9B+9.4% | $2.0B+6.0% | $1.9B+4.7% | $1.8B+2.5% | $1.7B+6.8% | $1.9B+17.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
RLI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $145.2M-16.9% | $42.8M-58.6% | $156.8M+22.4% | $179.2M-18.3% | $174.7M+23.2% | $103.5M+45.9% | $128.1M+4.9% | $219.4M+122.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.8M+114.1% | $1.1M+0.9% | $1.8M+241.7% | $1.4M+297.1% | $1.3M-52.6% | $1.1M-3.3% | $523K+13.2% | $347K-87.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $142.4M-17.9% | $41.8M-59.2% | $155.0M+21.5% | $177.8M-18.8% | $173.4M+24.7% | $102.5M+46.7% | $127.6M+4.9% | $219.0M+128.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $100.0M+160.4% | -$279.6M-170.4% | $40.4M-24.1% | -$133.4M+31.6% | -$165.7M-33.7% | -$103.4M-94.9% | $53.2M+16226.7% | -$195.1M-1432.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$262.2M-1684.6% | $234.3M+1926.3% | -$198.2M+1.9% | -$14.6M-6.5% | -$14.7M-18.4% | -$12.8M-31.6% | -$202.1M-94.8% | -$13.7M+87.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $200.5M+1265.0% | $14.7M+6.9% | $198.4M+0.8% | $14.7M+10.7% | $14.7M+10.7% | $13.8M+11.5% | $196.8M+89.9% | $13.3M+7.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
RLI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.2%+4.3pp | 13.0%-2.6pp | 19.6%+10.3pp | 24.5%+4.3pp | 24.9%+5.2pp | 15.5%-13.2pp | 9.3%-17.1pp | 20.2%+16.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.6%+2.4pp | 3.1%-0.9pp | 5.1%+2.4pp | 6.7%+1.2pp | 7.2%+2.0pp | 3.9%-4.5pp | 2.7%-5.4pp | 5.4%+4.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%+0.5pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 1.5%+0.8pp | 2.0%+0.3pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 1.1%-1.3pp | 0.7%-1.5pp | 1.6%+1.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 2.46+2.4x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 24.8%-9.9pp | 9.8%-15.3pp | 33.3%+4.2pp | 34.9%-11.7pp | 34.7%+1.3pp | 25.1%+9.4pp | 29.0%+1.0pp | 46.6%+17.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLI Corp. RLI | FY2025 | $1.9B | $403.3M | 21.4% | $5.2B | 60/100 |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. THG | FY2025 | $6.6B | $662.5M | 10.1% | $7.7B | 39/100 |
| Selective Insurance Group SIGI | FY2025 | $5.3B | $466.4M | 8.7% | $5.1B | 43/100 |
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. WTM | FY2025 | $3.7B | $1.1B | 29.6% | $5.0B | 25/100 |
| Mercury General Corp. MCY | FY2025 | $6.0B | $541.1M | 9.0% | $5.7B | 34/100 |
| Hagerty, Inc. HGTY | FY2025 | $1.5B | $149.2M | 10.3% | $1.6B | 37/100 |
Where RLI Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RLI Corp.'s annual revenue?
RLI Corp. (RLI) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RLI Corp.'s revenue growing?
RLI Corp. (RLI) revenue grew by 6.3% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RLI Corp. profitable?
Yes, RLI Corp. (RLI) reported a net income of $403.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.4%.
What is RLI Corp.'s net profit margin?
RLI Corp. (RLI) had a net profit margin of 21.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does RLI Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, RLI Corp. (RLI) paid $2.63 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is RLI Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
RLI Corp. (RLI) has a return on equity of 22.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RLI Corp.'s free cash flow?
RLI Corp. (RLI) generated $608.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RLI Corp.'s operating cash flow?
RLI Corp. (RLI) generated $614.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RLI Corp.'s total assets?
RLI Corp. (RLI) had $6.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RLI Corp.'s capital expenditures?
RLI Corp. (RLI) invested $5.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RLI Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
RLI Corp. (RLI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RLI Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
RLI Corp. (RLI) had a return on assets of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RLI Corp.'s P/E ratio?
RLI Corp. (RLI) trades at 11.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $438.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RLI Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
RLI Corp. (RLI) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RLI Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
RLI Corp. (RLI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RLI Corp.'s earnings high quality?
RLI Corp. (RLI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.52x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RLI Corp.?
RLI Corp. (RLI) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.