A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KNSL SEC filings page.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) reported $2.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kinsale's profits are unusually cash-backed, but growth is increasingly absorbing capital through a larger asset base and higher reinvestment.
FY2025 net margin reached26.9% , but free-cash-flow margin fell to52.8% from the prior year's level. That divergence says earnings remained cash-backed, while expansion retained less cash per revenue dollar.
Operating cash flow reached
Assets expanded from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. scores 66/100 on it among other insurers.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported revenue of $1.9B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.6B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. scores 71/100 among other insurers.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. funded 32.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.0B of equity against $6.0B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. scores 73/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. scores 80/100 on it among other insurers.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported net income of $503.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $414.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. scores 66/100 among other insurers.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. generates $2.07 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $503.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. generated $548.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. reported $175.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.3%.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. earned $7.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. generated $239.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. held $210.5M in cash against $224.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 32.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9 percentage points.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s ROE was 8.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. spent $100.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 905.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.9%.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. invested $2.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 83.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KNSL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $548.5M+16.8% | $466.7M+10.2% | $483.3M+17.3% | $497.5M+19.0% | $469.8M+22.2% | $423.4M+13.6% | $412.1M+17.4% | $418.1M+33.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $33.4M+2.8% | $32.6M+11.6% | $33.9M+9.4% | $33.3M+20.7% | $32.5M+25.0% | $29.2M+18.2% | $31.0M+36.6% | $27.6M+19.5% |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M+30.0% | $3.2M+24.8% | $3.0M+16.5% | $2.6M-0.8% | $2.6M-0.3% | $2.5M+4.8% | $2.6M+5.1% | $2.6M+0.6% |
| Income Tax | $43.9M+28.6% | $27.1M+17.4% | $36.2M+22.5% | $37.2M+23.4% | $34.2M+47.1% | $23.1M+36.4% | $29.6M+11.0% | $30.2M+55.7% |
| Net Income | $175.9M+31.1% | $112.6M+26.1% | $138.6M+27.1% | $141.6M+24.0% | $134.1M+44.9% | $89.2M-9.8% | $109.1M+5.5% | $114.2M+50.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $7.73+33.5% | $4.90+27.3% | $6.01+27.6% | $6.12+24.1% | $5.79+44.8% | $3.85-10.0% | $4.71+5.1% | $4.93+49.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $7.72+34.0% | $4.88+27.4% | $5.98+27.8% | $6.09+24.3% | $5.76+45.1% | $3.83-9.7% | $4.68+5.6% | $4.90+50.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M-2.2% | 23M-1.1% | N/A | 23M-0.3% | 23M-0.2% | 23M-0.1% | N/A | 23M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
KNSL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.4B+15.7% | $6.2B+19.2% | $6.0B+23.7% | $5.8B+23.3% | $5.6B+26.4% | $5.2B+29.4% | $4.9B+29.5% | $4.7B+37.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $210.5M+52.4% | $223.3M+57.2% | $163.4M+44.3% | $170.2M+52.4% | $138.1M-19.2% | $142.0M+4.3% | $113.2M-10.6% | $111.7M-31.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.9M+4.0% | $10.9M | $34.3M+396.7% | $38.8M+587.7% | $3.7M-33.5% | $0-100.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4B+14.6% | $4.2B+17.0% | $4.1B+20.0% | $4.0B+20.3% | $3.8B+22.2% | $3.6B+27.0% | $3.4B+26.7% | $3.3B+30.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $224.5M+21.9% | $224.5M+21.9% | $224.4M+21.9% | $199.3M+8.3% | $184.3M+0.2% | $184.2M+0.2% | $184.1M+0.2% | $184.1M+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+18.1% | $2.0B+24.3% | $2.0B+32.1% | $1.9B+30.0% | $1.7B+37.0% | $1.6B+35.2% | $1.5B+36.5% | $1.4B+55.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+38.0% | $1.8B+38.7% | $1.7B+39.7% | $1.6B+40.8% | $1.4B+42.6% | $1.3B+42.3% | $1.2B+48.4% | $1.1B+54.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
KNSL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $241.9M-10.1% | $248.9M+8.3% | $241.4M+13.3% | $303.5M+10.7% | $269.1M-3.5% | $229.8M+9.2% | $213.0M+0.7% | $274.0M+21.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.0M+31.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.8M+8.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.8M-83.6% | $7.5M-37.8% | $10.6M-1.7% | $13.9M+139.0% | $17.0M+345.6% | $12.1M+245.7% | $10.8M+875.2% | $5.8M+354.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $239.1M-5.1% | $241.3M+10.9% | $230.8M+14.1% | $289.5M+8.0% | $252.1M-8.4% | $217.6M+5.2% | $202.2M-3.9% | $268.2M+20.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$149.1M+42.5% | -$114.4M+36.8% | -$219.4M-10.8% | -$262.6M+20.4% | -$259.3M-8.2% | -$181.0M+6.0% | -$198.0M+19.0% | -$329.9M-92.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$105.6M-669.1% | -$74.5M-272.6% | -$28.8M-114.7% | -$8.8M-157.2% | -$13.7M-212.4% | -$20.0M-138.0% | -$13.4M-313.4% | -$3.4M+77.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.7M+43.6% | $5.8M+45.6% | $3.9M+12.6% | $3.9M+13.2% | $3.9M+12.9% | $4.0M+14.2% | $3.5M+7.6% | $3.5M+7.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $100.6M+905.8% | $62.5M+525.1% | $50.0M+400.0% | $20.0M | $10.0M | $10.0M | $10.0M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
KNSL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.1%+3.5pp | 24.1%+3.0pp | 28.7%+2.2pp | 28.5%+1.2pp | 28.5%+4.5pp | 21.1%-5.5pp | 26.5%-3.0pp | 27.3%+3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.6%+0.9pp | 5.7%+0.1pp | 7.1%-0.3pp | 7.6%-0.4pp | 7.8%+0.4pp | 5.6%-2.8pp | 7.3%-2.2pp | 8.0%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+0.3pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | 2.3%+0.1pp | 2.4%0.0pp | 2.4%+0.3pp | 1.7%-0.7pp | 2.2%-0.5pp | 2.4%+0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.13-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 43.6%-10.1pp | 51.7%+0.3pp | 47.8%-1.3pp | 58.2%-5.9pp | 53.6%-17.9pp | 51.4%-4.1pp | 49.1%-10.9pp | 64.1%-6.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. KNSL | FY2025 | $1.9B | $503.6M | 26.9% | $7.8B | 59/100 |
| Old Republic International Corporation ORI | FY2025 | $9.1B | $935.4M | 10.2% | $9.2B | 49/100 |
| American Financial Group, Inc. AFG | FY2025 | $8.2B | $842.0M | 10.3% | $11.7B | 37/100 |
| Assurant, Inc. AIZ | FY2025 | $12.8B | $872.7M | 6.8% | $13.1B | 36/100 |
| CNA Financial Corporation CNA | FY2025 | $15.0B | $1.3B | 8.5% | $12.5B | 35/100 |
| Markel Group Inc. MKL | FY2025 | $15.5B | $2.1B | 13.6% | $21.8B | 24/100 |
Where Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) revenue grew by 18.0% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) reported a net income of $503.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.9%.
How much debt does Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) had $163.4M in cash and equivalents against $224.4M in long-term debt.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) had a net profit margin of 26.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) paid $0.68 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) has a return on equity of 25.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) generated $990.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s total assets?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) invested $53.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) had a return on assets of 8.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) trades at 13.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $568.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.?
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.