A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RMR SEC filings page.
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) reported $639.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 15.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue contracted sharply, but cash generation improved while a larger balance sheet and lower liquidity indicate heavier capital commitment.
The unusual split between earnings quality and reported profit is important: operating cash flow rose from$61.4M to$75.7M even as net income fell from$23.1M to$17.6M , so 2025 cash generation was less dependent on accounting profit. That improvement did not translate into a clearly lighter financial footprint because total assets increased while revenue declined.
Operating efficiency weakened structurally across the latest two years: revenue fell from
Liquidity tightened alongside balance-sheet expansion: the current ratio declined from 2.2x to 1.6x as total liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The RMR Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. The RMR Group Inc. scores 23/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. The RMR Group Inc. scores 12/100 on it among other REITs.
The RMR Group Inc. held more cash than long-term debt at the end of fiscal year 2025, with $62.3M of cash against $44.6M of long-term debt. REITs are ranked here on that debt against their EBITDA, where a lower multiple is the safer one, and The RMR Group Inc. scores 96/100 among other REITs.
The RMR Group Inc.'s operating income of $41.8M covered its interest expense of $4.3M 9.70 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and The RMR Group Inc. scores 98/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. The RMR Group Inc. scores 29/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. The RMR Group Inc. scores 26/100 on it among other REITs.
The RMR Group Inc. scores 2.56, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
The RMR Group Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The RMR Group Inc. generates $4.30 in operating cash flow ($75.7M OCF vs $17.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
The RMR Group Inc. earns $9.70 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($41.8M vs $4.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The RMR Group Inc. generated $153.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
The RMR Group Inc.'s EBITDA was -$4.9M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 137.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 142.3%.
The RMR Group Inc. reported $3.2M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 217.5%.
The RMR Group Inc. earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 260.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The RMR Group Inc. held $58.2M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
The RMR Group Inc.'s operating margin was -6.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 12.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9 percentage points.
The RMR Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.1% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
The RMR Group Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
The RMR Group Inc. spent $27K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 79.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
RMR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $153.5M-0.8% | $145.6M-12.6% | $180.4M-17.8% | $159.4M-24.9% | $154.7M-24.8% | $166.7M-23.5% | $219.5M-16.1% | $212.3M-4.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.7M+10.8% | $10.7M-4.4% | $9.9M-11.8% | $10.3M-6.9% | $9.6M-15.8% | $11.2M-3.8% | $11.3M+18.6% | $11.1M+41.9% |
| Operating Income | -$9.3M-193.0% | $7.0M-6.9% | $32.1M+139.7% | $10.9M+8.8% | $10.0M-18.6% | $7.6M-37.7% | $13.4M+26.1% | $10.0M-32.5% |
| EBITDA | -$4.9M-137.4% | $11.5M+14.7% | $36.8M+133.7% | $14.6M+23.6% | $13.0M-3.8% | $10.0M-25.0% | $15.7M+42.5% | $11.8M-21.6% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M+201.8% | $2.6M+199.8% | $2.6M+278.7% | $1.7M+173.9% | $1.1M+1227.5% | $871K+988.7% | $699K+6254.5% | $612K |
| Income Tax | $1.9M+8.3% | $589K-57.3% | $4.7M+88.2% | $2.1M-28.9% | $1.8M-52.1% | $1.4M-35.0% | $2.5M-6.1% | $2.9M-8.9% |
| Net Income | $3.2M-23.6% | $1.0M-72.2% | $12.2M+91.1% | $3.4M-36.0% | $4.2M-15.2% | $3.6M-38.3% | $6.4M-8.8% | $5.3M-30.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18-28.0% | $0.05-76.2% | $0.71+86.8% | $0.20-37.5% | $0.25-13.8% | $0.21-40.0% | $0.38-9.5% | $0.32-30.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.18-28.0% | $0.05-76.2% | $0.71+86.8% | $0.21-34.4% | $0.25-13.8% | $0.21-38.2% | $0.38-7.3% | $0.32-31.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M+0.8% | 17M+0.8% | 17M+0.8% | N/A | 17M+0.7% | 17M-47.3% | 17M-47.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
RMR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $713.6M+10.1% | $684.6M+5.4% | $687.1M-0.8% | $718.2M+2.5% | $648.0M+7.6% | $649.7M+11.3% | $692.7M+10.8% | $700.5M+20.3% |
| Current Assets | $153.3M-30.8% | $177.5M-27.2% | $171.9M-41.0% | $192.7M-34.5% | $221.4M-29.8% | $243.9M-16.2% | $291.0M-10.6% | $294.1M-23.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $58.2M-52.0% | $80.1M-41.6% | $49.3M-66.6% | $62.3M-56.0% | $121.3M-41.7% | $137.2M-28.6% | $147.6M-27.1% | $141.6M-47.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $29.5M-19.8% | $28.7M-18.2% | $55.4M+41.1% | $30.7M-20.4% | $36.8M+13.9% | $35.0M+2.4% | $39.3M+20.9% | $38.6M+28.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $71.8M0.0% | $71.8M0.0% | $71.8M0.0% | $71.8M0.0% | $71.8M+0.2% | $71.8M+0.2% | $71.8M+0.2% | $71.8M+3760.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $489.4M+17.4% | $457.0M+10.0% | $454.4M-0.3% | $490.6M+6.0% | $416.7M+14.8% | $415.5M+21.4% | $455.8M+18.6% | $462.9M+35.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $109.9M+12.7% | $102.4M+5.3% | $94.3M-28.9% | $117.8M-11.7% | $97.4M-15.9% | $97.2M+8.4% | $132.7M+5.3% | $133.4M+26.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $379.5M+18.9% | $354.7M+11.4% | $360.1M+11.5% | $372.8M+13.1% | $319.2M+29.2% | $318.3M+26.0% | $323.1M+25.0% | $329.5M+39.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $44.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $224.2M-3.1% | $227.6M-2.9% | $232.7M-1.8% | $227.7M-4.2% | $231.3M-3.4% | $234.3M-3.0% | $236.9M-1.7% | $237.6M-1.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $470.2M+4.4% | $467.0M+4.7% | $466.0M+5.3% | $453.8M+4.0% | $450.4M+4.5% | $446.2M+4.8% | $442.6M+5.4% | $436.2M+5.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
RMR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.4M+5.6% | $48.8M+276.6% | $10.7M-57.1% | $15.6M+374.5% | $22.1M-31.0% | $13.0M+155.0% | $25.0M-16.4% | -$5.7M-27.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.4M+46.8% | $4.4M+81.0% | $4.7M+99.7% | $3.7M+104.1% | $3.0M+143.6% | $2.5M+100.9% | $2.3M+454.8% | $1.8M+552.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.6M+169.8% | $3.0M+88.4% | $2.0M+1451.6% | N/A | $2.1M+29.5% | $1.6M+129.4% | $126K-95.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $662K-11.7% | $1.5M+30.8% | $1.2M+64.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.3M+183.8% | $23.6M-18.2% | -$6.9M-32.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$57.5M-104.7% | -$3.7M+50.5% | $35.9M+1085.8% | -$144.6M-12.6% | -$28.1M-3639.7% | -$7.5M-899.3% | -$3.6M+95.4% | -$128.4M-16889.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $12.2M+222.9% | -$14.3M+9.7% | -$59.6M-286.6% | $70.0M+3.3% | -$9.9M+35.6% | -$15.9M-8.2% | -$15.4M+1.2% | $67.8M+405.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.7M+1.3% | $7.7M+1.3% | $7.7M+1.3% | $7.6M+0.9% | $7.6M+0.9% | $7.6M+13.4% | $7.6M+13.4% | $7.5M+13.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $27K-79.9% | $46K+100.0% | $35K+483.3% | $740K-24.9% | $134K+415.4% | $23K-79.5% | $6K-50.0% | $986K+77.7% |
RMR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -6.0%-12.5pp | 4.8%+0.3pp | 17.8%+11.7pp | 6.8%+2.1pp | 6.5%+0.5pp | 4.5%-1.0pp | 6.1%+2.0pp | 4.7%-1.9pp |
| Net Margin | 2.1%-0.6pp | 0.7%-1.5pp | 6.8%+3.8pp | 2.1%-0.4pp | 2.7%+0.3pp | 2.2%-0.5pp | 2.9%+0.2pp | 2.5%-0.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%-0.4pp | 0.4%-1.1pp | 5.2%+2.6pp | 1.5%-0.8pp | 1.8%-0.2pp | 1.5%-0.9pp | 2.7%-0.2pp | 2.3%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.4pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.6%-0.4pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 0.8%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.40-0.9x | 1.73-0.8x | 1.82-0.4x | 1.64-0.6x | 2.27-0.5x | 2.51-0.7x | 2.19-0.4x | 2.20-1.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.18+0.4x | 2.01+0.2x | 1.950.0x | 0.20-1.8x | 1.80+1.8x | 1.77+1.8x | 1.92+1.9x | 1.95+1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.30-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 7.4%+5.4pp | 10.7%-0.3pp | -3.3%-0.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The RMR Group Inc. RMR | FY2025 | $700.3M | $17.6M | 2.5% | $312.9M | 47/100 |
| American Realty Investors, Inc. ARL | FY2025 | $50.0M | $15.7M | 31.4% | $310.9M | 23/100 |
| New England Realty Associates Limited Partnership NEN | FY2025 | $89.2M | $6.0M | 6.8% | $173.4M | 40/100 |
| Seritage Growth Properties SRG | FY2025 | $18.2M | -$68.2M | N/A | $88.4M | 1/100 |
| Douglas Elliman Inc. DOUG | FY2025 | $1.0B | $15.2M | 1.5% | $138.2M | 39/100 |
| Comstock Holding Companies, Inc. CHCI | FY2025 | $62.9M | $17.1M | 27.1% | $189.6M | 48/100 |
Where The RMR Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) reported $700.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -22.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The RMR Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) revenue declined by 22.0% year-over-year, from $897.6M to $700.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is The RMR Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) reported a net income of $17.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.5%.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had EBITDA of $53.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does The RMR Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had $62.3M in cash and equivalents against $44.6M in long-term debt.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s operating margin?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had an operating margin of 6.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had a net profit margin of 2.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) has a return on equity of 7.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) generated $75.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The RMR Group Inc.'s total assets?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had $718.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s current ratio?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had a current ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) trades at 15.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $19.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $312.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $639.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $312.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.56, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is The RMR Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The RMR Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can The RMR Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.70x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The RMR Group Inc.?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.