STOCK TITAN

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) Financials

RMTI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $69.4M -21.1% YoY
Net Income -$5.1M -142.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.15 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $1.5M -42.6% YoY
Market Cap $30.9M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 0.4x on $69.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.9x on $35.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RMTI SEC filings page.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported $69.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 21.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RMTI FY2025

Rockwell’s economics briefly crossed into operating profitability in FY2024, but FY2025 shows the business remains sensitive to revenue volume.

The key shift is earnings quality, not merely the FY2024 loss line: operating cash flow of $4.2M exceeded the net loss of $480K, indicating accounting losses understated cash generation that year. That conversion did not persist: FY2025 operating cash flow was -$659K and free cash flow was -$1.2M, so the return to losses was accompanied by cash consumption.

FY2025 revenue fell to $69.3M while gross margin held at 16.9%, pointing to volume pressure rather than a collapse in unit economics. Operating margin nevertheless moved from 0.6% in FY2024 to -6.8% in FY2025, implying the gross profit base was too small to absorb operating costs.

Balance-sheet leverage has eased: total liabilities declined to $20.2M in FY2025, while debt-to-equity was 0.2x, leaving the company less debt-dependent even as earnings remained negative. Current ratio reached 4.0x, yet free cash flow was -$1.2M, separating short-term balance-sheet coverage from internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
99

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) held $25.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $659K of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
40

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) had 39M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
1

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) reported no research and development spending in fiscal year 2025. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 1/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
32

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) reported revenue of $69.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $101.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
86

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s operations used $659K of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $4.2M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
64

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $25.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $20.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.41

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) scores -7.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.9M) relative to total liabilities ($20.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $659K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$17.8M
YoY+10.6%
QoQ+2.6%
5Y CAGR+3.3%
10Y CAGR+2.8%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) generated $17.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.

EBITDA
-$560K
YoY+30.9%
QoQ+42.2%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s EBITDA was -$560K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.2%.

Net Income
-$1.2M
YoY+21.4%
QoQ+27.0%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) reported -$1.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.0%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.5M
YoY-12.9%
QoQ+347.1%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) generated $1.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 347.1%.

Cash & Debt
$10.5M
YoY-15.7%
QoQ+9.5%
5Y CAGR-20.1%
10Y CAGR-7.8%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) held $10.5M in cash against $7.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
4M
5Y CAGR-46.7%
10Y CAGR-22.5%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) had 4M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
18.2%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+1.5pp
5Y change+20.0pp
10Y change+7.2pp

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s gross margin was 18.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-6.0%
YoY+2.4pp
QoQ+2.6pp
5Y change+45.7pp
10Y change+35.6pp

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s operating margin was -6.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-6.6%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+2.7pp
5Y change+48.9pp
10Y change+33.3pp

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s net profit margin was -6.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-3.3%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ+1.1pp

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s ROE was -3.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$40K

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) invested $40K in research and development in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$617K
YoY+276.2%
QoQ+45.2%

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) invested $617K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 276.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RMTI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMTI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$17.8M+10.6%$17.3M-8.3%$18.3M-25.6%$15.9M-43.8%$16.1M-37.8%$18.9M-16.6%$24.7M+11.6%$28.3M+19.1%
Cost of Revenue$14.5M+7.1%$14.4M-9.0%$14.5M-31.2%$13.7M-38.1%$13.6M-36.2%$15.9M-19.1%$21.0M+9.4%$22.1M+2.4%
Gross Profit$3.2M+29.6%$2.9M-4.8%$3.9M+6.8%$2.3M-63.6%$2.5M-45.0%$3.0M-0.7%$3.6M+26.5%$6.2M+183.3%
R&D Expenses$40KN/A$0-100.0%$0$0$0-100.0%$1K-99.4%$0-100.0%
SG&A Expenses$3.7M+12.4%$3.8M+3.2%$3.7M+13.0%$3.3M-7.0%$3.3M-4.9%$3.7M-2.3%$3.3M+22.1%$3.6M+23.8%
Operating Income-$1.1M+21.3%-$1.5M-8.8%-$398K+23.3%-$1.6M-181.8%-$1.3M-361.9%-$1.4M-2.7%-$519K+5.1%$1.9M+211.5%
EBITDA-$560K+30.9%-$969K-18.0%$207K+475.0%-$1.1M-143.4%-$810K-176.7%-$821K-5.4%$36K+114.6%$2.5M+326.0%
Interest Expense$281K+1.8%$282K+1.8%$286K-1.0%$285K-5.6%$276K+19.0%$277K-35.7%$289K-73.9%$302K-26.5%
Net Income-$1.2M+21.4%-$1.6M-5.9%-$554K+26.7%-$1.8M-205.3%-$1.5M-535.0%-$1.5M+12.5%-$756K+50.0%$1.7M+188.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.34+29.2%-$0.040.0%-$0.01+75.0%-$0.05-200.0%-$0.48-4900.0%-$0.04+33.3%-$0.04+20.0%$0.05+171.4%
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$0.040.0%-$0.01-$0.05-225.0%-$0.05-600.0%-$0.04+33.3%-$0.04$0.04
Diluted Shares (Avg)4M39M+15.6%N/A36M+11.1%3M-89.3%34M+16.3%N/A32M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

RMTI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMTI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$56.5M+7.4%$57.4M+6.4%$57.1M-3.5%$57.5M+0.7%$52.6M-0.8%$54.0M+6.4%$59.2M+13.5%$57.1M+8.5%
Current Assets$36.4M+15.0%$36.9M+11.8%$38.2M+3.1%$37.5M+9.6%$31.6M+6.2%$33.0M+23.7%$37.0M+28.7%$34.2M+21.5%
Cash & Equivalents$10.5M-15.7%$9.6M-15.6%$10.7M-31.6%$13.6M+10.3%$12.5M+5.2%$11.4M+71.5%$15.7M+74.4%$12.3M+59.0%
Short-Term Investments$14.3M+140.4%$14.3M+140.4%$14.3M+140.5%$10.1M+70.2%$5.9M$5.9M+200.5%$5.9M+204.3%$5.9M+49.4%
Inventory$2.8M-32.3%$3.1M-39.4%$3.4M-40.7%$4.0M-32.7%$4.2M-29.3%$5.0M-16.9%$5.8M-1.6%$5.9M+7.3%
Accounts Receivable$8.3M+2.7%$8.8M-8.7%$8.1M-1.8%$8.3M-6.3%$8.1M-25.4%$9.7M-12.8%$8.3M-23.9%$8.9M-5.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$920K-0.1%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%
Total Liabilities$21.4M-3.5%$21.6M-3.9%$20.2M-24.3%$20.5M-26.8%$22.2M-24.8%$22.4M-25.4%$26.6M-13.8%$27.9M-10.1%
Current Liabilities$11.2M+2.1%$9.9M-11.9%$9.6M-32.0%$9.6M-32.4%$10.9M-26.5%$11.2M-25.0%$14.1M-15.3%$14.2M-33.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$10.3M-8.9%$11.7M+4.1%$10.6M-15.5%$10.9M-21.0%$11.3M-23.0%$11.2M-25.8%$12.5M-12.0%$13.8M+42.3%
Long-Term Debt$7.2M-16.3%$8.2M-4.1%$8.8M+4.2%$8.7M+4.2%$8.6M+4.3%$8.6M+3.6%$8.5M+2.2%$8.4M+151.7%
Total Equity$35.1M+15.4%$35.9M+13.8%$37.0M+13.5%$37.0M+27.1%$30.4M+29.4%$31.5M+52.7%$32.6M+53.1%$29.1M+35.4%
Retained Earnings-$405.8M-1.3%-$404.6M-1.4%-$403.0M-1.3%-$402.4M-1.4%-$400.7M-0.5%-$399.2M-0.1%-$397.7M-0.1%-$396.9M-0.3%

RMTI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMTI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.1M+12.8%-$167K+95.2%$2.3M+164.9%-$1.3M-130.6%$1.8M+27.9%-$3.5M-46.5%$865K+2111.6%$4.3M+213.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$501K-7.1%$511K-5.2%$546K+0.6%$509K-5.6%$539K-0.4%$539K-1.1%$543K-1.3%$539K-16.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$403K+5.5%$479K+7.6%N/A$532K+65.7%$382K+13.0%$445K+77.3%N/A$321K+51.4%
Capital Expenditures$617K+276.2%$425K+574.6%$86K-78.2%$229K+19.9%$164K-42.7%$63K-54.7%$395K+818.6%$191K
Free Cash Flow$1.5M-12.9%-$592K+83.3%$2.2M+369.1%-$1.5M-137.6%$1.7M+45.3%-$3.5M-40.9%$470K+646.5%$4.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$487K-372.8%-$122K-12100.0%-$4.1M-1144.3%-$4.3M+29.5%-$103K-106.0%-$1K+99.3%-$332K-116.5%-$6.1M+40.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$683K-5.1%-$813K-3.8%-$1.1M-137.9%$6.7M+191.6%-$650K-131.5%-$783K-539.9%$2.8M+476.3%$2.3M-82.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RMTI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMTI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin18.2%+2.7pp16.7%+0.6pp21.1%+6.4pp14.3%-7.8pp15.6%-2.0pp16.1%+2.6pp14.7%+1.7pp22.0%+12.8pp
Operating Margin-6.0%+2.4pp-8.5%-1.3pp-2.2%-0.1pp-10.0%-16.8pp-8.4%-10.4pp-7.2%-1.4pp-2.1%+0.4pp6.8%+14.2pp
Net Margin-6.6%+2.7pp-9.3%-1.2pp-3.0%+0.1pp-11.0%-16.9pp-9.3%-10.6pp-8.0%-0.4pp-3.1%+3.8pp5.9%+13.8pp
Return on Equity-3.3%+1.6pp-4.5%+0.3pp-1.5%+0.8pp-4.7%-10.4pp-4.9%-6.4pp-4.8%+3.6pp-2.3%+4.8pp5.7%+14.4pp
Return on Assets-2.1%+0.8pp-2.8%0.0pp-1.0%+0.3pp-3.0%-6.0pp-2.8%-3.5pp-2.8%+0.6pp-1.3%+1.6pp2.9%+6.5pp
Current Ratio3.25+0.4x3.74+0.8x3.98+1.4x3.92+1.5x2.89+0.9x2.95+1.2x2.63+0.9x2.41+1.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.21-0.1x0.230.0x0.240.0x0.24-0.1x0.28-0.1x0.27-0.1x0.26-0.1x0.29+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.310.0x0.300.0x0.32-0.1x0.28-0.2x0.31-0.2x0.35-0.1x0.420.0x0.500.0x
FCF Margin8.2%-2.2pp-3.4%+15.4pp12.0%+10.1pp-9.6%-24.1pp10.4%+6.0pp-18.8%-7.7pp1.9%+2.3pp14.4%

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) RMTI FY2025 $69.3M -$5.3M -7.7% $30.9M 54/100
Durect Corp DRRX FY2024 $2.0M -$8.3M N/A $59.3M 45/100
Assertio Holdings, Inc. ASRT FY2025 $118.7M -$30.4M -25.6% $151.9M 37/100
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc CPIX FY2025 $44.5M -$2.8M -6.4% $107.4M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s annual revenue?

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported $69.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE)'s revenue growing?

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) revenue declined by 31.8% year-over-year, from $101.5M to $69.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) profitable?

No, Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported a net income of -$5.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.7%.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.15 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had $10.7M in cash and equivalents against $8.8M in long-term debt.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had a gross margin of 16.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had an operating margin of -6.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had a net profit margin of -7.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) has a return on equity of -14.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -137.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) recorded an outflow of $659K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had $57.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) invested $542K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had 39M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had a current ratio of 3.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $30.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $69.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $659K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) (RMTI) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top