STOCK TITAN

Rockwell Med Inc Financials

RMTI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $69.4M -21.1% YoY
Net Income -$5.1M -142.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.15 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $1.5M -42.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported $69.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 21.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RMTI FY2025

Rockwell Medical’s fixed-cost sensitivity became visible when FY2025 volume contraction reversed its near-break-even operating result.

FY2025 exposed the business’s scale dependence: revenue fell from $101.5M to $69.3M, and the return to an operating loss indicates fixed costs were not resizing as quickly as sales. Operating cash flow shifted from $4.2M to -$659K, confirming that the earnings reversal reached cash rather than remaining an accounting-only event.

Gross margin held at 16.9% in FY2025 despite the sales drop, so deterioration was driven more by scale and overhead absorption than by gross economics. SG&A was $14.0M in FY2025, roughly similar to FY2024’s $14.1M, making the cost base comparatively rigid as revenue contracted.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.4x to 0.2x between FY2023 and FY2025, indicating a less leveraged structure. Yet FY2025 operating cash flow was -$659K while financing cash flow was $4.3M, meaning balance-sheet support occurred alongside operations that were not self-funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rockwell Med Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
99
Dilution
35
R&D Intensity
1
Revenue Progress
36
Burn Trend
84
Balance Sheet
66
Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.35

Rockwell Med Inc scores -7.35, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($32.9M) relative to total liabilities ($20.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Rockwell Med Inc passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Rockwell Med Inc reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $659K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Rockwell Med Inc reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$69.3M
YoY-31.8%
5Y CAGR+2.2%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Rockwell Med Inc generated $69.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.8% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$2.5M
YoY-189.6%

Rockwell Med Inc's EBITDA was -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 189.6% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$5.3M
YoY-1007.1%

Rockwell Med Inc reported -$5.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1007.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.15

Rockwell Med Inc earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.2M
YoY-137.6%

Rockwell Med Inc recorded an outflow of $1.2M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 137.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$10.7M
YoY-31.6%
5Y CAGR-26.1%
10Y CAGR-10.1%

Rockwell Med Inc held $10.7M in cash against $8.8M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
39M

Rockwell Med Inc had 39M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
16.9%
YoY-0.3pp
5Y CAGR+12.5pp
10Y CAGR+0.7pp

Rockwell Med Inc's gross margin was 16.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-6.8%
YoY-7.4pp
5Y CAGR+38.9pp
10Y CAGR+20.5pp

Rockwell Med Inc's operating margin was -6.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-7.7%
YoY-7.2pp
5Y CAGR+42.0pp
10Y CAGR+18.4pp

Rockwell Med Inc's net profit margin was -7.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-14.4%
YoY-12.9pp
5Y CAGR+76.0pp
10Y CAGR+8.8pp

Rockwell Med Inc's ROE was -14.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$0
YoY-100.0%

Rockwell Med Inc reported no research and development spending in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$542K
YoY-46.4%

Rockwell Med Inc invested $542K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 46.4% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

RMTI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

RMTI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$17.8M+2.6%$17.3M-5.5%$18.3M+15.2%$15.9M-0.9%$16.1M-15.0%$18.9M-23.3%$24.7M-12.9%$28.3M
Cost of Revenue$14.5M+0.7%$14.4M-0.2%$14.5M+6.0%$13.7M+0.6%$13.6M-14.5%$15.9M-24.5%$21.0M-4.7%$22.1M
Gross Profit$3.2M+11.9%$2.9M-25.3%$3.9M+70.7%$2.3M-9.2%$2.5M-17.7%$3.0M-16.2%$3.6M-41.8%$6.2M
R&D Expenses$40KN/A$0$0$0$0-100.0%$1K$0
SG&A Expenses$3.7M-3.2%$3.8M+2.0%$3.7M+12.4%$3.3M+1.4%$3.3M-11.1%$3.7M+11.6%$3.3M-7.6%$3.6M
Operating Income-$1.1M+28.3%-$1.5M-271.9%-$398K+74.9%-$1.6M-17.4%-$1.3M+0.8%-$1.4M-162.0%-$519K-126.8%$1.9M
Interest Expense$281K-0.4%$282K-1.4%$286K+0.4%$285K+3.3%$276K-0.4%$277K-4.2%$289K-4.3%$302K
Net Income-$1.2M+27.0%-$1.6M-189.7%-$554K+68.4%-$1.8M-17.5%-$1.5M+1.5%-$1.5M-100.4%-$756K-145.4%$1.7M
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$0.04-300.0%-$0.01-$0.050.0%-$0.05-25.0%-$0.04-$0.04$0.04

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

RMTI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

RMTI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$56.5M-1.6%$57.4M+0.5%$57.1M-0.6%$57.5M+9.2%$52.6M-2.5%$54.0M-8.9%$59.2M+3.7%$57.1M
Current Assets$36.4M-1.6%$36.9M-3.2%$38.2M+1.7%$37.5M+18.7%$31.6M-4.3%$33.0M-10.8%$37.0M+8.2%$34.2M
Cash & Equivalents$10.5M+9.5%$9.6M-10.3%$10.7M-21.3%$13.6M+9.0%$12.5M+9.6%$11.4M-27.3%$15.7M+26.9%$12.3M
Inventory$2.8M-7.8%$3.1M-10.8%$3.4M-13.6%$4.0M-4.7%$4.2M-17.5%$5.0M-12.7%$5.8M-1.9%$5.9M
Accounts Receivable$8.3M-5.9%$8.8M+8.4%$8.1M-2.2%$8.3M+3.0%$8.1M-16.4%$9.7M+16.6%$8.3M-6.7%$8.9M
Goodwill$920K-0.1%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K0.0%$921K
Total Liabilities$21.4M-0.6%$21.6M+7.0%$20.2M-1.5%$20.5M-7.9%$22.2M-1.0%$22.4M-15.7%$26.6M-4.7%$27.9M
Current Liabilities$11.2M+13.2%$9.9M+3.0%$9.6M0.0%$9.6M-12.5%$10.9M-2.3%$11.2M-20.5%$14.1M-0.6%$14.2M
Long-Term Debt$7.2M-11.8%$8.2M-7.0%$8.8M+1.0%$8.7M+1.0%$8.6M+1.0%$8.6M+1.0%$8.5M+1.1%$8.4M
Total Equity$35.1M-2.2%$35.9M-3.0%$37.0M-0.1%$37.0M+21.7%$30.4M-3.5%$31.5M-3.3%$32.6M+11.8%$29.1M
Retained Earnings-$405.8M-0.3%-$404.6M-0.4%-$403.0M-0.1%-$402.4M-0.4%-$400.7M-0.4%-$399.2M-0.4%-$397.7M-0.2%-$396.9M

RMTI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

RMTI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$2.1M+1345.5%-$167K-107.3%$2.3M+275.3%-$1.3M-170.9%$1.8M+152.9%-$3.5M-503.1%$865K-79.8%$4.3M
Capital Expenditures$617K+45.2%$425K+394.2%$86K-62.4%$229K+39.6%$164K+160.3%$63K-84.1%$395K+106.8%$191K
Free Cash Flow$1.5M+347.1%-$592K-126.8%$2.2M+243.6%-$1.5M-191.4%$1.7M+147.3%-$3.5M-855.3%$470K-88.5%$4.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$487K-299.2%-$122K+97.0%-$4.1M+4.1%-$4.3M-4083.5%-$103K-10200.0%-$1K+99.7%-$332K+94.6%-$6.1M
Financing Cash Flow-$683K+16.0%-$813K+23.2%-$1.1M-115.7%$6.7M+1137.5%-$650K+17.0%-$783K-128.0%$2.8M+20.7%$2.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RMTI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

RMTI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin18.2%+1.5pp16.7%-4.4pp21.1%+6.9pp14.3%-1.3pp15.6%-0.5pp16.1%+1.4pp14.7%-7.3pp22.0%
Operating Margin-6.0%+2.6pp-8.5%-6.4pp-2.2%+7.8pp-10.0%-1.6pp-8.4%-1.2pp-7.2%-5.1pp-2.1%-8.9pp6.8%
Net Margin-6.6%+2.7pp-9.3%-6.2pp-3.0%+8.0pp-11.0%-1.7pp-9.3%-1.3pp-8.0%-4.9pp-3.1%-8.9pp5.9%
Return on Equity-3.3%+1.1pp-4.5%-3.0pp-1.5%+3.2pp-4.7%+0.2pp-4.9%-0.1pp-4.8%-2.5pp-2.3%-8.0pp5.7%
Return on Assets-2.1%+0.7pp-2.8%-1.8pp-1.0%+2.1pp-3.0%-0.2pp-2.8%0.0pp-2.8%-1.5pp-1.3%-4.2pp2.9%
Current Ratio3.25-0.5x3.74-0.2x3.98+0.1x3.92+1.0x2.89-0.1x2.95+0.3x2.63+0.2x2.41
Debt-to-Equity0.210.0x0.230.0x0.240.0x0.240.0x0.280.0x0.270.0x0.260.0x0.29
FCF Margin8.2%+11.6pp-3.4%-15.4pp12.0%+21.7pp-9.6%-20.1pp10.4%+29.2pp-18.8%-20.7pp1.9%-12.5pp14.4%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rockwell Med Inc's annual revenue?

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported $69.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Rockwell Med Inc's revenue growing?

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) revenue declined by 31.8% year-over-year, from $101.5M to $69.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Rockwell Med Inc profitable?

No, Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported a net income of -$5.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.7%.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.15 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had $10.7M in cash and equivalents against $8.8M in long-term debt.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had a gross margin of 16.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had an operating margin of -6.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had a net profit margin of -7.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) has a return on equity of -14.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -137.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) recorded an outflow of $659K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had $57.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) invested $542K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had 39M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had a current ratio of 3.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.35, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported a net loss of $5.3M while operations used $659K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) reported an operating loss of $4.7M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rockwell Med Inc (RMTI) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top