STOCK TITAN

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) Financials

ASRT
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $102.2M -14.2% YoY
Net Income -$35.7M -16.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.74 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow -$7.1M -211.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ASRT SEC filings page.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported $102.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 14.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ASRT FY2025

Assertio remains gross-profit positive, but shrinking sales and a receivables-heavy cash reversal now sit behind continuing operating losses.

Operating cash flow shifted from $26.4M in FY2024 to -$28.2M in FY2025, breaking the company’s recent positive cash pattern. That reversal coincided with accounts receivable rising from $54.1M to $120.1M, pointing to working-capital absorption as a key reason cash conversion deteriorated.

Gross margin recovered to 70.2% in FY2025 from 68.6% in FY2024. It remains below 88.0% in FY2022, so the multi-year pressure reflects a changed cost or product-mix structure, not simply lower volume.

Equity fell from $121M in FY2024 to $94.0M in FY2025, reducing the cushion beneath liabilities. Liabilities rose from $164M to $173M, while reported liquidity equaled 27 months of the latest annual operating outflow; that is a balance comparison, not a forecast.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 37 / 100
Financial Health Score 37/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
52

Assertio Holdings, Inc. held $63.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $28.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
96

Assertio Holdings, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
10

Assertio Holdings, Inc. spent $1.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 1.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
28

Assertio Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $118.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $125.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores 28/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Assertio Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
37

Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $63.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $173.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-2.58

Assertio Holdings, Inc. scores -2.58, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($151.9M) relative to total liabilities ($173.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Assertio Holdings, Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Assertio Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $30.4M while operations used $28.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Assertio Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $21.5M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$9.9M
YoY-62.5%
QoQ-26.7%
5Y CAGR-18.0%

Assertio Holdings, Inc. generated $9.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.7%.

EBITDA
-$12.6M
YoY-218.6%
QoQ-109.2%

Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$12.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 218.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 109.2%.

Net Income
-$18.9M
YoY-39.3%
QoQ-58.1%

Assertio Holdings, Inc. reported -$18.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 39.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.93

Assertio Holdings, Inc. earned -$2.93 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$33.7M
YoY-3.7%
QoQ+229.6%
5Y CAGR-11.2%

Assertio Holdings, Inc. held $33.7M in cash against $39.2M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
6M
5Y CAGR-48.2%

Assertio Holdings, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
72.7%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-3.2pp
5Y change-12.5pp

Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 72.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-24.9%
YoY-12.4pp
QoQ-12.2pp
5Y change-29.3pp

Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -24.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$454K
YoY+3.7%
QoQ-6.6%

Assertio Holdings, Inc. invested $454K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ASRT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASRT quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$9.9M-62.5%$13.5M-57.9%$49.5M+69.4%$29.2M-6.1%$26.5M-18.4%$32.2M-2.4%$29.2M-18.0%$31.1M-24.1%
Cost of Revenue$2.7M-65.2%$3.3M-71.9%$13.7M+80.8%$10.7M+20.1%$7.8M-30.3%$11.6M+19.4%$7.5M+6.9%$8.9M+86.3%
Gross Profit$7.2M-61.4%$10.3M-50.0%$35.8M+65.4%$18.5M-16.6%$18.7M-12.1%$20.6M-11.6%$21.7M-24.2%$22.2M-38.6%
R&D Expenses$454K+3.7%$486K-62.2%$379K-62.3%$387K-51.5%$438K-40.2%$1.3M+25.6%$1.0M-23.6%$798K+58.6%
SG&A Expenses$19.4M-11.6%$13.1M-38.7%$16.9M+1.2%$17.0M-7.8%$22.0M+18.6%$21.4M-10.6%$16.7M-20.4%$18.4M+9.6%
Operating Income-$18.5M-39.6%-$11.7M+12.8%$11.5M+476.6%-$8.0M-122.1%-$13.2M-205.1%-$13.5M+58.3%-$3.0M+98.7%-$3.6M-129.1%
EBITDA-$12.6M-218.6%-$6.0M+12.3%$17.2M+361.2%$1.3M-58.8%-$4.0M-391.7%-$6.9M+74.9%$3.7M+101.7%$3.2M-83.3%
Interest Expense$775K+1.3%$772K$770K$768K$765K$0-100.0%$0$0
Income Tax$45K-81.6%$181K+166.3%-$47K-206.8%$56K-62.4%$245K+85.6%-$273K-101.1%$44K-99.9%$149K-96.1%
Net Income-$18.9M-39.3%-$11.9M-13.9%$11.4M+491.8%-$16.4M-345.1%-$13.5M-200.2%-$10.5M+81.7%-$2.9M+99.0%-$3.7M-143.4%
EPS (Basic)-$2.93-38.2%-$4.55-4036.4%$0.12+500.0%-$0.17-325.0%-$2.12-4140.0%-$0.11+65.6%-$0.03+99.1%-$0.04-126.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$2.93-$4.55$0.11+466.7%-$0.17-325.0%-$2.12-$0.11-$0.03+99.1%-$0.04-130.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)6MN/A107M+11.7%96M+0.8%6MN/A95M+16.7%95M+35.8%

ASRT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASRT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$211.3M-26.2%$267.0M-6.2%$319.8M+15.9%$273.8M-2.0%$286.4M+1.6%$284.7M-0.6%$276.0M-27.4%$279.4M-31.0%
Current Assets$166.9M-21.9%$216.6M+7.0%$263.6M+45.5%$210.2M+18.2%$213.6M+23.8%$202.5M+18.4%$181.2M-2.1%$177.9M+33.2%
Cash & Equivalents$33.7M-3.7%$10.2M-79.8%$38.5M+1.4%$47.1M+5.3%$35.0M-56.6%$50.6M-31.1%$38.0M-50.6%$44.7M-36.3%
Short-Term Investments$37.9M-27.6%$53.2M+7.5%$54.9M+8.6%$51.1M+17.1%$52.3M$49.5M$50.6M$43.6M
Inventory$23.0M-41.6%$24.1M-37.0%$24.8M-37.8%$32.9M-15.9%$39.4M+2.1%$38.3M+1.7%$39.8M-6.8%$39.1M+107.7%
Accounts Receivable$61.5M-7.2%$120.1M+121.9%$141.3M+214.4%$61.1M+53.1%$66.3M+55.6%$54.1M+13.5%$44.9M-28.1%$39.9M-4.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$135.7M-23.7%$173.0M+5.7%$214.0M+47.1%$180.5M+22.5%$177.9M+20.6%$163.7M+10.3%$145.5M-22.3%$147.3M-2.4%
Current Liabilities$91.6M-28.9%$127.5M+11.2%$166.8M+85.1%$132.5M+43.8%$128.8M+39.4%$114.7M+22.7%$90.1M-21.2%$92.2M+16.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$44.1M-10.1%$45.5M-7.1%$47.2M-14.8%$48.0M-13.0%$49.1M-10.8%$49.0M-10.9%$55.4M-24.0%$55.1M-22.9%
Long-Term Debt$39.2M+0.8%$39.1M+0.8%$39.2M+0.8%$39.0M+0.8%$38.9M+0.8%$38.8M+0.8%$38.8M-0.1%$38.7M+1.2%
Total Equity$75.6M-30.3%$94.0M-22.4%$105.8M-18.9%$93.3M-29.4%$108.5M-19.3%$121.1M-12.3%$130.5M-32.3%$132.2M-48.0%
Retained Earnings-$722.4M-5.2%-$703.5M-4.5%-$691.6M-4.4%-$703.0M-6.6%-$686.7M-4.7%-$673.1M-3.3%-$662.6M-11.5%-$659.7M-109.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

ASRT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASRT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$8.6M+168.3%-$30.0M-359.5%-$4.8M-13520.0%$19.1M+158.4%-$12.5M-267.0%$11.5M+102.3%-$35K-101.4%$7.4M-60.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$5.8M-37.0%$5.8M-13.0%$5.7M-15.9%$9.3M+37.8%$9.3M+62.7%$6.7M+36.7%$6.8M-34.8%$6.8M+4.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$725K-34.2%N/AN/AN/A$1.1M-8.8%N/AN/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0N/A
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$11.5M+106.0%-$35K-101.4%N/A
Investing Cash Flow$15.1M+614.8%$1.7M+52.0%-$3.8M+43.2%-$6.9M+84.0%-$2.9M$1.1M+567.8%-$6.7M-261.9%-$43.3M-6062.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$189K-70.3%-$2K+96.6%-$7K+30.0%-$69K+8.0%-$111K+46.1%-$59K+99.3%-$10K0.0%-$75K+99.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ASRT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ASRT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin72.7%+2.1pp75.9%+12.0pp72.4%-1.8pp63.5%-8.0pp70.6%+5.1pp63.9%-6.6pp74.2%-6.0pp71.4%-16.9pp
Operating Margin-185.9%-86.7%-44.8pp23.2%+33.7pp-27.5%-15.9pp-50.0%-36.6pp-41.9%+56.1pp-10.4%-11.6%-41.9pp
Net Margin-189.8%-88.1%-55.5pp23.1%+33.1pp-56.0%-44.2pp-51.1%-37.2pp-32.6%-10.0%-11.8%-32.5pp
Return on Equity-24.9%-12.4pp-12.7%-4.0pp10.8%+13.1pp-17.5%-14.8pp-12.5%-9.1pp-8.7%+32.9pp-2.2%+142.7pp-2.8%-6.1pp
Return on Assets-8.9%-4.2pp-4.5%-0.8pp3.6%+4.6pp-6.0%-4.7pp-4.7%-3.1pp-3.7%+16.4pp-1.1%+72.5pp-1.3%-3.4pp
Current Ratio1.82+0.2x1.70-0.1x1.58-0.4x1.59-0.3x1.66-0.2x1.77-0.1x2.01+0.4x1.93+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.52+0.2x0.42+0.1x0.37+0.1x0.42+0.1x0.36+0.1x0.320.0x0.30+0.1x0.29+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.05-0.1x0.150.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A35.9%+18.9pp-0.1%-7.4ppN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Assertio Holdings, Inc. ASRT FY2025 $118.7M -$30.4M -25.6% $151.9M 37/100
Rockwell Medical, Inc. (DE) RMTI FY2025 $69.3M -$5.3M -7.7% $32.3M 54/100
Anika Therapeutics Inc ANIK FY2025 $112.8M -$11.0M -9.8% $257.4M 71/100
Durect Corp DRRX FY2024 $2.0M -$8.3M N/A $59.3M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported $118.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $125.0M to $118.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Assertio Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported a net income of -$30.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -25.6%.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.74 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had EBITDA of $8.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had $10.2M in cash and equivalents against $39.1M in long-term debt.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had a gross margin of 70.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had an operating margin of -18.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had a net profit margin of -25.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) has a return on equity of -32.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) recorded an outflow of $28.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had $267.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) invested $1.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had a current ratio of 1.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) had a return on assets of -11.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) held $63.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $28.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 27 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.58, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported a net loss of $30.4M while operations used $28.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) reported an operating loss of $21.5M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Assertio Holdings, Inc. (ASRT) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top