Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending is paired with recurring cash consumption, while liquidity and working-capital flexibility have tightened sharply.
From FY2024 to FY2025, both the net loss and operating cash outflow became less severe, but the business still used$19.4M in operations against a$49.9M net loss. That gap means accounting losses are not a direct measure of current-period cash use, although cash generation has not yet turned positive.
The latest period shows development-stage spending: research and development consumed
Balance-sheet flexibility contracted as the current ratio fell from 2.4x in FY2024 to 0.7x in FY2025, while debt-to-equity rose from 0.1x to 0.4x. Financing provided
Financial Health Signals
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. scores -24.81, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($65.7M) relative to total liabilities ($7.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $49.9M while operations used $19.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$50.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the prior year.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$49.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the prior year.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.96 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 44.2% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. held $3.2M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. paid $0.00 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -294.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 179.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. invested $11.0M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 22.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
RNTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $3.6M+18.4% | $3.1M | N/A | $1.7M-60.8% | $4.3M+40.5% | $3.1M | N/A | $3.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M+13.0% | $2.2M | N/A | $3.8M+47.8% | $2.6M+0.9% | $2.6M | N/A | $2.3M |
| Operating Income | -$6.1M-16.2% | -$5.2M | N/A | -$5.5M+20.1% | -$6.9M-22.5% | -$5.6M | N/A | -$6.1M |
| Net Income | -$6.4M-9.2% | -$5.8M | N/A | -$5.6M+18.2% | -$6.8M-24.0% | -$5.5M | N/A | -$5.8M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10 | -$0.19 | -$1.22-481.0% | -$0.21+25.0% | -$0.28-12.0% | -$0.25+88.6% | -$2.20-714.8% | -$0.27 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
RNTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $66.0M+151.0% | $26.3M+8.8% | $24.2M-55.0% | $53.7M-6.6% | $57.5M-0.3% | $57.6M-7.3% | $62.2M-40.3% | $104.2M |
| Current Assets | $41.5M+660.2% | $5.5M+26.1% | $4.3M-16.4% | $5.2M-21.6% | $6.6M-20.8% | $8.3M-39.0% | $13.7M-26.9% | $18.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.5M+92.2% | $4.4M+38.3% | $3.2M-20.6% | $4.0M-29.3% | $5.7M-23.0% | $7.4M-42.3% | $12.9M-27.1% | $17.7M |
| Goodwill | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M0.0% | $6.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.8M-26.7% | $14.7M+103.0% | $7.2M-3.7% | $7.5M-20.6% | $9.5M+22.2% | $7.7M-0.6% | $7.8M-13.2% | $9.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $9.7M-28.8% | $13.6M+120.7% | $6.2M+7.6% | $5.7M-25.3% | $7.7M+28.7% | $6.0M+4.0% | $5.7M+1.6% | $5.7M |
| Total Equity | $55.2M+376.3% | $11.6M-31.5% | $16.9M-63.4% | $46.2M-3.8% | $48.0M-3.7% | $49.9M-8.3% | $54.4M-42.9% | $95.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$413.5M-1.6% | -$407.1M-1.5% | -$401.3M-8.7% | -$369.3M-1.5% | -$363.7M-1.9% | -$356.9M-1.6% | -$351.4M-13.2% | -$310.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
RNTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.6M-152.3% | -$3.4M-6.3% | -$3.2M+9.2% | -$3.5M+44.7% | -$6.4M-3.9% | -$6.2M-28.3% | -$4.8M-26.0% | -$3.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $47.8M+927.4% | $4.7M+93.5% | $2.4M+26.6% | $1.9M-59.7% | $4.7M+538.5% | $738K+73700.0% | $1K+100.2% | -$446K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RNTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -11.6%+38.8pp | -50.4% | N/A | -12.1%+2.1pp | -14.2%-3.2pp | -11.0% | N/A | -6.1% |
| Return on Assets | -9.7%+12.6pp | -22.2% | N/A | -10.4%+1.5pp | -11.9%-2.3pp | -9.6% | N/A | -5.6% |
| Current Ratio | 4.27+3.9x | 0.40-0.3x | 0.70-0.2x | 0.900.0x | 0.86-0.5x | 1.39-1.0x | 2.38-0.9x | 3.30 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.20-1.1x | 1.27+0.8x | 0.43+0.3x | 0.160.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.09 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.70), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Rein Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Rein Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) reported a net income of -$49.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) had EBITDA of -$50.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) has a return on equity of -294.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) recorded an outflow of $19.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) had $24.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Rein Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) invested $11.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) had a current ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) had a return on assets of -206.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) held $3.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $19.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) has an Altman Z-Score of -24.81, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rein Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Rein Therapeutics, Inc. (RNTX) reported a net loss of $49.9M while operations used $19.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.