A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RPRX SEC filings page.
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Royalty Pharma’s cash conversion remains central as buybacks and rising leverage reshape an asset-heavy balance sheet.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$2.49B exceeded net income of$771M , showing earnings converted into more cash than the income statement alone suggests. The same pattern held in FY2024, when operating cash flow was$2.77B against$859M of net income, making this a recurring conversion feature rather than a one-year result.
Leverage moved from a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.6x in FY2023 to 0.9x in FY2025, signaling a materially more debt-heavy structure. Long-term debt reached
Total assets were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Royalty Pharma plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Royalty Pharma plc has an operating margin of 65.6%, meaning the company retains $66 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 88/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 57.1% the prior year.
Royalty Pharma plc's revenue grew 5.1% year-over-year to $2.4B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 33/100.
Royalty Pharma plc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.88), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 11/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.40, Royalty Pharma plc holds $2.40 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.
Not available for Royalty Pharma plc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Royalty Pharma plc's ROE of 7.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is down from 8.3% the prior year.
Royalty Pharma plc scores 2.19, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.1B) relative to total liabilities ($9.9B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Royalty Pharma plc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Royalty Pharma plc generates $3.23 in operating cash flow ($2.5B OCF vs $770.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Royalty Pharma plc earns $5.07 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.6B vs $307.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Royalty Pharma plc generated $674.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
Royalty Pharma plc's EBITDA was $134.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.2%.
Royalty Pharma plc reported $17.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.9%.
Royalty Pharma plc earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Royalty Pharma plc held $812.0M in cash against $8.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Royalty Pharma plc paid $0.23 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Royalty Pharma plc's operating margin was 19.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 16.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.5 percentage points.
Royalty Pharma plc's net profit margin was 2.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.1 percentage points.
Royalty Pharma plc's ROE was 0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Royalty Pharma plc invested $97.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.9%.
Royalty Pharma plc spent $44.6M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 84.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RPRX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $674.1M+16.5% | $630.6M+11.0% | $622.0M+4.8% | $609.3M+7.9% | $578.7M+7.7% | $568.2M0.0% | $593.6M-0.4% | $564.7M+5.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $97.9M-67.4% | $39.8M-21.2% | $50.5M+10000.0% | $50.5M+10000.0% | $300.5M+60000.0% | $50.5M+10000.0% | $500K0.0% | $500K-99.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $161.9M-9.9% | $159.5M+44.1% | $164.3M+143.0% | $118.7M+109.3% | $179.8M+228.6% | $110.7M+92.0% | $67.6M+14.2% | $56.7M-0.9% |
| Operating Income | $133.1M-36.5% | $563.0M+5.4% | $388.4M+7.4% | $427.2M-41.9% | $209.8M-22.2% | $534.2M+824.1% | $361.5M-41.0% | $735.1M+385.4% |
| EBITDA | $134.4M-36.4% | $564.2M+5.6% | $389.6M | $428.4M-41.7% | $211.2M | $534.2M | N/A | $735.1M |
| Interest Expense | $93.6M+36.3% | $93.7M+43.6% | $94.2M+43.2% | $79.6M+19.6% | $68.7M+40.1% | $65.3M+47.5% | $65.8M+39.2% | $66.5M+44.5% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $17.9M-44.4% | $294.7M+23.1% | $211.2M+1.4% | $288.2M-47.0% | $32.2M-68.5% | $239.3M+4909.4% | $208.2M-57.9% | $544.0M+654.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04-50.0% | $0.67+21.8% | $0.50+6.4% | $0.67-45.1% | $0.08-65.2% | $0.55+5400.0% | $0.47-57.7% | $1.22+662.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04-42.9% | $0.67+21.8% | $0.50+6.4% | $0.67-44.6% | $0.07-69.6% | $0.55+5400.0% | $0.47-57.3% | $1.21+656.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 557M-1.0% | 557M-3.7% | N/A | 560M-5.6% | 562M-5.8% | 578M-3.2% | N/A | 593M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
RPRX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.8B+8.2% | $19.8B+12.5% | $19.6B+7.7% | $19.3B+7.2% | $18.3B+3.8% | $17.6B+9.2% | $18.2B+11.2% | $18.0B+13.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+16.1% | $1.4B-22.6% | $1.5B-15.2% | $1.8B+3.1% | $1.5B-41.1% | $1.8B+18.2% | $1.8B+41.4% | $1.8B+3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $812.0M+28.5% | $586.4M-46.1% | $618.7M-33.4% | $938.9M-1.2% | $631.9M-64.2% | $1.1B+29.0% | $929.0M+94.8% | $950.1M+1.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $25.0M+89.4% | $21.9M+81.0% | $18.8M-67.7% | $16.1M-66.8% | $13.2M-65.7% | $12.1M-58.3% | $58.2M+218.0% | $48.5M+815.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $372.1M+36.9% | $406.8M+85.8% | $419.0M-39.6% | $302.5M-54.0% | $271.9M-56.8% | $219.0M-53.8% | $693.5M+58.7% | $657.3M+85.9% |
| Goodwill | $923.5M-0.1% | $924.6M | $924.6M | $924.6M | $924.6M | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.0B+13.8% | $9.9B+26.3% | $9.9B+25.7% | $9.7B+25.0% | $8.8B+11.6% | $7.8B+24.8% | $7.9B+25.1% | $7.8B+24.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $630.9M-47.7% | $535.7M-54.7% | $636.2M-49.2% | $530.8M-54.5% | $1.2B+337.6% | $1.2B+849.5% | $1.3B+676.8% | $1.2B+812.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.4B+23.5% | $9.3B+40.8% | $9.3B+39.9% | $9.2B+39.0% | $7.6B-0.2% | $6.6B+8.0% | $6.6B+8.0% | $6.6B+7.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.6B+22.5% | $8.6B+29.6% | $8.6B+29.6% | $8.6B+29.6% | $7.0B-7.9% | $6.6B+7.8% | $6.6B+7.8% | $6.6B+7.8% |
| Total Equity | $9.8B+3.1% | $9.9B+1.6% | $9.7B-6.1% | $9.6B-6.2% | $9.5B-2.6% | $9.8B-0.9% | $10.3B+2.6% | $10.3B+7.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.5B+10.6% | $2.5B+1.1% | $2.4B-17.2% | $2.3B-16.7% | $2.2B-6.5% | $2.5B+2.2% | $2.8B+13.0% | $2.8B+29.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
RPRX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $728.5M+100.1% | $718.2M+20.5% | $827.1M+11.4% | $702.6M-0.1% | $364.0M-44.7% | $596.1M-10.3% | $742.5M-3.9% | $703.6M+22.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-6.2% | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $107.4M+17.9% | $122.0M+23587.8% | N/A | $73.4M+10187.9% | $91.0M | $515K-15.8% | N/A | $713K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$229.7M+26.4% | -$477.9M-194.8% | -$847.8M-67.7% | -$958.3M+19.7% | -$312.0M+65.1% | $503.9M+681.6% | -$505.6M+49.4% | -$1.2B-164.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$273.1M+46.2% | -$272.7M+71.0% | -$299.6M-16.1% | $562.7M+272.9% | -$507.8M-143.9% | -$941.3M-344.0% | -$258.0M-11.2% | -$325.5M+76.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $44.6M-84.7% | $50.1M-92.9% | $80.5M+53.1% | $146.5M+51.0% | $291.6M+264.5% | $708.8M | $52.6M+74.2% | $97.0M-30.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
RPRX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 19.8%-16.5pp | 89.3%-4.7pp | 62.4%+1.5pp | 70.1% | 36.3%-13.9pp | 94.0%+107.0pp | 60.9% | 130.2% |
| Net Margin | 2.6%-2.9pp | 46.7%+4.6pp | 34.0%-1.1pp | 47.3%-49.0pp | 5.6%-13.4pp | 42.1%+41.3pp | 35.1%-47.9pp | 96.3%+82.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.2%-0.2pp | 3.0%+0.5pp | 2.2%+0.2pp | 3.0%-2.3pp | 0.3%-0.7pp | 2.5%+2.4pp | 2.0%-2.9pp | 5.3%+4.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.1pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | 1.5%-1.5pp | 0.2%-0.4pp | 1.4%+1.3pp | 1.1%-1.9pp | 3.0%+2.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.80+1.5x | 2.66+1.1x | 2.40+1.0x | 3.48+1.9x | 1.26-8.1x | 1.56-11.0x | 1.44-6.5x | 1.54-12.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.88+0.1x | 0.86+0.2x | 0.88+0.2x | 0.89+0.2x | 0.740.0x | 0.68+0.1x | 0.640.0x | 0.640.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Pharma plc RPRX | FY2025 | $2.4B | $770.9M | 32.4% | $26.1B | 44/100 |
| Genmab GMAB | FY2025 | $3.7B | $963.0M | 25.9% | $19.8B | 55/100 |
| Incyte Corp INCY | FY2025 | $5.1B | $1.3B | 25.0% | $25.0B | 63/100 |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc SMMT | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.1B | N/A | $13.6B | — |
| Insmed Inc INSM | FY2025 | $606.4M | -$1.3B | N/A | $27.8B | 51/100 |
Where Royalty Pharma plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Royalty Pharma plc's annual revenue?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Royalty Pharma plc's revenue growing?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) revenue grew by 5.1% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Royalty Pharma plc profitable?
Yes, Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) reported a net income of $770.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.4%.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's EBITDA?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Royalty Pharma plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had $618.7M in cash and equivalents against $8.6B in long-term debt.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's operating margin?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had an operating margin of 65.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's net profit margin?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had a net profit margin of 32.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) has a return on equity of 7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's operating cash flow?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) generated $2.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Royalty Pharma plc's total assets?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had $19.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Royalty Pharma plc spend on research and development?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) invested $452.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's current ratio?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had a current ratio of 2.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) had a return on assets of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's P/E ratio?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) trades at 32.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $812.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) trades at 10.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's Altman Z-Score?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.19, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Royalty Pharma plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Royalty Pharma plc's earnings high quality?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Royalty Pharma plc cover its interest payments?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.07x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Royalty Pharma plc?
Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.