STOCK TITAN

Genmab A/S (GMAB) Financials

GMAB
FY2025 annual
Revenue $3.7B +19.2% YoY
Net Income $963.0M -15.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.1B +4.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.2B +5.3% YoY
Market Cap $22.5B as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 6.0x on $3.7B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 23.4x on $963.0M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 3.8x on $5.8B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GMAB SEC filings page.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) reported $3.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 19.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GMAB FY2025

Revenue expanded, but 2025 profit margins retreated while cash generation held up and the balance sheet became much larger and less liquid.

Cash conversion diverged from profitability: in FY2025, net profit margin fell to 25.9% while free cash flow reached $1.149B. That contrasts with FY2024, when margin was 36.3% and free cash flow was $1.099B, showing cash output held up better than reported earnings.

Balance-sheet scale changed faster than debt: total assets nearly doubled to $12.9B in FY2025 while long-term debt was only $134M, indicating the expansion was not primarily funded through conventional long-term borrowing. Yet the short-term cushion narrowed as the current ratio moved from 5.2x in FY2024 to 2.0x in FY2025.

Capital intensity remains low: free cash flow of $1.149B sat close to operating cash flow of $1.186B in FY2025, implying reported cash generation required little reinvestment. Revenue rose to $3.72B while net income was $963M, so sales growth translated less completely into bottom-line profit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genmab A/S's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Genmab A/S, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
86

Genmab A/S's revenue surged 19.2% year-over-year to $3.7B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.

Leverage
86

Genmab A/S carries a low D/E ratio of 0.02, meaning only $0.02 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 86/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
59

Genmab A/S's current ratio of 2.02 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 59/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
96

Genmab A/S converts 30.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.1B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 96/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Genmab A/S, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Genmab A/S passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.23x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Genmab A/S generates $1.23 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $963.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.7B
YoY+24.3%
QoQ+32.3%

Genmab A/S held $1.7B in cash against $134.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

GMAB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GMAB quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'246-KQ4'2310-K
RevenueN/A$925.0M+18.7%N/A$779.0MN/A
Interest ExpenseN/A$91.0M+97.8%N/A$46.0MN/A
Income TaxN/A$87.0M-16.3%N/A$104.0MN/A
Net IncomeN/A$336.0M+65.5%N/A$203.0MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

GMAB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GMAB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'246-KQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$12.9B+100.7%$6.5B$6.4B+22.6%N/A$5.2B
Current Assets$2.9B-26.0%$3.9B$3.9B-20.6%N/A$4.9B
Cash & Equivalents$1.7B+24.3%$1.3B+108.4%$1.4B-37.4%$622.0M$2.2B
Inventory$18.0M+100.0%$13.0M$9.0M+12.5%N/A$8.0M
Accounts Receivable$1.1B+20.5%$998.0M$923.0M+25.9%N/A$733.0M
Goodwill$355.0M0.0%$355.0M$355.0MN/A$0
Total Liabilities$7.0B+450.2%$1.2B$1.3B+134.3%N/A$545.0M
Current Liabilities$1.4B+91.8%$629.0M$744.0M+102.2%N/A$368.0M
Non-Current Liabilities$5.6B+950.5%$533.0M$533.0M+201.1%N/A$177.0M
Long-Term Debt$134.0M+2.3%$132.0M$131.0M+29.7%N/A$101.0M
Total Equity$5.8B+13.8%$5.3B+19.3%$5.1B+9.6%$4.4B$4.7B
Retained Earnings$4.1B+20.8%$3.6B$3.4B+23.9%N/A$2.7B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

GMAB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GMAB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'246-KQ4'2310-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GMAB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GMAB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'256-KQ4'2410-KQ2'246-KQ4'2310-K
Net MarginN/A36.3%+10.3ppN/A26.1%N/A
Return on EquityN/A6.3%+1.8ppN/A4.6%N/A
Return on AssetsN/A5.2%N/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio2.02-3.2x6.225.24-8.1xN/A13.35
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.020.030.0xN/A0.02
Asset TurnoverN/A0.14N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Genmab A/S GMAB FY2025 $3.7B $963.0M 25.9% $22.5B 55/100
Incyte Genomics Inc INCY FY2025 $5.1B $1.3B 25.0% $22.0B 63/100
Summit Therapeutics Inc. SMMT FY2025 N/A -$1.1B N/A $12.4B —
Royalty Pharma plc RPRX FY2025 $2.4B $770.9M 32.4% $25.2B 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Genmab A/S's annual revenue?

Genmab A/S (GMAB) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Genmab A/S's revenue growing?

Genmab A/S (GMAB) revenue grew by 19.2% year-over-year, from $3.1B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Genmab A/S profitable?

Yes, Genmab A/S (GMAB) reported a net income of $963.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.9%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Genmab A/S (GMAB) had $1.7B in cash and equivalents against $134.0M in long-term debt.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) had a net profit margin of 25.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) has a return on equity of 16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) had $12.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) invested $37.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Genmab A/S (GMAB) spent $430.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) had a current ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) had a return on assets of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) trades at 23.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $963.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $22.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) trades at 6.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.7B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $22.5B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genmab A/S (GMAB) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top