Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RTGN SEC filings page.
This page shows RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES (RTGN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The balance sheet is dominated by obligations, with minimal current assets and deeply negative equity providing little reported financial cushion.
From FY2024 to FY2025, total assets rose40.8% , but total liabilities rose57.3% ; the balance-sheet expansion therefore came with obligations growing faster than resources. That pattern points to financing pressure, not improved operating capacity, which cannot be measured because revenue and cash-flow lines are absent.
FY2025 current liabilities were
FY2025 equity was negative at
Financial Health Signals
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES held $27K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES invested $66K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 360.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RTGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $66K+360.2% | N/A | N/A | $20K-80.1% | $14K-82.6% | $13K-84.1% | N/A | $103K |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $244K |
| Interest Expense | $9600.0% | $9600.0% | N/A | $9600.0% | $9600.0% | $9600.0% | N/A | $9600.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.04n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.04n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M+2.6% | 19M+1.3% | N/A | 19M+3.4% | 18M+2.6% | 19M+4.8% | N/A | 18M+4.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, Net Income.
RTGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32K+284.1% | $6K-51.3% | $21K+40.8% | $7K-92.1% | $8K-90.4% | $12K-76.4% | $15K+9480.8% | $89K+39390.7% |
| Current Assets | $27K+3145.8% | $180-95.1% | $15K+143.8% | $92-99.9% | $839-99.0% | $4K-92.6% | $6Kn/m | $79K+179647.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27K+3145.8% | $180-95.1% | $15K+143.8% | $92-99.9% | $839-99.0% | $4K-92.6% | $6Kn/m | $79K+179647.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M+34.3% | $2.6M+52.6% | $2.3M+57.3% | $2.2M+12.2% | $2.0M+4.8% | $1.7M+7.0% | $1.5M+5.1% | $1.9M+79.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.7M+34.6% | $2.6M+53.0% | $2.3M+57.7% | $2.2M+12.3% | $2.0M | $1.7M | $1.5M+4.6% | $1.9M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3K-55.8% | $3K-49.8% | $4K-43.7% | $6K-14.6% | $6K | $6K | $7Kn/m | $7K |
| Total Equity | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$18.8Mn/m | -$18.4Mn/m | -$17.9Mn/m | -$17.2Mn/m | -$16.7Mn/m | -$16.0Mn/m | -$15.4Mn/m | -$14.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
RTGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$137K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$247K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $640+2460.0% | $671+2584.0% | $666+2564.0% | $250.0% | $250.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $25K-90.1% | $210K-9.4% | N/A | $277K-6.4% | $250K+18.6% | $232K-86.6% | N/A | $296K-30.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $239K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RTGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES RTGN | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $75.2M | — |
| POSITRON CORP POSC | FY2025 | $461K | -$10.6M | N/A | $56.5M | — |
Where RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES's total assets?
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES (RTGN) had $21K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES spend on research and development?
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES (RTGN) invested $83K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES's current ratio?
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES (RTGN) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES (RTGN) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.