STOCK TITAN

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) Financials

QTIH
FY2025 annual
Revenue $18.9M +287.9% YoY
Net Income -$21.1M -134.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.01 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$9.1M +10.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the QTIH SEC filings page.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) reported $18.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 287.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI QTIH FY2025

QT Imaging’s dominant mechanic is rapid revenue scaling that improved gross profit, while financing still supports cash consumption and balance-sheet rebuilding.

Revenue reached $18.9M from $4.9M in FY2024, but the business remains loss-making; growth has not yet made the expense base self-funding. Gross margin narrowed from 54.1% to 45.4%, yet operating losses became less extreme relative to sales, suggesting scale absorbed some overhead even as unit economics softened.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$9.0M versus free cash flow of -$9.1M, so cash consumption was almost entirely operational rather than driven by capital expenditure. Net loss was -$21.1M while operating cash flow was -$9.0M, indicating that reported earnings included material non-operating or noncash effects.

Financing provided $18.4M in FY2025 while debt stood at $10.1M, coinciding with a return to positive equity after FY2024. Short-term coverage improved as the current ratio moved from 0.5x to 2.8x, but the improved balance-sheet position still reflects external financing alongside ongoing operating losses.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

QT Imaging Holdings does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.51

QT Imaging Holdings scores 0.51, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($77.5M) relative to total liabilities ($16.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

QT Imaging Holdings passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

QT Imaging Holdings reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $9.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$8.3M
YoY+877.2%
QoQ+97.4%

QT Imaging Holdings generated $8.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 877.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.4%.

EBITDA
-$685K
YoY+66.2%
QoQ+57.5%

QT Imaging Holdings's EBITDA was -$685K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 66.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.5%.

Net Income
-$1.4M
YoY+60.2%
QoQ+69.5%

QT Imaging Holdings reported -$1.4M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 60.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.5%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.2M
YoY-148.3%
QoQ-261.7%

QT Imaging Holdings recorded an outflow of $3.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 148.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 261.7%.

Cash & Debt
$10.4M
YoY+788.4%
QoQ+500.0%

QT Imaging Holdings held $10.4M in cash against $10.1M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
12M
YoY+33.3%
QoQ0.0%

QT Imaging Holdings had 12M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
38.0%
YoY-9.3pp
QoQ-5.0pp

QT Imaging Holdings's gross margin was 38.0% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 9.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-8.5%
QoQ+30.9pp

QT Imaging Holdings's operating margin was -8.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.9 percentage points. No change is given against Q4 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-16.8%

QT Imaging Holdings's net profit margin was -16.8% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q4 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-21.5%

QT Imaging Holdings's ROE was -21.5% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.2M
YoY+60.7%
QoQ+32.5%

QT Imaging Holdings invested $1.2M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 60.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$77K
YoY+44.5%

QT Imaging Holdings invested $77K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 44.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2025.

QTIH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

QTIH quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24
Revenue$8.3M+877.2%$4.2M+338.5%$3.7M+113.5%$2.8M+105.4%$847K+17004.3%$956K+3777.1%$1.7M+53749.7%$1.4M+17908.5%
Cost of Revenue$5.1M+1048.9%$2.4M+581.4%$1.8M+118.3%$987K+63.9%$447K+626.6%$351K+1373.5%$839K+26797.9%$602K+1192.7%
Gross Profit$3.1M+685.5%$1.8M+197.8%$1.8M+108.9%$1.8M+138.4%$400K+807.6%$605K+70448.1%$875K+1410466.1%$760K+2048.3%
R&D Expenses$1.2M+60.7%$939K+1.5%$901K-2.6%$852K+32.6%$774K+92.5%$925K+196.7%$925K+164.6%$643K+52.3%
SG&A Expenses$2.6M+54.9%$2.5M+25.3%$2.0M-9.2%$2.0M-64.9%$1.7M+372.4%$2.0M+115.3%$2.2M+155.6%$5.7M+341.0%
Operating Income-$700K+65.9%-$1.7M+29.0%-$1.0M+53.0%-$1.0M+81.3%-$2.1M-152.0%-$2.3M-87.2%-$2.2M-85.2%-$5.6M-218.3%
EBITDA-$685K+66.2%-$1.6M+30.1%-$1.0M+52.9%-$1.0M+81.7%-$2.0M-193.9%-$2.3M-106.0%-$2.1M-97.2%-$5.5M-235.0%
Income TaxN/A$0$3KN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A
Net Income-$1.4M+60.2%-$4.6M-25.9%-$4.0M-220.4%-$11.1M-1671.6%-$3.5M-131.0%-$3.6M-163.1%-$1.2M+6.1%-$629K+66.6%
EPS (Basic)N/A-$0.47+7.8%-$0.14+53.3%-$0.40-700.0%N/A-$0.51-264.3%-$0.30-114.3%-$0.05+75.0%
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$0.47+7.8%-$0.14-$0.40N/A-$0.51-264.3%-$0.30-$0.05+75.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A10M+34.2%28M28MN/A7M-25.0%21M13M+39.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

QTIH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

QTIH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24
Total Assets$23.0M+278.2%$12.1M+74.1%$11.6M+7.9%$10.9M-15.5%$6.1M-9.2%$7.0M-69.9%$10.8M-66.9%$12.9M-60.2%
Current Assets$22.1M+349.3%$11.3M+95.4%$10.7M+12.4%$9.8M-14.2%$4.9M+2.0%$5.8M+4348.4%$9.5M+17409.0%$11.4M+2345.0%
Cash & Equivalents$10.4M+788.4%$1.7M+10.9%$2.0M-55.6%$3.0M-46.7%$1.2M+534.6%$1.6M+2770.6%$4.6M+1697.1%$5.6M+1316.9%
Inventory$5.0M+60.0%$5.2M+64.8%$3.2M-3.7%$2.9M-30.2%$3.1M-28.9%$3.2M$3.4M$4.1M
Accounts Receivable$5.8M+8528.4%$3.2M+1162.7%$3.7M+445.7%$2.8M+476.8%$67K+5093.8%$257K$669K$482K
Total Liabilities$16.6M+6.1%$21.2M+27.6%$12.0M-29.4%$31.1M+74.8%$15.6M+30.0%$16.6M-39.8%$16.9M-52.7%$17.8M-48.5%
Current Liabilities$7.9M-19.7%$12.7M+134.5%$6.3M-58.7%$5.3M+20.8%$9.8M+33.5%$5.4M-39.2%$15.3M+90.3%$4.4M-31.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$8.7M+49.3%$8.5M-24.4%$5.6M+237.9%$25.8M+92.4%$5.8M+24.6%$11.2M-40.1%$1.7M-94.0%$13.4M-52.3%
Long-Term Debt$10.1M+1.8%$15.1M+44.3%$10.1M-13.1%$10.2M-13.1%$9.9M$10.5M$11.7M$11.7M
Total Equity$6.4M+167.6%-$9.1M+6.0%-$324K+94.7%-$20.2M-311.2%-$9.5M-79.6%-$9.7M-116.5%-$6.2M-88.0%-$4.9M-120.8%
Retained Earnings-$53.0M-66.0%-$51.6M-81.5%-$47.1M-89.6%-$43.1M-134.1%-$31.9M-79.7%-$28.5M-72.1%-$24.8M-55.5%-$18.4M-26.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

QTIH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

QTIH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24
Operating Cash Flow-$3.1M-152.8%-$879K+52.5%-$1.4M-47.2%-$3.5M+40.8%-$1.2M-79.0%-$1.9M-316.6%-$980K-85.3%-$6.0M-501.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$16K-41.9%$40K+102.7%$38K-55.4%$38K-61.9%$27K-78.6%$20K-84.1%$86K-26.0%$99K-15.4%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$199K+56.3%$219K$101K+158.4%N/A$127K-34.9%$0-100.0%$39K-81.3%
Capital Expenditures$77K+44.5%$0-100.0%N/AN/A$53K+312.3%$8K-69.4%N/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$3.2M-148.3%-$879K+52.7%N/AN/A-$1.3M-83.3%-$1.9M-296.2%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$77K-44.5%$0+100.0%N/AN/A-$53K-512.3%-$8K+69.4%N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$11.9M+1211.8%$572K+148.6%$524K+1708.4%$5.4M-53.2%$908K+13.1%-$1.2M-540.1%-$33K-108.4%$11.4M+1148.3%
Dividends Paid$0-100.0%$0N/AN/A$498$0N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

QTIH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

QTIH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24
Gross Margin38.0%-9.3pp43.0%-20.3pp49.9%-1.1pp64.8%+8.9pp47.2%63.3%+59.8pp51.0%+49.1pp55.8%
Operating Margin-8.5%-39.4%-28.5%-37.2%-242.2%-243.4%-129.5%-409.6%
Net Margin-16.8%-108.7%-109.3%-397.9%-411.9%-378.6%-72.9%-46.2%
Return on Equity-21.5%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-6.0%+51.3pp-37.6%+14.4pp-34.4%-22.8pp-102.5%-97.6pp-57.3%-34.8pp-52.0%-46.1pp-11.6%-7.5pp-4.9%+0.9pp
Current Ratio2.81+2.3x0.89-0.2x1.69+1.1x1.86-0.8x0.50-0.2x1.06+1.0x0.62+0.6x2.62+2.5x
Debt-to-Equity1.57N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.36+0.2x0.35+0.2x0.31+0.2x0.26+0.2x0.14+0.1x0.14+0.1x0.16+0.2x0.11+0.1x
FCF Margin-38.4%-21.0%N/AN/A-151.2%-194.5%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
QT Imaging Holdings QTIH FY2025 $18.9M -$21.1M N/A $77.5M
RETINALGENIX TECHNOLOGIES INC RTGN FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $75.4M
Positron POSC FY2025 $461K -$10.6M N/A $63.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is QT Imaging Holdings's annual revenue?

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) reported $18.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 287.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is QT Imaging Holdings's revenue growing?

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) revenue grew by 287.9% year-over-year, from $4.9M to $18.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is QT Imaging Holdings profitable?

No, QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) reported a net income of -$21.1M in fiscal year 2025.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.01 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had EBITDA of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had $10.4M in cash and equivalents against $10.1M in long-term debt.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had a gross margin of 45.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had an operating margin of -23.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) has a return on equity of -327.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) recorded an outflow of $9.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had $23.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) invested $124K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) invested $3.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had 12M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had a current ratio of 2.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) had a return on assets of -91.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) held $10.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.51, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

QT Imaging Holdings (QTIH) reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $9.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top