A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 1, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RVRF SEC filings page.
River Financial (RVRF) reported $147.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 19.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability-funded balance-sheet growth supports an asset-heavy financial model, while stronger earnings and cash flow gradually rebuild equity capacity.
The main earnings constraint is financing cost: FY2025 interest expense was$75.9M against net income of$42.1M , so reported profitability sits on top of a substantial funding burden. Yet net margin recovered to31.9% from26.8% in FY2023, indicating the latest earnings improvement was not simply balance-sheet expansion.
Assets reached
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
River Financial does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
River Financial passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, River Financial generates $1.28 in operating cash flow ($53.7M OCF vs $42.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
River Financial generated $40.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
River Financial reported $13.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.
River Financial earned $1.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
River Financial generated $2.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 79.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
River Financial's net profit margin was 34.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
River Financial's ROE was 4.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
River Financial spent $565K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 114.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.0%.
River Financial invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 44.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RVRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.5M+17.0% | $39.1M+32.0% | $34.5M+13.6% | $33.4M+17.1% | $34.6M+29.1% | $29.6M+22.6% | $30.4M+14.1% | $28.5M+19.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.1M+19.5% | $11.6M+18.9% | $11.1M+10.0% | $11.3M+18.4% | $11.0M+15.6% | $9.8M+6.2% | $10.1M+5.1% | $9.5M+5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $18.7M-0.3% | $17.8M-3.7% | $19.2M-1.8% | $19.5M-0.7% | $18.8M-1.3% | $18.5M+5.8% | $19.6M+20.1% | $19.6M+33.7% |
| Income Tax | $4.4M+25.0% | $4.5M+71.8% | $3.5M+19.2% | $2.9M+2.5% | $3.5M+51.1% | $2.6M+49.3% | $2.9M+90.1% | $2.8M+65.0% |
| Net Income | $13.8M+14.6% | $14.1M+67.3% | $10.9M+18.2% | $10.7M+23.4% | $12.1M+58.2% | $8.5M+45.6% | $9.2M+13.5% | $8.7M+47.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.77+13.5% | $1.81+66.1% | $1.40+15.7% | $1.38+22.1% | $1.56+56.0% | $1.09+43.4% | $1.21+12.0% | $1.13+31.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.74+13.0% | $1.79+65.7% | $1.39+16.8% | $1.36+21.4% | $1.54+55.6% | $1.08+44.0% | $1.19+12.3% | $1.12+33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M+1.4% | 8M+1.2% | N/A | 8M+1.3% | 8M+1.4% | 8M+0.8% | N/A | 8M+11.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RVRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.0B+9.0% | $3.9B+7.8% | $3.8B+5.7% | $3.8B+10.0% | $3.7B+7.7% | $3.6B+7.8% | $3.6B+10.7% | $3.5B+10.0% |
| Goodwill | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% | $27.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7B+8.0% | $3.6B+6.7% | $3.5B+4.1% | $3.6B+9.3% | $3.4B+6.7% | $3.4B+6.9% | $3.4B+10.5% | $3.3B+8.4% |
| Total Equity | $310.1M+22.2% | $297.7M+22.5% | $293.6M+29.3% | $276.9M+18.7% | $253.7M+21.8% | $243.1M+22.9% | $227.1M+14.5% | $233.3M+37.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $209.9M+24.8% | $196.0M+25.6% | $189.7M+25.0% | $178.8M+25.4% | $168.2M+25.5% | $156.1M+23.6% | $151.8M+22.1% | $142.6M+22.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
RVRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.3M-69.6% | $13.2M+5.6% | $11.4M-18.0% | $15.9M+55.9% | $14.0M+204.3% | $12.5M+68.0% | $13.9M+8.0% | $10.2M+61.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $958K+19.0% | $861K+6.2% | $868K+6.8% | $839K+3.3% | $805K-0.5% | $811K+1.4% | $813K-1.6% | $812K+14.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $293K+1.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $289K+109.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M+44.0% | $2.1M+175.0% | $4.3M+153.8% | $2.3M+257.2% | $1.1M+399.1% | $767K-31.5% | $1.7M+497.5% | $656K-82.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.7M-79.3% | $11.1M-5.5% | $7.1M-41.6% | $13.5M+42.1% | $12.9M+194.4% | $11.7M+85.6% | $12.2M-3.0% | $9.5M+269.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$123.4M-223.4% | -$70.8M-60.1% | -$53.1M+19.6% | -$103.8M-21.9% | -$38.2M+55.6% | -$44.3M-2832.0% | -$66.1M+40.3% | -$85.1M-27.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $89.9M+108.5% | $115.7M+274.6% | -$73.8M-181.2% | $128.1M+181.5% | $43.1M-1.8% | $30.9M-76.7% | $90.9M+258.5% | $45.5M-54.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $7.8M+86.9% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4.2M+9.3% | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $565K+114.0% | $926K+705.2% | $164K-86.7% | $1.1M+173.7% | $264K-66.4% | $115K-2.5% | $1.2M+160.4% | $418K+1129.4% |
RVRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.2%-0.7pp | 36.2%+7.6pp | 31.5%+1.2pp | 32.0%+1.6pp | 34.9%+6.4pp | 28.6%+4.5pp | 30.3%-0.2pp | 30.3%+5.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.5%-0.3pp | 4.8%+1.3pp | 3.7%-0.3pp | 3.9%+0.2pp | 4.8%+1.1pp | 3.5%+0.5pp | 4.1%0.0pp | 3.7%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.94-1.6x | 12.13-1.8x | 11.88-2.9x | 12.86-1.1x | 13.52-1.9x | 13.92-2.1x | 14.75-0.5x | 13.96-3.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.6%-30.6pp | 28.3%-11.2pp | 20.6%-19.5pp | 40.6%+7.1pp | 37.2%+20.9pp | 39.6%+13.4pp | 40.2%-7.1pp | 33.4%+22.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where River Financial Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is River Financial's annual revenue?
River Financial (RVRF) reported $132.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is River Financial's revenue growing?
River Financial (RVRF) revenue grew by 20.3% year-over-year, from $109.9M to $132.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is River Financial profitable?
Yes, River Financial (RVRF) reported a net income of $42.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.9%.
What is River Financial's net profit margin?
River Financial (RVRF) had a net profit margin of 31.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does River Financial pay dividends?
Yes, River Financial (RVRF) paid $0.54 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is River Financial's return on equity (ROE)?
River Financial (RVRF) has a return on equity of 14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is River Financial's free cash flow?
River Financial (RVRF) generated $45.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is River Financial's operating cash flow?
River Financial (RVRF) generated $53.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are River Financial's total assets?
River Financial (RVRF) had $3.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are River Financial's capital expenditures?
River Financial (RVRF) invested $8.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is River Financial's debt-to-equity ratio?
River Financial (RVRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is River Financial's return on assets (ROA)?
River Financial (RVRF) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is River Financial's P/E ratio?
River Financial (RVRF) trades at 7.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $49.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $365.4M as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is River Financial's price-to-sales ratio?
River Financial (RVRF) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $147.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $365.4M as of Sep 1, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is River Financial's Piotroski F-Score?
River Financial (RVRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are River Financial's earnings high quality?
River Financial (RVRF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.