STOCK TITAN

Runway Growth Finance 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) Financials

RWAYZ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $137.3M -5.0% YoY
Net Income $34.0M -53.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.93 -50.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $186.3M +167.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RWAYZ SEC filings page.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) reported $137.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 5.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
5.47x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 generates $5.47 in operating cash flow ($186.3M OCF vs $34.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$29.4M
YoY-16.8%
QoQ-2.0%

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 generated $29.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.

Net Income
-$34.8M
YoY-1965.9%
QoQ-572.6%

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 reported a net loss of $34.8M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1965.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 572.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.96
YoY-2020.0%

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 earned -$0.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 2020.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.3M
YoY-87.4%
QoQ-87.3%

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 held $2.3M in cash against $426.9M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
36M
YoY-3.2%
QoQ0.0%

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 had 36M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-7.9%
YoY-8.3pp
QoQ-9.5pp

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027's quarterly ROE was -7.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

RWAYZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWAYZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$29.4M-16.8%$30.0M-11.1%$36.7M+0.3%N/A$35.4M$33.8M$36.7M$34.2M
Interest Expense$10.5M+1.9%N/A$10.6M-6.6%$11.8M+8.3%$10.3M-5.3%N/A$11.4M+9.0%$10.9M-4.8%
Net Income-$34.8M-1965.9%$7.4M-73.9%$8.0M-68.0%$16.8M+102.6%$1.9M-84.5%$28.2M$25.0M+69.0%$8.3M-62.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.96-2020.0%N/A$0.22-66.2%$0.45+114.3%$0.05-83.3%N/A$0.65+75.7%$0.21-61.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.96-2020.0%N/A$0.22-66.2%$0.45+114.3%$0.05-83.3%N/A$0.65+75.7%$0.21-61.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)36M-3.2%N/A36M-5.6%37M-5.3%37M-7.5%N/A38M-5.2%39M-3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

RWAYZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWAYZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$904.9M-12.4%$960.1M-12.0%$963.3M-10.4%$1.0B-3.4%$1.0B+0.2%$1.1B+1.1%$1.1B+4.0%$1.1B-5.6%
Cash & Equivalents$2.3M-87.4%$18.2M+216.0%$7.9M+118.9%$6.0M-32.3%$18.4M+165.5%$5.8M+93.6%$3.6M-75.8%$8.8M-76.7%
Total Liabilities$466.7M-11.9%$475.1M-17.6%$473.8M-16.6%$542.4M-5.2%$529.6M+5.6%$576.5M+8.3%$568.2M+22.5%$571.9M+0.7%
Long-Term Debt$426.9M-13.3%$435.3M-21.2%$443.5M-18.2%$515.9M-6.0%$492.2M+3.4%$552.3M+8.3%$542.5M+23.0%$548.7M+0.3%
Total Equity$438.2M-12.9%$485.0M-5.8%$489.5M-3.5%$498.9M-1.5%$503.3M-4.9%$514.9M-5.9%$507.4M-11.1%$506.4M-11.8%
Retained Earnings-$96.4Mn/m-$49.9Mn/m-$56.3Mn/m-$51.4Mn/m-$55.1Mn/m-$43.5Mn/m-$57.2Mn/m-$64.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

RWAYZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWAYZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$5.9M-91.9%$20.6M+48.5%$92.4M+256.6%-$297Kn/m$73.6M+7.2%$13.9Mn/m$25.9M-74.7%-$38.6M-142.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$21.8Mn/m-$10.4Mn/m-$90.5Mn/m-$12.1M-129.8%-$61.0Mn/m-$11.8M-123.7%-$31.1Mn/m$40.5Mn/m
Dividends Paid$11.9M$11.9M-20.2%$13.0M-25.0%N/AN/A$14.9M-19.8%$17.3M-4.8%$18.5M+1.7%
Share BuybacksN/A$0-100.0%$4.4M-35.2%N/AN/A$5.8M$6.7M$12.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

RWAYZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RWAYZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin-118.2%24.5%-59.0pp21.8%-46.5ppN/A5.3%83.5%68.3%24.3%
Return on Equity-7.9%-8.3pp1.5%-4.0pp1.6%-3.3pp3.4%+1.7pp0.4%-1.9pp5.5%4.9%+2.3pp1.6%-2.2pp
Return on Assets-3.9%-4.0pp0.8%-1.8pp0.8%-1.5pp1.6%+0.8pp0.2%-1.0pp2.6%2.3%+0.9pp0.8%-1.2pp
Debt-to-Equity0.970.0x0.90-0.2x0.91-0.2x1.030.0x0.98+0.1x1.07+0.1x1.07+0.3x1.08+0.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity1.070.0x0.98-0.1x0.97-0.2x1.090.0x1.05+0.1x1.12+0.1x1.12+0.3x1.13+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.040.0xN/A0.030.030.030.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) reported $137.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $144.6M to $137.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) reported a net income of $34.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.8%.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.93 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -50.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had $18.2M in cash and equivalents against $435.3M in long-term debt.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had a net profit margin of 24.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) has a return on equity of 7.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) generated $186.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had $960.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) spent $12.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had 36M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Runway Growth Finance Corp. 8.00% Notes due 2027 (RWAYZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top