Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 19, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC (SAML) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing-dependent balance sheet supporting a business whose operating losses remain structurally cash-consuming.
By FY2022, the net loss was-$2.41M , while operating cash flow was also negative at-$904K , so losses were not merely accounting entries. Financing supplied$245K that year, indicating the business still required external funding alongside its operations.
At FY2023, reported assets were
Even with a FY2022 gross margin of
Financial Health Signals
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC generated $666K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 7300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.3%.
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's EBITDA was -$870K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 877.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC reported -$920K in net income in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is down 223.9%.
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC held $102K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's gross margin was 39.3% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 128.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's ROE was -11.4% in Q3 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
SAML Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $666K+7300.0% | $929K+819.8% | $1.1M+343.1% | N/A | $9K-96.2% | $101K-9.8% | $248K+700.0% | $793K+1454.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $404K+2276.5% | $620K+1450.0% | $779K+433.6% | N/A | $17K-91.7% | $40K-34.4% | $146K+630.0% | $535K |
| Gross Profit | $262K+3375.0% | $309K+406.6% | $320K+213.7% | N/A | -$8K-127.6% | $61K+19.6% | $102K+827.3% | $258K+4400.0% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $5K-16.7% | $38K-5.0% | $66K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M+1313.6% | $469K+97.1% | $1.2M+980.7% | N/A | $81K-54.0% | $238K-15.3% | $114K-32.1% | $268K-20.2% |
| Operating Income | -$883K-892.1% | -$275K-55.4% | -$914K-661.7% | N/A | -$89K+77.1% | -$177K+55.8% | -$120K+72.9% | -$142K+81.2% |
| EBITDA | -$870K-877.5% | N/A | -$845K | N/A | -$89K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $4K-89.2% | $0-100.0% | $4K-96.5% | N/A | $37K | $51K | $113K-45.7% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$920K | -$284K-679.6% | -$1.0M-320.2% | N/A | N/A | $49K+105.2% | -$238K+17.6% | -$706K |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | -$0.01+80.0% | $0.12+170.6% | -$0.07+53.3% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.05+64.3% | -$0.17+43.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.12 | -$0.07+53.3% | $0.00 | -$0.05 | -$0.17+43.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 74M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
SAML Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.5M+11175.0% | $13.7M+7660.5% | $12.7M+5848.1% | $12K-96.5% | $120K-63.5% | $177K-61.5% | $214K-64.4% | $345K-64.7% |
| Current Assets | $3.8M+3054.2% | $4.0M+2148.0% | $3.3M+1430.4% | $12K-96.5% | $120K-63.2% | $177K-61.3% | $214K-64.2% | $345K-64.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $102K+191.4% | $173K+119.0% | $157K+175.4% | $12K-92.9% | $35K-72.0% | $79K-21.8% | $57K-83.7% | $168K-79.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $815K+1031.9% | $847K+1000.0% | $892K+523.8% | $0-100.0% | $72K-61.3% | $77K-77.7% | $143K-23.9% | $155K+64.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $852K | $870K+8600.0% | $1.1M+9350.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $10K | $12K | $1K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $8.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $9.0M | $9.0M | $327K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5M+83.4% | $5.4M+128.6% | $6.3M+146.2% | $2.1M-14.1% | $3.0M+48.3% | $2.4M+30.4% | $2.5M+87.8% | $2.5M+48.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3M+81.4% | $5.3M+129.2% | $5.4M+122.9% | $2.1M-11.0% | $2.9M+60.5% | $2.3M+35.3% | $2.4M+78.9% | $2.3M+38.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $181K+174.2% | $182K+111.6% | $863K+613.2% | $0 | $66K-66.0% | $86K-33.3% | $121K | $0 |
| Total Equity | $8.0M+380.3% | $8.3M+476.6% | $6.5M+376.9% | -$2.1M+0.8% | -$2.9M-70.1% | -$2.2M-61.4% | -$2.3M-209.0% | -$2.1M-206.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$14.7M-9.1% | -$13.8M-7.7% | -$13.7M-7.1% | -$12.7M-1.1% | -$13.5M-13.3% | -$12.8M-11.9% | -$12.8M-22.5% | -$12.6M-23.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
SAML Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$723K-1543.2% | -$77K-450.0% | $165K+273.7% | N/A | -$44K-37.5% | $22K+105.8% | -$95K+80.1% | -$17K+94.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13K | N/A | $69K | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $795K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$630K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1K | -$260K | -$9.5M | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $653K | $353K | $9.5M+59493.8% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | -$16K | $60K-86.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SAML Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 39.3%+128.2pp | 33.3%-27.1pp | 29.1%-12.0pp | N/A | -88.9%-101.2pp | 60.4%+14.9pp | 41.1%+5.6pp | 32.5%+44.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -132.6% | -29.6% | -83.2%-34.8pp | N/A | -988.9% | -175.3% | -48.4% | -17.9% |
| Net Margin | -138.1% | -30.6%-79.1pp | -91.0%+5.0pp | N/A | N/A | 48.5% | -96.0% | -89.0% |
| Return on Equity | -11.4% | -3.4% | -15.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -6.8% | -2.1%-29.8pp | -7.9%+103.4pp | N/A | N/A | 27.7%+232.5pp | -111.2%-63.1pp | -204.6% |
| Current Ratio | 0.71+0.7x | 0.76+0.7x | 0.61+0.5x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.09-0.4x | 0.15-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.97 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.07-0.5x | 0.09-1.1x | N/A | 0.07-0.6x | 0.57+0.3x | 1.16+1.1x | 2.30+2.2x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | -57.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC SAML | FY2023 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21K | — |
| GREENLITE VNTRS INC GRNL | FY2012 | $0 | -$200K | N/A | $14.8M | — |
| ADAMAS ONE CORP JEWL | FY2023 | $1.0M | -$22.5M | N/A | $8.4M | — |
Where SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's total assets?
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC (SAML) had $12K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's current ratio?
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC (SAML) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SAMSARA LUGGAGE INC (SAML) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.1M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.