STOCK TITAN

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) Financials

SCPX
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $1.7M -82.9% YoY
Net Income -$25.2M +12.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$13.04 FY2024 annual
Free Cash Flow -$15.2M +32.7% YoY
Market Cap $367K as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $1.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q3 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Feb 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCPX SEC filings page.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported $1.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 82.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SCPX FY2024

Financing-supported development spending remains Scorpius’s dominant mechanic, with losses consuming cash while liabilities nearly absorb the asset base.

In FY2024, operating cash flow of -$26.0M broadly tracked net loss of -$32.8M, so reported losses were translating into cash needs rather than being mainly non-cash accounting effects. Free cash flow of -$26.9M was only $875K below operating cash flow, indicating that capital spending was not the main drain.

Financing cash flow supplied $25.6M in FY2024 while operating cash flow was -$26.0M, showing that external funding, not operations, supplied the cash movement. Current ratio fell from 0.5x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2024, showing that short-term pressure intensified alongside financing dependence.

R&D spending was $14.3M against $6.2M of FY2024 revenue, making development investment larger than the reported commercial base. Gross margin compressed from 60.9% in FY2023 to 48.8% in FY2024, so development spending coexisted with weaker unit economics.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Scorpius Holdings does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-13.57

Scorpius Holdings scores -13.57, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($367K) relative to total liabilities ($37.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Scorpius Holdings passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Scorpius Holdings reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $26.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Scorpius Holdings reported an operating loss of $33.6M against $953K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$230K
YoY-75.1%
QoQ+1.0%
5Y CAGR-23.0%

Scorpius Holdings generated $230K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 75.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

EBITDA
-$3.3M
YoY+57.7%
QoQ+23.7%

Scorpius Holdings's EBITDA was -$3.3M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 57.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7%.

Net Income
-$984K
YoY+90.3%
QoQ+75.9%

Scorpius Holdings reported -$984K in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 90.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
QoQ+77.8%

Scorpius Holdings earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
YoY+71.0%
QoQ+14.3%

Scorpius Holdings recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 71.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

Cash & Debt
$582K
YoY-87.2%
QoQ+11.7%
5Y CAGR-52.8%
10Y CAGR-23.3%

Scorpius Holdings held $582K in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
61M
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-17.5%
10Y CAGR+21.9%

Scorpius Holdings had 61M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
36.8%
YoY+29.1pp
QoQ+30.6pp

Scorpius Holdings's gross margin was 36.8% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 29.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.5M
YoY-42.6%
QoQ-11.7%
5Y CAGR-4.9%

Scorpius Holdings invested $2.5M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 42.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$0

Scorpius Holdings reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

SCPX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCPX quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$230K-75.1%$228K-70.1%$212K-94.0%$1.0M-78.4%$922K+27.6%$760K+15.5%$3.5M+358.8%$4.8M+10017.8%
Cost of Revenue$145K-82.9%$214K-74.5%$376K-59.9%$568K-52.5%$852K+56.3%$838K+118.4%$938K+53.4%$1.2M
Gross Profit$84K+20.1%$14K+117.8%-$164K-106.4%$479K-86.9%$70K-60.5%-$78K-128.5%$2.6M+1570.8%$3.7M
R&D Expenses$2.5M-42.6%$2.8M-22.6%$3.2M-18.6%$2.5M-28.0%$4.3M-16.6%$3.6M-30.0%$3.9M-38.2%$3.5M-43.1%
SG&A Expenses$2.3M-58.3%$3.0M-40.2%$4.0M-20.1%$5.9M-9.9%$5.6M-7.5%$5.0M-28.9%$5.0M-22.6%$6.6M-0.9%
Operating Income-$4.7M+51.1%-$5.8M+37.7%-$13.8M-159.1%-$9.4M-45.3%-$9.7M+12.6%-$9.3M+22.3%-$5.3M+57.8%-$6.4M+48.5%
EBITDA-$3.3M+57.7%-$4.4M+40.7%-$12.1M-244.8%-$7.6M-44.0%-$7.9M+11.8%-$7.4M+26.9%-$3.5M+68.6%-$5.3M+56.1%
Interest Expense$164K-30.0%$188K-21.8%$224K-10.4%$230K-8.5%$234K-0.8%$240K+54.2%$250K+85.7%$251K
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0+100.0%N/AN/A
Net Income-$984K+90.3%-$4.1M+54.0%-$10.7M-142.5%-$9.4M-73.8%-$10.1M+23.0%-$8.9M+36.1%-$4.4M+65.4%-$5.4M+64.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.02+98.6%-$0.09+99.7%-$1.16+96.3%-$3.77-1695.2%-$1.43+98.6%-$26.98+74.7%-$31.38-6304.1%-$0.21+65.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.02-$0.09-$1.16-$3.77-$1.43-$26.98-$31.38-$0.21+65.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)61M45M9MN/A7M328,979140,781N/A

SCPX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCPX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$20.8M-55.4%$21.6M-53.8%$23.6M-53.3%$39.2M-23.2%$46.5M-33.4%$46.7M-41.8%$50.5M-44.8%$51.0M-51.1%
Current Assets$2.1M-66.8%$1.5M-56.4%$2.0M-57.8%$3.3M-31.5%$6.4M-73.6%$3.5M-84.8%$4.8M-85.9%$4.8M-90.5%
Cash & Equivalents$582K-87.2%$521K-64.6%$189K-87.8%$1.0M+455.9%$4.6M+123.2%$1.5M-74.8%$1.6M-80.1%$185K-94.2%
Short-Term Investments$19K-92.3%$0-100.0%$60K-53.4%$135K-93.9%$250K-94.0%$34K-99.7%$129K-99.4%$2.2M-93.8%
Inventory$203K+16.2%$204K+187.6%$204K-85.9%$199K-78.1%$175K$71K$1.4M$909K
Accounts Receivable$180K-11.4%$25K-98.1%$210K-60.8%$143K-61.8%$203K-35.3%$1.3M+407.2%$535K+445.8%$375K+360.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$22.1M+0.5%$24.1M-3.1%$30.1M+19.4%$37.5M+64.9%$22.0M-39.7%$24.8M-25.0%$25.2M-19.0%$22.7M-28.8%
Current Liabilities$22.2M+114.8%$23.3M+115.1%$23.1M+80.4%$24.3M+140.5%$10.3M-57.8%$10.8M-29.5%$12.8M-26.6%$10.1M-44.0%
Non-Current Liabilities-$95K-100.8%$777K-94.5%$7.0M-43.6%$13.2M+4.5%$11.7M-2.7%$14.0M-21.2%$12.4M-9.3%$12.6M-9.2%
Total Equity-$1.3M-104.6%-$2.5M-109.7%-$1.4M-104.8%$6.3M-79.9%$28.7M-20.8%$25.6M-47.4%$28.6M-53.8%$31.4M-57.5%
Retained Earnings-$303.0M-9.1%-$302.0M-12.8%-$297.9M-15.1%-$287.2M-12.9%-$277.8M-11.6%-$267.7M-13.5%-$258.8M-16.6%-$254.4M-21.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SCPX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCPX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$2.9M+71.0%-$3.4M+43.0%-$3.4M+28.0%-$5.3M-390.8%-$10.1M-19.0%-$6.0M+27.2%-$4.7M+66.0%-$1.1M+86.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.4M-21.1%$1.4M-25.9%$1.7M-7.7%$1.8M-1.3%$1.8M-16.0%$1.9M+2.8%$1.8M+26.7%$1.8M+60.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$200K-33.3%$200K0.0%$210K-26.1%N/A$300K-50.0%$200K-71.4%$284K-62.9%N/A
Capital Expenditures$0$0-100.0%$58K-80.7%$179K+35.0%$0-100.0%$396K-32.6%$299K-81.6%$133K-84.3%
Free Cash Flow-$2.9M+71.0%-$3.4M+46.5%-$3.4M+31.2%-$5.5M-351.7%-$10.1M-8.5%-$6.4M+27.6%-$5.0M+67.7%-$1.2M+86.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$19K-105.5%$60K+119.8%$17K-99.4%-$1.6M-176.8%$349K-95.5%-$304K-103.4%$2.8M-79.4%$2.1M-71.5%
Financing Cash Flow$3.0M-76.6%$3.7M-40.7%$2.5M-23.2%$3.4M+154.3%$12.8M+7675.7%$6.2M+336.7%$3.3M+1197.0%-$6.2M-30.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SCPX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCPX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin36.8%+29.1pp6.1%+16.4pp-77.2%-150.5pp45.7%-29.6pp7.6%-17.0pp-10.3%-51.9pp73.3%+53.2pp75.3%
Operating Margin-2056.8%-2538.2%-6496.0%-893.3%-1047.8%-1218.9%-151.4%-132.7%
Net Margin-428.3%-1793.3%-5047.8%-898.1%-1096.5%-1167.8%-125.7%-111.5%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-149.2%-132.0pp-35.2%+1.0pp-34.6%-6.1pp-15.4%+5.2pp-17.2%+3.4pp
Return on Assets-4.7%+17.0pp-18.9%+0.1pp-45.4%-36.7pp-24.0%-13.4pp-21.7%-2.9pp-19.0%-1.7pp-8.8%+5.2pp-10.6%+4.0pp
Current Ratio0.10-0.5x0.06-0.3x0.09-0.3x0.13-0.3x0.62-0.4x0.32-1.2x0.38-1.6x0.47-2.3x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A5.95+5.2x0.77-0.2x0.97+0.3x0.88+0.4x0.72+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.01-0.1x0.03-0.1x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.07+0.1x0.10+0.1x
FCF Margin-1269.3%-1496.7%-1615.6%-522.4%-1090.6%-838.3%-141.8%-25.0%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Scorpius Holdings SCPX FY2024 $6.2M -$32.8M N/A $367K
Vincerx Pharma Inc VINC FY2024 N/A -$30.1M N/A $3.5M
Trevena Inc TRVN FY2023 N/A -$40.3M N/A $1.3M
Endonovo Therape ENDV FY2022 $135K N/A N/A $145K

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Scorpius Holdings's annual revenue?

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported $6.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -10.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Scorpius Holdings's revenue growing?

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) revenue declined by 10.7% year-over-year, from $7.0M to $6.2M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Scorpius Holdings profitable?

No, Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported a net income of -$32.8M in fiscal year 2024.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$13.04 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had EBITDA of -$26.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had a gross margin of 48.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) has a return on equity of -520.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) recorded an outflow of $26.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 19.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) recorded an outflow of $26.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had $39.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) invested $875K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) invested $14.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had 12M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.95 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) had a return on assets of -83.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025). The market capitalization is $367K as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. The market capitalization is $367K as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) has an Altman Z-Score of -13.57, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported a net loss of $32.8M while operations used $26.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Scorpius Holdings (SCPX) reported an operating loss of $33.6M against $953K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top