STOCK TITAN

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) Financials

SELX NASDAQ
FY2024 annual
Revenue $3.7M +241.7% YoY
Net Income -$3.7M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.10 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$578K n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2024, ended Dec 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2024, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SELX SEC filings page.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported $3.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 241.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI SELX FY2024

Revenue expanded sharply, but the business still consumed capital because costs remained far above sales.

Cash conversion diverged from accounting results: FY2024 reported a net loss of $3.7M but slightly positive operating cash flow of $66K. That cash was insufficient for $644K of capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow negative at -$578K and showing that near-term cash generation did not support reinvestment.

The revenue increase to $3.7M did not create a viable cost structure: gross profit remained negative at -$868K, while selling, general and administrative expense reached $2.5M. Operating scale has not yet translated into operating leverage, even though the operating margin improved by 81.5% percentage points from FY2023.

The balance sheet became materially more constrained: total assets fell to $9.6M while total liabilities rose to $8.2M, reducing equity to $570K. The current ratio dropped from 2.9x to 1.1x, so short-term resources now sit much closer to short-term obligations than they did previously.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Semilux International Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
24

Semilux International Ltd.'s reported operating margin for fiscal year 2024 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 24/100.

Growth
99

Semilux International Ltd.'s revenue surged 241.7% year-over-year to $3.7M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 99/100.

Leverage
34

Semilux International Ltd. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.65. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 34/100.

Liquidity
23

Semilux International Ltd.'s current ratio of 1.07 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 23/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (52% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
4

While Semilux International Ltd. generated $66K in operating cash flow, capex of $644K consumed most of it, leaving -$578K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 4/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
14

Semilux International Ltd. posts a -645.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $645 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 14/100. This is down from -22.3% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Semilux International Ltd. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Semilux International Ltd. reported a net loss of $3.7M while generating $66K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Semilux International Ltd. reported an operating loss of $5.4M against $101K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.7M
YoY+241.7%

Semilux International Ltd. generated $3.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 241.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$5.0M
YoYn/m

Semilux International Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$5.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$3.7M
YoYn/m

Semilux International Ltd. reported a net loss of $3.7M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10

Semilux International Ltd. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$578K
YoYn/m

Semilux International Ltd. recorded an outflow of $578K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$3.6M
YoY-45.7%

Semilux International Ltd. held $3.6M in cash against $938K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024.

Shares Outstanding
38M

Semilux International Ltd. had 38M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-23.7%
YoY+22.5pp

Semilux International Ltd.'s gross margin was -23.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 22.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-645.1%
YoY-622.8pp

Semilux International Ltd.'s ROE was -645.1% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 622.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.1M
YoY+35.2%

Semilux International Ltd. invested $1.1M in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 35.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$644K
YoY-16.7%

Semilux International Ltd. invested $644K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

SELX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SELX annual income statement
MetricFY2420-FFY23
Revenue$3.7M+241.7%$1.1M
Cost of Revenue$4.5M+189.0%$1.6M
Gross Profit-$868Kn/m-$496K
R&D Expenses$1.1M+35.2%$790K
SG&A Expenses$2.5M+209.8%$796K
Operating Income-$5.4Mn/m-$2.5M
EBITDA-$5.0Mn/m-$2.0M
Interest Expense$101K+5.2%$96K
Income Tax-$24K-172.7%$33K
Net Income-$3.7Mn/m-$1.6M
EPS (Basic)-$0.10-$0.21
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10-$0.21
Diluted Shares (Avg)38M30M

SELX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SELX annual balance sheet
MetricFY2420-FFY23
Total Assets$9.6M-34.4%$14.7M
Current Assets$7.4M-36.5%$11.6M
Cash & Equivalents$3.6M-45.7%$6.6M
Inventory$487K-68.8%$1.6M
Accounts Receivable$200K+10.5%$181K
Total Liabilities$8.2M+51.5%$5.4M
Current Liabilities$6.9M+71.2%$4.0M
Non-Current Liabilities$1.3M-4.4%$1.4M
Long-Term Debt$938K-33.4%$1.4M
Total Equity$570K-92.2%$7.3M
Retained Earnings-$5.1Mn/m-$1.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

SELX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SELX annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2420-FFY23
Operating Cash Flow$66Kn/m-$1.2M
Depreciation & Amortization$401K-14.1%$467K
Capital Expenditures$644K-16.7%$773K
Free Cash Flow-$578Kn/m-$2.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$1.1Mn/m-$770K
Financing Cash Flow-$1.8Mn/m-$2.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SELX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SELX annual financial ratios
MetricFY2420-FFY23
Gross Margin-23.7%+22.5pp-46.2%
Operating Margin-147.1%-228.6%
Net Margin-100.3%-152.2%
Return on Equity-645.1%-622.8pp-22.3%
Return on Assets-38.3%-27.1pp-11.1%
Current Ratio1.07-1.8x2.89
Debt-to-Equity1.65+1.5x0.19
Liabilities-to-Equity14.42+13.7x0.74
Asset Turnover0.38+0.3x0.07
FCF Margin-15.7%-188.0%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Semilux International Ltd. SELX FY2024 $3.7M -$3.7M N/A N/A 33/100
Roma Green Finance Limited ROMA FY2026 $1.2M -$3.5M N/A $373.5M 49/100
Autozi Internet Technology (Global) Ltd. AZI FY2025 N/A -$16.5M N/A $42.8M —
STAK Inc. STAK FY2026 $28.2M $426K 1.5% $34.4M 50/100
Big Tree Cloud Holdings Limited DSY FY2026 $645K -$3.6M N/A $15.4M —
Ping An Biomedical Co., Ltd. PASW FY2025 $4.8M -$1.8M -37.6% $4.5M 25/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported $3.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 241.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) revenue grew by 241.7% year-over-year, from $1.1M to $3.7M in fiscal year 2024.

No, Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported a net loss of $3.7M in fiscal year 2024.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.10 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had EBITDA of -$5.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had $3.6M in cash and equivalents against $938K in long-term debt.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had a gross margin of -23.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) has a return on equity of -645.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) recorded an outflow of $578K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) generated $66K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had $9.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) invested $644K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) invested $1.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.65 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 14.42 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) had a return on assets of -38.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported a net loss of $3.7M while generating $66K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) reported an operating loss of $5.4M against $101K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Semilux International Ltd. (SELX) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top