Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SEMR SEC filings page.
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) reported $443.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 17.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Positive cash generation persists while operating spending turns accounting profitability into the business’s main pressure point.
FY2025 produced operating cash flow of$59.6M despite a net loss of-$19.0M ; the mismatch indicates cash conversion is being supported by non-cash accounting items and balance-sheet movements rather than current-period earnings. Free cash flow of$57.8M , only modestly below operating cash flow, shows low reported reinvestment relative to cash generation, not that operating profitability has been restored.
Gross margin remained above
Liquidity cushion narrowed as the current ratio fell from 2.4x in FY2024 to 2.1x in FY2025. Debt-to-equity reached 0.6x, indicating that asset growth is being accompanied by greater liability support rather than funded solely through accumulated equity.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Semrush Hldgs Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Semrush Hldgs Inc has an operating margin of -5.1%, meaning the company loses $5 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 28/100. This is down from 2.2% the prior year.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's revenue surged 17.7% year-over-year to $443.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 82/100.
Semrush Hldgs Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 58/100.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's current ratio of 2.11 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 62/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Semrush Hldgs Inc converts 13.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($57.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 67/100.
Semrush Hldgs Inc posts a -6.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $7 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is down from 3.2% the prior year.
Semrush Hldgs Inc scores 7.68, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.8B) relative to total liabilities ($163.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Semrush Hldgs Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Semrush Hldgs Inc reported a net loss of $19.0M while generating $59.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Semrush Hldgs Inc generated $117.7M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 14.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's EBITDA was -$7.9M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 241.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 243.8%.
Semrush Hldgs Inc reported -$11.1M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 431.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 418.4%.
Semrush Hldgs Inc earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 366.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Semrush Hldgs Inc generated $14.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.0%.
Semrush Hldgs Inc held $264.3M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Semrush Hldgs Inc's gross margin was 80.4% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's operating margin was -11.8% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 13.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.8 percentage points.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's net profit margin was -9.4% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 12.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5 percentage points.
Semrush Hldgs Inc's ROE was -3.8% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Semrush Hldgs Inc invested $25.7M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2%.
Semrush Hldgs Inc invested $67K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 82.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.1%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
SEMR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $117.7M+14.6% | $112.1M+15.1% | $108.9M+19.7% | $105.0M+22.4% | $102.6M+23.1% | $97.4M+23.7% | $91.0M+21.8% | $85.8M+21.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $23.1M+22.8% | $22.2M+30.2% | $21.1M+41.1% | $19.9M+35.7% | $18.8M+37.5% | $17.1M+30.9% | $15.0M+15.3% | $14.6M+15.9% |
| Gross Profit | $94.6M+12.8% | $89.9M+11.8% | $87.8M+15.5% | $85.1M+19.6% | $83.8M+20.3% | $80.3M+22.3% | $76.0M+23.1% | $71.2M+22.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $25.7M+20.9% | $25.7M+15.9% | $23.8M+23.4% | $21.9M+26.6% | $21.3M+38.6% | $22.2M+57.6% | $19.3M+36.6% | $17.3M+24.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $36.8M+74.7% | $24.3M+17.0% | $23.3M+27.3% | $22.0M+19.1% | $21.1M+2.1% | $20.8M+10.7% | $18.3M-5.5% | $18.5M-0.9% |
| Operating Income | -$13.9M-898.6% | -$4.5M-363.3% | -$4.3M-228.0% | -$74K-105.0% | $1.7M-35.1% | $1.7M-38.0% | $3.4M+245.7% | $1.5M+113.6% |
| EBITDA | -$7.9M-241.3% | -$2.3M-157.1% | -$2.1M-141.1% | $3.4M-8.2% | $5.6M+46.3% | $4.0M-16.8% | $5.1M+2111.4% | $3.7M+139.3% |
| Income Tax | $1.2M-15.1% | $65K-98.3% | $4.7M+1.5% | $3.4M+10.9% | $1.4M-1.3% | $3.9M+512.1% | $4.6M+435.0% | $3.1M+289.5% |
| Net Income | -$11.1M-431.8% | -$2.1M-295.7% | -$6.6M-495.8% | $849K-60.3% | $3.3M-51.3% | $1.1M-74.0% | $1.7M+694.6% | $2.1M+121.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08-366.7% | -$0.01-200.0% | -$0.04-500.0% | $0.010.0% | $0.03-40.0% | $0.01-66.7% | $0.01 | $0.01+114.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08-366.7% | -$0.01 | -$0.04-500.0% | $0.01 | $0.03-40.0% | $0.01-66.7% | $0.01 | $0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 149M | 148M-0.3% | 151M | N/A | 149M+2.2% | 149M+4.6% | 148M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
SEMR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $454.1M+16.2% | $450.4M+17.4% | $424.9M+13.9% | $416.5M+21.9% | $390.9M+17.9% | $383.8M+27.1% | $372.9M+26.9% | $341.7M+15.6% |
| Current Assets | $324.8M+17.6% | $323.9M+18.9% | $301.1M+7.3% | $297.4M+7.5% | $276.2M+4.0% | $272.4M+4.6% | $280.6M+11.2% | $276.8M+8.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $264.3M+440.7% | $80.8M+79.2% | $54.3M-22.0% | $64.7M+56.2% | $48.9M-16.9% | $45.1M+9.5% | $69.6M+189.2% | $41.4M-27.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.0M-97.3% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $26.5M+195.8% | $17.0M+82.2% | $14.2M+57.2% | $11.0M+55.1% | $9.0M+13.4% | $9.3M+60.5% | $9.1M+111.4% | $7.1M+84.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $60.1M+7.1% | $59.8M+10.2% | $59.9M+47.5% | $57.7M+133.0% | $56.1M+125.6% | $54.3M+601.7% | $40.6M+417.4% | $24.8M+218.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $163.1M+30.9% | $151.9M+21.7% | $136.8M+10.5% | $138.3M+25.0% | $124.6M+16.3% | $124.8M+28.4% | $123.8M+26.3% | $110.7M+8.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $154.1M+35.0% | $141.3M+25.0% | $125.7M+12.2% | $126.7M+26.0% | $114.1M+20.8% | $113.1M+27.5% | $112.0M+26.1% | $100.5M+8.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.1M-13.4% | $10.6M-9.9% | $11.1M-5.8% | $11.6M+14.6% | $10.5M-17.3% | $11.8M+37.7% | $11.8M+28.7% | $10.2M+12.2% |
| Total Equity | $288.6M+12.4% | $289.7M+16.6% | $279.0M+18.4% | $268.7M+18.9% | $256.6M+17.1% | $248.5M+21.4% | $235.6M+20.3% | $226.0M+16.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$82.7M-29.7% | -$71.6M-6.7% | -$69.5M-1.9% | -$62.9M+9.9% | -$63.8M+11.4% | -$67.1M+14.9% | -$68.2M+17.9% | -$69.9M+15.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
SEMR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $14.9M+24.8% | $21.9M+168.9% | $684K-94.4% | $22.1M+49.6% | $11.9M+3.3% | $8.1M+28.1% | $12.1M+292.3% | $14.8M+509.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.0M+33.5% | $2.2M-5.5% | $2.2M+30.8% | $3.4M+56.8% | $3.0M+50.0% | $2.3M+11.1% | $1.7M-17.3% | $2.2M+46.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13.0M+71.3% | $13.4M+87.5% | $9.1M+78.1% | N/A | $7.6M+80.2% | $7.2M+90.3% | $5.1M+82.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $67K-82.9% | $397K-21.4% | $604K-71.9% | $725K-4.5% | $391K-72.5% | $505K+367.6% | $2.1M+211.6% | $759K+183.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $14.8M+28.5% | $21.5M+181.5% | $80K-99.2% | $21.4M+52.5% | $11.5M+13.9% | $7.6M+22.2% | $10.0M+242.7% | $14.0M+461.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $175.1M+2550.3% | $4.9M+110.9% | -$11.3M-144.0% | -$5.7M+82.2% | -$7.1M-236.1% | -$44.9M-516.8% | $25.8M+198.5% | -$32.0M-69.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.9M-4171.2% | -$521K+5.4% | -$732K-134.4% | -$345K-179.5% | -$139K-115.3% | -$551K-93.3% | $2.1M+1207.3% | $434K+196.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SEMR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 80.4%-1.3pp | 80.2%-2.3pp | 80.6%-2.9pp | 81.1%-1.9pp | 81.7%-1.9pp | 82.5%-1.0pp | 83.5%+0.9pp | 82.9%+0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -11.8%-13.5pp | -4.0%-5.8pp | -4.0%-7.7pp | -0.1%-1.8pp | 1.7%-1.5pp | 1.8%-1.7pp | 3.7%+6.9pp | 1.7%+16.9pp |
| Net Margin | -9.4%-12.7pp | -1.9%-3.0pp | -6.0%-7.8pp | 0.8%-1.7pp | 3.3%-5.0pp | 1.1%-4.2pp | 1.8%+2.2pp | 2.5%+16.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -3.8%-5.1pp | -0.7%-1.2pp | -2.4%-3.0pp | 0.3%-0.6pp | 1.3%-1.8pp | 0.4%-1.6pp | 0.7%+0.8pp | 0.9%+6.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.4%-3.3pp | -0.5%-0.8pp | -1.6%-2.0pp | 0.2%-0.4pp | 0.9%-1.2pp | 0.3%-1.1pp | 0.4%+0.5pp | 0.6%+4.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.11-0.3x | 2.29-0.1x | 2.40-0.1x | 2.35-0.4x | 2.42-0.4x | 2.41-0.5x | 2.51-0.3x | 2.750.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.57+0.1x | 0.520.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.530.0x | 0.490.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x |
| FCF Margin | 12.6%+1.4pp | 19.2%+11.3pp | 0.1%-10.9pp | 20.4%+4.0pp | 11.2%-0.9pp | 7.8%-0.1pp | 11.0%+20.4pp | 16.3%+21.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semrush Hldgs Inc SEMR | FY2025 | $443.6M | -$19.0M | -4.3% | $1.8B | 54/100 |
| Yalla Group Ltd YALA | FY2025 | $341.9M | $148.1M | 43.3% | $832.0M | 83/100 |
| Vimeo VMEO | FY2024 | $417.0M | $27.0M | 6.5% | $1.3B | 42/100 |
| Fastly FSLY | FY2025 | $624.0M | -$121.7M | -19.5% | $3.3B | 53/100 |
| Sprout Social Inc SPT | FY2025 | $457.5M | -$43.3M | -9.5% | $688.3M | 47/100 |
Where Semrush Hldgs Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's annual revenue?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) reported $443.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Semrush Hldgs Inc's revenue growing?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) revenue grew by 17.7% year-over-year, from $376.8M to $443.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Semrush Hldgs Inc profitable?
No, Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) reported a net income of -$19.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's EBITDA?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had EBITDA of -$8.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's gross margin?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had a gross margin of 80.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's operating margin?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had an operating margin of -5.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's net profit margin?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) has a return on equity of -6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's free cash flow?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) generated $57.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's operating cash flow?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) generated $59.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Semrush Hldgs Inc's total assets?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had $454.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Semrush Hldgs Inc's capital expenditures?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) invested $1.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Semrush Hldgs Inc spend on research and development?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) invested $97.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's current ratio?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had a current ratio of 2.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) had a return on assets of -4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.68, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Semrush Hldgs Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Semrush Hldgs Inc's earnings high quality?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) reported a net loss of $19.0M while generating $59.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Semrush Hldgs Inc?
Semrush Hldgs Inc (SEMR) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.