A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the YALA SEC filings page.
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) reported $341.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 0.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin-led profit growth is Yalla’s dominant mechanic, while weaker cash conversion coexists with a balance sheet funding investments and buybacks.
In FY2025, net income of$148M exceeded free cash flow of$136M , so accounting profit did not fully become discretionary cash. Operating cash flow fell from$173M in FY2024 to$138M even as net income increased, making earnings-to-cash conversion the clearest deterioration.
Revenue moved from
Total liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Yalla Group Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Yalla Group Ltd has an operating margin of 35.7%, meaning the company retains $36 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 94/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Yalla Group Ltd's revenue grew a modest 0.7% year-over-year to $341.9M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 43/100.
Yalla Group Ltd carries a low D/E ratio of 0.12, meaning only $0.12 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 79/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 9.02, Yalla Group Ltd holds $9.02 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 97/100.
Yalla Group Ltd converts 39.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($135.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 98/100.
Yalla Group Ltd earns a strong 18.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $18 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is down from 19.1% the prior year.
Yalla Group Ltd scores 7.86, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($827.5M) relative to total liabilities ($94.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Yalla Group Ltd passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Yalla Group Ltd generates $0.93 in operating cash flow ($137.5M OCF vs $148.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Yalla Group Ltd held $527.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
YALA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
YALA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $896.2M+11.8% | $801.6M+25.5% | $639.0M+26.2% | $506.3M+33.0% | $380.8M+49.6% | $254.6M+370.5% | $54.1M |
| Current Assets | $796.3M+15.1% | $691.7M+21.5% | $569.1M+18.2% | $481.7M+28.0% | $376.3M+48.5% | $253.4M+373.9% | $53.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $527.0M+7.9% | $488.4M+56.6% | $311.9M-23.4% | $407.3M+15.9% | $351.5M+48.4% | $236.9M+422.9% | $45.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $141.3M+99.1% | $70.9M+589.9% | $10.3M-60.1% | $25.8M+787.3% | $2.9M+279.3% | $766K-49.2% | $1.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.2M+6.5% | $3.9M+195.8% | $1.3M-65.3% | $3.8M+116.8% | $1.8M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $94.2M-9.3% | $103.8M+36.1% | $76.3M+14.8% | $66.5M+48.0% | $44.9M+113.1% | $21.1M-38.4% | $34.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $88.3M-13.1% | $101.7M+34.9% | $75.3M+15.9% | $65.0M+45.4% | $44.7M+112.2% | $21.1M+153.6% | $8.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.9M+171.0% | $2.2M+127.5% | $950K-34.7% | $1.5M+643.6% | $196K | $0-100.0% | $25.9M |
| Total Equity | $810.3M+15.0% | $704.4M+24.1% | $567.7M+28.8% | $440.6M+31.2% | $335.9M+43.8% | $233.5M+1073.4% | $19.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $515.2M+20.4% | $427.9M+46.4% | $292.2M+67.1% | $174.9M+83.8% | $95.1M+659.6% | $12.5M-37.1% | $19.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
YALA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
YALA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yalla Group Ltd YALA | FY2025 | $341.9M | $148.1M | 43.3% | $827.5M | 83/100 |
| Fastly FSLY | FY2025 | $624.0M | -$121.7M | -19.5% | $3.3B | 53/100 |
| Semrush Hldgs Inc SEMR | FY2025 | $443.6M | -$19.0M | -4.3% | $1.8B | 54/100 |
| Blend Labs Inc BLND | FY2025 | $123.6M | -$6.8M | -5.5% | $364.2M | 64/100 |
| Meridianlink Inc MLNK | FY2024 | $316.3M | -$29.8M | -9.4% | $1.5B | 51/100 |
| Nukkleus NUKKW | FY2025 | N/A | $78.5M | N/A | $47.1M | — |
Where Yalla Group Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Yalla Group Ltd's annual revenue?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) reported $341.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Yalla Group Ltd's revenue growing?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) revenue grew by 0.7% year-over-year, from $339.7M to $341.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Yalla Group Ltd profitable?
Yes, Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) reported a net income of $148.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 43.3%.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's EBITDA?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had EBITDA of $124.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's gross margin?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had a gross margin of 67.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's operating margin?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had an operating margin of 35.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's net profit margin?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had a net profit margin of 43.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) has a return on equity of 18.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's free cash flow?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) generated $135.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's operating cash flow?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) generated $137.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Yalla Group Ltd's total assets?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had $896.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Yalla Group Ltd's capital expenditures?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) invested $2.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Yalla Group Ltd spend on research and development?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) invested $34.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's current ratio?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had a current ratio of 9.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) had a return on assets of 16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's P/E ratio?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) trades at 5.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $148.1M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $827.5M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $341.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $827.5M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) has an Altman Z-Score of 7.86, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Yalla Group Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Yalla Group Ltd's earnings high quality?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.93x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Yalla Group Ltd?
Yalla Group Ltd (YALA) scores 83 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.