STOCK TITAN

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) Financials

SGBX
FY2024 annual
Revenue $5.0M -69.9% YoY
Net Income -$17.0M +35.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$10.53 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$9.4M -21.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGBX SEC filings page.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported $5.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 69.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SGBX FY2024

The business has shrunk to a thin-margin operation while losses and obligations now overwhelm its asset base.

The revenue base contracted 69.9% between FY2023 and FY2024, while gross margin improved from -15.5% to -4.9%; direct costs became less unfavorable, but the smaller operation could not support its broader cost structure. FY2024 operating cash flow was -$9.3M against a net loss of $17.0M, showing that the reported losses still translated into substantial cash consumption.

The current ratio fell from 0.3x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2024, indicating that short-term obligations increasingly outweighed reported current assets. Liabilities of $18.5M exceeded assets of $6.1M, leaving negative equity and a balance sheet financed more by obligations than owned capital.

Operating cash flow was -$9.3M and free cash flow was -$9.4M, so cash conversion remained poor rather than merely reflecting noncash accounting losses. Capital spending was only $90K, indicating that the cash drain came primarily from operations instead of reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-29.38

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. scores -29.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.3M) relative to total liabilities ($18.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. reported a net loss of $17.0M while operations used $9.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. reported an operating loss of $9.7M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.1M
YoY-40.0%
QoQ+45.7%
5Y CAGR+12.8%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. generated $1.1M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 40.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.7%.

EBITDA
-$2.4M
YoY-11.8%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp.'s EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$5.3M
YoY-43.0%
QoQ-16.2%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. reported -$5.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 43.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$12.68

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. earned -$12.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$3.0M
YoY+1076.0%
QoQ+9.2%
5Y CAGR-25.4%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. held $3.0M in cash against $5.1M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
6M
5Y CAGR-7.9%
10Y CAGR-18.3%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. had 6M shares outstanding in Q3 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-29.3%
YoY-22.2pp
5Y change-63.1pp

Safe & Green Holdings Corp.'s gross margin was -29.3% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 22.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-21.3%
QoQ-2.0pp

Safe & Green Holdings Corp.'s ROE was -21.3% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$6K
YoY+624.9%
QoQ-98.1%

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. invested $6K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 624.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

SGBX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGBX quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Revenue$1.1M-40.0%$721K-40.4%$566K-41.5%$1.0M-46.6%$1.8M-55.8%$1.2M-76.2%$968K-82.4%$2.0M-52.3%
Cost of Revenue$1.4M-27.6%$1.7M+56.8%$890K+38.0%$1.6M-59.3%$1.9M-58.3%$1.1M-78.4%$645K-88.4%$3.9M-0.1%
Gross Profit-$308K-145.4%-$994K-949.9%-$324K-200.2%-$559K+71.8%-$126K+76.6%$117K+247.9%$323K+565.1%-$2.0M-1333.1%
SG&A Expenses$1.4M+408.0%$1.8M+137.5%$946K+97.8%$1.6M-35.8%$275K-72.8%$760K-44.0%$478K-73.3%$2.4M+24.1%
Operating Income-$2.5M-11.9%-$3.7M-95.0%-$1.8M-19.7%-$4.0M+61.4%-$2.2M+6.3%-$1.9M+66.3%-$1.5M+53.1%-$10.5M-174.6%
EBITDA-$2.4M-11.8%N/A-$1.7M-16.9%-$3.7M+63.8%-$2.1M+7.1%-$1.8M+66.5%-$1.5M+52.3%-$10.3M-184.5%
Interest Expense$553K-36.0%$936K+13.7%$603K-53.0%$157K-85.2%$864K+17.0%$824K+57.2%$1.3M+346.4%$1.1M+555.5%
Net Income-$5.3M-43.0%-$4.6M+2.2%-$2.7M+1.8%-$5.8M+57.4%-$3.7M-3.0%-$4.7M+15.8%-$2.8M+20.5%-$13.6M-264.3%
EPS (Basic)-$12.68+88.9%-$0.47+85.8%-$0.45+90.9%N/A-$113.82-51636.4%-$3.31+55.6%-$4.93+1.4%N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$12.68-$0.47-$0.45N/A-$113.82-$3.31-$4.93+1.4%N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)419,21910M6MN/A32,6481M947,670+35.3%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

SGBX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGBX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Total Assets$54.1M+452.1%$53.7M+156.8%$49.2M+146.4%$6.1M-64.7%$9.8M-61.3%$20.9M-24.9%$20.0M-29.8%$17.2M-35.2%
Current Assets$4.4M+120.1%$4.1M-44.7%$1.4M-76.4%$1.2M-78.3%$2.0M-71.8%$7.4M-20.7%$6.1M-32.4%$5.3M-28.9%
Cash & Equivalents$3.0M+1076.0%$2.8M+172.2%$231K-68.8%$376K+2544.8%$257K-64.0%$1.0M-36.5%$740K-49.1%$14K-97.6%
Inventory$981K+32.2%$752K+236.5%$962K+239.1%$471K+201.2%$742K+84.5%$223K-72.9%$284K+2083.3%$157K-66.4%
Accounts Receivable$249K+47.9%$309K-15.1%$142K+52.5%$105K-42.3%$168K-77.3%$364K-43.6%$93K-90.8%$183K-85.7%
Goodwill$39.2M$39.1M+2061.3%$38.2M+2007.4%N/AN/A$1.8M+38.3%$1.8M+38.3%N/A
Total Liabilities$29.2M+62.4%$30.0M+16.7%$28.1M+5.6%$18.5M-21.3%$18.0M-5.1%$25.7M+38.7%$26.6M+65.0%$23.5M+94.3%
Current Liabilities$24.0M+81.6%$24.9M+11.4%$22.9M+1.0%$13.8M-32.8%$13.2M-15.6%$22.3M+47.7%$22.7M+80.9%$20.5M+146.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.1M+8.7%$5.2M+51.3%$5.2M+32.9%$4.7M+57.6%$4.7M+46.0%$3.4M-0.7%$3.9M+8.9%$3.0M-20.9%
Long-Term Debt$5.1M+8.7%$5.2M-59.0%$5.2M+9.1%$4.7M+92.9%$4.7M$12.6M$4.7M$2.4M-28.0%
Total Equity$24.9M+405.6%$23.7M+519.3%$21.1M+410.9%-$12.5M-67.0%-$8.2M-248.3%-$5.7M-158.0%-$6.8M-153.2%-$7.5M-150.3%
Retained Earnings-$111.2M-27.1%-$105.9M-25.3%-$101.3M-25.7%-$98.5M-29.8%-$87.4M-40.3%-$84.5M-67.2%-$80.6M-79.3%-$75.9M-83.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

SGBX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGBX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$981K+61.6%-$3.7M-139.0%-$3.7M-122.5%-$924K+33.0%-$2.6M-3196.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$120K+13.8%N/A$92K+117.4%$337K+44.1%$105K+13.1%$42K-54.4%$42K-69.4%$234K+8.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$106K-40.6%N/AN/AN/A$179K-72.7%N/A
Capital Expenditures-$6K+624.9%$291K+1082.9%$74K+131.4%$82K+6.5%$780-78.4%-$25K+417.2%$32K-94.0%$77K-89.9%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$1.1M+59.6%-$3.7M-138.5%-$3.7M-123.3%-$956K+50.0%-$2.6M-212.6%
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$65K+312.2%-$257K+59.7%-$172K+43.3%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$3.9M+112.3%$1.9M-34.1%$1.9M+268.7%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SGBX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGBX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'25Q4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'24Q4'23
Gross Margin-29.3%-22.2pp-137.9%-57.2%-90.5pp-53.5%-7.2%+6.4pp9.7%+9.0pp33.4%+34.6pp-101.4%
Operating Margin-238.6%-511.2%-323.5%-387.3%-127.8%-156.1%-158.1%-535.9%
Net Margin-505.7%-634.1%-485.0%-554.5%-212.0%-386.1%-289.0%-695.0%
Return on Equity-21.3%-19.3%-13.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-9.8%+28.1pp-8.5%+13.8pp-5.6%+8.4pp-95.3%-16.3pp-37.9%-23.7pp-22.4%-2.4pp-14.0%-1.6pp-79.0%-65.0pp
Current Ratio0.180.0x0.16-0.2x0.06-0.2x0.08-0.2x0.15-0.3x0.33-0.3x0.27-0.5x0.26-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.210.220.24N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.02-0.2x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.17+0.1x0.180.0x0.06-0.1x0.05-0.1x0.110.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/A-101.9%-211.3%-307.0%-98.7%-64.0pp-134.4%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$12.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.08), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Safe & Green Holdings Corp. SGBX FY2024 $5.0M -$17.0M N/A $9.3M —
Highway Holdings Ltd HIHO FY2026 $4.8M -$1.5M -31.7% $3.8M 34/100
Tungray Technologies Inc TRSG FY2025 $15.6M -$170K -1.1% $19.6M 38/100
Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp. AP FY2025 $434.2M -$66.1M -15.2% $174.6M 28/100
Gulf Island Fabrication Inc GIFI FY2024 $159.2M $14.7M 9.3% $192.0M 62/100
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC FY2025 $546.5M -$8.1M -1.5% $362.4M 41/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Safe & Green Holdings Corp.'s annual revenue?

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported $5.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -69.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Safe & Green Holdings Corp.'s revenue growing?

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) revenue declined by 69.9% year-over-year, from $16.5M to $5.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Safe & Green Holdings Corp. profitable?

No, Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported a net income of -$17.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$10.53 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had EBITDA of -$9.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had $376K in cash and equivalents against $4.7M in long-term debt.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had a gross margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) recorded an outflow of $9.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) recorded an outflow of $9.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had $6.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) invested $90K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had a current ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) had a return on assets of -279.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) has negative shareholder equity of -$12.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) has an Altman Z-Score of -29.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported a net loss of $17.0M while operations used $9.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safe & Green Holdings Corp. (SGBX) reported an operating loss of $9.7M against $3.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top