STOCK TITAN

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) Financials

SGMO
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $34.6M -45.8% YoY
Net Income -$123.3M -55.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.44 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$90.5M -101.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGMO SEC filings page.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) reported $34.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 45.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SGMO FY2025

Sangamo operates as a development-stage business: research spending exceeds revenue, while shrinking liquidity and negative equity constrain financial flexibility.

The gap between FY2025 revenue of $39.6M and operating cash flow of -$97.2M shows that current sales are not funding the operating program. This is an operating-cost mismatch, not merely an accounting loss, because cash outflow substantially exceeds the revenue base.

R&D was $112.7M against revenue of $39.6M, showing that spending remains directed toward developing the business rather than being funded by current sales. Operating cash flow of -$97.2M nearly matched free cash flow of -$97.3M, so capital expenditures were not the main cash drain.

Equity fell from $82.9M in FY2023 to -$14.3M in FY2025, marking a shift from balance-sheet support to a deficit after accumulated losses. Short-term liquidity also tightened: the current ratio fell from 2.0x to 0.8x, leaving fewer current assets relative to near-term obligations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score pending refresh

We are recalculating SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC's peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-44.05

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC scores -44.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.7M) relative to total liabilities ($74.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $122.9M while operations used $97.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.4M
YoY-77.6%
QoQ-89.9%
5Y CAGR-44.0%
10Y CAGR-9.6%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC generated $1.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 77.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.9%.

EBITDA
-$31.2M
YoY-9.2%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA was -$31.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$31.0M
YoY-1.3%
QoQ+17.2%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC reported -$31.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$19.3M
YoY+26.2%
QoQ+21.0%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC recorded an outflow of $19.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.0%.

Cash & Debt
$27.6M
YoY+9.6%
QoQ+31.7%
5Y CAGR-25.8%
10Y CAGR-1.8%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC held $27.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
414M
QoQ+18.1%
5Y CAGR+23.6%
10Y CAGR+19.4%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC had 414M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$26.6M
YoY+2.2%
QoQ-15.5%
5Y CAGR-14.0%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC invested $26.6M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$13K
QoQ-7.1%
5Y CAGR-72.3%
10Y CAGR-25.7%

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC invested $13K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

SGMO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGMO quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$1.4M-77.6%$14.2M+88.4%$581K-98.8%$18.3M+5042.1%$6.4M+1238.3%$7.6M+269.8%$49.4M+425.8%$356K-94.8%
R&D Expenses$26.6M+2.2%$31.4M+32.8%$28.1M+1.5%$27.1M+11.8%$26.0M-27.5%$23.7M-53.3%$27.7M-51.4%$24.2M-61.6%
SG&A Expenses$6.8M-32.2%$7.8M-21.4%$8.0M-27.7%$9.1M-24.6%$10.1M-14.5%$9.9M-24.7%$11.0M-20.6%$12.0M-24.8%
Operating Income-$31.9M-7.8%-$38.2M-47.0%-$35.6M-434.4%-$17.9M+51.9%-$29.6M+42.5%-$26.0M+58.1%$10.6M+110.0%-$37.1M+70.0%
EBITDA-$31.2M-9.2%N/AN/AN/A-$28.6M+42.9%N/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$0-100.0%-$553K-29.5%-$161K-283.0%$27K-63.5%$119K+21.4%-$427K-57.0%$88K-93.1%$74K+101.2%
Net Income-$31.0M-1.3%-$37.4M-59.9%-$34.9M-427.3%-$20.0M+44.7%-$30.6M+37.7%-$23.4M+61.2%$10.7M+110.2%-$36.1M+68.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.08+42.9%N/A-$0.11-320.0%-$0.08+55.6%-$0.14+48.1%N/A$0.05+108.5%-$0.18+72.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08N/A-$0.11-375.0%-$0.08+55.6%-$0.14+48.1%N/A$0.04-$0.18+72.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)390MN/A304M+42.0%257M+26.0%220M+22.1%N/A214M204M+17.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

SGMO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGMO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$60.0M-30.4%$59.7M-41.2%$88.6M-20.3%$97.6M+4.9%$86.2M-33.2%$101.6M-38.5%$111.3M-49.4%$93.0M-71.4%
Current Assets$37.1M-1.3%$35.8M-30.7%$44.1M-24.2%$49.9M+24.5%$37.6M-45.2%$51.7M-45.2%$58.1M-60.6%$40.1M-74.9%
Cash & Equivalents$27.6M+9.6%$20.9M-50.0%$29.6M-24.5%$38.3M+38.0%$25.2M-53.7%$41.9M-7.3%$39.2M-30.6%$27.8M-58.4%
Accounts Receivable$873K+138.5%$371K-29.5%$523K-95.0%$372K-36.0%$366K-47.0%$526K-43.0%$10.5M+814.3%$581K-78.6%
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Total Liabilities$78.9M-2.9%$74.0M-6.2%$82.4M+14.2%$78.0M+12.5%$81.3M+12.4%$78.9M-4.3%$72.1M-14.9%$69.3M-24.2%
Current Liabilities$53.1M+7.2%$42.5M-7.3%$50.1M+16.1%$47.7M+22.2%$49.6M+23.2%$45.8M-4.0%$43.2M-11.0%$39.0M-27.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$25.8M-18.7%$31.5M-4.6%$32.3M+11.4%$30.3M-0.1%$31.7M-1.0%$33.1M-4.7%$29.0M-20.2%$30.3M-19.5%
Total Equity-$19.0M-486.4%-$14.3M-162.7%$6.2M-84.0%$19.6M-17.3%$4.9M-91.3%$22.8M-72.5%$39.1M-71.0%$23.7M-89.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.7B-8.0%-$1.6B-8.2%-$1.6B-7.4%-$1.6B-4.2%-$1.5B-5.5%-$1.5B-7.0%-$1.5B-10.0%-$1.5B-20.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

SGMO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGMO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$19.3M+26.3%-$24.4M-628.2%-$28.5M-342.4%-$18.2M+32.5%-$26.1M+46.3%-$3.4M+93.4%$11.8M+124.9%-$26.9M+55.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$719K-29.5%N/AN/AN/A$1.0M-27.5%N/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$992K-61.8%N/A$2.1M-35.8%$2.2M-27.4%$2.6M-4.5%N/A$3.3M-46.4%$3.1M-54.9%
Capital Expenditures$13K$14K-90.8%$64K-44.3%$24K$0$152K-94.3%$115K-95.8%$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow-$19.3M+26.2%-$24.4M-597.0%-$28.6M-345.3%-$18.2M+32.4%-$26.1M+46.3%-$3.5M+93.4%$11.6M+123.3%-$26.9M+59.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$13K-$14K-101.1%-$64K-127.5%-$24K-118.9%$0-100.0%$1.3M-96.5%$233K-99.4%$127K-99.7%
Financing Cash Flow$26.7M+228.2%$14.8M+111.7%$19.2M+9560.1%$28.6M+5468.5%$8.1M-63.2%$7.0M+4086.2%-$203K-103.0%-$533K-108.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SGMO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SGMO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Margin-2215.4%-268.5%-6119.3%-97.5%-460.3%-344.2%21.5%-10416.8%
Net Margin-2149.4%-263.0%-6012.1%-109.2%-475.3%-309.8%21.6%-10148.3%
Return on EquityN/AN/A-559.5%-586.8pp-102.0%+50.5pp-623.7%-537.1pp-102.7%-30.0pp27.3%+104.5pp-152.5%-103.5pp
Return on Assets-51.7%-16.2pp-62.6%-39.6pp-39.4%-49.0pp-20.5%+18.4pp-35.5%+2.5pp-23.0%+13.5pp9.6%+57.0pp-38.8%-3.6pp
Current Ratio0.70-0.1x0.84-0.3x0.88-0.5x1.050.0x0.76-0.9x1.13-0.8x1.35-1.7x1.03-1.9x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A13.20+11.4x3.98+1.1x16.56+15.3x3.46+2.5x1.84+1.2x2.93+2.5x
Asset Turnover0.02-0.1x0.24+0.2x0.01-0.4x0.19+0.2x0.07+0.1x0.07+0.1x0.44+0.4x0.000.0x
FCF Margin-1338.1%-171.6%-4916.0%-99.3%-406.2%-46.4%23.6%-7551.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$14.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.84), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC SGMO FY2025 $39.6M -$122.9M N/A $30.7M —
Alpha Cognition Inc. ACOG FY2025 $10.2M -$20.7M N/A $196.9M 34/100
Ventyx Biosciences, Inc. VTYX FY2024 N/A -$135.1M N/A $1.0B —
Nuvectis Pharma, Inc. NVCT FY2025 N/A -$26.4M N/A $689.4M —
NeOnc Technologies Holdings, Inc. NTHI FY2025 $40K N/A N/A $80.1M —
Caribou Biosciences, Inc. CRBU FY2025 $11.2M -$148.1M N/A $49.3M 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC's annual revenue?

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) reported $39.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC's revenue growing?

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) revenue declined by 31.6% year-over-year, from $57.8M to $39.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC profitable?

No, SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) reported a net income of -$122.9M in fiscal year 2025.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.44 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) had EBITDA of -$117.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) recorded an outflow of $97.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) recorded an outflow of $97.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) had $59.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) invested $102K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) invested $112.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) had 351M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) had a current ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) had a return on assets of -205.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) held $20.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $97.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) has negative shareholder equity of -$14.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) has an Altman Z-Score of -44.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SANGAMO THERAPEUTICS INC (SGMO) reported a net loss of $122.9M while operations used $97.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top