A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGU SEC filings page.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Star Group's earnings recovered sharply in FY2025, but cash conversion and short-term liquidity weakened as reinvestment and distributions continued.
FY2025's margin expansion was not simply volume-driven: revenue was almost unchanged from FY2024, while gross margin climbed from28.4% to31.5% and operating margin rose from3.5% to6.4% . That combination indicates a materially more profitable revenue mix or cost structure, rather than growth alone doing the work.
Earnings quality became less aligned with cash generation. Net income more than doubled from
Short-term financial flexibility tightened: the current ratio declined from 0.8x to 0.6x, meaning current liabilities remained above current assets by a wider margin. Long-term debt decreased to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Star Group, L.P. Common Units's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units has an operating margin of 6.4%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 44/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.5% the prior year.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units's revenue grew a modest 1.0% year-over-year to $1.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 31/100.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units's current ratio of 0.59 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 9/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units has a free cash flow margin of 3.1%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Star Group, L.P. Common Units generates $0.97 in operating cash flow ($71.0M OCF vs $73.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Star Group, L.P. Common Units generated $358.1M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.3%.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units's EBITDA was -$25.7M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 157.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 115.6%.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units reported -$28.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 125.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Star Group, L.P. Common Units generated $115.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 68.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1377.8%.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units held $27.0M in cash against $151.6M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Star Group, L.P. Common Units's operating margin was -9.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0 percentage points.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units's net profit margin was -7.8% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Star Group, L.P. Common Units spent $283K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 97.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.9%.
Star Group, L.P. Common Units invested $2.5M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
SGU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $358.1M+17.2% | $766.7M+3.2% | $539.3M+10.5% | $247.7M+3.1% | $305.6M-7.8% | $743.0M+11.6% | $488.1M-7.6% | $240.3M-10.0% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | $59.4M+2.7% | $85.9M-2.7% | $259.9M+26.1% | $157.7M+5.4% | $57.9M+14.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.0M+6.3% | $8.7M+6.5% | $7.6M+5.7% | N/A | $7.6M+1.9% | $8.2M+18.9% | $7.2M+2.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$34.1M-77.7% | $157.2M+25.4% | $54.2M+10.2% | -$40.9M+15.7% | -$19.2M-56.0% | $125.4M+25.0% | $49.2M+127.6% | -$48.6M-111.2% |
| EBITDA | -$25.7M-157.9% | $165.5M+23.2% | $63.3M+10.2% | -$31.3M+22.0% | -$10.0M-97.7% | $134.3M+24.2% | $57.4M+89.8% | -$40.2M-197.0% |
| Interest Expense | $3.6M-1.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | -$9.9M-53.7% | $44.5M+28.0% | $14.4M+10.3% | N/A | -$6.5M-55.4% | $34.8M+24.7% | $13.0M+151.7% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$28.0M-68.3% | $108.3M+26.0% | $35.8M+8.8% | -$28.7M+18.3% | -$16.6M-50.6% | $85.9M+25.6% | $32.9M+153.4% | -$35.1M-77.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33M-4.4% | 33M-4.9% | 33M-4.3% | N/A | 34M-2.6% | 35M-2.8% | 35M-2.8% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
SGU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B+4.8% | $1.2B+9.9% | $1.1B+6.8% | $937.3M-0.2% | $963.8M+11.4% | $1.1B+12.7% | $986.8M+4.4% | $939.6M+7.3% |
| Current Assets | $291.8M+25.0% | $441.6M+33.5% | $324.8M-1.9% | $207.3M-26.4% | $233.5M-4.2% | $330.8M+6.7% | $331.0M+0.4% | $281.5M+10.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.0M-3.8% | $12.2M-34.1% | $19.9M-59.3% | $24.7M-79.0% | $28.1M-38.6% | $18.5M+53.4% | $48.8M+144.9% | $117.3M+159.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $58.3M+34.5% | $80.9M+22.7% | $69.6M+1.9% | $47.0M+13.1% | $43.4M+6.0% | $65.9M+4.2% | $68.3M-18.8% | $41.6M-26.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $160.1M+23.8% | $262.2M+21.1% | $198.2M+12.4% | $102.1M+7.5% | $129.3M+0.5% | $216.5M+9.2% | $176.3M-5.8% | $95.0M-16.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $294.0M+0.2% | $294.0M+0.5% | $293.4M+6.3% | $293.4M+6.4% | $293.4M+9.3% | $292.5M+9.0% | $276.1M+5.2% | $275.8M+5.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $336.1M+1.4% | $447.1M+15.8% | $441.7M+11.3% | $349.2M-6.6% | $331.5M+0.1% | $386.1M+2.8% | $397.0M-8.9% | $373.8M+2.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $151.6M-12.0% | $156.8M-11.7% | $161.9M-11.3% | $167.1M-11.0% | $172.3M+49.7% | $177.5M+48.9% | $182.7M+48.2% | $187.8M+47.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.
SGU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $118.3M+63.1% | -$5.9M-112.1% | -$55.2M+14.5% | $14.4M-62.7% | $72.5M-6.5% | $48.6M-11.8% | -$64.6M-7.1% | $38.6M+84.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8.3M-9.4% | $8.3M-7.0% | $9.0M+9.9% | $9.6M+14.9% | $9.2M+27.0% | $8.9M+15.0% | $8.2M-5.0% | $8.4M-11.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.5M-35.1% | $3.2M+25.4% | $4.6M+14.1% | $4.6M+50.0% | $3.8M+141.1% | $2.5M-11.3% | $4.0M+26.0% | $3.0M+28.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $115.8M+68.6% | -$9.1M-119.7% | -$59.7M+12.9% | $9.8M-72.3% | $68.7M-9.6% | $46.1M-11.9% | -$68.6M-8.0% | $35.6M+91.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.1M+76.1% | -$4.9M+94.1% | -$5.0M-6.6% | -$347K+98.8% | -$13.1M-560.3% | -$81.8M-250.2% | -$4.7M+20.8% | -$30.0M-32.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$100.3M-101.4% | $3.1M+8.0% | $55.3M+8119.2% | -$17.5M-127.7% | -$49.8M-18.8% | $2.9M+107.2% | $673K-98.4% | $63.0M+712.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.9M+1.8% | $6.5M+2.4% | $6.5M+3.0% | $6.6M+4.5% | $6.8M+5.6% | $6.3M+3.5% | $6.3M+3.5% | $6.3M+3.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $283K-97.1% | $743K+946.5% | $4.5M+3083.7% | $5.6M+170.6% | $9.8M+50.9% | $71K-97.0% | $141K-6.0% | $2.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
SGU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 24.0%-0.1pp | 28.1%+1.5pp | 35.0%+4.0pp | 32.3%+4.0pp | 24.1%+5.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -9.5%-3.3pp | 20.5%+3.6pp | 10.1%0.0pp | -16.5%+3.7pp | -6.3%-2.6pp | 16.9%+1.8pp | 10.1%+6.0pp | -20.2%-11.6pp |
| Net Margin | -7.8%-2.4pp | 14.1%+2.6pp | 6.6%-0.1pp | -11.6%+3.0pp | -5.4%-2.1pp | 11.6%+1.3pp | 6.7%+4.3pp | -14.6%-7.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.8%-1.0pp | 9.3%+1.2pp | 3.4%+0.1pp | -3.1%+0.7pp | -1.7%-0.4pp | 8.1%+0.8pp | 3.3%+2.0pp | -3.7%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.87+0.2x | 0.99+0.1x | 0.74-0.1x | 0.59-0.2x | 0.700.0x | 0.860.0x | 0.83+0.1x | 0.75+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.700.0x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.260.0x |
| FCF Margin | 32.3%+9.9pp | -1.2%-7.4pp | -11.1%+3.0pp | 4.0%-10.8pp | 22.5%-0.4pp | 6.2%-1.7pp | -14.1%-2.0pp | 14.8%+7.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.59), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Group, L.P. Common Units SGU | FY2025 | $1.8B | $73.5M | 4.1% | $423.9M | 44/100 |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | FY2025 | $424.8M | -$222.0M | -52.3% | $297.6M | 47/100 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP Common units CAPL | FY2025 | $3.7B | $41.8M | 1.1% | $817.7M | 33/100 |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | FY2025 | $7.5B | $369.4M | 5.0% | $4.4B | 48/100 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | FY2025 | $10.7B | -$22.8M | -0.2% | $4.8B | 17/100 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | FY2025 | $36.9B | -$614.4M | -1.7% | $1.9B | 26/100 |
Where Star Group, L.P. Common Units Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's annual revenue?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's revenue growing?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) revenue grew by 1.0% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Star Group, L.P. Common Units profitable?
Yes, Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) reported a net income of $73.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.1%.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's EBITDA?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had EBITDA of $150.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Star Group, L.P. Common Units have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had $24.7M in cash and equivalents against $167.1M in long-term debt.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's gross margin?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had a gross margin of 31.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's operating margin?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had an operating margin of 6.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's net profit margin?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had a net profit margin of 4.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's free cash flow?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) generated $56.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's operating cash flow?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) generated $71.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Star Group, L.P. Common Units's total assets?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had $937.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Star Group, L.P. Common Units's capital expenditures?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) invested $14.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's current ratio?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had a current ratio of 0.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's return on assets (ROA)?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) had a return on assets of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's P/E ratio?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) trades at 4.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $87.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $423.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's price-to-sales ratio?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $423.9M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Star Group, L.P. Common Units's Piotroski F-Score?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Star Group, L.P. Common Units's earnings high quality?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.97x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Star Group, L.P. Common Units?
Star Group, L.P. Common Units (SGU) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.