A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CLNE SEC filings page.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported $442.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable revenue is being overwhelmed by a rising cost burden, separating positive cash generation from reported earnings.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue was broadly flat, but operating margin fell from-8.7% to-37.6% ; the deterioration is therefore not explained by weaker sales alone. Cash conversion moved in the opposite direction: operating cash flow reached$86M despite a-$222M net loss, indicating that reported earnings and cash generation are currently measuring very different economics rather than demonstrating recurring profitability.
FY2023 paired
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.2x in FY2022 to 0.4x in FY2025 as equity shrank. The current ratio also declined from 3.2x to 2.3x, showing less short-term cushion and a larger debt claim relative to the capital base.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. has an operating margin of -37.6%, meaning the company loses $38 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 23/100. This is down from -8.7% the prior year.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s revenue grew a modest 2.2% year-over-year to $424.8M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 45/100.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.41, meaning only $0.41 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 68/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.32, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. holds $2.32 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 78/100.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. has a free cash flow margin of 14.1%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. posts a -39.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $40 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 22/100. This is down from -11.7% the prior year.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. scores -1.07, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($359.3M) relative to total liabilities ($491.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported a net loss of $222.0M while generating $85.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported an operating loss of $159.9M against $52.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. generated $106.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s EBITDA was $5.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 660.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.5%.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported -$14.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7%.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. generated $25.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 264.8%.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. held $57.0M in cash against $229.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s operating margin was -4.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s net profit margin was -14.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s ROE was -2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. invested $3.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CLNE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $106.4M+3.7% | $117.6M+13.3% | $112.3M+2.7% | $106.1M+1.2% | $102.6M+4.8% | $103.8M+0.1% | $109.3M+2.3% | $104.9M+9.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.6M-10.4% | $24.5M-10.6% | $30.7M+8.0% | $26.3M-9.0% | $27.5M-3.1% | $27.5M+4.7% | $28.4M+13.8% | $28.9M-0.9% |
| Operating Income | -$5.1M+44.5% | -$2.9M+97.7% | -$10.7M+17.2% | -$13.6M-59.9% | -$9.2M-65.1% | -$126.3M-1256.4% | -$12.9M-96.7% | -$8.5M+60.1% |
| EBITDA | $5.6M+660.8% | $8.1M+112.7% | $997K+150.3% | $1.0M-62.9% | $730K-87.1% | -$64.0M-3522.3% | -$2.0M-147.8% | $2.8M+135.4% |
| Interest Expense | $5.5M-28.8% | $5.7M-24.3% | $29.6M+264.2% | $7.8M-6.9% | $7.7M-2.3% | $7.5M-3.0% | $8.1M | $8.4M+114.7% |
| Income Tax | $128K+77.8% | $18K+100.6% | -$35K-101.7% | $75K+50.0% | $72K-90.5% | -$2.9M-1547.2% | $2.1M+902.3% | $50K+206.4% |
| Net Income | -$14.9M+26.6% | -$12.4M+90.8% | -$43.0M-42.6% | -$23.8M-31.1% | -$20.2M-24.2% | -$135.0M-631.8% | -$30.2M-61.4% | -$18.2M+29.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+22.2% | -$0.06+90.0% | -$0.20-53.8% | -$0.11-37.5% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.60-650.0% | -$0.13-44.4% | -$0.08+33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07+22.2% | -$0.06+90.0% | -$0.20-53.8% | -$0.11-37.5% | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.60-650.0% | -$0.13-44.4% | -$0.08+33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 220M-0.1% | 220M-1.8% | N/A | 219M-1.9% | 220M-1.3% | 224M+0.2% | N/A | 223M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
CLNE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B-8.1% | $1.0B-7.1% | $1.1B-15.0% | $1.1B-9.6% | $1.1B-10.5% | $1.1B-9.7% | $1.2B-1.2% | $1.2B+16.9% |
| Current Assets | $324.1M-20.5% | $332.3M-18.7% | $350.3M-15.3% | $409.1M-7.5% | $407.9M-9.5% | $408.7M-9.0% | $413.8M-12.0% | $442.4M+12.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $57.0M-56.9% | $55.5M-53.2% | $155.6M+73.8% | $180.8M+54.6% | $132.1M+7.3% | $118.6M+32.6% | $89.5M-14.7% | $117.0M+366.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $81.0M-25.5% | $70.8M-34.5% | $552K-99.6% | $51.3M-59.5% | $108.7M-13.9% | $108.1M-32.2% | $128.0M-19.1% | $126.6M-15.2% |
| Inventory | $43.3M-4.6% | $42.7M-6.6% | $43.9M+1.1% | $44.4M-3.1% | $45.4M-8.2% | $45.7M-6.7% | $43.4M-4.2% | $45.8M+13.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $91.8M+10.8% | $110.6M+20.9% | $100.8M-6.4% | $96.2M+3.3% | $82.9M-10.0% | $91.4M+6.9% | $107.7M+9.4% | $93.0M+6.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $64.3M0.0% | $64.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $467.1M-10.0% | $473.2M-7.9% | $491.6M-6.2% | $534.1M+4.0% | $519.0M+0.4% | $513.7M+1.4% | $524.4M-0.3% | $513.3M+37.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $130.7M-9.4% | $135.0M-6.9% | $151.2M-2.3% | $152.3M+5.4% | $144.3M+1.3% | $145.0M+1.3% | $154.7M-5.6% | $144.5M-0.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $336.4M-10.2% | $338.1M-8.3% | $340.5M-7.9% | $381.7M+3.5% | $374.7M+0.1% | $368.7M+1.4% | $369.6M+2.1% | $368.8M+62.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $229.0M-17.6% | $227.9M-16.1% | $226.7M-14.5% | $284.2M+7.7% | $277.9M+5.7% | $271.6M+3.7% | $265.3M+1.6% | $264.0M+82.2% |
| Total Equity | $553.3M-6.3% | $558.1M-6.5% | $559.4M-21.6% | $585.2M-19.3% | $590.8M-18.3% | $596.7M-17.5% | $713.3M-1.9% | $724.8M+5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.3B-8.1% | -$1.2B-8.7% | -$1.2B-21.9% | -$1.2B-21.3% | -$1.2B-21.1% | -$1.1B-21.1% | -$1.0B-8.9% | -$982.4M-7.9% |
CLNE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $28.8M-19.8% | -$8.4M-135.7% | $13.1M-40.0% | $13.1M-38.7% | $35.9M+91.3% | $23.4M+804.6% | $21.9M-49.1% | $21.4M+175.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.7M+7.2% | $11.0M-82.3% | $11.7M+6.9% | $14.7M+29.4% | $10.0M-11.6% | $62.3M+456.9% | $10.9M+2.1% | $11.3M-15.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.0M+14.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M-32.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.6M-26.5% | $6.9M-8.0% | $6.6M-42.7% | $6.6M-68.9% | $5.0M-64.4% | $7.5M-58.9% | $11.5M-65.7% | $21.3M-13.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $25.1M-18.7% | -$15.3M-195.7% | $6.5M-37.1% | $6.5M+15300.0% | $30.9M+541.2% | $15.9M+202.0% | $10.3M+10.4% | $42K+100.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26.5M-88.4% | -$89.6M-1311.4% | $33.1M+170.2% | $36.7M+237.7% | -$14.0M-188.2% | $7.4M+137.3% | -$47.1M+55.2% | -$26.6M+23.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$712K+91.4% | -$1.9M-1.4% | -$71.1M-3743.5% | -$767K+19.5% | -$8.3M-751.5% | -$1.9M-205.0% | -$1.9M-101.3% | -$953K-14.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $7.5M | $391K | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CLNE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -4.8%+4.2pp | -2.5% | -9.5%+2.3pp | -12.8%-4.7pp | -9.0%-3.3pp | -121.7% | -11.8%-5.7pp | -8.1%+14.2pp |
| Net Margin | -14.0%+5.8pp | -10.6% | -38.3%-10.7pp | -22.4%-5.1pp | -19.7%-3.1pp | -130.1% | -27.6%-10.1pp | -17.3%+9.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.7%+0.7pp | -2.2%+20.4pp | -7.7%-3.5pp | -4.1%-1.6pp | -3.4%-1.2pp | -22.6%-20.1pp | -4.2%-1.7pp | -2.5%+1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%+0.4pp | -1.2%+10.9pp | -4.1%-1.7pp | -2.1%-0.7pp | -1.8%-0.5pp | -12.1%-10.6pp | -2.4%-0.9pp | -1.5%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.48-0.3x | 2.46-0.4x | 2.32-0.4x | 2.69-0.4x | 2.83-0.3x | 2.82-0.3x | 2.67-0.2x | 3.06+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.41-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.36+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 23.6%-6.5pp | -13.0%-28.3pp | 5.8%-3.7pp | 6.1%+6.1pp | 30.2%+25.2pp | 15.4%+30.4pp | 9.4%+0.7pp | 0.0%+17.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. CLNE | FY2025 | $424.8M | -$222.0M | -52.3% | $359.3M | 47/100 |
| CrossAmerica Partners LP Common units representing limited partner interests CAPL | FY2025 | $3.7B | $41.8M | 1.1% | $870.4M | 33/100 |
| Star Group, L.P. Common Units Representing Limited Partner Interest SGU | FY2025 | $1.8B | $73.5M | 4.1% | $422.6M | 43/100 |
| World Kinect Corporation WKC | FY2025 | $36.9B | -$614.4M | -1.7% | $1.8B | 26/100 |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. DK | FY2025 | $10.7B | -$22.8M | -0.2% | $4.7B | 17/100 |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. PARR | FY2025 | $7.5B | $369.4M | 5.0% | $4.2B | 48/100 |
Where Clean Energy Fuels Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s annual revenue?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported $424.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s revenue growing?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $415.9M to $424.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Clean Energy Fuels Corp. profitable?
No, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported a net income of -$222.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -52.3%.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s EBITDA?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had EBITDA of -$61.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Clean Energy Fuels Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had $155.6M in cash and equivalents against $226.7M in long-term debt.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s operating margin?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had an operating margin of -37.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s net profit margin?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had a net profit margin of -52.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) has a return on equity of -39.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s free cash flow?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) generated $59.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14418.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) generated $85.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s total assets?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) invested $25.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s current ratio?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had a current ratio of 2.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) had a return on assets of -21.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $359.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $442.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $359.3M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.07, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported a net loss of $222.0M while generating $85.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Clean Energy Fuels Corp. cover its interest payments?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported an operating loss of $159.9M against $52.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.?
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.