STOCK TITAN

Sprott Inc. (SII) Financials

SII
FY2025 annual
Revenue $285.1M +59.6% YoY
Net Income $67.3M +36.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $95.8M +42.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $97.7M +41.3% YoY
Market Cap $3.4B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 12.0x on $285.1M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 50.8x on $67.3M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 9.3x on $367.2M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SII SEC filings page.

Sprott Inc. (SII) reported $285.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 59.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SII FY2025

Sprott's cash-generative expansion is scaling quickly, but 2025 growth also brought thinner margins and a more leveraged balance sheet.

Revenue expanded 59.6% from FY2024 while net margin compressed in 2025, indicating growth added dollars without preserving the same earnings yield. Operating cash flow reached $97.7M against net income of $67.3M, a spread indicating earnings were converted into cash rather than trapped in working capital.

The asset base expanded sharply, but debt-to-equity rose to 0.4x from 0.2x, marking a shift toward a more leveraged financing mix rather than purely equity-funded expansion. Current ratio fell to 1.9x from 2.6x, so short-term balance-sheet flexibility narrowed alongside that shift.

Free cash flow reached $95.8M while capital expenditures were only $1.9M, so cash generation was not being absorbed by heavy reinvestment. Dividends increased to $33.5M from $27.1M, yet remained below free cash flow, linking shareholder distributions to internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 51 / 100
Financial Health Score 51/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sprott Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Sprott Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
92

Sprott Inc.'s revenue surged 59.6% year-over-year to $285.1M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 92/100.

Leverage
63

Sprott Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.43. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 63/100.

Liquidity
57

Sprott Inc.'s current ratio of 1.92 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 57/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
95

Sprott Inc. converts 33.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($95.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 95/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Sprott Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Sprott Inc. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.45x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Sprott Inc. generates $1.45 in operating cash flow ($97.7M OCF vs $67.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$123.4M
YoY+163.6%
QoQ+163.6%

Sprott Inc. held $123.4M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
26M
YoY-0.1%
QoQ-0.1%

Sprott Inc. had 26M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

SII Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SII quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ1'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

SII Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SII quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ1'1910-K
Total Assets$525.8M+35.2%$388.8M+2.6%$378.8M-1.3%$383.7M+4.9%$365.9M-3.0%$377.3M+16.1%$324.9M$321.2M
Current Assets$187.7M+137.1%$79.2M+81.7%$43.6M-43.4%$77.0M-0.7%$77.5M-9.1%$85.3M-10.5%$95.3M$81.4M
Cash & Equivalents$123.4M+163.6%$46.8M+126.7%$20.7M-60.0%$51.7M+3.8%$49.8M+12.9%$44.1M-19.4%$54.7M$34.6M
Goodwill$19.1M0.0%$19.1M0.0%$19.1M0.0%$19.1M0.0%$19.1M0.0%$19.1M0.0%$19.1M$19.1M
Total Liabilities$158.5M+143.3%$65.2M-10.9%$73.1M-31.3%$106.5M+42.6%$74.7M-13.6%$86.4M+62.0%$53.3M$47.7M
Current Liabilities$97.5M+222.1%$30.3M+41.2%$21.4M-16.7%$25.8M-8.4%$28.1M-40.5%$47.2M+34.3%$35.2M$39.7M
Non-Current Liabilities$61.0M+74.9%$34.9M-32.5%$51.7M-36.0%$80.7M+73.5%$46.5M+18.9%$39.1M+115.6%$18.1M$8.1M
Total Equity$367.2M+13.5%$323.6M+5.9%$305.7M+10.3%$277.3M-4.8%$291.2M+0.1%$291.0M+7.1%$271.6M$273.5M
Retained Earnings-$33.4M+50.3%-$67.3M+24.8%-$89.4M+15.1%-$105.3M-8.6%-$97.0M+7.2%-$104.5M+3.5%-$108.2M-$95.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.

SII Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SII quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ1'1910-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SII Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SII quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2540-FQ4'2440-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ1'1910-K
Current Ratio1.92-0.7x2.62+0.6x2.03-1.0x2.99+0.2x2.76+1.0x1.81-0.9x2.712.05
Debt-to-Equity0.43+0.2x0.200.0x0.24-0.1x0.38+0.1x0.260.0x0.30+0.1x0.200.17

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Sprott Inc. SII FY2025 $285.1M $67.3M 23.6% $3.4B 51/100
Acadian Asset Management Inc. AAMI FY2025 $563.7M $80.0M 14.2% $3.3B 32/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sprott Inc.'s annual revenue?

Sprott Inc. (SII) reported $285.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 59.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Sprott Inc.'s revenue growing?

Sprott Inc. (SII) revenue grew by 59.6% year-over-year, from $178.7M to $285.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Sprott Inc. profitable?

Yes, Sprott Inc. (SII) reported a net income of $67.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.6%.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had a net profit margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Sprott Inc. (SII) has a return on equity of 18.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Sprott Inc. (SII) generated $95.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 42.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Sprott Inc. (SII) generated $97.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had $525.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sprott Inc. (SII) invested $1.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had a current ratio of 1.92 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Sprott Inc. (SII) had a return on assets of 12.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Sprott Inc. (SII) trades at 50.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $67.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sprott Inc. (SII) trades at 12.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $285.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Sprott Inc. (SII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sprott Inc. (SII) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sprott Inc. (SII) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top