A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SION SEC filings page.
This page shows Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sionna's reported economics are pre-revenue and cash-consuming, while financing reshaped a once-negative-equity balance sheet.
In FY2025, a net loss of$75.3M was accompanied by operating cash flow of-$66.3M , so accounting losses broadly translated into cash use. Free cash flow was-$66.7M against capital expenditures of just$377K , indicating that the cash need came primarily from operating development activity rather than a large equipment program.
Financing cash flow of
No revenue is reported, while research and development spending reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sionna Therapeutics, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $75.3M while operations used $66.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$32.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $29.9M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.66 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $22.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. held $63.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -11.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. invested $21.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 42.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3%.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SION Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $21.9M+42.1% | $19.0M+38.7% | $15.2M+6.4% | $16.0M-34.7% | $15.4M+86.8% | $13.7M+33.7% | $14.3M | $24.6M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.6M+62.6% | $10.6M+77.5% | $8.4M+117.6% | $7.8M+128.1% | $6.5M+113.2% | $6.0M+104.7% | $3.9M | $3.4M |
| Operating Income | -$32.5Mn/m | -$29.6Mn/m | -$23.6Mn/m | -$23.8Mn/m | -$21.9Mn/m | -$19.7Mn/m | -$18.1M | -$28.0M |
| EBITDA | -$32.3Mn/m | -$29.4Mn/m | N/A | -$23.7Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$19.5Mn/m | N/A | -$27.8M |
| Net Income | -$29.9Mn/m | -$26.8Mn/m | -$20.4Mn/m | -$20.3Mn/m | -$18.1Mn/m | -$16.5Mn/m | -$15.8M | -$25.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.66n/m | -$0.60 | -$0.45 | -$0.46 | -$0.41 | -$0.62 | -$3.18 | -$5.67 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.66n/m | -$0.60 | -$0.45 | -$0.46 | -$0.41 | -$0.62 | -$3.18 | -$5.67 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M+2.3% | 45M | N/A | 44M | 44M | 27M | N/A | 4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
SION Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283.2M-19.5% | $305.0M-17.5% | $326.0M+75.5% | $339.3M | $352.0M | $369.7M | $185.8M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $216.1M-19.0% | $221.0M-19.3% | $241.4M+59.9% | $252.3M | $266.7M | $273.7M | $151.0M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.3M+54.5% | $63.3M-23.4% | $58.5M+54.7% | $50.8M+42.2% | $41.0M-6.9% | $82.7M-0.1% | $37.8M | $35.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $147.7M-33.3% | $152.8M-18.3% | $177.4M+61.7% | $197.5Mn/m | $221.6Mn/m | $187.0Mn/m | $109.8M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $57.2M-23.4% | $73.8M-13.2% | $74.4M+262.9% | $76.7Mn/m | $74.7Mn/m | $85.0Mn/m | $20.5M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $17.5M+11.9% | $16.8M-6.0% | $19.1M-94.5% | $17.6M | $15.6M | $17.9M | $349.5M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8M+42.8% | $9.8M+2.6% | $11.7M+12.4% | $9.9M | $7.5M | $9.5M | $10.4M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.7M-17.1% | $7.1M-15.8% | $7.4M-97.8% | $7.8M | $8.1M | $8.4M | $339.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $265.8M-21.0% | $288.2M-18.1% | $306.8Mn/m | $321.7Mn/m | $336.4Mn/m | $351.8Mn/m | -$163.7M | -$148.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$313.0Mn/m | -$283.1Mn/m | -$256.4Mn/m | -$235.9M | -$215.6M | -$197.6M | -$181.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SION Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22.2Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$16.6Mn/m | -$15.2Mn/m | -$18.2Mn/m | -$16.3Mn/m | -$11.8M | -$17.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $200K+100.0% | $154K-3.1% | $152K-9.0% | $100K-50.0% | $100K-50.0% | $159K-4.2% | $167K | $200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.8M+140.9% | $6.6M+212.9% | N/A | $3.3M+222.2% | $2.8M+192.5% | $2.1M+223.6% | N/A | $1.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $204K+655.6% | $87Kn/m | $0n/m | $86Kn/m | $27K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$22.2Mn/m | -$21.8Mn/m | -$16.8Mn/m | -$15.3Mn/m | -$18.2Mn/m | -$16.4Mn/m | -$11.8M | -$17.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $21.5Mn/m | $24.8Mn/m | $22.6M+48.3% | $23.1M+122.0% | -$23.2Mn/m | -$141.2Mn/m | $15.2M | $10.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $749Kn/m | $1.9M-99.1% | $1.7Mn/m | $2.0Mn/m | -$312K-921.1% | $202.4M+11.6% | -$1.4M | -$996K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SION Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -11.2%-5.9pp | -9.3%-4.6pp | -6.7% | -6.3% | -5.4% | -4.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -10.5%-5.4pp | -8.8%-4.3pp | -6.3%+2.3pp | -6.0% | -5.1% | -4.5% | -8.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 20.05-15.3x | 22.60-6.1x | 20.61+6.1x | 25.61 | 35.33 | 28.73 | 14.49 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. SION | FY2025 | N/A | -$75.3M | N/A | $168.6M | — |
| AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. ANTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$35.2M | N/A | $164.2M | — |
| ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. ALXO | FY2025 | N/A | -$101.7M | N/A | $189.4M | — |
| ProQR Therapeutics N.V. PRQR | FY2025 | $18.7M | -$49.5M | N/A | $186.3M | 73/100 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics, Inc. WHWK | FY2025 | $7.1M | -$20.6M | N/A | $177.9M | 48/100 |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA | FY2025 | $25.4M | -$143.8M | N/A | $199.0M | 51/100 |
Where Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) reported a net loss of $97.4M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $75.3M.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had EBITDA of -$88.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has a return on equity of -24.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) recorded an outflow of $66.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) recorded an outflow of $66.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had $326.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) invested $377K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) invested $60.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a current ratio of 20.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a return on assets of -23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $168.6M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $168.6M as of Nov 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) held $310.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $66.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 56 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) reported a net loss of $75.3M while operations used $66.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.