A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SION SEC filings page.
This page shows Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sionna’s development-stage model converts financing into research capacity, while operations remain the main source of cash consumption.
From FY2024 to FY2025, equity shifted from-$163.7M to$306.8M while liabilities declined materially, revealing a major balance-sheet reset. That reset coincided with$205.7M of financing inflow while net income remained-$75.3M , indicating that the improved solvency profile was financing-led rather than produced by operating earnings.
FY2025 research and development reached
Capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $75.3M while operations used $66.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$32.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6%.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$29.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.6%.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.66 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 61.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $22.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7%.
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. held $63.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -11.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. invested $21.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 42.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SION Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $21.9M+42.1% | $19.0M+38.7% | N/A | $16.0M-34.7% | $15.4M+86.8% | $13.7M+33.7% | N/A | $24.6M |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.6M+62.6% | $10.6M+77.5% | N/A | $7.8M+128.1% | $6.5M+113.2% | $6.0M+104.7% | N/A | $3.4M |
| Operating Income | -$32.5M-48.2% | -$29.6M-50.6% | N/A | -$23.8M+14.9% | -$21.9M-94.0% | -$19.7M-49.5% | N/A | -$28.0M |
| EBITDA | -$32.3M-48.0% | -$29.4M-51.0% | N/A | -$23.7M+14.7% | -$21.8M-96.6% | -$19.5M-50.2% | N/A | -$27.8M |
| Net Income | -$29.9M-65.4% | -$26.8M-62.5% | N/A | -$20.3M+20.3% | -$18.1M-111.3% | -$16.5M-39.1% | N/A | -$25.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.66-61.0% | -$0.60+3.2% | -$0.45+85.8% | -$0.46+91.9% | -$0.41+100.0% | -$0.62+100.0% | -$3.18 | -$5.67 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.66-61.0% | -$0.60 | -$0.45 | -$0.46 | -$0.41 | -$0.62 | -$3.18 | -$5.67 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 45M+2.3% | 45M | N/A | 44M | 44M | 27M | N/A | 4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
SION Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283.2M-19.5% | $305.0M-17.5% | $326.0M+75.5% | $339.3M | $352.0M | $369.7M | $185.8M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $216.1M-19.0% | $221.0M-19.3% | $241.4M+59.9% | $252.3M | $266.7M | $273.7M | $151.0M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.3M+54.5% | $63.3M-23.4% | $58.5M+54.7% | $50.8M+42.2% | $41.0M-6.9% | $82.7M-0.1% | $37.8M | $35.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $147.7M-33.3% | $152.8M-18.3% | $177.4M+61.7% | $197.5M | $221.6M | $187.0M | $109.8M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $57.2M-23.4% | $73.8M-13.2% | $74.4M+262.9% | $76.7M | $74.7M | $85.0M | $20.5M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $17.5M+11.9% | $16.8M-6.0% | $19.1M-94.5% | $17.6M | $15.6M | $17.9M | $349.5M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $10.8M+42.8% | $9.8M+2.6% | $11.7M+12.4% | $9.9M | $7.5M | $9.5M | $10.4M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.7M-17.1% | $7.1M-15.8% | $7.4M-97.8% | $7.8M | $8.1M | $8.4M | $339.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $265.8M-21.0% | $288.2M-18.1% | $306.8M+287.4% | $321.7M+316.5% | $336.4M+351.5% | $351.8M+379.0% | -$163.7M | -$148.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$313.0M-45.2% | -$283.1M-43.3% | -$256.4M-41.6% | -$235.9M | -$215.6M | -$197.6M | -$181.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SION Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22.2M-22.4% | -$21.8M-34.1% | -$16.6M-41.1% | -$15.2M+13.9% | -$18.2M-78.9% | -$16.3M-23.6% | -$11.8M | -$17.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $200K+100.0% | $154K-3.1% | $152K-9.0% | $100K-50.0% | $100K-50.0% | $159K-4.2% | $167K | $200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.8M+140.9% | $6.6M+212.9% | N/A | $3.3M+222.2% | $2.8M+192.5% | $2.1M+223.6% | N/A | $1.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $0-100.0% | $204K+655.6% | $87K | $0 | $86K | $27K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$22.2M-22.4% | -$21.8M-33.4% | -$16.8M-42.5% | -$15.3M+13.4% | -$18.2M-78.9% | -$16.4M-24.3% | -$11.8M | -$17.7M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $21.5M+192.4% | $24.8M+117.6% | $22.6M+48.3% | $23.1M+122.0% | -$23.2M+18.8% | -$141.2M-13.9% | $15.2M | $10.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $749K+340.1% | $1.9M-99.1% | $1.7M+217.8% | $2.0M+298.2% | -$312K-921.1% | $202.4M+11.6% | -$1.4M | -$996K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SION Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -11.2%-5.9pp | -9.3%-4.6pp | N/A | -6.3% | -5.4% | -4.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -10.5%-5.4pp | -8.8%-4.3pp | N/A | -6.0% | -5.1% | -4.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 20.05-15.3x | 22.60-6.1x | 20.61+6.1x | 25.61 | 35.33 | 28.73 | 14.49 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. SION | FY2025 | N/A | -$75.3M | N/A | $372.9M | — |
| Maze Therapeutics, Inc. MAZE | FY2025 | N/A | -$131.1M | N/A | $1.4B | — |
| Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. RAPP | FY2025 | N/A | -$111.5M | N/A | $2.1B | — |
| LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. LENZ | FY2025 | $19.1M | -$82.1M | N/A | $142.0M | 55/100 |
| Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ORIC | FY2025 | N/A | -$129.5M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. SYRE | FY2025 | $0 | -$155.2M | N/A | $8.0B | — |
Where Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) reported a net income of -$75.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had EBITDA of -$88.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has a return on equity of -24.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) recorded an outflow of $66.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) recorded an outflow of $66.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had $326.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) invested $377K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) invested $60.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a current ratio of 20.61 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) had a return on assets of -23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $372.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $372.9M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) held $310.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $66.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 56 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sionna Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sionna Therapeutics, Inc. (SION) reported a net loss of $75.3M while operations used $66.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.