A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SKVI SEC filings page.
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) reported $20K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tiny, stagnant revenue leaves fixed overhead and expanding obligations carrying a business whose cash generation remains negative.
Revenue collapsed from$663K in FY2021 to$20K by FY2023 and remained there through FY2025, leaving reported overhead many times larger than sales. SG&A stayed near$500K in FY2025 despite that flat sales base, making the overhead burden roughly 25x revenue and keeping operating losses structural across the reported periods.
Liabilities reached
Operating cash flow improved from
Financial Health Signals
SKINVISIBLE INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SKINVISIBLE INC scores -509.63, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.1M) relative to total liabilities ($10.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SKINVISIBLE INC passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
SKINVISIBLE INC reported an operating loss of $496K against $572K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SKINVISIBLE INC generated $5K in revenue in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
SKINVISIBLE INC's EBITDA was -$108K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
SKINVISIBLE INC reported -$256K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SKINVISIBLE INC held $4K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SKINVISIBLE INC's gross margin was 100.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SKVI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% |
| Gross Profit | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K0.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $113K-17.1% | $126K-10.0% | $114K-42.6% | $106K-14.6% | $136K-4.7% | $140K+13.3% | $199K+45.3% | $124K+9.2% |
| Operating Income | -$113K+17.2% | -$126K+9.9% | -$114K+42.6% | -$106K+15.1% | -$136K+4.5% | -$140K-13.5% | -$199K-45.6% | -$125K-10.5% |
| EBITDA | -$108K+17.8% | -$121K+10.4% | -$109K+43.7% | -$101K+15.2% | -$131K+4.9% | -$135K-13.9% | -$194K-47.0% | -$119K-9.6% |
| Interest Expense | $143K0.0% | $141K+0.1% | $144K-14.5% | $144K-14.0% | $143K-14.3% | $141K-15.2% | $169K | $168K0.0% |
| Net Income | -$256K+6.9% | -$267K+4.9% | N/A | -$250K+12.7% | -$274K+9.6% | -$281K+3.2% | $315K | -$287K+0.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.050.0% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.05-162.5% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.05+28.6% | -$0.05+16.7% | $0.08+233.3% | -$0.060.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.08+233.3% | -$0.060.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 5M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
SKVI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $123K-14.0% | $119K-20.1% | $128K-19.4% | $134K-10.1% | $143K-12.1% | $150K-2.5% | $158K-2.9% | $149K-19.7% |
| Current Assets | $33K+0.6% | $24K-36.3% | $28K-34.5% | $28K+3.9% | $33K-7.7% | $38K+24.8% | $42K+18.5% | $27K-48.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4K+3199.2% | $2K-86.6% | $3K-74.7% | $645+5.4% | $120-98.3% | $13K+65.4% | $10K+1064.0% | $612-16.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5K0.0% | $5K+963.8% | $5K0.0% | $5K+400.0% | $5K0.0% | $470 | $5K0.0% | $1K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $10.9M+10.2% | $10.6M+10.6% | $10.4M+10.8% | $10.1M+1.2% | $9.9M+1.6% | $9.6M+1.7% | $9.4M+2.1% | $10.0M+12.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5M+22.3% | $5.3M+24.0% | $5.0M+37.2% | $4.8M+2.6% | $4.5M+12.5% | $4.3M+4.0% | $3.7M+4.1% | $4.6M+43.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.4M0.0% | $5.4M0.0% | $5.4M-6.2% | $5.4M0.0% | $5.4M-6.1% | $5.4M0.0% | $5.7M+0.9% | $5.4M-5.1% |
| Total Equity | -$10.8M-10.6% | -$10.5M-11.1% | -$10.3M-11.3% | -$10.0M-1.4% | -$9.8M-1.8% | -$9.5M-1.8% | -$9.2M-2.2% | -$9.9M-13.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$41.5M-2.5% | -$41.3M-2.6% | -$41.0M-2.7% | -$40.8M-1.2% | -$40.5M-1.3% | -$40.2M-1.4% | -$39.9M-1.4% | -$40.3M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SKVI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2K+123.5% | -$822+97.4% | $2K+111.7% | $524+104.2% | -$9K+67.3% | -$32K-158.1% | -$17K-340.1% | -$13K-160.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5K-1.3% | $5K+1.4% | $5K+1.3% | $5K-13.8% | $5K+6.5% | $5K+5.2% | $5K+6.4% | $6K+30.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | -$1 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $2K+111.7% | $523+104.2% | N/A | N/A | -$17K | -$13K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0 | $1 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $35K+78.4% | $27K+565.9% | $6K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SKVI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp | 100.0%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -2256.3% | -2518.8% | -2283.4% | -2121.1% | -2724.7% | -2797.0% | -3974.9% | -2499.4% |
| Net Margin | -5110.7% | -5343.7% | N/A | -5004.9% | -5488.5% | -5620.1% | 6295.4% | -5732.1% |
| Return on Assets | -207.2%-15.8pp | -223.7%-35.8pp | N/A | -187.3%+5.5pp | -191.4%-5.3pp | -187.9%+1.4pp | 199.0% | -192.8%-37.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | 39.5% | 10.5% | N/A | N/A | -338.2% | -250.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKINVISIBLE INC SKVI | FY2025 | $20K | N/A | N/A | $1.1M | — |
| SENTIENT BRANDS HLDGS INC SNBH | FY2025 | $701K | -$1.2M | N/A | $1.4M | — |
| PURE BIOSCIENCE PURE | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$2.4M | N/A | $9.1M | — |
| BEMAX INC BMXC | FY2017 | $145K | -$1.6M | N/A | $5.2M | — |
Where SKINVISIBLE INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's annual revenue?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) reported $20K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SKINVISIBLE INC's revenue growing?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) revenue was essentially unchanged year-over-year, at $20K in fiscal year 2025 against $20K the year before.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's EBITDA?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) had EBITDA of -$476K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's gross margin?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) had a gross margin of 100.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's free cash flow?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) recorded an outflow of $42K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 46.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's operating cash flow?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) recorded an outflow of $38K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SKINVISIBLE INC's total assets?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) had $128K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SKINVISIBLE INC's capital expenditures?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) invested $4K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's current ratio?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's P/E ratio?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $1.1M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's price-to-sales ratio?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) trades at 54.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $20K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SKINVISIBLE INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) held $3K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $38K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SKINVISIBLE INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's Altman Z-Score?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) has an Altman Z-Score of -509.63, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SKINVISIBLE INC's Piotroski F-Score?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SKINVISIBLE INC cover its interest payments?
SKINVISIBLE INC (SKVI) reported an operating loss of $496K against $572K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.