STOCK TITAN

Bemax (BMXC) Financials

BMXC
FY2017 annual
Revenue $145K -73.2% YoY
Net Income -$1.6M -706.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$544K -262.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$529K -252.1% YoY
Market Cap $5.2M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 35.9x on $145K revenue, FY2017
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2017
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q3 FY2018

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2018, ended Feb 28, 2018 Reported Currency USD FYE May

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2018, filed Apr 23, 2018. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

Bemax (BMXC) reported $145K in revenue for fiscal year 2017, down 73.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BMXC FY2017

Bemax's dominant mechanic is a shrinking revenue base paired with deteriorating margins and financing costs that overwhelm operating performance.

The 2017 net loss of $1.6M was roughly four times the operating loss of $349K, so the damage extended well beyond core operations. Interest expense of $361K identifies financing structure as a major amplifier of the operating decline.

Revenue contracted to $145K in FY2017 from $539K the year before. At the same time, gross margin shifted from 18.0% to -109.9%, indicating reported sales no longer covered their stated cost base.

Current liabilities exceeded current assets in FY2017, reflected in a 0.4x current ratio and negative equity of -$245K; this combines short-term tightness with a balance sheet financed by obligations. Operating cash flow was -$529K while capital expenditures were only $15K, so negative cash generation was primarily operational rather than a reinvestment burden.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Bemax does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.27

Bemax scores -4.27, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.2M) relative to total liabilities ($719K). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Bemax passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Bemax reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $529K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Bemax reported an operating loss of $349K against $361K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$102K
YoY+309.0%
QoQ+9326.6%

Bemax generated $102K in revenue in Q3 2018. This represents an increase of 309.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9326.6%.

EBITDA
-$50K
QoQ+37.1%

Bemax's EBITDA was -$50K in Q3 2018, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.1%.

Net Income
$155K
YoY+114.4%
QoQ+121.2%

Bemax reported $155K in net income in Q3 2018. This represents an increase of 114.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 121.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

Bemax earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2018.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$51K
YoY+8369.1%
QoQ-7.5%

Bemax held $51K in cash as of Q3 2018; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
649M
YoY+115.1%

Bemax had 649M shares outstanding in Q3 2018. This represents an increase of 115.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2018.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2018.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
5.0%
QoQ-30.4pp

Bemax's gross margin was 5.0% in Q3 2018, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.4 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2017: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Operating Margin
-50.1%

Bemax's operating margin was -50.1% in Q3 2018, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q3 2017: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2018: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2018.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2018.

BMXC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMXC quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'1810-KQ2'1810-QQ1'1810-QQ4'1710-KQ3'1710-QQ2'1710-QQ1'1710-QQ4'1610-K
Revenue$102K+309.0%$1K-95.3%$2K-99.6%N/A$25K-89.6%$23K-77.0%$429KN/A
Cost of Revenue$97K-40.5%$700-86.8%$810-99.3%N/A$163K-13.0%$5K-94.0%$110KN/A
Gross Profit$5K+103.7%$383-97.8%$832-99.7%N/A-$138K-335.0%$18K+50.2%$319KN/A
SG&A Expenses$47K-32.1%$42K+952.0%$44K+94.5%N/A$69K+695.7%$4K+14.7%$23K+123.1%N/A
Operating Income-$51K+76.5%-$81K-830.3%-$84K-63.7%N/A-$218K-584.7%$11K+91.7%-$51KN/A
EBITDA-$50K-$80K-$83KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$20K+430.8%$14K+125.2%$12K-56.9%N/A$4K+116.6%$6K$27KN/A
Net Income$155K+114.4%-$728K-1631.5%-$129K-37.3%N/A-$1.1M-2579.3%-$42K-825.1%-$94K-827.6%N/A
EPS (Basic)$0.00N/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
EPS (Diluted)$0.00N/AN/AN/A$0.00N/AN/AN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.91B+448.3%N/AN/AN/A347MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

BMXC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMXC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'1810-KQ2'1810-QQ1'1810-QQ4'1710-KQ3'1710-QQ2'1710-QQ1'1710-QQ4'1610-K
Total Assets$977K+315.7%$706K+109.7%$620K+92.9%$474K+54.8%$235K$337K+10.0%$321K$306K+422.0%
Current Assets$259K+10.5%$287K-14.7%$269K-16.1%$278K-9.1%$234K$336K+10.1%$321K$306K+425.6%
Cash & Equivalents$51K+8369.1%$55K+283.9%$28K-75.7%$39K-66.0%$606-99.3%$14K-68.4%$116K+100.8%$116K+99.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$195K+9.6%$195K-39.5%$194K-5.6%$194K+2.4%$178K$322K+69.5%$205K$190K
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.6M+1577.2%$1.6M+159.5%$993K+73.1%$719K+54.6%$95K$624K+34.3%$574K$465K+2222.7%
Current Liabilities$1.6M+1577.2%$1.6M+159.5%$993K+73.1%$719K+54.6%$95K$624K+34.3%$574K$465K+2222.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Equity-$610K-535.1%-$914K-217.9%-$374K-48.0%-$245K-54.3%$140K-$287K-81.2%-$252K-$159K-510.7%
Retained Earnings-$2.5M-76.1%-$2.7M-647.3%-$1.9M-516.0%-$1.8M-718.9%-$1.4M-$357K-61.3%-$315K-$221K-817.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BMXC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMXC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'1810-KQ2'1810-QQ1'1810-QQ4'1710-KQ3'1710-QQ2'1710-QQ1'1710-QQ4'1610-K
Operating Cash Flow-$223K-246.4%-$122K-43.4%-$246K-104.8%-$259K-114.2%-$64K-1224.9%-$85K-257.5%-$120K-23293.4%-$121K
Depreciation & Amortization$761$1K$546$772N/AN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$219K+333.2%N/AN/AN/A$51KN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BMXC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMXC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'1810-KQ2'1810-QQ1'1810-QQ4'1710-KQ3'1710-QQ2'1710-QQ1'1710-QQ4'1610-K
Gross Margin5.0%35.4%-41.6pp50.7%-23.7ppN/A-553.1%77.0%+65.2pp74.4%N/A
Operating Margin-50.1%-7491.3%-5094.6%N/A-871.9%48.2%+42.4pp-11.9%N/A
Net Margin151.4%-67191.5%-7843.7%N/A-4289.7%-182.5%-21.9%N/A
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A-763.3%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets15.8%+471.6pp-103.1%-90.6pp-20.8%+8.4ppN/A-455.8%-12.5%-14.4pp-29.2%N/A
Current Ratio0.16-2.3x0.18-0.4x0.27-0.3x0.39-0.3x2.480.54-0.1x0.560.66-2.2x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A0.67N/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.00-0.1x0.00-1.3xN/A0.110.07-0.3x1.34N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$245K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.39), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Bemax BMXC FY2017 $145K -$1.6M N/A $5.2M
Pure Bioscience Inc PURE FY2025 $2.2M -$2.4M N/A $8.1M
Sentient Brands Hldgs Inc SNBH FY2025 $701K -$1.2M N/A $1.6M
Skinvisible SKVI FY2025 $20K N/A N/A $2.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bemax's annual revenue?

Bemax (BMXC) reported $145K in total revenue for fiscal year 2017. This represents a -73.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Bemax's revenue growing?

Bemax (BMXC) revenue declined by 73.2% year-over-year, from $539K to $145K in fiscal year 2017.

Is Bemax profitable?

No, Bemax (BMXC) reported a net income of -$1.6M in fiscal year 2017.

Bemax (BMXC) had EBITDA of -$348K in fiscal year 2017, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Bemax (BMXC) recorded an outflow of $544K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2017. This represents a -262.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Bemax (BMXC) recorded an outflow of $529K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2017, representing cash used by core business activities.

Bemax (BMXC) had $474K in total assets as of fiscal year 2017, including both current and long-term assets.

Bemax (BMXC) invested $15K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2017, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Bemax (BMXC) had 302M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2017.

Bemax (BMXC) had a current ratio of 0.39 as of fiscal year 2017, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Bemax (BMXC) had a return on assets of -336.0% for fiscal year 2017, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Bemax (BMXC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2017). The market capitalization is $5.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Bemax (BMXC) trades at 35.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $145K revenue, FY2017. The market capitalization is $5.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2017, Bemax (BMXC) held $39K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $529K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Bemax (BMXC) has negative shareholder equity of -$245K as of fiscal year 2017, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Bemax (BMXC) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.27, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bemax (BMXC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bemax (BMXC) reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $529K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Bemax (BMXC) reported an operating loss of $349K against $361K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top