A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SKYQ SEC filings page.
This page shows Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
By FY2025, shrinking equity and severely thin current resources outweighed the improvement in operating cash outflow.
Operating cash flow improved to-$3.3M from-$7.5M in FY2024, but that cash-flow improvement did not stabilize the balance sheet. Equity fell to$3.2M while debt-to-equity rose to 5.0x, leaving a much thinner capital cushion despite the smaller annual outflow.
The current ratio fell from 0.4x in FY2024 to
The near-match between operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Sky Quarry Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sky Quarry Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Sky Quarry Inc. reported a net loss of $12.2M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sky Quarry Inc. reported an operating loss of $9.2M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sky Quarry Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 48.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.5%.
Sky Quarry Inc. reported -$4.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sky Quarry Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 264.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 426.2%.
Sky Quarry Inc. held $8.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sky Quarry Inc.'s ROE was -34.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sky Quarry Inc. invested $17K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 93.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SKYQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Revenue | $686K-85.3% | $390K-94.5% | N/A | $2.4M-49.7% | $4.7M+20.7% | $7.1M-32.0% | N/A | $4.8M-59.2% |
| Gross Profit | -$686K-486.1% | -$389K+46.4% | N/A | -$1.1M-1195.0% | -$117K+75.9% | -$726K-227.5% | N/A | $96K-96.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9M+16.4% | $1.2M-37.3% | N/A | $1.5M+17.2% | $1.6M+66.8% | $1.9M+20.4% | N/A | $1.3M+9.0% |
| Operating Income | -$2.6M-47.9% | -$1.6M+39.8% | N/A | -$2.6M-115.4% | -$1.7M-19.3% | -$2.7M-156.1% | N/A | -$1.2M-190.0% |
| EBITDA | -$2.6M-48.0% | -$1.6M+39.8% | N/A | -$2.6M-115.4% | -$1.7M-19.3% | -$2.7M-156.3% | N/A | -$1.2M-180.3% |
| Interest Expense | -$349K-9.7% | -$334K+63.0% | N/A | -$1.1M+19.8% | -$319K+84.9% | -$902K+31.1% | N/A | -$1.3M+31.0% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$4.1M-83.6% | -$2.3M+30.4% | N/A | -$3.8M+14.7% | -$2.2M+38.0% | -$3.3M-35.4% | N/A | -$4.4M-643.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SKYQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.3M+24.2% | $19.3M-21.5% | $19.2M-28.7% | $20.9M-20.9% | $22.8M-15.4% | $24.6M | $26.9M-4.4% | $26.3M |
| Current Assets | $10.4M+226.0% | $1.3M-73.2% | $1.3M-73.4% | $2.7M-44.8% | $3.2M | $4.7M | $5.0M-21.9% | $4.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.0M+719.5% | $839K-17.1% | $806K-75.7% | $1.2M-62.9% | $976K-80.0% | $1.0M-78.6% | $3.3M-29.2% | $3.2M-40.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.5M-24.6% | $655K-68.9% | $678K-78.5% | $1.4M-49.6% | $2.0M | $2.1M | $3.1M+29.2% | $2.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5K-99.6% | $204K-86.6% | $623K | $1.8M | $1.1M-68.0% | $1.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M | $3.2M | $3.2M0.0% | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $16.6M+10.9% | $17.3M+15.3% | $16.0M+3.7% | $15.4M-13.2% | $14.9M-12.5% | $15.0M | $15.4M+2.4% | $17.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $14.0M+19.7% | $16.4M+36.5% | $15.1M+22.0% | $12.6M-19.5% | $11.7M | $12.0M | $12.4M-3.7% | $15.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5M-21.2% | $918K-69.4% | $907K-70.3% | $2.8M+32.8% | $3.2M | $3.0M | $3.1M+37.6% | $2.1M |
| Total Equity | $11.8M+49.5% | $2.0M-79.1% | $3.2M-72.3% | $5.5M-37.1% | $7.9M-20.4% | $9.6M-13.5% | $11.5M-12.1% | $8.7M-50.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$42.5M-44.2% | -$38.5M-41.0% | -$36.2M-50.9% | -$33.3M-68.5% | -$29.5M | -$27.3M | -$24.0M-159.4% | -$19.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
SKYQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.4M-338.8% | -$589K+70.0% | -$1.3M+55.1% | -$1.3M+37.8% | -$1.2M+10.5% | -$2.0M-60.3% | -$2.9M+1.1% | -$2.0M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2K-43.4% | $2K+9.0% | $2K+56.6% | $3K+74.5% | $3K+98.0% | $2K+37.8% | $1K+100.5% | $1K-99.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $607K+163.2% | $87K+10.9% | N/A | $237K+217.8% | $230K+21.4% | $79K-70.8% | N/A | $75K-27.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $17K-93.4% | $443K+49.1% | $39K-92.4% | $52K-89.5% | -$255K-41.0% | $297K+5.2% | -$518K-36.9% | $494K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.4M-264.8% | -$1.0M+54.3% | -$1.3M+60.8% | -$1.3M+48.0% | -$1.5M+17.7% | -$2.3M-50.0% | -$3.4M+8.9% | -$2.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$17K+74.1% | -$443K-40.2% | $98K-76.7% | -$84K+84.0% | -$65K+93.1% | -$316K+26.1% | $418K-27.4% | -$527K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $12.0M+1097.5% | $1.1M+4527.8% | $818K-68.4% | $1.5M+82.6% | -$1.2M-148.7% | -$24K-101.4% | $2.6M+54.3% | $845K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SKYQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -34.5%-6.4pp | -116.1%-81.3pp | N/A | -69.4%-18.2pp | -28.1%+8.0pp | -34.8%-12.6pp | N/A | -51.2%-47.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.3%-4.6pp | -12.0%+1.6pp | N/A | -18.2%-1.3pp | -9.7%+3.5pp | -13.6% | N/A | -16.9% |
| Current Ratio | 0.74+0.5x | 0.08-0.3x | 0.09-0.3x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.40-0.1x | 0.31 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.41-0.5x | 8.67+7.1x | 5.03+3.7x | 2.82+0.8x | 1.90+0.2x | 1.57 | 1.34+0.2x | 2.04 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Quarry Inc. SKYQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.2M | N/A | $20.0M | — |
| Vivakor, Inc. VIVK | FY2025 | $104.4M | -$110.2M | N/A | $988K | 28/100 |
| Stabilis Solutions, Inc. SLNG | FY2025 | $68.2M | -$1.4M | -2.0% | $89.8M | 33/100 |
| Diversified Energy Company DEC | FY2025 | $1.8B | $341.1M | 18.6% | $1.0B | 40/100 |
| EON Resources Inc. EONR | FY2025 | $16.9M | -$7.5M | -44.1% | $25.8M | 18/100 |
Where Sky Quarry Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sky Quarry Inc. profitable?
No, Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) reported a net income of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s EBITDA?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) had EBITDA of -$9.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) has a return on equity of -382.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 58.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Sky Quarry Inc.'s total assets?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) had $19.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sky Quarry Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) invested $134K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s current ratio?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) had a return on assets of -63.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $20.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $20.0M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Sky Quarry Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) held $806K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Sky Quarry Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sky Quarry Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) reported a net loss of $12.2M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sky Quarry Inc. cover its interest payments?
Sky Quarry Inc. (SKYQ) reported an operating loss of $9.2M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.