STOCK TITAN

Vivakor Financials

VIVK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $89.6M -27.8% YoY
Net Income -$97.6M -136.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$318.01 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Vivakor (VIVK) reported $89.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 27.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VIVK FY2025

Revenue scale now comes with a wider gross spread, but overhead, cash needs, and short-term obligations dominate the operating model.

Gross margin expanded from 11.4% in FY2024 to 36.2% in FY2025, yet operating loss widened to $63.8M; the added gross profit was more than absorbed by operating costs and depreciation, so better unit economics did not translate into operating profitability.

Cash conversion reversed: operating cash flow moved from an inflow of $1.8M in FY2024 to an outflow of -$15.8M in FY2025 as net loss reached -$110.2M. The accounting loss therefore became materially more cash-consuming, rather than merely reflecting noncash charges.

Liquidity is structurally tight: the current ratio was only 0.1x, while total liabilities were $76.3M against $41.3M of equity. Financing provided $12.5M during FY2025, and reported cash, equivalents, and investments represented just 0.2 months of that year's operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 28 / 100
Financial Health Score 28/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vivakor's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
12
Growth
92
Leverage
33
Liquidity
1
Cash Flow
17
Returns
11
Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.00

Vivakor scores -4.00, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.3M) relative to total liabilities ($76.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Vivakor passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Vivakor reported a net loss of $110.2M while operations used $15.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$104.4M
YoY+16.3%
5Y CAGR+135.0%

Vivakor generated $104.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 16.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$45.8M
YoY-331.1%

Vivakor's EBITDA was -$45.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 331.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$110.2M
YoY-318.3%

Vivakor reported -$110.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 318.3% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$318.01

Vivakor earned -$318.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$265K
YoY-59.3%
5Y CAGR-3.0%

Vivakor held $265K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2M

Vivakor had 2M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
36.1%
YoY+24.8pp
5Y CAGR+29.2pp

Vivakor's gross margin was 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 24.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-61.1%
YoY-36.6pp

Vivakor's operating margin was -61.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 36.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-266.8%
YoY-243.9pp
5Y CAGR-248.2pp

Vivakor's ROE was -266.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 243.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

VIVK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VIVK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$32.1M+65.1%$19.5M-7.3%$21.0M+23.7%$17.0M-41.6%$29.1M-22.1%$37.3M-10.4%$41.7M+161.9%$15.9M
Cost of Revenue$25.5M+85.5%$13.7M+610.4%-$2.7M-121.9%$12.3M-50.0%$24.5M-24.7%$32.6M-7.9%$35.4M+149.3%$14.2M
Gross Profit$6.6M+15.9%$5.7M-75.8%$23.7M+401.9%$4.7M+3.1%$4.6M-3.8%$4.8M-24.6%$6.3M+265.7%$1.7M
SG&A Expenses$3.8M-32.7%$5.6M-75.1%$22.4M+109.6%$10.7M+138.8%$4.5M-16.5%$5.4M+8.4%$5.0M+89.5%$2.6M
Operating Income$158K+106.5%-$2.4M+94.2%-$41.6M-360.4%-$9.0M-33.3%-$6.8M-5.2%-$6.4M+58.6%-$15.6M-694.8%-$2.0M
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$14.4M+229.4%$4.4M+287.6%$1.1MN/A$641K
Income Tax$0$0-100.0%$117K$0$0$0-100.0%$93K$0
Net Income-$2.8M+38.3%-$4.6M+91.8%-$55.9M-63.0%-$34.3M-173.5%-$12.5M-66.4%-$7.5M+61.3%-$19.5M-1053.2%-$1.7M
EPS (Diluted)-$13.35-$2.32-$316.32-$2.09-$0.30-$42.32-$0.52-766.7%-$0.06

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

VIVK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VIVK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$114.4M+2.3%$111.8M-1.5%$113.5M-29.1%$160.1M-34.5%$244.5M-1.5%$248.2M+3.0%$241.0M+232.3%$72.5M
Current Assets$14.2M+54.3%$9.2M+12.0%$8.2M-10.9%$9.2M-69.9%$30.6M+7.4%$28.5M+138.3%$12.0M+156.9%$4.7M
Cash & Equivalents$257K+5665.5%$4K-98.3%$265K-11.6%$300K-27.6%$414K-45.9%$765K+17.6%$651K-5.3%$687K
Inventory$82K0.0%$82K0.0%$82K-25.6%$111K-16.3%$132K0.0%$132K-35.6%$206K+11.2%$185K
Accounts Receivable$2.0M-9.0%$2.2M-37.5%$3.5M-39.5%$5.8M-68.2%$18.3M+41.6%$12.9M+694.9%$1.6M+135.2%$692K
Goodwill$0$0$0-100.0%$40.6M-41.1%$68.9M0.0%$68.9M0.0%$68.9M+359.7%$15.0M
Total Liabilities$77.8M-0.5%$78.1M+2.4%$76.3M-20.6%$96.1M-34.4%$146.5M+5.1%$139.4M+10.7%$125.9M+125.7%$55.8M
Current Liabilities$72.5M+15.2%$63.0M+2.3%$61.5M-19.6%$76.5M-43.9%$136.4M+7.0%$127.6M+12.4%$113.5M+140.8%$47.1M
Total Equity$40.8M+21.1%$33.6M-18.6%$41.3M-39.4%$68.2M-33.3%$102.2M-9.5%$112.9M-1.9%$115.1M+585.3%$16.8M
Retained Earnings-$215.3M-2.0%-$211.0M-3.3%-$204.3M-38.0%-$148.1M-32.1%-$112.1M-14.3%-$98.1M-10.2%-$89.0M-22.2%-$72.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

VIVK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

VIVK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$349K+89.5%-$3.3M+83.5%-$20.1M-277.9%$11.3M+261.8%-$7.0M-19943617.1%-$35-100.0%$1.6M+66.1%$991K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$186K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$805K
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$26K+84.3%-$163K-143.0%$378K-74.5%$1.5M-44.4%$2.7M+1532.1%-$186K
Financing Cash Flow$1.0M-20.2%$1.3M-93.8%$21.0M+254.5%-$13.6M-348.3%$5.5M+1580.0%-$370K+72.0%-$1.3M-521.9%-$212K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

VIVK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

VIVK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin20.7%-8.7pp29.4%112.8%27.8%+12.0pp15.7%+3.0pp12.7%-2.4pp15.1%+4.3pp10.8%
Operating Margin0.5%+13.0pp-12.5%-198.0%-53.2%-29.9pp-23.3%-6.0pp-17.3%+20.1pp-37.3%-25.0pp-12.3%
Net Margin-8.8%+14.7pp-23.5%-266.1%-201.9%-43.1%-22.9pp-20.2%+26.5pp-46.7%-36.1pp-10.6%
Return on Equity-6.9%+6.7pp-13.6%+121.6pp-135.3%-85.0pp-50.3%-38.0pp-12.3%-5.6pp-6.7%+10.2pp-16.9%-6.9pp-10.1%
Return on Assets-2.5%+1.6pp-4.1%+45.1pp-49.2%-27.8pp-21.4%-16.3pp-5.1%-2.1pp-3.0%+5.0pp-8.1%-5.8pp-2.3%
Current Ratio0.200.0x0.150.0x0.130.0x0.12-0.1x0.220.0x0.22+0.1x0.110.0x0.10
Debt-to-Equity1.91-0.4x2.32+0.5x1.85+0.4x1.410.0x1.43+0.2x1.24+0.1x1.09-2.2x3.32
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A5.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vivakor's annual revenue?

Vivakor (VIVK) reported $104.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Vivakor's revenue growing?

Vivakor (VIVK) revenue grew by 16.3% year-over-year, from $89.8M to $104.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Vivakor profitable?

No, Vivakor (VIVK) reported a net income of -$110.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Vivakor (VIVK) reported diluted earnings per share of -$318.01 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vivakor (VIVK) had EBITDA of -$45.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Vivakor (VIVK) had a gross margin of 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Vivakor (VIVK) had an operating margin of -61.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vivakor (VIVK) has a return on equity of -266.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vivakor (VIVK) recorded an outflow of $15.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Vivakor (VIVK) had $113.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vivakor (VIVK) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Vivakor (VIVK) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Vivakor (VIVK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.85 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Vivakor (VIVK) had a return on assets of -97.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Vivakor (VIVK) held $265K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Vivakor (VIVK) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.00, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vivakor (VIVK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vivakor (VIVK) reported a net loss of $110.2M while operations used $15.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vivakor (VIVK) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top