STOCK TITAN

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) Financials

SLDPW
FY2025 annual
Revenue $21.7M +8.0% YoY
Net Income -$93.4M +3.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.51 +5.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$83.6M -4.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLDPW SEC filings page.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported $21.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 8.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SLDPW FY2025

Development-stage spending, not gross margin, is the visible mechanic: research investment vastly exceeds revenue while financing supplies balance-sheet support.

Revenue reached $21.7M in FY2025 while operating loss narrowed to -$100.8M, indicating incremental sales did not yet absorb the development cost base. Yet operating cash flow worsened from -$64.0M in FY2024 to -$73.4M, so the accounting improvement did not translate into cash improvement.

R&D spending was $72.5M, or 3.3x revenue, making the cost structure development-heavy rather than margin-led. This explains why modest revenue growth coexists with a net loss of -$93.4M.

A 15.9x current ratio alongside $89.5M of financing inflow points to improved short-term coverage being supported by external capital, not internal cash generation. Liabilities were $38.9M and debt-to-equity was 0.1x, so the financing structure is equity-heavy even as annual operating cash outflows remain large.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 64 / 100
Financial Health Score 64/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
68

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant held $337.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $73.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
47

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant had 221M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 182M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
82

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant spent $72.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 59.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 82/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
58

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant reported revenue of $21.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $20.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
33

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's operations used $73.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $63.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
95

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $337.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $38.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Solid Power, Inc. Warrant scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $93.4M while operations used $73.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant reported an operating loss of $100.8M against $25K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$25.5M
YoY-20.0%
QoQ-18.1%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's EBITDA was -$25.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.1%.

Net Income
-$23.8M
YoY+6.0%
QoQ-82.8%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant reported -$23.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.11
YoY+21.4%
QoQ-83.3%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$14.7M
YoY+14.3%
QoQ+28.1%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant recorded an outflow of $14.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.1%.

Cash & Debt
$24.3M
YoY-7.5%
QoQ-22.9%
5Y CAGR-27.4%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant held $24.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
228M
YoY+25.9%
QoQ+1.4%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant had 228M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-4.8%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-2.3pp
5Y change+2.5pp

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's ROE was -4.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$19.4M
YoY+5.6%
QoQ+9.1%
5Y CAGR+43.3%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant invested $19.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$6.3M
YoY+132.8%
QoQ+274.7%
5Y CAGR+11.1%

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant invested $6.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 132.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 274.7%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SLDPW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLDPW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/A$3.1M-48.9%$3.6M-18.6%$4.6M-2.0%$7.5M+48.6%$6.0M+1.1%$4.5M+90.1%$4.7M-26.9%
R&D Expenses$19.4M+5.6%$17.7M-6.7%$16.9M-9.4%$18.3M+5.5%$18.3M-1.0%$19.0M+0.8%$18.6M+29.7%$17.3M+21.7%
SG&A Expenses$8.5M+29.2%$8.1M-2.5%$7.4M+1.8%$7.1M-11.0%$6.6M-17.9%$8.3M-2.8%$7.3M+9.0%$8.0M+23.4%
Operating Income-$30.3M-17.1%-$26.3M-9.6%-$26.5M-5.9%-$24.4M+11.5%-$25.9M+4.0%-$24.0M+6.8%-$25.0M+2.4%-$27.6M-28.3%
EBITDA-$25.5M-20.0%-$21.6M-10.9%-$21.9M-6.4%-$19.8M+16.0%-$21.3M+7.0%-$19.5M+10.9%-$20.6M+4.3%-$23.6M-26.8%
Interest Expense$9K+28.6%$197K+2362.5%$4K+107.1%$6K-45.5%$7K-85.7%$8K-81.0%-$56K-224.4%$11K-15.4%
Income Tax-$79K-1416.7%$84KN/A$360K-4.3%$6K-98.8%N/AN/A$376K
Net Income-$23.8M+6.0%-$13.0M+14.0%-$27.1M+11.6%-$25.9M-15.4%-$25.3M-13.8%-$15.2M+28.6%-$30.6M-60.8%-$22.4M-48.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.11+21.4%-$0.06+25.0%-$0.14+17.6%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.08+33.3%-$0.17-54.5%-$0.13-62.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.11+21.4%-$0.06+25.0%-$0.14+17.6%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.14-7.7%-$0.08+33.3%-$0.17-54.5%-$0.13-62.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)226M+25.3%217M+19.8%N/AN/A180M181MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

SLDPW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLDPW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$527.1M+32.4%$554.7M+32.3%$455.1M+1.5%$416.1M-11.6%$398.0M-19.2%$419.4M-18.7%$448.3M-15.9%$470.9M-13.4%
Current Assets$251.4M+4.9%$274.7M+10.2%$267.4M+113.5%$262.2M+87.4%$239.7M+49.0%$249.3M+46.2%$125.2M-31.6%$139.9M-31.7%
Cash & Equivalents$24.3M-7.5%$31.5M+7.0%$21.6M-15.0%$47.3M+24.5%$26.2M-14.3%$29.5M+110.1%$25.4M-26.4%$38.0M+38.3%
Short-Term Investments$218.2M+6.6%$223.9M+5.9%$229.2M+147.0%$203.9M+116.9%$204.7M+86.3%$211.5M+59.5%$92.8M-34.4%$94.0M-43.4%
Accounts Receivable$3.2M$4.2M$2.2M+54.7%N/AN/AN/A$1.4MN/A
Long-Term Investments$177.9M+250.7%$181.0M+203.2%$87.0M-58.7%$50.4M-76.7%$50.7M-76.8%$59.7M-74.3%$210.4M$216.1M-5.6%
Total Liabilities$24.9M-8.5%$29.3M+31.4%$38.9M+2.6%$34.6M+10.2%$27.2M-24.1%$22.3M-39.5%$37.9M+28.8%$31.4M+19.4%
Current Liabilities$17.2M+38.8%$17.1M+63.5%$16.8M-15.9%$16.6M-18.4%$12.4M-46.0%$10.4M-42.8%$20.0M+25.8%$20.3M+69.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$7.7M-48.0%$12.2M+3.1%$22.1M+23.1%$18.0M+62.7%$14.8M+14.9%$11.8M-36.2%$18.0M+32.3%$11.1M-22.7%
Total Equity$501.7M+35.4%$525.1M+32.2%$415.7M+1.3%$381.2M-13.3%$370.6M-18.9%$397.1M-17.2%$410.3M-18.5%$439.4M-15.1%
Retained Earnings-$311.6M-40.6%-$287.8M-46.6%-$274.9M-51.7%-$247.7M-64.5%-$221.7M-73.0%-$196.3M-85.5%-$181.2M-114.1%-$150.5M-129.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SLDPW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLDPW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$8.4M+41.7%-$18.8M+28.7%-$18.4M-32.6%-$14.3M-44.8%-$14.4M-30.0%-$26.3M+9.5%-$13.9M-109.8%-$9.9M+35.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.8M+3.4%$4.7M+4.2%$4.7M+4.0%$4.6M+15.2%$4.6M+13.2%$4.5M+16.2%$4.5M+7.6%$4.0M+38.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.1M+45.5%$2.7M+47.9%N/A$2.5M-19.2%$2.2M-29.4%$1.8M-36.1%N/A$3.1M-6.9%
Capital Expenditures$6.3M+132.8%$1.7M-29.0%$4.6M-2.4%$570K-79.5%$2.7M-38.9%$2.4M-41.9%$4.7M-5.6%$2.8M-66.7%
Free Cash Flow-$14.7M+14.3%-$20.4M+28.7%-$23.0M-23.7%-$14.8M-17.5%-$17.1M-10.4%-$28.6M+13.5%-$18.6M-60.2%-$12.6M+46.7%
Investing Cash Flow$2.7M-81.7%-$92.3M-402.6%-$66.0M-3295.9%$1.0M-94.1%$14.6M-53.2%$30.5M+123.6%$2.1M-84.8%$17.3M+19.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.5M+55.8%$120.9M+72521.0%$58.7M+7906.9%$34.3M+23579.5%-$3.3M+3.0%-$167K+96.7%-$752K-629.6%-$146K-41.7%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0$3.6M+6.9%N/A$798K$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SLDPW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLDPW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/A-857.3%-730.1%-535.6%-343.1%-399.4%-561.1%-593.2%
Net MarginN/A-423.9%-745.1%-567.3%-336.1%-251.8%-686.5%-482.0%
Return on Equity-4.8%+2.1pp-2.5%+1.3pp-6.5%+1.0pp-6.8%-1.7pp-6.8%-2.0pp-3.8%+0.6pp-7.5%-3.7pp-5.1%-2.2pp
Return on Assets-4.5%+1.9pp-2.4%+1.3pp-5.9%+0.9pp-6.2%-1.5pp-6.4%-1.9pp-3.6%+0.5pp-6.8%-3.3pp-4.8%-2.0pp
Current Ratio14.61-4.7x16.11-7.8x15.92+9.7x15.78+8.9x19.33+12.3x23.90+14.5x6.27-5.3x6.88-10.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.050.0x0.060.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF MarginN/A-664.6%-633.0%-325.4%-227.2%-476.1%-416.5%-271.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Solid Power, Inc. Warrant SLDPW FY2025 $21.7M -$93.4M N/A N/A 64/100
Sypris Solutions Inc SYPR FY2025 $119.9M -$6K 0.0% $39.6M 29/100
Westport Fuel Systems Inc WPRT FY2025 $23.3M -$61.6M N/A $36.7M 52/100
Worksport, Ltd. WKSP FY2025 $16.1M $16.1M 100.0% $6.4M 48/100
Carbon Revolution Public Limited CREV FY2024 $47.3M -$146.4M N/A $775K

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's annual revenue?

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported $21.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Solid Power, Inc. Warrant's revenue growing?

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $20.1M to $21.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Solid Power, Inc. Warrant profitable?

No, Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported a net income of -$93.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.51 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had EBITDA of -$82.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) has a return on equity of -22.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) recorded an outflow of $83.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) recorded an outflow of $73.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had $455.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) invested $10.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) invested $72.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) spent $3.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had 221M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had a current ratio of 15.92 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) had a return on assets of -20.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) held $337.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $73.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 55 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported a net loss of $93.4M while operations used $73.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) reported an operating loss of $100.8M against $25K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solid Power, Inc. Warrant (SLDPW) scores 64 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top