A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMNR SEC filings page.
This page shows Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Semnur is funding ongoing development with new financing while its shrinking asset base leaves liabilities far above assets.
FY2023’s earnings-quality gap was pronounced: net income was$633K while operating cash flow was-$633K , so reported profit did not convert into cash. By FY2025, operating cash flow was-$5.9M and financing cash flow was$5.9M , indicating that cash needs were being met through financing rather than operations.
The balance sheet contracted faster than the obligations supporting it: assets fell
Development spending rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Semnur Pharms Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Semnur Pharms Inc's EBITDA was -$3.6M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Semnur Pharms Inc reported a net loss of $3.6M in Q3 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Semnur Pharms Inc earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Semnur Pharms Inc held $54K in cash as of Q3 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Semnur Pharms Inc invested $1.4M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.5%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
SMNR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.4M+26.2% | $1.2M+148.8% | $1.3M+577.0% | N/A | $1.1M+390.6% | $502K | $187K | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M | $3.0M+498.6% | $3.3M+592.5% | N/A | N/A | $497K | $478K | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$3.6M | -$4.2Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$999Kn/m | -$665Kn/m | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$3.6M | -$4.2Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$999K | -$665K | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $56Kn/m | $123K+333.9% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $28K+22.9% | $27K+26.6% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.6M | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$999Kn/m | -$665Kn/m | -$167K-126.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01n/m | -$0.76n/m | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01n/m | -$0.76n/m | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 224M+11.2% | 230M | 230M | N/A | 202M+0.8% | 200M | 200M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SMNR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0M+159.6% | $1.9M+245.4% | $2.0M-78.5% | $1.3M-79.9% | $774K-91.3% | $562K-98.9% | $9.1M-82.2% | $6.7M-86.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.3M+1381.2% | $1.2M+8334.7% | $1.2M+44454.1% | $596K-90.1% | $85K+139.9% | $14K-67.7% | $3K-95.8% | $6.0M+2762.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $54K-36.5% | $39K-29.1% | $103K+1371.4% | $20K+66.7% | $85K+553.8% | $55K+3566.7% | $7K+591.0% | $12K-94.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $35.3M+129.8% | $31.6M-29.8% | $27.3M-48.1% | $22.1M-55.3% | $15.4M-69.8% | $45.0M-51.5% | $52.6M-42.2% | $49.5M-44.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.3M+12.4% | $10.7M+29.1% | $10.4M+32.2% | $10.2M+28951.4% | $10.0M+52.1% | $8.3M+30.9% | $7.9M+30.9% | $35K-99.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $24.0M+350.5% | $20.9M-43.0% | $16.9M-62.2% | $11.9M-75.9% | $5.3M-88.0% | $36.7M-57.5% | $44.7M-47.3% | $49.4M-40.6% |
| Total Equity | -$33.3Mn/m | -$29.7Mn/m | -$25.3Mn/m | -$20.8Mn/m | -$14.6Mn/m | -$44.4Mn/m | -$43.4Mn/m | -$42.8Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$288.4Mn/m | -$284.7Mn/m | -$280.4Mn/m | -$275.8Mn/m | -$269.6Mn/m | -$11.1Mn/m | -$10.7Mn/m | -$115.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SMNR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.1M-897.8% | -$2.7Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | $268Kn/m | -$399Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $855K-99.4% | $1.3M+988.2% | $1.5M+1513.0% | N/A | $140.2M+92131.6% | $119K | $92K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.2M+3.5% | $2.1Mn/m | $2.8M+598.7% | $3.5M+151.8% | $2.2M-32.5% | -$220K-291.3% | $394K+130.8% | $1.4Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
SMNR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$20.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semnur Pharms Inc SMNR | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $69.1M | — |
| BetterLife Pharma Inc BETRF | FY2026 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $97.6M | — |
| Vaxart Inc VXRT | FY2025 | $237.3M | $16.3M | 6.9% | $89.0M | — |
| Nuo Therapeutics Inc New AURX | FY2025 | $3.3M | -$2.5M | -75.8% | $51.8M | — |
Where Semnur Pharms Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) had $1.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) invested $2.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $69.1M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $69.1M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) held $20K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Semnur Pharms Inc (SMNR) has negative shareholder equity of -$20.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.