A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 18, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMNR SEC filings page.
This page shows SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Semnur's dominant mechanic is continued development spending financed externally as operating outflows persist alongside a shrinking asset base.
Between FY2022 and FY2025, total assets fell from$86.3M to$1.3M . Over the same span, operating cash flow shifted from-$426K to-$5.9M , so the shrinking asset base coincided with rising operating cash needs rather than self-funding.
By FY2025, total liabilities of
In FY2025, financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
SEMNUR PHARMS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SEMNUR PHARMS INC's EBITDA was -$4.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 322.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
SEMNUR PHARMS INC reported -$4.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 335.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
SEMNUR PHARMS INC earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SEMNUR PHARMS INC held $39K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
SEMNUR PHARMS INC invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 148.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SMNR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.2M+148.8% | $1.3M+577.0% | N/A | $1.1M+390.6% | $502K | $187K | N/A | $233K |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M+498.6% | $3.3M+592.5% | N/A | N/A | $497K | $478K | N/A | $1.1M |
| Operating Income | -$4.2M-322.8% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K-494.0% | -$665K-80.6% | N/A | -$1.3M-156.6% |
| EBITDA | -$4.2M-322.8% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K | -$665K | N/A | -$1.3M |
| Interest Expense | $123K+333.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $28K+22.9% | $27K+26.6% | N/A | $25K+70.9% |
| Net Income | -$4.3M-335.1% | -$4.6M-588.1% | N/A | N/A | -$999K+10.0% | -$665K+55.8% | -$167K-126.5% | -$1.3M-305.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.76-7500.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | -$0.76-7500.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 230M | 230M | N/A | 202M+0.8% | 200M | 200M | N/A | 200M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SMNR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9M+245.4% | $2.0M-78.5% | $1.3M-79.9% | $774K-91.3% | $562K-98.9% | $9.1M-82.2% | $6.7M-86.8% | $8.9M-90.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.2M+8334.7% | $1.2M+44454.1% | $596K-90.1% | $85K+139.9% | $14K-67.7% | $3K-95.8% | $6.0M+2762.4% | $35K-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39K-29.1% | $103K+1371.4% | $20K+66.7% | $85K+553.8% | $55K+3566.7% | $7K+591.0% | $12K-94.1% | $13K-3.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $31.6M-29.8% | $27.3M-48.1% | $22.1M-55.3% | $15.4M-69.8% | $45.0M-51.5% | $52.6M-42.2% | $49.5M-44.3% | $50.9M-48.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.7M+29.1% | $10.4M+32.2% | $10.2M+28951.4% | $10.0M+52.1% | $8.3M+30.9% | $7.9M+30.9% | $35K-99.4% | $6.6M+29.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.9M-43.0% | $16.9M-62.2% | $11.9M-75.9% | $5.3M-88.0% | $36.7M-57.5% | $44.7M-47.3% | $49.4M-40.6% | $44.3M-52.3% |
| Total Equity | -$29.7M+33.2% | -$25.3M+41.7% | -$20.8M+51.5% | -$14.6M+65.3% | -$44.4M-9.2% | -$43.4M-9.7% | -$42.8M-12.3% | -$42.0M-429.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$284.7M-2455.3% | -$280.4M-2511.4% | -$275.8M-139.0% | -$269.6M-2754.4% | -$11.1M-21.6% | -$10.7M-21.7% | -$115.4M-1293.1% | -$9.4M-19.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SMNR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1M-897.8% | -$2.7M-569.2% | -$3.6M-156.2% | -$2.1M+28.9% | $268K+334.0% | -$399K-6.6% | -$1.4M-784.9% | -$3.0M-3858.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M+988.2% | $1.5M+1513.0% | N/A | $140.2M+92131.6% | $119K | $92K | N/A | $152K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M+1042.7% | $2.8M+598.7% | $3.5M+151.8% | $2.2M-32.5% | -$220K-291.3% | $394K+130.8% | $1.4M+103.5% | $3.2M+3899.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
SMNR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$20.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where SEMNUR PHARMS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SEMNUR PHARMS INC's operating cash flow?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SEMNUR PHARMS INC's total assets?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) had $1.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does SEMNUR PHARMS INC spend on research and development?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) invested $2.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is SEMNUR PHARMS INC's current ratio?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SEMNUR PHARMS INC's P/E ratio?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $103.6M as of Sep 18, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SEMNUR PHARMS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $103.6M as of Sep 18, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SEMNUR PHARMS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) held $20K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SEMNUR PHARMS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SEMNUR PHARMS INC (SMNR) has negative shareholder equity of -$20.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.