A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 28, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNTL SEC filings page.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) reported $1.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 53.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Positive reported earnings in FY2025 masked a cash-consuming, liability-heavy balance sheet financed partly through new funding.
FY2025 reported net income of$1.7M alongside operating cash flow of-$1.3M , so the apparent profit did not arrive as operating cash. Free cash flow was-$1.5M and operating cash flow was-79.3% of net income, making accounting earnings a poor proxy for cash generation in this period.
Liabilities equaled
FY2025 revenue was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sentinel Holdings Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd scores -17.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $24.0M against total assets of $2.6M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sentinel Holdings Ltd used $0.79 of operating cash (-$1.3M OCF vs $1.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd reported an operating loss of $4.5M against $498K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sentinel Holdings Ltd generated $2.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 222.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd's EBITDA was -$1.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd reported a net loss of $1.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 2233.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sentinel Holdings Ltd recorded an outflow of $265K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd held $146K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sentinel Holdings Ltd's gross margin was 1.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd's operating margin was -49.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd's net profit margin was -54.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.4 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sentinel Holdings Ltd reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SNTL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1M+222.4% | $2.2M+176.6% | N/A | $870K-12.1% | $659K-39.2% | $811K-58.5% | $166K-91.3% | $989K-58.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1M+217.0% | $2.1M+161.5% | N/A | $517K-47.0% | $659K-42.9% | $811K-36.7% | $780K-26.3% | $975K-6.6% |
| Gross Profit | $35Kn/m | $122Kn/m | N/A | $354K+2364.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | -$614K-172.5% | $14K-98.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M-25.2% | $996K+72.9% | N/A | $849K-72.0% | $1.5M-33.6% | $576K+186.1% | $387K-26.6% | $3.0M+157.9% |
| Operating Income | -$1.1Mn/m | -$874Kn/m | N/A | -$496Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$576K-222.8% | -$3.1M-1067.8% | -$3.0M-1957.7% |
| EBITDA | -$1.0Mn/m | -$680Kn/m | N/A | -$485Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$567K-215.1% | -$3.1M-451.6% | -$3.0M-1840.6% |
| Interest Expense | $135K+6.5% | $119K-2.8% | N/A | $128K-35.9% | $127K-65.4% | $122K-41.5% | $1K-99.6% | $200K-53.6% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.1Mn/m | $54Kn/m | N/A | -$632Kn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$618K-145.7% | N/A | -$3.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.37n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.00 | $1000000.000.0% | -$0.07n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.07-146.7% | $1000000.00 | -$0.37 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+2.9% | 19M | N/A | 10M+6.3% | 9M+9.6% | 9M-1.2% | N/A | 9M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SNTL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0M+175.5% | $2.3M+268.7% | $2.6M+222.2% | $904K-67.2% | $729K-75.5% | $627K-83.8% | $820K-76.0% | $2.8M-27.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.0M+147.5% | $1.1M+298.1% | $1.3M+81.4% | $596K+119.2% | $420K-9.3% | $288K-74.2% | $715K-11.6% | $272K-67.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $146Kn/m | $344Kn/m | $197K+50.3% | $260K+215.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $131K+187.9% | $83K+279.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $873K+112.2% | $775K+196.5% | $846Kn/m | $326K+91.5% | $411K+58.5% | $261K-29.7% | $0-100.0% | $170K-78.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $1.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.6M-4.6% | $4.8M-10.1% | $5.5M+12.3% | $6.0M+63.8% | $5.9M+143.2% | $5.3M+86.3% | $4.9M+31.0% | $3.7M-4.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5M-6.9% | $4.7M-12.0% | $5.4M+6.4% | $6.2M+82.8% | $6.0M | $5.3M+121.8% | $5.1M+55.6% | $3.4M+0.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $81K-64.6% | $81K-68.1% | $80K+18.1% | $150K-50.0% | $230K-27.8% | $253K-43.5% | $68K-85.5% | $300K-38.1% |
| Total Equity | -$3.2Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$5.2M-1033.0% | -$4.7M-554.5% | -$4.1Mn/m | -$913Kn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$25.0Mn/m | -$23.9Mn/m | -$24.0Mn/m | -$24.9Mn/m | -$24.3Mn/m | -$22.9Mn/m | -$22.3Mn/m | -$18.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
SNTL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$265Kn/m | -$156Kn/m | $144Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$221Kn/m | -$198K-122.7% | -$175K-175.4% | -$418Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23K+310.1% | $195K+2006.8% | $136K+2154.0% | $10K-0.5% | $6K-75.7% | $9K-60.5% | $6K-94.0% | $10K0.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0n/m | $16K+86.0% | $99Kn/m | $32Kn/m | $0n/m | $9Kn/m | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$265Kn/m | -$172Kn/m | $44Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$221Kn/m | -$207K-123.6% | -$175K | -$418K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | -$16Kn/m | -$749Kn/m | -$32Kn/m | $0n/m | -$9Kn/m | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $67K-69.6% | $319Kn/m | $634K+183.6% | $1.3M+310.8% | $221K-24.1% | -$15Kn/m | $223Kn/m | $325K+1183.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SNTL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 1.7%+1.7pp | 5.4%+5.4pp | N/A | 40.6%+39.2pp | 0.0%+6.6pp | 0.0%-34.4pp | -368.7% | 1.5%-54.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -49.9% | -39.0%+32.1pp | N/A | -57.0% | -222.3% | -71.1%-95.1pp | -1855.8% | -305.2% |
| Net Margin | -54.0% | 2.4%+78.6pp | N/A | -72.6% | -208.1% | -76.2%-145.5pp | N/A | -330.4% |
| Return on Assets | -57.1%+131.0pp | 2.3%+100.8pp | N/A | -69.9%+48.8pp | -188.1%-94.2pp | -98.5%-133.4pp | N/A | -118.8%-111.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.19+0.1x | 0.24+0.2x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.07 | 0.05-0.4x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.08-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 1.06+0.2x | 0.97-0.3x | N/A | 0.96+0.6x | 0.90+0.5x | 1.29+0.8x | 0.20-0.4x | 0.36-0.3x |
| FCF Margin | -12.5%+21.0pp | -7.7%+17.9pp | N/A | -123.7% | -33.5%+4.0pp | -25.5%-70.4pp | -105.0% | -42.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.24), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentinel Holdings Ltd SNTL | FY2025 | $1.9M | $1.7M | 86.1% | $18.3M | — |
| ScanTech AI Systems Inc STAI | FY2024 | $542K | N/A | N/A | $42K | — |
Where Sentinel Holdings Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) reported $1.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -53.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) revenue declined by 53.9% year-over-year, from $4.2M to $1.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) reported a net income of $1.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 86.1%.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had EBITDA of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had a gross margin of 22.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had a net profit margin of 86.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had $2.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) invested $140K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had a current ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) had a return on assets of 63.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) trades at 11.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $1.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $18.3M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) trades at 9.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by $1.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $18.3M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) held $197K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) has an Altman Z-Score of -17.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) used $0.79 of operating cash (-$1.3M OCF vs $1.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sentinel Holdings Ltd (SNTL) reported an operating loss of $4.5M against $498K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.