Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SNV SEC filings page.
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 24.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Synovus runs an asset-heavy banking model where funding structure matters more than revenue margins, while returns and cash generation have weakened.
The balance sheet expanded to$60.2B of assets in FY2024, but$55.0B of liabilities still financed most of it, leaving equity at roughly8.7% of assets. That makes the lower debt-to-equity ratio of 0.3x, versus 0.9x in FY2022, an incomplete picture of leverage because deposits and other liabilities remain the dominant funding base.
Profitability has softened across the recent period: return on assets fell from
Reported cash generation remained above accounting earnings in FY2024, with operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Synovus Financial Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Synovus Financial Corp. earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Synovus Financial Corp. scores 55/100 among other banks.
Synovus Financial Corp. reported revenue of $2.0B in fiscal year 2024, against $2.2B in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Synovus Financial Corp. scores 9/100 among other banks.
Synovus Financial Corp. funded 8.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $5.2B of equity against $60.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Synovus Financial Corp. scores 15/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Synovus Financial Corp. scores 64/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Synovus Financial Corp. scores 33/100 on it among other banks.
Synovus Financial Corp. reported net income of $482.5M in fiscal year 2024, against $543.7M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Synovus Financial Corp. scores 60/100 among other banks.
Synovus Financial Corp. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Synovus Financial Corp. generates $1.70 in operating cash flow ($821.0M OCF vs $482.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Synovus Financial Corp. generated $615.4M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Synovus Financial Corp. reported $197.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Synovus Financial Corp. earned $1.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Synovus Financial Corp. generated $198.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Synovus Financial Corp. held $2.3B in cash against $3.0B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Synovus Financial Corp. paid $0.39 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Synovus Financial Corp.'s net profit margin was 32.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7 percentage points.
Synovus Financial Corp.'s ROE was 3.4% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Synovus Financial Corp. spent $17K on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.9%.
Synovus Financial Corp. invested $7.1M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 55.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
SNV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $615.4M+9.0% | $593.7M+93.9% | $570.9M+6.2% | $580.6M+18.8% | $564.7M+2.6% | $306.1M-46.1% | $537.7M-12.4% | $488.7M-19.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $197.3M+6.8% | $192.2M+7.1% | $185.5M-1.6% | $184.7M+4.5% | $184.8M+2.8% | $179.4M-2.0% | $188.5M-0.2% | $176.7M-3.2% |
| Interest Expense | $320.4M-13.3% | $312.1M-14.8% | $312.4M-14.1% | $344.1M-2.0% | $369.8M+7.8% | $366.2M+20.6% | $363.9M+54.1% | $351.1M+129.0% |
| Income Tax | $48.5M+3.3% | $57.6M+881.1% | $57.0M+54.4% | $49.0M+135.9% | $46.9M+69.2% | -$7.4M-115.4% | $36.9M-36.0% | $20.8M-61.6% |
| Net Income | $197.0M+8.5% | $217.7M+1652.0% | $195.0M+56.6% | $190.4M+170.7% | $181.6M+87.0% | -$14.0M-108.1% | $124.5M-38.4% | $70.3M-65.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.34+12.6% | $1.49+1031.3% | $1.31+67.9% | $1.25+197.6% | $1.19+98.3% | -$0.16-114.2% | $0.78-41.4% | $0.42-69.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.33+12.7% | $1.48 | $1.30+66.7% | $1.24+202.4% | $1.18+96.7% | -$0.16 | $0.78-40.9% | $0.41-69.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 140M-3.0% | 140M | 142M-3.6% | N/A | 144M-1.9% | 146M | 147M+0.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SNV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $60.5B+1.5% | $61.1B+2.4% | $60.3B+0.8% | $60.2B+0.7% | $59.6B+0.4% | $59.6B-1.7% | $59.8B-3.2% | $59.8B+0.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.3B+22.7% | $2.9B+24.3% | $2.7B+11.7% | $3.0B+22.1% | $1.9B-13.3% | $2.3B+11.7% | $2.4B-28.0% | $2.5B+23.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $445.1M+127.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $195.9M+28.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $480.4M0.0% | $480.4M0.0% | $480.4M0.0% | $480.4M0.0% | $480.4M+0.1% | $480.4M+1.0% | $480.4M+6.2% | $480.4M+6.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $54.6B+0.8% | $55.4B+1.6% | $54.9B+0.2% | $55.0B+0.6% | $54.2B-1.0% | $54.5B-2.4% | $54.8B-4.0% | $54.7B-1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.0B+48.8% | $3.9B+71.2% | $2.1B+3.2% | $1.7B-10.3% | $2.0B-25.3% | $2.3B-43.2% | $2.0B-60.5% | $1.9B-53.0% |
| Total Equity | $5.8B+8.6% | $5.6B+11.2% | $5.4B+7.4% | $5.2B+2.4% | $5.4B+18.1% | $5.1B+5.7% | $5.0B+5.2% | $5.1B+14.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.1B+20.5% | $3.0B+20.8% | $2.9B+11.2% | $2.7B+8.7% | $2.6B+3.9% | $2.5B+0.6% | $2.6B+8.6% | $2.5B+12.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SNV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $205.7M-19.9% | $183.2M-34.4% | $51.9M+115.6% | $260.8M-2.0% | $256.9M-15.0% | $279.2M-22.4% | $24.1M-93.2% | $266.2M-54.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.7M+25.4% | $13.5M-17.3% | $11.5M-35.3% | -$10.1M+60.0% | $13.3M-38.5% | $16.4M-24.9% | $17.9M-11.1% | -$25.4M-125.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $6.5M-17.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.9M-9.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.1M-55.4% | $6.5M-35.0% | $8.2M-55.9% | $11.8M+1.0% | $15.8M+101.8% | $10.0M+62.5% | $18.5M+183.6% | $11.7M+35.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $198.7M-17.6% | $176.7M-34.4% | $43.7M+683.1% | $249.1M-2.2% | $241.1M-18.1% | $269.2M-23.9% | $5.6M-98.4% | $254.6M-55.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $127.2M+152.9% | -$828.7M-589.1% | -$181.7M-132.0% | $326.8M+18.2% | -$240.3M-123.4% | $169.4M+159.3% | -$78.3M+88.7% | $276.3M+123.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$911.0M-99.1% | $791.6M+237.1% | -$157.9M-699.5% | $552.8M+341.7% | -$457.6M+63.2% | -$577.5M+58.3% | $26.3M-98.5% | -$228.8M-133.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $54.1M-1.2% | $54.7M-1.6% | $53.7M-3.7% | $54.0M-2.9% | $54.8M-1.3% | $55.6M+0.2% | $55.7M+12.7% | $55.6M+12.4% |
| Share Buybacks | -$17K-100.0% | $21.4M-76.6% | $120.8M+302.6% | $49.7M | $100.9M | $91.7M | $30.0M | $0 |
SNV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 32.0%-0.1pp | 36.7%+41.3pp | 34.2%+11.0pp | 32.8%+18.4pp | 32.1%+14.5pp | -4.6%-35.2pp | 23.2%-9.8pp | 14.4%-19.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%0.0pp | 3.9%+4.2pp | 3.6%+1.1pp | 3.6%+2.3pp | 3.4%+1.3pp | -0.3%-3.9pp | 2.5%-1.8pp | 1.4%-3.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.3pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.52+0.1x | 0.70+0.2x | 0.390.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.45-0.4x | 0.40-0.7x | 0.38-0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 32.3%-10.4pp | 29.8%-58.2pp | 7.7%+6.6pp | 42.9%-9.2pp | 42.7%-10.8pp | 87.9%+25.7pp | 1.0%-55.6pp | 52.1%-42.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synovus Financial Corp. SNV | FY2024 | $2.0B | $482.5M | 24.3% | $6.9B | 39/100 |
| BOK Financial Corp BOKF | FY2025 | $2.2B | $578.0M | 26.6% | $7.6B | 63/100 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. CFR | FY2025 | $2.2B | $648.6M | 29.0% | $9.6B | 52/100 |
| Commerce Bancshares Inc CBSH | FY2025 | $1.8B | $566.3M | 32.1% | $8.0B | 65/100 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. PNFP | FY2025 | $2.4B | $792.0M | 32.9% | $14.3B | 59/100 |
Where Synovus Financial Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s annual revenue?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Synovus Financial Corp.'s revenue growing?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) revenue declined by 10.4% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Synovus Financial Corp. profitable?
Yes, Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) reported a net income of $482.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 24.3%.
How much debt does Synovus Financial Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) had $3.0B in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s net profit margin?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) had a net profit margin of 24.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Synovus Financial Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) paid $1.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) has a return on equity of 9.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s free cash flow?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) generated $764.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -38.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) generated $821.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Synovus Financial Corp.'s total assets?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) had $60.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Synovus Financial Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) invested $56.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Synovus Financial Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Synovus Financial Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.70x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Synovus Financial Corp.?
Synovus Financial Corp. (SNV) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.