STOCK TITAN

Sow Good Inc Financials

SOWG
FY2025 annual
Revenue $0 YoY not available
Net Income Not reported for FY2025
EPS (Diluted) -$3.44 -760.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SOWG FY2025

Rapid revenue scaling has not yet translated into self-funding operations, leaving growth dependent on external financing.

FY2023 revenue reached $16.1M, but operating cash flow remained negative at -$4.8M; inventory and receivables together stood at roughly $6.7M, twice gross profit. That combination suggests cash was absorbed by building the operating base rather than converted from sales into internally generated funding.

Revenue expanded sharply from $428K in FY2022 to $16.1M in FY2023, while gross margin narrowed from 28.0% to 20.4%. The pattern points to growth outpacing unit economics, rather than scale automatically improving profitability.

FY2023 financing cash flow was $9.2M while operating cash flow was -$4.8M, indicating expansion relied on funding outside core operations. Short-term balance-sheet cushion also narrowed from a 2.9x current ratio in FY2022 to 1.8x in FY2023.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Sow Good Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-38.63

Sow Good Inc scores -38.63, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($66.1M) relative to total liabilities ($6.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Sow Good Inc reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $160K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0

Sow Good Inc generated $0 in revenue in fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA
-$6.6M
YoY+40.6%

Sow Good Inc's EBITDA was -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 40.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.44
YoY-760.0%

Sow Good Inc earned -$3.44 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 760.0% from the prior year.

Net Income

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.5M
YoY-60.4%
5Y CAGR-5.1%
10Y CAGR+20.5%

Sow Good Inc held $1.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
13M
YoY+17.1%

Sow Good Inc had 13M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

SOWG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SOWG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$1.6M-16.3%$1.9M-25.1%$2.5MN/A$3.6M
Cost of RevenueN/AN/AN/A$10.5M+428.7%$2.0M+44.5%$1.4MN/A$3.0M
Gross ProfitN/AN/AN/A-$8.9M-6798.1%-$130K-111.8%$1.1MN/A$556K
SG&A ExpensesN/A$1.7MN/A$3.6M+216.6%$1.1M-27.2%$1.6MN/A$3.8M
Operating IncomeN/A-$1.7MN/A-$12.6M-990.1%-$1.2M+27.0%-$1.6MN/A-$3.3M
Interest Expense$105K-56.8%$244KN/A$93K-17.6%$113K-69.0%$365KN/A$225K
Income TaxN/AN/AN/A$0$0$0N/A-$62K
Net IncomeN/A-$2.5MN/A-$10.9M-161.2%-$4.2M-52.0%-$2.8MN/A-$3.4M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.19-46.2%-$0.13+93.3%-$1.93-114.4%-$0.90-$5.43-59.7%-$3.40-655.6%-$0.45-36.4%-$0.33

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SOWG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SOWG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$421K-86.2%$3.0M-19.3%$3.8M-85.2%$25.6M-48.8%$50.0M-5.2%$52.7M-3.6%$54.7M-5.2%$57.7M
Current Assets$383K-87.0%$3.0M-12.9%$3.4M-74.0%$13.0M-42.8%$22.8M-7.4%$24.6M-1.8%$25.1M-11.7%$28.4M
Cash & Equivalents$8K-99.6%$2.3M+57.3%$1.5M+280.7%$387K-59.6%$959K-40.6%$1.6M-56.6%$3.7M-46.4%$6.9M
Inventory$5K0.0%$5K-78.5%$23K-99.8%$11.5M-44.6%$20.8M-1.6%$21.1M$0-100.0%$19.4M
Accounts Receivable$3K0.0%$3KN/A$175K-75.1%$701K-47.4%$1.3M+189.6%$460K-62.7%$1.2M
Total Liabilities$5.8M+27.9%$4.5M-29.0%$6.3M-2.2%$6.5M-69.7%$21.4M-2.4%$21.9M-3.4%$22.7M-8.6%$24.8M
Current Liabilities$5.6M+28.8%$4.3M-29.7%$6.2M+92.4%$3.2M-40.3%$5.4M-20.2%$6.8M-8.3%$7.4M-15.3%$8.7M
Total Equity-$5.3M-267.4%-$1.5M+43.4%-$2.6M-113.4%$19.1M-33.2%$28.6M-7.2%$30.8M-3.7%$32.0M-2.5%$32.8M
Retained Earnings-$109.5M-3.7%-$105.6M-2.4%-$103.1M-28.6%-$80.1M-15.8%-$69.2M-6.4%-$65.0M-4.1%-$62.4M-7.2%-$58.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SOWG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

SOWG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash FlowN/A-$1.7MN/A-$820K-59.5%-$514K+74.3%-$2.0MN/A-$5.2M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$248K+275.5%-$141K-31.1%-$108KN/A-$2.2M
Financing Cash Flow$296K-88.3%$2.5MN/A$0$0$0N/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SOWG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

SOWG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/A-576.1%-7.0%-51.5pp44.5%N/A15.6%
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/A-812.4%-62.4%+1.7pp-64.0%N/A-91.6%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/A-704.1%-225.5%-111.2%N/A-95.1%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-57.3%-42.6pp-14.6%-5.7pp-8.9%N/A-10.3%
Return on AssetsN/A-81.7%N/A-42.8%-34.4pp-8.4%-3.2pp-5.2%N/A-5.9%
Current Ratio0.07-0.6x0.68+0.1x0.55-3.5x4.06-0.2x4.23+0.6x3.65+0.2x3.40+0.1x3.27
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A0.34-0.4x0.750.0x0.710.0x0.710.0x0.76

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.55), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sow Good Inc's annual revenue?

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

What is Sow Good Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.44 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -760.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Sow Good Inc's EBITDA?

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) had EBITDA of -$6.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) recorded an outflow of $4.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) had $3.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) had 13M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) had a current ratio of 0.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sow Good Inc (SOWG) held $1.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) has an Altman Z-Score of -38.63, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sow Good Inc (SOWG) reported an operating loss of $6.6M against $160K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top