Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPWRW SEC filings page.
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) reported $283.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 18.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expansion is restoring margins and cash generation, while leverage and current obligations still constrain financial flexibility.
In FY2025, the net loss was-$45.4M while operating cash flow was-$15.3M , a much wider gap than in FY2023 when the measures were nearly aligned. That divergence makes reported earnings more dependent on noncash or working-capital effects than cash operations alone.
Gross margin rose to
A 0.7x current ratio means near-term liabilities exceed current assets, limiting balance-sheet flexibility. Negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SunPower Inc. Warrants's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SunPower Inc. Warrants has an operating margin of -9.0%, meaning the company loses $9 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is up from -63.0% the prior year.
SunPower Inc. Warrants's revenue surged 175.9% year-over-year to $300.0M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 98/100.
SunPower Inc. Warrants's current ratio of 0.73 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 9/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
SunPower Inc. Warrants passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SunPower Inc. Warrants reported a net loss of $45.4M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SunPower Inc. Warrants reported an operating loss of $26.9M against $25.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SunPower Inc. Warrants generated $54.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.6%.
SunPower Inc. Warrants's EBITDA was -$20.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.2%.
SunPower Inc. Warrants reported $6.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 125.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SunPower Inc. Warrants held $4.1M in cash against $179.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SunPower Inc. Warrants's gross margin was 45.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9 percentage points.
SunPower Inc. Warrants's operating margin was -42.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 29.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.
SunPower Inc. Warrants's net profit margin was 12.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 53.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SPWRW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.9M-17.0% | $72.8M-7.2% | $91.0M+2.6% | $64.5M+1064.9% | $66.1M+1371.8% | $78.4M+681.0% | $88.7M+260.6% | $5.5M-78.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.9M-29.4% | $28.1M-44.9% | $45.0M-5.1% | $32.4M+273.1% | $42.3M+686.2% | $51.0M+557.9% | $47.4M+158.3% | $8.7M-55.7% |
| Gross Profit | $25.0M+4.9% | $44.7M+63.2% | $46.0M+11.5% | $32.1M+1115.4% | $23.8M+2766.4% | $27.4M+1099.1% | $41.3M+561.8% | -$3.2M-152.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.3M+83.7% | $30.3M+103.6% | $39.1M-16.5% | $19.7M+6.6% | $16.5M+163.9% | $14.9M+192.5% | $46.8M+2014.0% | $18.4M+139.4% |
| Operating Income | -$23.5M-162.9% | -$19.2M-415.2% | -$12.7M+41.0% | -$1.6M+94.7% | -$8.9M+6.0% | -$3.7M+50.6% | -$21.5M-94.1% | -$30.0M-1883.1% |
| EBITDA | -$20.3M | -$15.6M-627.3% | N/A | -$996K+96.6% | N/A | -$2.1M+70.2% | -$20.5M | -$29.7M |
| Interest Expense | $3.1M+121.4% | $100K-98.3% | $14.0M+35.7% | $3.7M+7300.0% | $1.4M-39.8% | $6.0M+69.3% | $10.3M+440.5% | $50K-98.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | -$608K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $6.9M+125.2% | $5.3M+9.1% | -$9.1M-119.4% | -$13.7M+82.4% | -$27.3M-72.0% | $4.8M+150.2% | $47.0M+122.7% | -$78.0M-2835.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05+114.7% | $0.04-33.3% | -$0.09-111.4% | -$0.15+85.4% | -$0.34-30.8% | $0.06+130.0% | $0.79+115.2% | -$1.03-151.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.09-121.4% | -$0.15+85.4% | -$0.34-30.8% | $0.02 | $0.42 | -$1.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 185M | 164M+45.8% | N/A | 85M+12.3% | 81M+32.8% | 112M | N/A | 75M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SPWRW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $250.2M+68.3% | $262.1M+83.0% | $241.2M+67.0% | $198.8M+84.2% | $148.7M+345.2% | $143.2M+250.5% | $144.5M+100.6% | $107.9M-8.8% |
| Current Assets | $113.8M+9.4% | $122.0M+26.8% | $112.9M+18.0% | $106.4M+3.9% | $104.1M+333.4% | $96.2M+207.7% | $95.6M+90.8% | $102.5M+3152253.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.1M-63.4% | $9.5M-10.1% | $9.6M-28.1% | $5.1M-93.6% | $11.1M+504.9% | $10.6M+490.9% | $13.4M+705.4% | $79.5M+2445362.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.3M-30.1% | $4.1M-61.8% | $4.4M-80.2% | $8.6M+1311.9% | $4.7M+129.3% | $10.7M+286.7% | $22.1M+76.8% | $607K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $73.0M+761.2% | $27.4M+110.8% | $25.0M+19.3% | $51.9M+99.6% | $8.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $75.6M+328.7% | $75.6M+309.2% | $62.6M+239.0% | $42.3M | $17.6M | $18.5M | $18.5M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $276.5M+5.4% | $323.5M+37.5% | $331.3M+36.9% | $316.4M+26.3% | $262.3M+109.3% | $235.3M+86.9% | $242.0M+97.1% | $250.6M+81.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $139.2M+42.8% | $171.8M+97.9% | $154.6M+94.7% | $119.5M+186.4% | $97.5M-13.9% | $86.8M-25.8% | $79.4M-26.0% | $41.7M+297.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $137.3M-16.7% | $151.7M+2.2% | $176.7M+8.7% | $197.0M-5.7% | $164.8M+1261.5% | $148.5M+1570.4% | $162.6M+954.1% | $208.9M+63.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $179.8M+18.9% | N/A | $164.8M-10.7% | $204.3M | $151.2M | N/A | $184.5M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$26.3M+76.9% | -$61.5M+33.3% | -$90.1M+7.6% | -$117.7M+17.5% | -$113.7M-23.6% | -$92.1M-8.3% | -$97.5M-92.1% | -$142.7M-621.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$444.6M-2.5% | -$451.5M-11.0% | -$456.7M-11.0% | -$447.6M+2.4% | -$433.9M-14.1% | -$406.6M-11.5% | -$411.4M-25.7% | -$458.4M-2188.0% |
SPWRW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$26.5M-499.7% | -$25.7M-876.6% | -$2.1M+91.9% | -$6.2M+71.1% | -$4.4M-64.4% | -$2.6M+46.9% | -$25.6M-26.9% | -$21.5M-103.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.2M | $3.6M+128.0% | -$1.3M-228.1% | $600K+96.7% | N/A | $1.6M+343.4% | $1.0M | $305K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.6M+242.2% | N/A | $4.2M+180.0% | $5.3M+329.9% | $469K-65.0% | N/A | $1.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $553K | $1.4M+102.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$53.6M-10015.7% | -$161K+68.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $21.1M+322.6% | $22.3M+11346.0% | $5.3M-59.6% | $20.8M-79.0% | $5.0M+64.6% | -$198K-104.2% | $13.0M-34.0% | $99.3M+868.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPWRW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.5%+9.5pp | 61.4%+26.5pp | 50.5%+4.0pp | 49.7%+106.7pp | 36.0%+55.8pp | 34.9%+12.2pp | 46.5%+21.2pp | -57.0%-80.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -42.8%-29.3pp | -26.4%-21.6pp | -14.0%+10.3pp | -2.5% | -13.5% | -4.8%+70.4pp | -24.3%+20.8pp | -541.4% |
| Net Margin | 12.6%+53.9pp | 7.2%+1.1pp | -10.0%-63.0pp | -21.2% | -41.3% | 6.1%+101.6pp | 53.0% | -1408.2% |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%+21.2pp | 2.0%-1.4pp | -3.8%-36.3pp | -6.9%+65.3pp | -18.4%+29.2pp | 3.4%+26.8pp | 32.5%+319.8pp | -72.2%-70.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.82-0.2x | 0.71-0.4x | 0.73-0.5x | 0.89-1.6x | 1.07+0.9x | 1.11+0.8x | 1.20+0.7x | 2.46+2.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.22-0.2x | 0.28-0.3x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.32+0.3x | 0.44+0.3x | 0.55+0.3x | 0.61+0.3x | 0.05-0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$90.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.73), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SunPower Inc. Warrants SPWRW | FY2025 | $300.0M | -$45.4M | -15.1% | N/A | 32/100 |
| Beam Global BEEM | FY2025 | $28.2M | -$27.0M | -95.6% | $31.7M | 32/100 |
| Spruce Power Holding Corporation SPRU | FY2025 | $111.8M | -$26.0M | -23.3% | $31.6M | 56/100 |
| PN Smart Energy Limited PN | FY2025 | $63.3M | -$2.7M | -4.3% | $35.4M | 40/100 |
Where SunPower Inc. Warrants Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's annual revenue?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) reported $300.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 175.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SunPower Inc. Warrants's revenue growing?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) revenue grew by 175.9% year-over-year, from $108.7M to $300.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SunPower Inc. Warrants profitable?
No, SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) reported a net income of -$45.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -15.1%.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's EBITDA?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had EBITDA of -$23.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does SunPower Inc. Warrants have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had $9.6M in cash and equivalents against $164.8M in long-term debt.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's gross margin?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had a gross margin of 43.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's operating margin?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had an operating margin of -9.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's net profit margin?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had a net profit margin of -15.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's operating cash flow?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) recorded an outflow of $15.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SunPower Inc. Warrants's total assets?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had $241.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's current ratio?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had a current ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's return on assets (ROA)?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) had a return on assets of -18.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does SunPower Inc. Warrants's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) held $9.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SunPower Inc. Warrants's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) has negative shareholder equity of -$90.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SunPower Inc. Warrants's Piotroski F-Score?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SunPower Inc. Warrants's earnings high quality?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) reported a net loss of $45.4M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SunPower Inc. Warrants cover its interest payments?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) reported an operating loss of $26.9M against $25.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SunPower Inc. Warrants?
SunPower Inc. Warrants (SPWRW) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.