Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Dec 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STAI SEC filings page.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) reported $542K in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers show a development-led business with modest sales, persistent cash outflows, and a liabilities-heavy balance sheet.
R&D was 6.3x revenue in FY2024, and operating cash flow was-$6.6M . That cash outflow broadly tracked the operating loss of$8.9M , so the reported deficit is not mainly a non-cash accounting artifact.
Liabilities increased from
The reported liquidity comparison was 0 months of annual operating outflow, while financing cash flow supplied
Financial Health Signals
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC generated $631K in revenue in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.6%.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's EBITDA was -$4.9M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 122.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.6%.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC reported -$9.7M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 58.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.4%.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC earned -$0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC recorded an outflow of $758K in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.3%.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC held $158K in cash against $17.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's gross margin was 27.6% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC invested $518K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.5%.
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
STAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $631K | $884K+69.3% | $346K | N/A | N/A | $522K | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $457K | $757K+69.0% | $244K | N/A | N/A | $448K | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $174K | $127K+70.9% | $102K | N/A | N/A | $74K | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $518K-36.5% | $1.3M+43.2% | $1.0M+16.3% | N/A | $815K | $915K | $875K | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.5M+228.7% | $2.7M+96.2% | $14.7M+1220.5% | N/A | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.1M | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$4.9M-121.7% | -$3.9M-75.0% | -$15.6M-681.8% | N/A | -$2.2M | -$2.2M | -$2.0M | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$4.9M-122.2% | -$3.9M-75.2% | -$15.6M-684.5% | N/A | -$2.2M | -$2.2M | -$2.0M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $655K-79.8% | $613K-79.5% | $723K-74.8% | N/A | $3.2M | $3.0M | $2.9M | N/A |
| Net Income | -$9.7M+58.7% | -$6.9M-21.6% | -$17.9M+2.9% | N/A | -$23.4M | -$5.7M | -$18.4M | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.16+90.5% | -$0.16+63.6% | -$0.77+42.5% | $3.39 | -$1.69 | -$0.44 | -$1.34 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.16 | -$0.16 | -$0.77 | $3.39 | -$1.69 | -$0.44 | -$1.34 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M | 44M | 23M | N/A | 14M | 14M | 14M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
STAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.1M | $4.6M | $5.1M | $2.2M+59.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M |
| Current Assets | $5.1M | $4.5M | $5.0M | $2.1M+63.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $158K-13.1% | $41K-63.3% | $771K+15906.0% | $0-100.0% | $181K | $112K | $5K | $44K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.5M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.4M+470.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $250K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $287K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $46.4M | $45.1M | $55.6M | $157.7M+17.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $133.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $28.7M | $27.4M | $37.8M | $157.7M+17.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $133.8M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.7M | $17.7M | $17.7M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $17.7M | $17.7M | $17.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$41.3M | -$40.5M | -$50.5M | -$155.6M-17.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$132.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$219.0M | -$209.3M | -$202.4M | -$184.5M-15.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$159.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
STAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$758K+64.3% | -$1.5M+12.6% | -$2.2M-59.2% | -$1.5M | -$2.1M | -$1.7M | -$1.4M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5K-36.2% | $9K+9.6% | $8K+1.2% | N/A | $8K | $8K | $8K | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $470K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $9K | $7K | $813 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$758K | -$1.5M | -$2.2M | -$1.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | -$9K | -$7K | -$813 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $875K-60.1% | $737K-58.5% | $2.9M+184.1% | $1.3M | $2.2M | $1.8M | $1.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
STAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q/A | Q1'2510-Q/A | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A | Q1'2410-Q/A | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.6% | 14.3%+0.1pp | 29.4% | N/A | N/A | 14.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -773.2% | -440.1% | -4503.9% | N/A | N/A | -425.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -1532.9% | -785.1% | -5174.2% | N/A | N/A | -1093.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -188.0% | -149.9% | -350.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.010.0x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.07 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -120.2% | -166.0% | -623.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$155.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC STAI | FY2024 | $542K | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| Antelope Enterprise Holdings Limited AEHL | FY2024 | $98.8M | -$10.6M | -10.7% | $187.7M | 16/100 |
| Intelligent Living Application Group Inc. ILAG | FY2025 | $4.5M | -$19.3M | N/A | $5.4M | 41/100 |
| Universal Safety Products, Inc. UUU | FY2026 | $4.8M | -$2.5M | -51.3% | $15.7M | 36/100 |
| Caesarstone Ltd. CSTE | FY2025 | $397.2M | -$137.5M | -34.6% | $98.5M | 24/100 |
| Alpha Pro Tech, Ltd. APT | FY2025 | $59.1M | $3.5M | 5.9% | $59.6M | 60/100 |
Where SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's annual revenue?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) reported $542K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's EBITDA?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) had EBITDA of -$8.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's gross margin?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) had a gross margin of 17.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's free cash flow?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's operating cash flow?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's total assets?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) had $2.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's capital expenditures?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC spend on research and development?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) invested $3.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's current ratio?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SCANTECH AI SYSTEMS INC (STAI) has negative shareholder equity of -$155.6M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.