A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STRS SEC filings page.
Stratus Prop (STRS) reported $28.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset monetization and financing supported reported profit while core gross economics remained negative.
In FY2025, net income of$12.0M coincided with operating cash flow of-$29.9M , showing that reported earnings did not convert into cash. The simultaneous gross margin of-23.9% and operating margin of36.1% indicates that profitability came from items beyond the gross-profit engine rather than from selling activity alone.
Balance-sheet leverage increased: debt-to-equity rose from 1.2x in FY2024 to 1.8x in FY2025, making liabilities a larger component of the financing structure even as equity increased. This shift matters because the company’s reported profit was paired with negative operating cash generation.
Positive investing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Stratus Prop does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Stratus Prop passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stratus Prop used $2.50 of operating cash (-$29.9M OCF vs $12.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Stratus Prop earns $7.12 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($10.8M vs $1.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Stratus Prop generated $3.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.3%.
Stratus Prop's EBITDA was $16.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 865.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.6%.
Stratus Prop reported $13.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 459.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Stratus Prop held $73.5M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Stratus Prop's gross margin was -50.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 55.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.5 percentage points.
Stratus Prop's ROE was 6.4% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Stratus Prop spent $489K on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
STRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.8M-24.8% | $8.3M-19.4% | $5.0M-44.1% | $11.6M+36.7% | $5.0M-81.0% | $10.3M+141.2% | $8.9M+142.3% | $8.5M+140.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.7M+19.0% | $9.3M+10.3% | $9.2M+6.0% | $13.8M+82.4% | $4.8M-73.9% | $8.4M+124.6% | $8.7M+127.3% | $7.6M+57.3% |
| Gross Profit | -$1.9M-844.5% | -$981K-152.2% | -$4.2M-2039.0% | -$2.2M-338.8% | $256K-96.9% | $1.9M+260.3% | $218K+249.3% | $922K+172.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.6M+38.0% | $3.3M+0.9% | $3.9M+15.0% | $3.6M-7.4% | $4.1M-9.3% | $3.3M+2.8% | $3.4M+5.7% | $3.8M-5.6% |
| Operating Income | $15.4M+528.4% | $23.2M+1758.6% | -$8.1M-432.8% | -$759K+74.0% | -$3.6M-197.6% | -$1.4M+47.6% | -$1.5M+54.4% | -$2.9M+45.4% |
| EBITDA | $16.9M+865.6% | $25.4M+422850.0% | -$6.0M-3809.7% | $617K+140.6% | -$2.2M-143.3% | -$6K+99.5% | -$154K+93.5% | -$1.5M+65.4% |
| Income Tax | $2.1M+6953.3% | $5.1M+2049.2% | -$321K-653.4% | $457K+938.6% | $30K-70.6% | $238K+148.4% | $58K-83.7% | $44K-91.2% |
| Net Income | $13.5M+459.6% | $26.0M+962.5% | -$8.0M-466.3% | -$2.3M+17.4% | -$3.8M-201.6% | $2.5M+30737.5% | -$1.4M+56.0% | -$2.8M+47.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.83+330.6% | $2.43+3571.4% | -$0.62-1140.0% | $0.03+114.3% | -$0.36-163.2% | -$0.07+56.3% | -$0.05+86.1% | -$0.21+68.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.82 | $2.41+4116.7% | -$0.62 | $0.03+114.3% | -$0.36 | -$0.06+62.5% | -$0.05 | -$0.21 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | N/A | 8M | 8M+1.3% | 8M | N/A | 8M | 8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
STRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $532.5M-0.4% | $563.4M+5.8% | $572.6M+9.4% | $574.8M+11.8% | $534.6M+4.9% | $532.6M+2.9% | $523.2M+4.2% | $514.0M+5.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $73.5M+512.5% | $74.3M+268.2% | $55.0M+180.3% | $59.4M+340.0% | $12.0M-42.1% | $20.2M-35.7% | $19.6M-44.1% | $13.5M-69.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $320.8M+32.6% | $358.9M+52.7% | $386.8M+73.4% | $382.9M+76.9% | $242.0M-22.4% | $235.0M+5.3% | $223.0M-28.1% | $216.5M-25.6% |
| Total Equity | $211.7M+10.6% | $204.5M+5.0% | $185.8M-5.4% | $191.9M-2.2% | $191.5M-3.1% | $194.7M+1.7% | $196.4M+2.3% | $196.3M+0.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $47.2M+83.5% | $40.6M+41.9% | $21.0M-27.8% | $26.0M-11.8% | $25.7M-17.5% | $28.6M+7.3% | $29.1M+5.8% | $29.5M-2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
STRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$15.6M-15.6% | -$5.8M-67.4% | -$9.0M-1206.3% | -$1.7M+79.6% | -$13.5M-306.1% | -$3.4M+71.2% | -$686K+94.5% | -$8.3M+1.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.4M+3.9% | $2.1M+52.5% | $2.1M+51.8% | $1.4M-1.9% | $1.4M-0.5% | $1.4M+0.2% | $1.4M+41.2% | $1.4M+44.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.5M+296.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $369K-16.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $59.8M+1374.2% | $56.4M+965.4% | -$1.2M-176.9% | $10.5M+228.9% | -$4.7M+44.1% | -$6.5M+35.2% | $1.5M+111.7% | -$8.2M+40.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$44.5M-545.7% | -$31.5M-392.7% | $5.3M-5.0% | $38.6M+336.4% | $10.0M+210.3% | $10.8M-40.3% | $5.5M-66.9% | $8.8M+19.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $10K | $0 | $236K-33.7% | $20K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $489K+19.3% | $1.2M-26.1% | $1.4M | $116K | $410K | $1.6M+2080.8% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
STRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -50.3%-55.4pp | -11.8%-30.1pp | -85.1%-87.5pp | -19.0%-29.8pp | 5.1%-25.7pp | 18.3%+6.0pp | 2.5%+6.4pp | 10.9%+47.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 406.3% | 280.1% | -162.9% | -6.5%+27.8pp | -71.3%-85.2pp | -13.6%+49.0pp | -17.1%+73.6pp | -34.4% |
| Net Margin | 356.3% | 313.9% | -161.1% | -19.8%+12.9pp | -74.5%-88.5pp | 23.8%+24.0pp | -15.9%+71.8pp | -32.7% |
| Return on Equity | 6.4%+8.3pp | 12.7%+11.5pp | -4.3%-3.6pp | -1.2%+0.2pp | -2.0%-3.8pp | 1.3%+1.3pp | -0.7%+1.0pp | -1.4%+1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+3.2pp | 4.6%+4.2pp | -1.4%-1.1pp | -0.4%+0.1pp | -0.7%-1.4pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | -0.3%+0.4pp | -0.5%+0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.52+0.3x | 1.76+0.5x | 2.08+0.9x | 2.00+0.9x | 1.26-0.3x | 1.210.0x | 1.14-0.5x | 1.10-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratus Prop STRS | FY2025 | $29.9M | $12.0M | 40.1% | $151.7M | — |
| Comstock Hldg Cos Inc CHCI | FY2025 | $62.9M | $17.1M | 27.1% | $215.3M | 48/100 |
| ALSET INC AEI | FY2025 | $4.5M | -$47.4M | N/A | $54.5M | 28/100 |
| Offerpad Solutions Inc OPAD | FY2025 | $567.8M | -$46.4M | -8.2% | $20.8M | 7/100 |
| AMREP AXR | FY2026 | $52.8M | $10.4M | 19.7% | $122.3M | 50/100 |
| New England NEN | FY2025 | $89.2M | $6.0M | 6.8% | $188.8M | 40/100 |
Where Stratus Prop Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Stratus Prop's annual revenue?
Stratus Prop (STRS) reported $29.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Stratus Prop's revenue growing?
Stratus Prop (STRS) revenue declined by 44.8% year-over-year, from $54.2M to $29.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Stratus Prop profitable?
Yes, Stratus Prop (STRS) reported a net income of $12.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 40.1%.
What is Stratus Prop's EBITDA?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had EBITDA of $17.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Stratus Prop's gross margin?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had a gross margin of -23.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Stratus Prop's operating margin?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had an operating margin of 36.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Stratus Prop's net profit margin?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had a net profit margin of 40.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Stratus Prop's return on equity (ROE)?
Stratus Prop (STRS) has a return on equity of 5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Stratus Prop's operating cash flow?
Stratus Prop (STRS) recorded an outflow of $29.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Stratus Prop's total assets?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had $563.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Stratus Prop's debt-to-equity ratio?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Stratus Prop's return on assets (ROA)?
Stratus Prop (STRS) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Stratus Prop's P/E ratio?
Stratus Prop (STRS) trades at 5.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $29.2M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $151.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Stratus Prop's price-to-sales ratio?
Stratus Prop (STRS) trades at 5.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $28.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $151.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Stratus Prop's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Stratus Prop (STRS) held $74.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $29.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 30 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Stratus Prop's Piotroski F-Score?
Stratus Prop (STRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Stratus Prop's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stratus Prop (STRS) used $2.50 of operating cash (-$29.9M OCF vs $12.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Stratus Prop cover its interest payments?
Stratus Prop (STRS) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.12x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.